Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Keaukaha Regatta Results – Top 3 from Hilo Bay – 6.23.12

Keaukaha regatta results-top 3

Team standings

A Division: 1. Kai Opua 213; 2. Puna 152; 3. Keaukaha 146; 4. Keauhou 139; 5. Kai Ehitu 125; 6. Kawaihae 113; 7. Kamehameha 85

B Division: 1. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 49; 2. Paddlers of Laka 41; 3. Keoua 30; 4. Na Waa Hanakahi 29; 5. Waikoloa 17; 6. Kailana Canoe Club 14

Race results

Girls 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:03.69; (Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Mahinalani Bonomi, Tatiana Macomber, Tanya Penovaroff-Diaz, Olivia McKellar, Kealoha Dinson); 2. Kai Opua 2:07.70; 3. Puna 2:09.60;

Boys 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:59.77; (Abraham Kalavi, Baba Weza, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Kevin Gladden, Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte); 2. Kai Opua 2:02.77; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:11.67;

Mixed 12: 1. Kai Opua 2:06.81; (Connor Kai Bunnell, Myles Shirai, Kaiulani Pelekane, Cheyshia Materne, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis); 2. Kawaihae 2:08.32; 3. Keaukaha 2:13.55;

Girls 13: 1. Kai Opua 1:59.48; (Danielle Gramlich, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Eleashia Kealoha, Taimane Kamaka, Aaliyah Butler, Zoey Vera Cruz); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:08.56; 3. Puna 2:12.19;

Boys 13: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:54.26; (Kawika Lawrence, Iokepa Aponte, Tuitahi Faleofa-Taumoefolau, Kyle Kiyonaga, Wade Rietow, Hiram Anakalea Jr.); 2. Puna 1:55.27; 3. Kai Opua 1:55.64;

Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua 2:00.52; (Ciara Van Velsor, Christian OConnor, Katie Summers, Anne Cole, Monica Price, Heidi Hoover); 2. Kawaihae 2:04.47; 3. Puna 2:06.60;

Girls 14: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:58.74; (Makayla Galeon, Lani Kaohu, Llian Lelenoa, Janei Dela Cruz-Caminos, Jordyn Smith, Jade Kaiawe); 2. Kai Opua 1:59.89; 3. Keaukaha 2:01.88;

Boys 14: 1. Keaukaha 1:44.64; (Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kumulipo Alapai, Kualono Kaupu, Noeau Nunes); 2. Puna 1:45.38; 3. Kai Opua 1:49.42;

Novice B mixed: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:44.64; (David deCarvalho, Nicholas Aranas, William Enojardo, Michelle Cypriano, Petra Shea, Tifani Stegehuis); 2. Na Waa Hanakahi 1:46.95; 3. Puna 1:49.17;

Girls 15: 1. Keaukaha 4:37.65; (Loke Milare, Pikake Oliveira-Mahuka, Savannah DePonte, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Camry Isabel, Amy McBride); 2. Kai Opua 4:39.60;

Boys 15: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 4:00.54; c (Jordan Dodd, Bronson Napoleon, Suwaiter Poch, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Aven Kualii, Wyatt Dudoit); 2. Kai Opua 4:04.08; 3. Keaukaha 4:04.47;

Novice B men: 1. Keauhou 3:51.37; (Donald Goings, Mikah Pada, Nicholas Schenk, Peter Dahlberg, Shaun Roth, Dustan Esteban); 2. Kai Ehitu 3:53.59; 3. Puna 3:54.74;

16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua 4:32.48; (Jessica Lloyd, Jaylynne Fowler, Gabriele Lovell, Ashley Alani De-Mello, Janelle Quinn, Kelly Andrews); 2. Kawaihae 4:36.64; 3. Kamehameha 4:43.83;

16-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua 3:47.35; (Isaiah Hauanio, Devin Vandervoort, Haaheo Kaiawe, Rafael Flores, Kau Kin In, Kepa Kalima-Padillio); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 3:51.45; 3. Keaukaha 4:04.55;

18-and-under girls: 1. Keaukaha 4:30.86; (Jessica Agtarap, Pumehana Nobriga, Moani Kaaihue-Sanchez, Amy McBride, Tita Hall-Peleiholani, Savannah DePonte); 2. Kamehameha 4:47.02; 3. Kawaihae 5:05.70;

18-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua 7:58.75; (Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jason Fowler, Keahi Mamac, Conner Costales, Drew Lincoln); 2. Keaukaha 8:13.35; 3. Kamehameha 8:21.68;

Novice A women: 1. Keauhou 4:17.81; (Tina Flower, Nicole Friedley, Linnea Jenkins, Heather Scholz, Lainie Ushiroda, Corrine Convery); 2. Puna 4:18.36; 3. Kawaihae 4:20.19;

Novice A men: 1. Keauhou 7:31.66; (Keone Au, Jarrod Dryer, Jeremy Jaentsch, Chandler Nacino, Ken Tanaka, Jason Gabriel); 2. Puna 7:33.45; 3. Kawaihae 7:36.47;

Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou 7:20.52; (Kua Nolan, T Lussiaa, Ikaika Kaawa, Nue Youderian, Ikaika Hauanio, Jeff Silva); 2. Kai Opua 7:44.64; 3. Puna 7:45.13;

Sophomore women: 1. Kawaihae 9:01.10; (Kahealani Veincent, Charven Rodrigues, Summer Zandovskis, Krystle Marie Cabrera, Nahaku Kalei, Uilani Macabio); 2. Kai Opua 9:04.37; 3. Kamehameha 9:40.76; Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou 8:00.57; (Noah Gibson, Koa Paulo, Chevise Conte, Peter Olson, Willy Hose, Kaeo Peterson); 2. Keaukaha 8:07.20; 3. Kai Opua 8:07.53;

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua 9:23.70; (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Nicola Fernandez, Maile Leslie, Mara Masuda, Christina Williams); 2. Kai Ehitu 10:01.48; 3. Puna 10:01.90;

c Junior men: 1. Keauhou 7:35.76; (Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Ikaika Kaawa, Kua Nolan, Jeff Silva, Mesepa Tanoai); 2. Kai Opua 7:45.88; 3. Puna 7:56.27;

c Masters women 40: 1. Kai Opua 9:36.79; (Sarah Egan, Cheryl Villegas, Christine Plunkett, Dani Ho, Kim Kimi, Christina Williams); 2. Puna 9:41.18; 3. Keaukaha 9:55.46;

c Masters men 40: 1. Puna 8:09.64; (Harold Barkhoff, Afa Tuaolo, Jasen Napihaa, Brian Peterson, Kevin Kaluna, Steve Blyth); 2. Keaukaha 8:21.05; 3. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:21.91;

Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou 5:00.99; (Lonny Higgins, Beve Schorr, Diane Neubert, Sue Lalanne, Sammie Stanbro, Kaeti Ecker); 2. Kamehameha 5:18.92; 3. Keaukaha 5:23.

c Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou 4:20.12; (Bob Bruce, Robert Vatter, Peter Lasich, Lorrin Ching, Richard Everett, Mana Manasas); 2. Keaukaha 4:28.01; 3. Kai Opua 4:31.86;

c Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna 4:40.63; (Debbie Noland, Nora Blanco, Patricia Jaworski, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Susan OShaughnessy); 2. Keauhou 4:45.89; 3. Kai Opua 5:09.12; 4. Kamehameha 5:20.87; 5. Keaukaha 5:34.69; 6. Kawaihae 5:58.50

c Golden masters men 55: 1. Keaukaha 4:13.29; (Kerry Long, Mike Shintaku, nubs Furumo, Frantik JEFF Clemenson, Eric Hagiwara, David Lipp); 2. Kai Opua 4:17.49; 3. Keauhou 4:27.05; 4. Kawaihae 4:46.03; 5. Paddlers of Laka 5:13.69; SCR Keoua; SCR Kamehameha

 Senior masters women 50: 1. Puna 4:36.81 (Maud Gooch, Debra Cheever-Follett, Betty Johns, Carmen Bowman, Marcia Johansen, Aloha Mauhili); 2. Kamehameha 4:43.69; 3. Keauhou 4:45.57; 5. Kawaihae 5:13.61; 6. Keaukaha 5:16.99; DQ Kai Opua 5:12.52

c Senior masters men 50: 1. Kai Opua 3:51.03; (Cole Naehu, Dave Monson, Jack Gillen, Spencer Lavea, Christof Luedi, Dane Enos); 2. Puna 3:51.67; 3. Keaukaha 3:59.77; 4. Kamehameha

c Mixed masters 60: 1. Kawaihae 4:41.25; (Eunice Veincent, Larry Vidlak, Madi Turner, Kit Roehrig, Sammy Teixeira, Peter Hendricks); 2. Keaukaha 4:44.24; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:57.14;

c Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou 4:19.38; (Lonny Higgins, Robert Vatter, Pam Lindo, Kim Schneider, Ned Burns, Mana Manasas); 2. Puna 4:23.24; 3. Kai Opua 4:28.85;

c Mixed masters 40: 1. Kai Opua 4:04.61; (Yasu Tanaka, Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dan Leyva, Angela Rey, Frank Wilkins); 2. Puna 4:05.34; 3. Keaukaha 4:11.82;

c Open four women: 1. Kai Opua 4:30.89; (Cheryl Villegas, Grace Emanuel, Maile Leslie, Nicki Lacey-Enos); 2. Kawaihae 4:41.49; 3. Keaukaha 4:47.92;

c Open four men: 1. Keauhou 3:48.93; (Keone Au, Robert Olson, T Lussiaa, Mesepa Tanoai); 2. Kai Opua 3:58.25; 3. Kamehameha 4:08.02

c Mixed men and women: 1. Puna 4:02.57; (Kanani Yockman, Seth Danner, Hunter Henkel, Cherisse Agorastos, Tita Kamau, Jonah Kalima); 2. Keauhou 4:05.20; 3. Kai Opua 4:06.03; 4. Kai Ehitu 4:24.88;

 

 

Advertisements

June 28, 2012 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Moku O Hawai’i Championship Results from Hilo Bay

Moko O Hawaii championship results

A Division   Kai Opua Canoe Club 228   Keauhou Canoe Club 191   Puna Canoe Club 161

Keaukaha Canoe Club 145   Kawaihae Canoe Club 135   Kamehameha C.C. 78

B Division   Kai ‘Ehitu 84   Paddlers of Laka 46

C Division    Tui Tonga 38

Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 28   Waikoloa Canoe Club 24   Keoua Canoe Club 23

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 11   Kailana Canoe Club 9   Kona Athletic Club 8

Girls 12   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.20

(Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Aaliyah Butler)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.11   3. Puna Canoe Club 2:03.93

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.41   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.72   6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:08.69

7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:09.72   8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:35.71   SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Boys 12   1. Puna Canoe Club 1:48.35

(Manu Sevao, Kanaiela DeCoito, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo’o, Chris Eblacas, Nainoa Reis)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:48.99   3. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.13

4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:02.24   5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.21

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.74   7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:46.87   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.02

(Tyler Alani, Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Keao Nitta, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe)

2. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:53.40   3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:00.38

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.47   5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:02.47

6. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.56   7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:05.67   8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:10.42

9. Kailana Canoe Club 2:22.96   SCR Paddlers of Laka   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Girls 13   1. Paddlers of Laka 1:49.11

(Taylor Uratani, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Harley Woolsey, Samantha Simmons, Cameron Cabrera)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.80   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.87   4. Keoua Canoe Club 1:58.55

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:00.60   6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:01.37   7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.09

8. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.47   9. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.61   10. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:14.12

Boys 13   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:43.78

(Kualono Kaupu, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, No’eau Nunes, Kumulipo Alapai, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)

2. Puna Canoe Club 1:44.37   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:47.49

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.72   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.38

6. Kailana Canoe Club 2:09.33   SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea   SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Novice B   1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.26

(Bernice Davis-Lim, Victoria Brooke, Kauihana Archer, Mahea Leialoha, Christi Jean Bell, Erin Foley)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.09   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.26

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:52.58   5. Puna Canoe Club 1:52.81   6. Kamehameha C.C. 1:53.54

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.09   8. Paddlers of Laka 2:02.99   SCR Tui Tonga

Girls 14   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.59

(Kelly Andrews, Justyce Torres, Jessica Lloyd, Shaianne Moniz-Metcalf, Nora Frank, Jaylynne Fowler)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.85   3. Paddlers of Laka 1:54.99

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:58.94   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.06  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 14   1. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:42.21

(Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Jordan Dodd)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.26   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.00   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.82

5. Puna Canoe Club 1:58.87   6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:11.59   SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B   1. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:41.79

(Shannon Hardy, John DeMello, Tasha Ellis, Naia Marks, Kawika Duncan, Gina McKay)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:43.69   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:44.00

4. Paddlers of Laka 1:45.67   5. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:46.23   6. Puna Canoe Club 1:46.25

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.27   8. Tui Tonga 1:47.78   9. Kamehameha C.C. 1:48.17

Girls 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.37

(Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Jessica Lloyd, Kekela Pi, Ashley DeMello, Nora Frank)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:39.54   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.64

 4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:44.97   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.35

Boys 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.94

(Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka’u Kin In, Keanu Gonzalez, Nalu East, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.01   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.30   4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:55.44

5. Puna Canoe Club 4:08.22   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.41   7. Kamehameha C.C. 4:57.53

Men Novice B   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.78

(Phillip Prendergast, Frank Wilkins, Matt Tupe, Doug VeraCruz, Lorin Alani, Bill Taylor)

2. Tui Tonga 3:53.75   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.02

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:54.31   5. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.35

6. Puna Canoe Club 4:05.84   7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.95   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Girls 16 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.74

(Lorelei Nakagawa, Kekela Pi, Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Janelle Quinn, Lita Taumoefolau, Tania Plato)

2. Paddlers of Laka 4:38.54   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.96

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:51.49   5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.54   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.44

Boys 16 & Under   1. Puna Canoe Club 3:48.24

(Lono Leasure-Lucas, Chance Agpoon, Keola Sumera-Lee, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Hayden May)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.59   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.48   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.23

5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:10.00   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.48   7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:27.07

Girls 18 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.76

(Bethany Llanes, Kilinahe Amone, Kayla Hew Len, Alohi Nakachi, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram)

2. Paddlers of Laka 4:39.40   3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:40.81

4. Keoua Canoe Club 4:48.14   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.57   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.36

(Noelan Kaaihue, Chiyo Brown, Keahi Mamac, Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Conner Costales)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:55.05   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:05.55   4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:25.43

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:40.52   6. Kamehameha C.C. 8:59.04   7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.03

Women Novice A   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.47

(Corrine Convery, Holly Jones, Julie Vernon, Nicky Tachibana, Kolina Chao, Shannon Au)

2. Kona Athletic Club 4:20.87   3. Puna Canoe Club 4:23.06

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.64   5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.66   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:31.45

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.94   8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:41.03   9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:47.77

Men Novice A   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:19.89

(Chandler Nacino, Edward II Aldridge, Josh Holt, Jarrod Dryer, Keone Au, Waika Koanui)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:31.56   3. Puna Canoe Club 7:54.69   4. Kai ‘Ehitu 7:56.78

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:08.35   6. Paddlers of Laka 8:11.36   7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:21.25

Women Freshmen   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:12.10

(Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn, Darcy Daniel)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:31.35

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:35.90   4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:39.02   5. Puna Canoe Club 8:40.11

Men Freshmen   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:03.96

(Nathan Loyola, Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, barmer Hauanio, Chase VonNordheim, Kua Nolan)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:18.57   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:22.79

4. Tui Tonga 7:54.68   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:59.51   6. Kamehameha C.C. 8:01.89

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:02.05   8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:18.70   9. Paddlers of Laka 9:07.02

Women Sophomore   1. Puna Canoe Club 8:33.95

(Cherisse Agorastos, Tita Kamau, U’i Wills, Tasha Ke, Michele Padayao, Jeanette Perez)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:41.71   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.82

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:53.22   5. Kamehameha C.C. 9:21.83   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:47.97

Men Sophomore   1. Tui Tonga 7:30.85

(Puni Freitas, Chevise Conte, Peter Ebaniz, Eddie Torres, Ka’eo Peterson, Sam Amone)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 7:42.36   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:48.02   4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.44

5. Puna Canoe Club 8:15.65   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:33.32   7. Paddlers of Laka 8:43.34

8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:51.15   DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 7:26.94   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Women Junior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:16.56

(Maile Leslie, Alexis Ching, Mara Masuda, Cheryl Villegas, Gina Torres, Leah Winkler)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:31.60   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:50.87

4. Puna Canoe Club 8:53.18   SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Men Junior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:22.52

(Justin Warren, Chase VonNordheim, Daniel Chun, Paul Masci, Kaihe Chong, Robert Olson)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.96   3. Tui Tonga 7:55.36

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.83   5. Kamehameha C.C. 8:08.51   6. Puna Canoe Club 8:10.00

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:37.26   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women Senior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 12:41.25

(Jennifer McDaniel, Alexis Ching, Annalee Akagi, Cheryl Villegas, Maile Leslie, Tracy Gatewood)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 12:59.91   3. Puna Canoe Club 13:01.12

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:47.14   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 14:13.66   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Men Senior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 10:35.86

(Jeff Silva, Nathan Loyola, barmer Hauanio, Daniel Chun, Kua Nolan, Kaihe Chong)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:52.77   3. Tui Tonga 11:22.50   4. Kamehameha C.C. 11:37.05

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 12:06.53   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 12:36.57   SCR Puna Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.25

(Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Kathleen Leahy, Kainoa Lavea, Angela Rey, Dondi Dawson)

2. Kamehameha C.C. 8:44.62   3. Puna Canoe Club 8:55.06

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:01.80   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.02   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:16.82

Men Masters (40)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.94

(Kevin Lindsey, Bruce Ayau, Andy Witherspoon, T Lussia’a, Steve Boreri, Mesepa Tanoai)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:22.01   3. Puna Canoe Club 7:40.65   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:45.71

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.18   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:12.29   7. Kamehameha C.C. 8:19.76

Woman Masters (60 yrs)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.23

(Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Sammie Stanbro, Penny Merryman, Marianne Starr, Beve Schorr)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.22   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.03   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.23

(Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Bruce Clifford, Mel Pauole)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.84   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.44

4. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:20.83   5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:34.77   SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)   1. Puna Canoe Club 4:26.27

(Debbie Noland, Bev Tuaolo, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Nalani Viveiros, Patricia Jaworski, Nora Cesareblanco)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.45   3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:38.80

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.93   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:21.72   SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.16

(Lorrin Ching, Ned Burns, George Abood, Bruce Clifford, Mana Manasas, Peter Lasich)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.84   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.87

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.93   5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.40   SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Senior Women Masters (50)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:30.14

(Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Jacque Wikum, Teri Fong, Joreen Knox, Leslie Crawford)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:33.44   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.47

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:56.79   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.83   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:05.97

Senior Men Masters (50)   1. Puna Canoe Club 3:44.88

(Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Chuck Santiago, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo, Steve Backman)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:45.88

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:47.06   4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.63   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:16.95

(Marianne Starr, Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker, Mana Manasas, Richard Everett, Sherri Carney)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.04

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.56   4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:37.66   5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.20

Mixed Masters (55)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.74

(Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Kim Schneider, Sammie Stanbro, Kathy Kaai, Lorrin Ching)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:10.74   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.97   4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:20.57

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.04   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.28   7. Keoua Canoe Club 4:37.70

Mixed Masters (40)   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.09

(Mapuana Sherlock, Loke Andrade, Ryan Tanner, Aunty Jen Holani, Creighton Litton, Terry Andrade)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:50.26   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.55

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.50   5. Kamehameha C.C. 3:59.67   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:01.92

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:25.29   8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:32.45   9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:43.10

Women Open Four   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.45

(Jennifer Tanner, Anna Golden, Leila Kekuewa, Mona Durkan)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.73   3. Puna Canoe Club 4:50.29   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:52.59

5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.15   6.. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:04.74   7. Paddlers of Laka 5:15.91

8. Keoua Canoe Club 5:24.21   9. Kamehameha C.C. 5:26.17   SCR Kona Athletic Club

Men Open Four   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.50

(Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Miles Cannon, Kai Robson)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:43.57   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:44.02   4. Puna Canoe Club 3:46.06

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:53.73   6. Kamehameha C.C. 4:00.90   7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:04.91

8. Keoua Canoe Club 4:06.00   9. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:07.18   10. Tui Tonga 4:07.89

11. Kailana Canoe Club 4:16.59   12. Paddlers of Laka 4:18.50   DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:26.56

Mixed Men and Women   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.18

(Lowen Luta, Keola Dudoit, Troy Kanuha, Jenna Quinn, Tatiana Tan, Oilipua Atkinson)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:52.03   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.36

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.70   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:59.41   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.42

7. Kamehameha C.C. 3:59.51   8. Paddlers of Laka 4:03.11   9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:04.25

10. Keoua Canoe Club 4:06.90   11. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:12.54   12. Tui Tonga 4:23.03

 

 

July 17, 2011 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment