Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Pahoa Athletic Awards Announced

Nick Fisher

* Boys varsity bowling: Leka Tua, most valuable player; Keaka Hunter, most outstanding.
* Girls varsity bowling: Michelle Laguardia, MVP; Shayna Bertilacci, most inspirational.
* Girls junior varsity volleyball: JadeAnn Miller, most improved; Leotie Contreras, best sportsmanship.
* Girls varsity volleyball: Kara Dunn, MVP; Bethany Viernes, most versatile.
* Boys varsity cross country: Kaulana Keaunui, most inspirational; Charles Tolentino, most improved.
* Girls varsity cross country: Nikki Nottingham, most improved; Megan McGrath, most inspirational.
* Girls varsity basketball: Randi Berinobis, most outstanding; Jazmyn Williams, most improved.

* Boys JV basketball: Jarrett Kamaka, MVP; Thearl Tadeo, most improved.
* Boys varsity basketball: Nick Fisher, most outstanding; Jared Peleiholani, most improved; Lono Balai, defensive player; Kaohu Schweitzer, Coaches Award.
* Girls varsity paddling: Savannah DePonte, most improved; Maile Tadeo, most outstanding; Bethany Viernes, MVP.
* Boys varsity paddling: Shaidon Oshiro, MVP; Dustin Mendes, most outstanding; Darien Gacutan, most improved.
* Boys varsity wrestling: Nicholas Eisen, most improved; Chevas Gouveia, most improved.

* Boys/girls varsity cheer: Shiason Horton, most improved; Yvonne Lum, most improved.
* Boys varsity baseball: Kaohu Schweitzer, Coaches Awardl Leka Tua, Coaches Award
* Boys varsity tennis: Malbert Ranan, Coaches Award; Dennis Fukushima, most dedicated.
* Girls varsity tennis: Jessica Julian, most improved; Nikki Nottingham, most inspirational.

* Boys varsity track and field: Charles Tolentino, most dedicated.
* Girls varsity track and field: Ariel Brown, most improved.
* Girls varsity softball: Sheana Ah Quin, most dedicated; Samantha Lee-Mcdougall, most improved.
* Boys JV volleyball: Kaipo Cummings, MVP; Caleb Woo-O’Brien, most improved.
* Boys varsity volleyball: Chris Mendoza, MVP; Isaac Ekau, most improved; Nicklas Fisher, most outstanding; Zachary Rodrigues, most inspirational.

* Athletic director’s award female: Hazel Tagalicud.
* Athletic director’s award male: Charles Tolentino

 

May 27, 2011 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Farrington Knocks off Pahoa to capture HHSAA Division II hoops crown

#2 Pahoa vs #1 Farrington 
02/19/11 5:00 pm at Stan Sheriff Center

#2 Pahoa 45

      Total 3-point   Rebounds
## Player p fgm-fga fgm-fga ftm-fta off-def tot pf tp a to blk stl min
03  Miguel,Sonny  2-7  1-4  1-2  2-0  26 
11  Luis,Khalil  3-8  0-1  2-4  0-2  28 
34  Balai,Lono  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  18 
35  Peleiholani,Jared  0-1  0-0  0-0  1-0  16 
41  Fisher,Nicklas  6-14  0-0  11-16  4-7  11  23  31 
04  Mendoza,Christopher  –  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0 
10  Gonsalves,Devin  –  2-7  1-4  0-0  1-4  15 
22  Schweitzer,Kaohu  –  1-8  1-5  0-0  1-1  16 
44  Puu,Kylen  –  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-1 
50  Tua,Leka  –  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
TM  TEAM  –  –  –  –  0-1  –  –  –  –  –  – 
  Totals…………..  –  14-47  3-14  14-22  9-16  25  21  45  14  11  160 
  29.8%  21.4%  63.6%                   
                             
  Team summary:   FG 3FG FT                  
  1st Half:    6-20  0-7  5-9                   
  30.0%  0.0%  55.6%                   
  2nd Half:    8-27  3-7  9-13                   
  29.6%  42.9%  69.2%                   

#1 Farrington 58

      Total 3-point   Rebounds
## Player p fgm-fga fgm-fga ftm-fta off-def tot pf tp a to blk stl min
22  Madarang,Jeffrey  2-5  1-2  0-0  0-5  25 
23  Kleman,Michael  4-6  1-2  0-0  1-3  21 
31  Williams,Lancelot  4-9  0-0  5-8  5-10  15  13  22 
33  Vaina,Viane  2-3  0-1  0-0  1-4  15 
34  Saycon,J.P.  4-9  0-1  3-6  1-0  11  24 
11  Solomon,Paul  –  0-0  0-0  2-8  0-2  11 
14  Lombawa,Anastacio  –  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0 
20  Rarogal,Clem  –  3-3  0-0  3-4  1-2  11 
21  DeLeon,Bernand  –  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0 
24  Collazo,Chadey  –  1-2  1-1  0-0  0-1  12 
30  Cabato-Machado,Shane  –  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
32  Liana,Tyler  –  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0 
35  Parras,Bradley  –  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0 
44  Kiko,Keoni  –  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0 
45  Raquinio,Jaymark  –  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
TM  TEAM  –  –  –  –  0-2  –  –  –  –  –  – 
  Totals…………..  –  21-39  3-7  13-26  9-29  38  19  58  10  21  10  160 
  53.8%  42.9%  50.0%                   
                             
  Team summary:   FG 3FG FT                  
  1st Half:    14-29  3-7  1-2                   
  48.3%  42.9%  50.0%                   
  2nd Half:    7-10  0-0  12-24                   
  70.0%  0.0%  50.0%                   

 

Score by Periods  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   Total   
#2 Pahoa   12  12  16  45  Record: (11-7, 2-1 HHSAA) 
#1 Farrington   17  15  20  58  Record: (18-1, 2-0 HHSAA) 

February 19, 2011 Posted by | Basketball | , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Pahoa Athletic Awards Presented for 2009-2010

* Girls varsity volleyball: Kara Dunn, most valuable player (MVP); Bethany Viernes, most improved (MI).
* Girls junior varsity volleyball: Phelicia Wilson, MVP; Christine Diza, MI.

* Girls bowling: Michelle Julian, MVP; Traci Bungula, MI. * Boys bowling: Leka Tua, MVP; Keaka Hunter, MI.

* Girls cross country: Munirah Dellaport-Fabian, MI. * Boys cross country: Josh Dipert, most dedicated (MD).

* Girls varsity basketball: Delorianne Butay, MVP; Shaena Ah Quin, most inspirational (MIS).

* Boys wrestling: Austin Dugan, MVP.

* Boys JV basketball: Devin Gonsalves, MVP; Mark Julian, coaches award (CA).

* Boys varsity basketball: Isaiah Ekau, MVP; Hamlet Walsh, MI; John Byrd, defensive player; Nicklas Fisher, Up-and-Coming.

* Girls paddling: Shena Picanco, MVP; Rosanna Lum, MD; Bethany Viernes, MD; Phelicia Wilson, MD.

* Boys paddling: Greg Nasario, MVP; Ikaika Liwai, MD; Nahum Cramer, MD.

* Girls varsity tennis: Tiare Mata, MI.

* Varsity baseball: Kaohu Schweitzer, CA; Keaka Hunter, CA.

* Cheerleading: Kellie Cardines, MI; Sherice Torres, MIS.

* Girls track and field: Ariel Brown, MD.  * Boys track and field: Josh Dipert, MIS; Erbin Gamurot-Brown, MD.

* Boys JV volleyball: Isaac Ekau, MVP; Mart Colobong, MI.  * Boys varsity volleyball: Isaiah Ekau, MVP; Chris Mendoza, most outstanding.

* Softball: Vaaigaomata Wilson, MIS; Emily Kahookaulana-Sulprizio, MI.

May 24, 2010 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment