Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF X-C 2nd place teams, Hilo and Waiakea Top 7 runners readies for States

Bean

Nina

9

Hilo

Breitbarth

Jordyn

10

Hilo

De Bourmont

Shalila

12

Hilo

Garson-Shumway

Carmen

10

Hilo

Lawrence

Karina

12

Hilo

Rapoza

Kaylee

11

Hilo

Ray

Satya

9

Hilo

Halford

Jackson

12

Waiakea

Hayano

Hajime

10

Waiakea

McQuate

Ian

10

Waiakea

Meguro

Robbey

12

Waiakea

Perez

Nathaniel

9

Waiakea

Rice

Keoni

11

Waiakea

Sato

Dyson

10

Waiakea

October 27, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Girls cross country results from Kamehameha – Top 60

BIIF Cross Country @ Kamehameha Hawaii – 10/8/2011               
                            Kamehameha Schools Kea’au                            
                                                                
                                                          

Event 2  Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity
          
   1 Haight, Mariah            10 Hawaii Prep           19:58.57    1            
  2 Van Pernis, Kristiana     10 Hawaii Prep           20:08.03    2            
  3 Sims, Zoe                 11 Hawaii Prep           20:13.23    3            
  4 Evans, Emily              11 Hawaii Prep           20:15.98    4            
  5 Garson-Shumway, Carmen    10 Hilo                  20:18.46    5            
  6 Ulrich, Kelly             10 Hawaii Prep           20:37.15    6            
  7 Kobayashi, Kelsie         12 Waiakea               21:01.76    7            
  8 De Bourmont, Shalila      12 Hilo                  21:15.79    8            
  9 Dorn, Keili                9 Makua Lani            22:02.18                 
10 Choe, Grace               12 Makua Lani            22:04.57                 
11 Bean, Nina                 9 Hilo                  22:15.24    9            
12 Carvalho, Erin            12 Kamehameha            22:20.18   10            
13 Grenwell, Kelly           11 Honokaa               22:20.76   11            
14 Croonquist, Mia           10 Hawaii Prep           22:23.21   12            
15 Adona, Hilghang           10 Honokaa               22:24.05   13            
16 Rasse, Haley              11 Waiakea               22:25.29   14            
17 Bradley, Cat              11 Hawaii Prep           22:25.60   15            
18 Bettencourt, Mika         10 Kealakehe             22:28.42                 
19 Breitbarth, Jordyn        10 Hilo                  22:38.87   16            
20 Hughes, Jillian           11 Waiakea               22:57.58   17            
21 Iwata, Tiana              10 Kamehameha            22:57.91   18            
22 Aguirre, Elizabeth        10 Honokaa               22:59.27   19            
23 Hagemann, Natalie         11 Kea’au                23:05.48   20            
24 Langevin, Mariko          11 Parker                23:10.09                 
25 Shiraki, Allie            10 Honokaa               23:10.60   21            
26 Cabel, Mikela             10 Kamehameha            23:13.22   22            
27 Busek, Jessica            11 Waiakea               23:14.25   23            
28 Lawrence, Karina          12 Hilo                  23:15.31   24            
29 Akai, Tsukasa             12 Hawaii Prep           23:24.59                 
30 Ombac, Skye               10 Waiakea               23:31.92   25            
31 Olinaka, Vandey           11 Waiakea               23:38.51   26            
32 Rapoza, Kaylee            11 Hilo                  23:38.91   27            
33 Aguilar, Katie            12 Honokaa               23:48.08   28            
34 Manuia, Alana              9 Kamehameha            23:52.66   29            
35 Ignacio, Vanessa          10 Waiakea               23:53.77   30            
36 Hemalon, Mahina           12 Kea’au                23:56.00   31            
37 Trainer, Hannah           12 Kamehameha            23:58.93   32            
38 Jones, Tehani             11 Kamehameha            24:02.41   33            
39 Carlos, Monica            11 Honokaa               24:09.83   34            
40 Bader, Alexa               9 Kamehameha            24:13.36   35            
41 Iwata, Shayla              9 Kamehameha            24:28.55                 
42 Nakamoto, Shayli           9 Konawaena             24:29.36                 
43 Pautz, Whitney            12 Hualalai              24:34.06                 
44 Jarvis, Avery Rose        11 Kea’au                24:36.91   36            
45 Bannister, Kaley          10 Kamehameha            24:41.39                 
46 Paulachak, Kara           12 Waiakea               24:49.14                 
47 Sohriakoff, Jade          12 Hawaii Prep           25:00.12                 
48 Tamasese-Solomon, Malama  12 Hawaii Prep           25:13.43                 
49 Kim, Sara                 10 Kamehameha            25:16.36                 
50 Morrison, Leila            9 Hawaii Prep           25:21.32                 
51 Chow, Christina           11 Kea’au                25:21.98   37            
52 Baruela, Kiana             9 Waiakea               25:34.69                 
53 Bartlett, Madi            11 Hawaii Prep           25:49.51                 
54 Fojas, Jazz               11 Hawaii Prep           25:53.89                 
55 Rances, Skye              10 Waiakea               25:56.86                 
56 Jarvis, Iris               9 Kamehameha            26:05.87                 
57 Grothmann, Kalai          12 Kamehameha            26:06.52                 
58 Napihaa, Britni           12 Kamehameha            26:10.93                 
59 Chingee, Mariah           11 Ka’u                  26:13.46   38            
60 Kakazu, Mahea              9 Kea’au                26:13.83   39

October 8, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Revised BIIF Girls Cross Country from Waiakea 9.24.11, Top 60 Results

The girls race held at Waiakea had 149 finishers with Hawaii Prep winning the team scoring followed by Hilo.  Revised Official List

BIIF Cross Country Meet at Waiakea – 9/24/2011                 
                           Waiakea High School Hilo HI                           
                                                     

  1 Kobayashi, Kelsie         12 Waiakea               19:29.38    1            
  2 Haight, Mariah            10 Hawaii Prep           20:01.37    2            
  3 Sims, Zoe                 11 Hawaii Prep           20:02.16    3            
  4 Garson-Shumway, Carmen    10 Hilo                  20:05.73    4            
  5 Evans, Emily              11 Hawaii Prep           20:07.18    5            
  6 Van Mols, Kari            11 Kealakehe             20:16.97    6            
  7 De Bourmont, Shalila      12 Hilo                  20:26.15    7            
  8 Kirkhill, Sydney           9 Kealakehe             20:32.77    8            
  9 Choe, Joy                 10 Makua Lani            20:33.64    9            
10 Ulrich, Kelly             10 Hawaii Prep           20:41.64   10            
11 Van Pernis, Kristiana     10 Hawaii Prep           20:47.91   11            
12 Ray, Satya                 9 Hilo                  20:49.92   12            
13 Bradley, Cat              11 Hawaii Prep           20:53.43   13            
14 Cooke, Kirrah              9 Hilo                  20:58.27   14            
15 Kim, Corin                12 Kamehameha            21:00.81   15            
16 Choe, Grace               12 Makua Lani            21:01.27   16            
17 Rasse, Haley              11 Waiakea               21:12.99   17            
18 Bettencourt, Mika         10 Kealakehe             21:24.29   18            
19 Thornton, Deann           12 Kea’au                21:26.55   19            
20 Ladwig, Veronica          10 Hawaii Prep           21:36.10   20            
21 Bean, Nina                 9 Hilo                  21:42.37   21            
22 Carvalho, Erin            12 Kamehameha            21:47.35   22            
23 Rapoza, Kaylee            11 Hilo                  21:47.97   23            
24 Dorn, Keili                9 Makua Lani            21:54.02   24            
25 Grenwell, Kelly           11 Honokaa               21:56.21   25            
26 Breitbarth, Jordyn        10 Hilo                  22:09.19   26            
27 Nakamura, Tiffany         11 Makua Lani            22:16.07   27            
28 Iwata, Tiana              10 Kamehameha            22:17.35   28            
29 Lawrence, Karina          12 Hilo                  22:20.02                 
30 Shiraki, Allie            10 Honokaa               22:23.60   29            
31 Adona, Hilghang           10 Honokaa               22:24.35   30            
32 Trainer, Hannah           12 Kamehameha            22:24.99   31            
33 Busek, Jessica            11 Waiakea               22:25.91   32            
34 Akai, Tsukasa             12 Hawaii Prep           22:40.99                 
35 Olinaka, Vandey           11 Waiakea               22:45.91   33            
36 Iwata, Shayla              9 Kamehameha            22:47.38   34            
37 Hagemann, Natalie         11 Kea’au                22:56.34   35            
38 Pitoy, Shea               12 Hilo                  23:00.05                 
39 Nakamoto, Shayli           9 Konawaena             23:01.81                 
40 Jones, Tehani             11 Kamehameha            23:04.72   36            
41 Hemalon, Mahina           12 Kea’au                23:13.16   37            
42 Aguirre, Elizabeth        10 Honokaa               23:22.87   38            
43 Cabel, Mikela             10 Kamehameha            23:23.37   39            
44 Ombac, Skye               10 Waiakea               23:29.60   40            
45 Hughes, Jillian           11 Waiakea               23:32.42   41            
46 Ignacio, Vanessa          10 Waiakea               23:33.20   42            
47 DeCarli, Mercedes         11 Makua Lani            23:42.68   43            
48 Roddie, Candice           11 Waiakea               23:50.62                 
49 Manuia, Alana              9 Kamehameha            23:51.85                 
50 Langevin, Mariko          11 Parker                23:53.22                 
51 Bianchi, Rachael          12 Kealakehe             23:53.82   44            
52 Bannister, Kaley          10 Kamehameha            23:55.66                 
53 Bader, Alexa               9 Kamehameha            23:57.09                 
54 Alterman, Allison         12 Kealakehe             24:01.67   45            
55 Cosma, Shani              11 Kea’au                24:03.33   46            
56 Fojas, Jazz               11 Hawaii Prep           24:04.14                 
57 Boyette, Taylyn           11 Parker                24:04.79                 
58 Swain, Karley             12 Waiakea               24:07.54                 
59 Pautz, Whitney            12 Hualalai              24:08.29                 
60 Lerma, Amanda             12 Kamehameha            24:10.28                 

Related link:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2011/09/24/biif-cross-country-from-waiakea-9-24-11-top-60-results/

September 24, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Cross Country Girls Top 50 Results from Hawaii Prep

click to enlarge

BIIF Cross Country Meet                            

                                September 3, 2011                                

                        Host:  Hawaii Preparatory Academy                       

                              Last Completed Event                              

Event 2  Girls 3 Mile Run        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
          

  1 Van Pernis, Kristiana        Hawaii Prep           22:34.02    1            

  2 Kobayashi, Kelsie            Waiakea               23:04.35    2            

  3 Haight, Mariah               Hawaii Prep           23:16.93    3            

  4 Garson-Shumway, Carmen       Hilo                  23:26.05    4            

  5 Cooke, Kirrah                Hilo                  23:46.66    5            

  6 Choe, Joy                    Makua Lani            23:48.88    6            

  7 Kim, Corin                   Kamehameha            23:53.70    7            

  8 Rasse, Haley                 Waiakea               23:55.52    8            

  9 Van Mols, Kari               Kealakehe             24:08.89    9            

10 Evans, Emily                 Hawaii Prep           24:14.23   10            

11 Ulrich, Kelly                Hawaii Prep           24:15.24   11            

12 Lawrence, Karina             Hilo                  24:24.67   12            

13 Ladwig, Veronica             Hawaii Prep           24:32.30   13            

14 De Bourmont, Shalila         Hilo                  24:36.15   14            

15 Carvalho, Erin               Kamehameha            24:38.74   15            

16 Grenwell, Kelly              Honokaa               24:44.11   16            

17 Rapoza, Kaylee               Hilo                  24:46.66   17            

18 Croonquist, Mia              Hawaii Prep           24:53.05   18            

19 Ray, Satya                   Hilo                  24:59.32   19            

20 Nishimura-Thorton, Deann     Kea’au                25:11.12   20            

21 Nakamoto, Shayli             Konawaena             25:14.35                 

22 Choe, Grace                  Makua Lani            25:15.27   21            

23 Nakamura, Tiffany            Makua Lani            25:27.19   22            

24 Bettencourt, Mika            Kealakehe             25:34.92   23            

25 Iwata, Tiana                 Kamehameha            25:41.94   24            

26 Kirkhill, Sydney             Kealakehe             25:53.62   25            

27 Hagemann, Natalie            Kea’au                25:56.46   26            

28 Dorn, Keili                  Makua Lani            25:59.00   27            

29 Olinaka, Vandey              Waiakea               26:07.54   28            

30 Shiraki, Allie               Honokaa               26:22.24   29            

31 Adona, Hilghang              Honokaa               26:24.57   30            

32 Cosma, Shani                 Kea’au                26:37.26   31            

33 Busek, Jessica               Waiakea               26:39.77   32            

34 Ombac, Skye                  Waiakea               26:46.25   33            

35 Alterman, Allison            Kealakehe             26:51.86   34            

36 Iwata, Shayla                Kamehameha            26:52.59   35            

37 Breitbarth, Jordyn           Hilo                  26:54.28   36            

38 Pitoy, Shea                  Hilo                  26:54.63                 

39 Hemalon, Mahina              Kea’au                26:55.77   37            

40 Hughes, Jillian              Waiakea               27:02.20   38            

41 Akai, Tsukasa                Hawaii Prep           27:05.32   39            

42 Trainer, Hannah              Kamehameha            27:09.89   40            

43 Ignacio, Vanessa             Waiakea               27:10.17   41            

44 Bianchi, Rachael             Kealakehe             27:12.83   42            

45 Jobes, Marie                 Parker School         27:13.57                 

46 Cabel, Mikela                Kamehameha            27:15.85   43            

47 Fojas, Jazz                  Hawaii Prep           27:30.29                 

48 Enos, Nina                   Hawaii Prep           27:30.77                 

49 Ayoso-Purdy, Jah’nae         Hawaii Prep           27:31.05                 

50 Sohriakoff, Jade             Hawaii Prep           27:35.03    

September 3, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Warrior pairs take season opener at Canefire Conditioner – BIIF cross country

Girls winners, Rasse with baton and Kobayashi

KEAAU-Warrior pairs took center stage on the opening day of the Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross country season on the campus of Christian Liberty Academy.

“This is the sixth year that we’ve hosted the BIIF season opener with the Canefire Conditioner,” CLA Coach Frank Grotenhuis said.

Grotenhuis format requires schools to pair their runners, with each doing three alternating one mile legs.

Each pair completed a total of six miles with each runner doing three miles.  Canefire officials took the top four scoring pairs from each school to calculate who won the team title.

“Each year we’ve hosted the race the course has been changed slightly to accomadate our growing campus,” Grotenhuis said.

A total of nine BIIF schools participated at CLA, zigzagging their way around the open expanse this past Saturday.

“We have 89 pairs of boys and one individual entered in today’s race,” Grotenhuis said.  “It is the largest field we have ever had.”

Jackson & Rice

Two pairs of Warrior boys claimed top honors with Waiakea’s Jackson Halford and Keoni Rice taking first and Kamehameha’s Shawn Correa Doll and Maka’ala Cruz second.

In the early going the lead exchanged hand with Honokaa’s Robert Conners and Chayce Moniz, along with Parkers Jesse Tarnas and Paul Gregg going out fast while Kamehameha chased in third and Waiakea in fourth.

“We decided to run relaxed in the first leg of the race as we knew everyone else would be going out quickly,” Rice said.  “We had a strategy and were just happy we could be in the top 10 after the first mile.”

“The idea was for us to run our last mile hard and see if we could finish in the top 5 overall,” Jackson said.  “Things worked out better than we had hoped.”

Correa Doll & Cruz

The other Warriors, Kamehameha’s Correa Doll and Cruz were equally happy with their overall finish.

“We just wanted to do our best today,” Correa Doll said.  “I was a little afraid of Honokaa because they have the reputation of winning, but I know this is about being mentally strong and running as a team.”

Cruz was also hoping for a top five finish.

“I was trying for good placing after the first mile and didn’t want to hold anything back at the end,” he said.  “I kind of held back in my running last year and want this to be a better year for me.”

Langtry

The only boy choosing to run the entire 6 miles by himself was St. Joseph’s Andrew Langtry  who is the lone Cardinal representative in the league.

“I could have teamed with someone from a different school, but I decided that I would try it alone,” Langtry said.

Langtry finished in 34 minutes and 55 seconds, placing 23rd overall out of 89 paired teams.

“I wanted to challenge myself and get in a good workout,” Langtry said.  “I ran the entire way hard and it was good to have people around me to make me work.”

In the girls race it was all Warriors from start to finish as the duo of Kelsie Kobayashi and Haley Rasse led from start to finish winning top honors for Waiakea.

“I just wanted to run my own race and get in a zone,” Kobayashi said.  “I took the early lead, but I really wasn’t paying any attention to anyone else.”

Rasse was in the anchor position and felt some pressure to maintain the lead given to her.

“I didn’t want to let Kelsie down,” she said.  “I wanted to keep the lead or even give her a bigger lead.”

Following in second through fifth place were a group of runners from Hawaii Preparatory Academy as Coach Michael Franklin wanted his harrier to learn to pace.

“We’re teaching pacing with our experienced runners showing our new girls how to keep and maintain a desired pace.”

Ka Makani harriers looked to be in charge as they ran in a pack for all six miles, but a pair of Hilo runners decided to mix things up and challenged during the final mile.

Lawrence & Shumway

Viking runners Karina Lawrence and Carmen Garson-Shumway stayed within striking distance in the early going, moving up from seventh place to eventually move into second with less than a quarter mile to go.

“Our job was to pace our other runners on the team, so we didn’t go out to hard,” Lawrence said.  “We were hoping we could finish somewhere in the top five by the end of the race.”

After the first two miles the Viking duo were turned loose and made their way to the top of the field.

“I believed I could catch the HPA pack on my final mile,” Garson-Shumway said.  “I wasn’t sure we could do it and we’re sure happy to have finished in second place.”

In overall team scoring for the boys it was Honokaa taking first with 33 points, followed by Waiakea, Kamehameha, HPA, Hilo, Keaau, Parker, Kohala and Hualalai.

The girls team scoring had HPA in first followed by Hilo, Waiakea, Kamehameha, Keaau and Honokaa.

The BIIF cross country season moves to the hills of Waimea on Saturday as HPA plays host to the traditional three mile individual venue with the first race getting under way at 10 am.

August 29, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments