Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF X-C girls qualifying as individuals to HHSAA championships on Maui

Click any photo to enlarge

Busek

Jessica

11

Waiakea

Hughes

Jillian

11

Waiakea

Kobayashi

Kelsie

12

Waiakea

       

Ombac

Skye

10

Waiakea

Adona

Hildhang

10

Honokaa

Aguilar

Katie

12

Honokaa

Aguirre

Elizabeth

10

Honokaa

Greenwell

Kelly

11

Honokaa

Cabel

Mikela

10

Kamehameha

Carvalho

Erin

12

Kamehameha

Iwata

Tiana

10

Kamehameha

Kim

Corin

12

Kamehameha

Hagemann

Natalie

11

Kea’au

Nishimura-Thorton

Deann

12

Kea’au

Bettencourt

Mika

10

Kealakehe

Kirkhill

Sydney

9

Kealakehe

Van Mols

Kari

11

Kealakehe

Nakamoto

Shayli

9

Konawaena

Choe

Grace

12

Makua Lani

Choe

Joy

10

Makua Lani

Dorn

Keili

9

Makua Lani

Nakamura

Tiffany

11

Makua Lani

       

Jones

Tehani

11

Kamehameha

October 28, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Girls cross country results from Kamehameha – Top 60

BIIF Cross Country @ Kamehameha Hawaii – 10/8/2011               
                            Kamehameha Schools Kea’au                            
                                                                
                                                          

Event 2  Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity
          
   1 Haight, Mariah            10 Hawaii Prep           19:58.57    1            
  2 Van Pernis, Kristiana     10 Hawaii Prep           20:08.03    2            
  3 Sims, Zoe                 11 Hawaii Prep           20:13.23    3            
  4 Evans, Emily              11 Hawaii Prep           20:15.98    4            
  5 Garson-Shumway, Carmen    10 Hilo                  20:18.46    5            
  6 Ulrich, Kelly             10 Hawaii Prep           20:37.15    6            
  7 Kobayashi, Kelsie         12 Waiakea               21:01.76    7            
  8 De Bourmont, Shalila      12 Hilo                  21:15.79    8            
  9 Dorn, Keili                9 Makua Lani            22:02.18                 
10 Choe, Grace               12 Makua Lani            22:04.57                 
11 Bean, Nina                 9 Hilo                  22:15.24    9            
12 Carvalho, Erin            12 Kamehameha            22:20.18   10            
13 Grenwell, Kelly           11 Honokaa               22:20.76   11            
14 Croonquist, Mia           10 Hawaii Prep           22:23.21   12            
15 Adona, Hilghang           10 Honokaa               22:24.05   13            
16 Rasse, Haley              11 Waiakea               22:25.29   14            
17 Bradley, Cat              11 Hawaii Prep           22:25.60   15            
18 Bettencourt, Mika         10 Kealakehe             22:28.42                 
19 Breitbarth, Jordyn        10 Hilo                  22:38.87   16            
20 Hughes, Jillian           11 Waiakea               22:57.58   17            
21 Iwata, Tiana              10 Kamehameha            22:57.91   18            
22 Aguirre, Elizabeth        10 Honokaa               22:59.27   19            
23 Hagemann, Natalie         11 Kea’au                23:05.48   20            
24 Langevin, Mariko          11 Parker                23:10.09                 
25 Shiraki, Allie            10 Honokaa               23:10.60   21            
26 Cabel, Mikela             10 Kamehameha            23:13.22   22            
27 Busek, Jessica            11 Waiakea               23:14.25   23            
28 Lawrence, Karina          12 Hilo                  23:15.31   24            
29 Akai, Tsukasa             12 Hawaii Prep           23:24.59                 
30 Ombac, Skye               10 Waiakea               23:31.92   25            
31 Olinaka, Vandey           11 Waiakea               23:38.51   26            
32 Rapoza, Kaylee            11 Hilo                  23:38.91   27            
33 Aguilar, Katie            12 Honokaa               23:48.08   28            
34 Manuia, Alana              9 Kamehameha            23:52.66   29            
35 Ignacio, Vanessa          10 Waiakea               23:53.77   30            
36 Hemalon, Mahina           12 Kea’au                23:56.00   31            
37 Trainer, Hannah           12 Kamehameha            23:58.93   32            
38 Jones, Tehani             11 Kamehameha            24:02.41   33            
39 Carlos, Monica            11 Honokaa               24:09.83   34            
40 Bader, Alexa               9 Kamehameha            24:13.36   35            
41 Iwata, Shayla              9 Kamehameha            24:28.55                 
42 Nakamoto, Shayli           9 Konawaena             24:29.36                 
43 Pautz, Whitney            12 Hualalai              24:34.06                 
44 Jarvis, Avery Rose        11 Kea’au                24:36.91   36            
45 Bannister, Kaley          10 Kamehameha            24:41.39                 
46 Paulachak, Kara           12 Waiakea               24:49.14                 
47 Sohriakoff, Jade          12 Hawaii Prep           25:00.12                 
48 Tamasese-Solomon, Malama  12 Hawaii Prep           25:13.43                 
49 Kim, Sara                 10 Kamehameha            25:16.36                 
50 Morrison, Leila            9 Hawaii Prep           25:21.32                 
51 Chow, Christina           11 Kea’au                25:21.98   37            
52 Baruela, Kiana             9 Waiakea               25:34.69                 
53 Bartlett, Madi            11 Hawaii Prep           25:49.51                 
54 Fojas, Jazz               11 Hawaii Prep           25:53.89                 
55 Rances, Skye              10 Waiakea               25:56.86                 
56 Jarvis, Iris               9 Kamehameha            26:05.87                 
57 Grothmann, Kalai          12 Kamehameha            26:06.52                 
58 Napihaa, Britni           12 Kamehameha            26:10.93                 
59 Chingee, Mariah           11 Ka’u                  26:13.46   38            
60 Kakazu, Mahea              9 Kea’au                26:13.83   39

October 8, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIIF 100 & 200 meter results from Keaau – Navarro top sprinter

Navarro wins 100 & 200 dash at Keaau

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash
BIIFQualify: B 14.47                                                         
  HHSAA Auto: A 12.94                                                         
  HHSAA Cons: C 13.24                                                         
1 Ua Ruedy                  SO Konawaena       13.16C  5  10  
2 Kristina Padrigo          SO Ka'u            13.23C  5   8  
3 Chelsea Poe               JR Kamehameha HI   13.29B  5   6  
4 Aloha Bohol               SR Hilo            13.49B  5   4  
5 Cheyanne MacMullen        JR Kealakehe    13.52B  5   2    
6 Katie Aguilar                Honokaa    13.56B  5   1  
 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

BIIFQualify: B 29.96                                                         

  HHSAA Auto: A 26.64                                                         

  HHSAA Cons: C 27.64                1 Ua Ruedy                  SO Konawaena       26.83C  4  10  

2 Aloha Bohol               SR Hilo           27.53C  4   8  

3 Kristina Padrigo          SO Ka’u          27.58C  4   6  

4 Caili Ebaniz              SO Kealakehe     27.97B  1   4  

5 Katie Aguilar                Honokaa       28.10B  4   2  

 6 Mae Quiamas                                             Honokaa                           28.42B  4   1 

Boys 100 Meter Dash
BIIFQualify: B 12.27                                                         
  HHSAA Auto: A 11.14                                                         
  HHSAA Cons: C 11.44 

1 Dylan Navarro             SR Kealakehe       11.27C  8  10  
2 Kaenen Aukai Akau         JR Kamehameha HI 11.32C  8   8  
 3 Alexander Engdahl         JR Keaau        11.47B  8   6  
4 Travis Winters            JR Waiakea      11.51B  8   4  
 5 Raskassa J ohnson          FR Hilo         11.69B  8   2  
 6 Aijah Thompson            SR Keaau        11.71B  8   1  
Boys 200 Meter Dash
BIIFQualify: B 24.98                                                         
  HHSAA Auto: A 22.74                                                         
  HHSAA Cons: C 23.44                                                       
 1 Dylan Navarro             SR Kealakehe          22.62A  6  10  
 2 Travis Winters            JR Waiakea          23.31C  6   8  
 3 Alexander Engdahl         JR Keaau            23.51B  6   6 
 4 Colton Austria            SO Waiakea          23.83B  6   4  
 5 Christian Lee             SR Hawaii Prep      23.91B  6   2  
 6 Raskassa Johnson          FR Hilo             23.96B  6   1  

April 17, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment