Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hawaii Prep announces Athletic Awards for 2011-2012

Sport Most Valuable Coach’s Award Most Improved other
Girls Volleyball Leeta Grap Katie Case Asia Kaden  
         
Boys X-Country Justin Macy Carson Magoon Walter Disney  
  Michael Spetich      
Girls X-Country Emily Evans, Mariah Haight Zoe Sims   FAAL Award
  Kristiana Van Pernis     Kelly Ulrich
Football Offensive Back Defensive Back Most Improved Holi Bergin Award
  Keanu Yamamoto Kawohi Schutte Zack Greenbaum Shane Brostek
         
  Offensive Lineman Defensive Lineman    
  Jayse Bannister Dustin Hoover    
Boys Swimming Dane Uy Kulan Tarnas Carson Magoon  
         
Girls Swimming Anu Nihipali Vera Mahoney Malia Brown  
         
Girls Wrestling Mikeala Owen Tori Greco-Hiranaka Madi Inman  
         
Boys Wrestling Troy Choi Shannon Samura Josh Ching  
         
Boys Soccer Trevor Edwards Cole Moniz Hiroki Kawakami  
         
Girls Soccer Katie Case Emily Evans Rae Kennon  
  Nanea Tavares Tori Campbell Jah’nae Ayoso-Purdy  
Boys Basketball Dakota Berman Keanu Yamamoto Tyler Van Kirk  
         
Girls Basketball Chancis Fernandez Nani Lum Anna Juan Honoring the Game
        Yuki Ainge
Boys Paddling Kainoa Tanoai Brock Kobayashi Hunter Ainslie  
    Kawohi Schutte    
Girls Paddling Sydney Budde Emily Johnson Mia Croonquist  
    Kawena Lim-Samura    
Boys Track Shane Brostek Kayden Haleakala Michael Spetich  
         
Girls Track Zoe Sims Sabrina Disney Katie Case  
    Noor Sarwar    
Boys Tennis JJ Minakata Zane Moran Bryce Zeffert  
         
Girls Tennis Mai Reinvald Alina Sabyr Maddie Wolfenberger  
    Alua Jumbayeva    
Boys Volleyball Keanu Yamamoto Nick Chock Kainoa Tanoai  
         
Water Polo Bhillie Luciani Tori Campbell Anu Nihipali  
         
GOLF Andrew Paisley Bo Bleckel Justin Macy  
         
Baseball Jayse Bannister Holden Pattengil Kai Fink  
         
Softball Stacie Doi Alex Disney Tehani Grasso  
         

May 26, 2012 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF track and field season gets a running start on Saturday

     It’s never easy to dethrone a champion and this track & field season won’t be any different as the Big Island Interscholastic Federation defending girls and boys champions look for a repeat.

The Hawaii Preparatory Academy’s girls and Waiakea boys look to defend their team titles when the BIIF gets a running start with dual season openers at Kamehameha and Konawaena on Saturday.

“We return a young, but experienced girls team,” Veteran Ka Makani Coach Pat Lau said.

“Our strength will be with our distance girls in events of 400 meters and above.”

Lau has the luxury of having the entire 2011 girl’s state champion cross country team on the track.

Zoe Sims, last year’s 1500 meter state champion along with Kristiana Van Pernis who placed in both the 1500 and 800 meter events at states, will headline the talented Ka Makani distance squad.

“Besides our distance girls we have two strong finishers in pole vault, Sydney Budde and Taylor Esaki,” Lau said.

Experience is the name of the game with HPA having two hurdlers in Emily Evans and Katie Case which give firepower and depth to Ka Makani track squad.

“In the rest of the events we have a lot of new girls and they should do well,” Lau said.

Lau also has a host of talent to choose from with another large turnout on the track.

“This year we have another big  team with 47 girls and 32 boys, most are still learning,” Lau said.  “Pole vault alone will have 11 athletes with only 4 having experience.”

Lau points to his coaches which are working hard at finding the right events for each of his athletes.

“Our coaches will spend time with each and every one of them to find how they can best contribute to the team,” Lau said.

The HPA boys return state shot put and discus champion Shane Brostek and Lau feels that he will have another great year.

“Our senior leader is Kayden Haleakala in the pole vault and sprints,” Lau said.  “We expect a few surprises in the hurdles and jumps with our young boys.”

Defending boy’s team champions, Waiakea, return most of their squad from last season which have coaches Mary Jane and Lance Tominaga looking for a repeat.

“We’re expecting our returnees to contribute in their events,” MJ Tominaga said.

The Tominaga’s have high expectations for Mauna Palama-Danielson, throws, Jackson Halford, Ian McQuate and Keoni Rice in the mid to long distance races, Michael Morikawa and Kevin Nicolas in the hurdles and jumps and Colton Austria in sprints.

“We have about 40 athletes on the boy’s side and we expect some of our new additions to be key contributors to this year’s team,” Coach Tominaga said.  “We feel the team will be competitive as we have the depth to field athlete in every event except for pole vault.”

Waiakea has a small girl’s team with 15 and the Tominaga’s agree that they lack the depth of the boy’s squad.

Key individuals for the Warrior girls will come from Kelsie Kobayashi in distance, Haley Rasse, mid distance and Teisha Nacis in sprints.

Around the rest of the league:

KEAAU will field a large squad of 77 athletes, but according to Coach Vicky Chai-Guerpo most are young and have raw talent.

“We have a close knit group of kids who are focused on doing their best,” Chai-Guerpo said.  “Our goal is to be a ‘brotherhood’ caring about each other and if we accomplish this, then a win may follow.”

The Cougars will rely on the experience of a sprint core made up of Jesse Huihui, Damien Packer, and Alexander Engdahl. Teammates Cliff Ericksson, jumps and hurdles; Nelson Enos, pole vault; Talon Ota, jumps and 400; Joey Aquino, high jump; Randi Estrada, sprints; and Deann Nishimura-Thornton at distance events.

HILO with veteran coach Bill McMahon has a good turnout of mostly young girls and he is trying to see how they will develop.

“Our girls will bring back Carmen Garson-Shumway at distance, along with Shina Chung at Pole Vault,” McMahon said.

The Viking boys will see Zack Atagi in the discus and shot.

“Our boys had a good turnout but almost all are new guys so we don’t know what we have yet,” McMahon said.  “We are going to try to be competitive.”

HONOKAA – One of the league’s best distance coaches, Josh Abner, brings with him one of the strongest 1500 and 3K runners on the track in Chase Moniz along with brothers Robert and Tony Conners handling the mid distance. 

“I also have high expectations for our 4×400 meter relay team and sprints with the addition of Dylan Oanadasan, Brooks McVey, and Koa Phenice returning,” Abner said.

Abner also noted that Josh Tobias will join the team, after a fantastic soccer season.

For the Dragon girls Abner has high hopes for Hildhang Adona and Kelly Greenwell in the distance races along with Nahe Lau and Yvonne Daniels in the sprint events.

KAU – has a new coach, but a familiar face on campus, Kapua Lapera returns to her alma mater after graduating and running cross country for the University of Hawaii at Hilo.

The Trojans return one of the islands fastest sprinter and jumper in junior Christina Padrigo. 

Marley Stand-Nicolaisen, triple jump and hurdles along with teammate Alika Kaopua, the BIIF triple jump champion will also be a highlight for Kau.

KAMEHAMEHA – Under head coach Kimo Weaver always produces outstanding hurdlers who have gone on to win state titles.  Weaver is a master coach in the hurdles as that is his area of expertise.

The Warriors will carry between 20 and 30 boys and another 20 to 30 girls, according to Weaver.

Outstanding returnees include Kaenen Aukai Akau in the long jump and sprints along with Chelsea Poe in sprints and relays and Alyssa Lehua McGuire in the hurdles, pole vault and relays.

“Our strengths are in the jumps, but we are a young and inexperienced team,” Weaver said. “Our main goal is to simple get better every week and having fun doing it.”

KONAWAENA –  Wildcat coaches Kuulei Saole and Kuulika Taveras return some super star power in Ua Ruedy, the defending state champion in the 300 hurdles and Lita Taomoefalau who placed third in the BIIF throws.

The big question was whether or not basketball great Lia Galderia will compete as she was questionable going into the preseason while she was still working on preparing for college, according to a school source.

Galderia, a muli talented athlete will appear in action on the BIIF track scene, as her presence will add a boost to the Wildcat program according to sources within the BIIF.

The BIIF regular track and field season gets a leaping start this Saturday as West side schools head to Kona with East side running on the Kamehameha Keaau track.

Both venues start with field events at 9 am and running events commencing at 10 am.

March 30, 2012 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HHSAA Soccer Results and Scores from Day 2

Day 2 Division I   Quarterfinals

 Match #7   ‘IOLANI (11-0-3)         1         0 – 1  BALDWIN (13-2)         0         0 – 0

 Goal: Twyla Hamasaki, 31st minute.

 

Match #8

 MILILANI (12-2-1)         2         0 – 2

BALDWIN (13-2)         0         0 – 0

 Goals: Shyana Terukina 12th minute; Kristen Fujinaga 20th minute.

 

 

Consolation Bracket

 Match #5

 KAISER (11-3-1)         0         0 — 0

KAPOLEI (10-4-1)         0         1 – 1

 Goal: Bianca Gonzales, 51st minute.

 Match #6   KONAWAENA (11-4-1)         0         2 – 2    ‘AIEA (6-10)         1         0 — 1

Goal: Raisa Strom-Okimoto (‘Aiea), 34th minute; Kaulana Ruedy (Konawaena), 52nd minute; Lia Ruedy (Konawaena), 66th minute.

 Division II   Quarterfinals

Match #7      MID-PACIFIC (6-6-1)                  4         0 — 4    RADFORD (4-10-1)         0         2  — 2

 Goals: Taylor Higa (MPI), 3rd minute; Higa, 8th minute; Julie Khil (MPI), 13th minute; Coby Yoshimura (MPI), 23rd minute; Abigail Granger (Radford), 61st minute; Emily Irvoin (Radford), 77th minute.

 Match #8      KAPA‘A (5-3-2)         2         1 — 3     WAIPAHU (8-5)         1         0 — 1

 Goals: Taylor Ochoa (Kapa‘a), 1st minute; Cassie Wilson (Kapa‘a), 20th minute; Jahna Tacson (Waipahu), 39th minute; Rachel Hickle (Kapa‘a), 46th minute.

 Match #9    KAUA‘I (8-0-1)         1         2 — 3  KALAHEO (8-5)         1         1  — 2

Goals: Jannin Hashizume (Kaua‘i), 16th minute; Kiana Forsythe (Kalaheo), 28th minute; Cacade Mayer (Kaua‘i), 52nd minute; Malu Vega (Kaua‘i), 71st minute; Kiana Bowman (Kalaheo), 74th minute.

 Match #10  HAWAI‘I PREP (14-1)         2         3 — 5      MAKUA LANI (8-9)         0         0 — 0

 Goals: Nanea Tavares, 26th minute; Jessica Benioni, 35th minute; Bri Vallente, 55th minute; Katie Case, 61st minute; Meimei Nakahara, 75th minute.

  Consolation Bracket  Match #5

 KAMEHAMEHA-HAWAI‘I (10-5-1)         1         1 — 2    SEABURY HALL (3-8-4)         0         0 — 0

 Goals: Kera Akiyama, 34th minute; Sharayah Ah Chong, 73rd minute.

 Match #6   HONOKA‘A (9-7)         1         0 — 1    LEILEHUA (4-10-1)         0         0 — 0

 Goal: Allie Shiraki, 20th minute.  

 Mililani defeated Kealekehe, 2-0.

 

 

February 2, 2012 Posted by | Soccer | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

All BIIF Volleyball Selections – Blue Bracket

First team      Player Gr. Pos. School

Waihilo Chartrand 12 Outside hitter Hilo   Destynee Figueroa 12 Outside hitter Hilo

Leeta Grap 12 Middle blocker Hawaii Prep   Ariana Kaleo 12 Middle blocker Waiakea

Shae Kanakaole 11 Outside hitter Kamehameha  Kawehi Lopez 12  Defender/libero Kamehameha

Keirsa Pakani-Tsukiyama 12 Outside hitter Waiakea

Player of the Year: Leeta Grap, Hawaii Prep

Coach of the Year: Kyle Kaaa, Kamehameha

Second team   Player Gr. Pos. School

Tehane Agbayani 11 Setter Kamehameha  Kaylee Castillo 12 Setter Keaau

Jacie Chang 12 Setter Hilo   Randi Estrada 12 Outside hitter Keaau

Macy Hayashi 12 Outside hitter Waiakea  Bree Kaneakua 11 Middle blocker Kamehameha

Kalei Paige 12 Middle blocker Kamehameha

Honorable mention

HPA: Katie Case, outside hitter; Gabbie Ewing, outside hitter; Nani Lum, libero; Nua Potts, setter; Tiana Reynolds, middle

Hilo: Amanda Loeffler, rightside hitter; Leilani Smith, middle; Ena Tilini-Livai, middle; Evalani Toledo, rightside hitter

Honokaa: Monica Muskat, middle; Precious Chong, setter

Kamehameha: Khalia Moke-Sakamoto, setter

Keaau: Pakalana Kaneta-Nobriga, libero; Munirah Msikizi-Jackson, middle; Anamalia Suesue, middle

Pahoa: Bethany Viernes, middle

Waiakea: Janel Dulan, middle; Tanalei Louis, libero; Shanice Navarro, setter

December 15, 2011 Posted by | volleyball | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

3rd Annual Bieni Kohler Fun Run – Age Group Results

3rd Annual Bieni Kohler Fun Run                   

                           September 4, 2011                          

                   Hawaii Preparatory Academy Campus                   

                         Last Completed Event                         

Event 3  Mixed 5k Race Walk CC

10 & Under Results – Women      1 Higgins, Emelia 31:23.37       2 Police, Bella   40:41.05    3 Van Kirk, Melia 42:18.34       

  4 Ryan, Kirra     42:19.42    5 Uchida, Aimee   53:49.90      6 White, Caitlyn  54:23.79    7 Miche, Ashley    56:06.36       

  8 Marsh, Johnna  1:03:33.02

11-13 Results – Women      1 Noetzel, Karly   30:07.62    2 Kamalani-Manpathoum, Tha32:51.583 Andaya, Cyrene     34:35.26       

  4 Schulman, Sarah    36:50.83  5 Delacruz, Iryne    39:23.79     6 Paio, La’a         39:41.19  7 McGuiness, Alayna  41:45.23       

  8 duPont, Tania      41:47.13  9 Feliciano, Keiko   41:47.72       

 10 Doherty, Taylor    48:07.69 11 Gersonde, Danielle 48:07.97       

 12 Tupe, Tiana       50:49.06  13 Niles, Emily      52:29.56      14 Stevenson, Sarah 1:03:10.95

14-19 1 Case, Katie  31:48.37   2 Kennon, Rae     35:33.14      3 Shawnee, Marsh   50:42.09   4 Johnson, Alicia   52:45.07

25-29 Results – Women      1 Johnson, Jaime   30:26.23      2 Pautler, Michelle 34:04.43  3 Kaae, Bonnie 35:28.10

30-34 Results -1 Ravaglia, Sylvia 25:00.32  2 Stallsmith, KC  26:25.89       3 Clarry, Arati33:01.08   4 Fujii, Tracy 45:53.

35-39 Results – Women    1 Wiernicki, Bindi  29:04.67    2 Sohriakoff, Kelly 30:26.80   3 Melton, Janet     31:01.09       

 4 Everts, Tanya     37:07.11  5 Andrade, Hoolaea  38:47.71    6 Jarrett, Heather  58:20.65  7 Oden, Elizabeth  1:10:52.47

40-44 Results – Women  1 Higgins, Mindy    31:30.46     2 Miche, Maria      40:38.88    3 Fuller, Landry     49:56.29       

4 Fuhrer, Lorna      53:04.02   5 Ganley, LeeAnn     57:47.79     6 Mitchell, Rosanne  57:48.29   7 Sebastian, Crystal59:59.67       

8 Police, Tiare     1:00:00.01  9 Tarnas, Kristin   1:00:06.16     10 Freitas, Kathryn  1:03:32.

45-49 Results – Women   1 Ellbogen, Theresa   26:59.66        2 Chun, Johnnelle     31:48.08    3 Lium, Deborah       35:57.87       

 4 Uchida, Yuki        37:45.53    5 Eaton, Jane         38:30.70       6 Burgess, Karen      41:44.60    7 Sakurai, Lisa       44:14.81       

 9 Paraiso, Robin      49:55.82   10 Schwarting, Kathy   51:17.30        11 Coffee, Sandy       52:52.20       

 12 Nakata, Seonaid     53:44.27  13 Chee, Therese       57:26.69     14 Matsuda, Leslie    1:00:48.58 15 Gersonde, Maria    1:03:29.75

50-54 Results – Women              1 Nietfeld, Melody 26:35.06      2 Montgomery, Lori 30:55.73        3 Wiecking, Sydney 31:04.31       

 4 Ebrahimi, Lisa  37:23.30        5 Miller, Janet   40:33.76      6 Shirley, Cheryl 42:48.79        7 Van Kirk, Lisa  45:48.28       

 8 Driedger, Jenn  46:52.18       9 Kojima, Julie   50:05.74      10 Sims, Kate     54:21.29       11 Woods, Diana   1:04:53.79

55-59 1 Yarawamai, Cindy  35:52.36  2 Barnes, Nancy      42:06.54      3 Van Pernis, Kristi 49:44.76      4 Langton, Cheryl 54:05.98       

  5 Diaz, Jean      57:36.20 

60+ 1 Whitten, Paige        49:45.16   2 Blumstein, Susan      54:20.54       3 Opdycke, Linda         55:32.16    4 Marrack, Janet         55:32.95       

7 Orenstein, Diane        58:08.07   8 Rattray, Linda          58:27.86        

9 Kohler, Chacha          59:31.93    10 Clarkson, Karen        1:00:46.31        11 Montgomery, Juanita    1:00:46.72 12 Block, Arlene  1:15:17.82

10 & Under 1 Higgins, Koa   27:08.42   2 Tarnas, Hokua   29:52.79       

3 Coffee, Lyle     32:55.56    4 Franklin, Max    37:05.31       

5 Evangelista, Zachary      45:47.39   6 Miche, Koa 59:11.49       

  7 Clarry Sohriakoff, Isaia  59:11.74 

11-13 Results -1 Bartholomy, Ziggy    22:16.68       2 Sienkiewicz, Tristan 26:35.31    3 Hurney, Jonah    27:08.72       

 4 Van Kirk, Keli’i 27:43.38       5 Cootey, Patrick  29:51.28       6 Akau, Hauoli     29:52.03       7 Johnson, Ryan    30:00.05       

 8 Melton, Brandon  31:01.50       9 Ugalde, Zech     34:34.37      10 Miche, Antolini  34:35.90      11 Lawson, Jerry    38:26.32       

12 Paraiso, Gavin   39:00.91      13 Tupe, Trace      39:42.74      14 Fuhrer, Cameron  41:10.76      15 Kaohimaunu, Jordan  50:59.21       

 16 Miche, Flavio   51:28.38 

14-19 Results – 1 Langtry, Andrew J   21:08.86      2 Ladwig, Nate        26:45.70    3 Tsubota, Tyler      31:48.65       

4 Mitchell, Mark      32:51.02    5 Chun, Ryan          35:45.47       

6 Mitchell, Luke      50:52.53    7 Donavon, Josh       52:45.40        8 Jarrett, Jason      58:21.21       

20-24 Results – Men           1 Tsubota, Korey     22:28.68     2 Higgins, Ryan      26:45.95      3 Lambert, Quincy    29:36.54 

 25-29 Results -1 McKenna, Greg23:22.81      2 Rose, Steven 26:25.04

  30-34 Results -1 Bryson, Brad  21:33.14  2 Bell, Rich  24:00.88       

3 Howard, Brandon  34:04.11   4 Clarry, Arjun      1:15:23.69

  35-39 Results – Men  1 Sohriakoff, Kip   1:09:13.60   

 40-44 Results 1 Ravaglia, Mark 23:54.45  2 Taylor, March      35:53.42       

3 Police, Al         40:41.61 4 Kelsey, Andrew    1:10:35.50

45-49 Results – Men               1 Miller, Grant      26:19.07 2 Langtry, Andrew    27:25.80       

3 Cabral, Keith       31:40.05              4 Sienkiewicz, Aaron  32:58.85       

5 Pitts, John         33:19.02  6 Batacan, Ernest     33:47.69    7 Johnson, Robert     35:50.98 8 Chee, Steven        57:27.20       

9 Mitchell, Kevin     59:35.01   10 Matsuda, Rich      1:00:49.01       

50-54 Results       1 Hylas, John          25:31.17         2 Kojima, Wally        26:58.09          3 Osborne, Kevin       32:41.61       

  4 Gersonde, Jon        35:36.62        5 Kennon, Terry        35:40.83        6 Brown, David         50:13.16       

  7 Furukawa, Ron        51:42.55       

55-59 Results – Men            1 Jarvill, Gary        46:26.91      2 Douglas, Randy       54:06.31       

60+ Results – Men            1 Budde, Jim           29:54.14       2 Miller, Frank        30:38.98       3 Harman, Bob          33:39.19       

  4 Hendricks, Pete      33:55.63         5 Tamaye, Warren       37:10.14         6 Van Pernis, Mark     38:16.32       

  7 Barnes, Lindsay      42:06.89        8 Judd, John           44:49.59        9 Loschiavo, Joe       46:29.29       

 10 Pautler, Craig       50:16.47       11 Dillingham, Henry    52:36.75       12 Ray, John            54:40.84       

 13 Opdycke, Brian       55:32.58       14 Cevolani, Fred       56:36.37       15 Block, Ken         1:15:18.21       

 16 Clarry, Stafford   1:15:23.39

September 8, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment