Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Dog’s Girls Preseaon X-C Favorites for 2010

Punahou's Elli Brady

Cross-country season is about to start with many of the schools around the state beginning to practice starting on August 2nd.

Based on last season state championship results the Big Dog predicts the following top girls in the state:

Elli Brady, Punahou, sophomore, will repeat as state champion and dominate the ILH

Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani, junior, state runner-up and OIA champ (moved out of state)

Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani, senior, third in state

Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, senior

Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa, senior, dominate runner in BIIF

Jessica Johnson, Kamehameha-Kapalama, senior

Kyleigh Mann, Punahou, junior

Julia Brand, Punahou, senior

Kela Vargas, Hawaii Prep, senior

Breanne Ball, Iolani, junior

Others to watch:  Kelsey Waters, Leilehua(moved out of state); Emily Evans, HPA; Kelsie Kobayashi, Waiakea; Amanda Ishikawa, Mid Pac; Chaylene Guinto, St Francis; Jessica Kafer, Radford (moved out of state); Jaime Durso, Punahou; and some of the incoming freshmen.

For the team championship it should be Punahou and Mililani battling it out again with Punahou coming out on top.  Boys top picks will be in tomorrows blog.   https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/07/30/big-dogs-boys-preseaon-x-c-favorites-for-2010/

Advertisements

July 29, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 9 Comments

Hawaii’s best prep harriers run at West Regionals – Results

LtoR: Keaau's Daniel Brooks and Shannon White with Honokaa's Chris Mosch

Photo and results were provided by Honokaa’s Walter Mosch.

Place; Name; Year; City; Time; Avg Mile

Fresh/Soph Boys
255 Michael Nagaishi 10 Honolulu, HI 22:00 7:05
286 Jaydon Ahue 10 Honolulu, HI  23:44 7:38
313 Dylan Chang 10 Wahiawa, HI 27:36 8:53

Junior Boys
50 Chris Mosch 11 Honokaa, HI 17:52 5:45
106 Micah Velasco 11 Mililani, HI 18:47 6:03

Senior Boys
43 Eric Pak 12 Kaneohe, HI 17:55 5:46
100 Dylan Lee 12 Kaneohe, HI 18:58 6:06
114 Evan Igarashi 12 Wahiawa, HI 19:25 6:15
180 Shannon White 12 Keaau, HI 21:44 7:00

Fresh/Soph All-West Boys
32 Dylan Martinez 9 Wahiawa, HI 17:56 5:46
72 Brandon Miya 10 Leilehua, HI 19:54 6:24
75 Elliot Estrada 10 Wahiawa, HI 20:23 6:34
77 Zachary Carvalho 9 Mililani, HI 20:31 6:36
78 Micheal McCaffrey 10 Wahiawa, HI 21:02 6:46
82 Reagan Morgan 10 Wahiawa, HI 23:29 7:34

Seeded Boys
39 Margarito Martinez 11 Wahiawa, HI 16:27 5:18
51 Pierce Murphy 11 Hanalei, HI 16:37 5:21
158 Borys Pleskacz 11 Honolulu, HI 18:35 5:59
172 Daniel Brooks 12 Keaau, HI 19:18 6:13

Fresh/Soph Girls
110 Kristine Cherry 9 Wahiawa, HI 24:11 7:47
134 Jessica Piatt 9 Wahiawa, HI 25:19 8:09
169 Alana Romualdo 9 Wahiawa, HI 27:03 8:42

Junior Girls
85 Charlene Valeriano 11 Ewa Beach, HI 23:28 7:33

Senior Girls
110 Christine Siquig 12 Wahiawa, HI 27:00 8:41

Fresh/Soph All-West Girls
37 Kelsey Waters 9 Wahiawa, HI 21:40 6:58
44 Kayleigh Waters 10 Wahiawa, HI 22:14 7:09
59 Rhiannon Cleveland 9 Wahiawa, HI 23:49 7:40

Seeded Girls
72 Elli Brady 9 Mililani, HI 20:01 6:27
99 Kristin Ali Keith 12 Miliani, HI 20:57 6:45

Top 5 Boys
Margarito Martinez 11 Wahiawa, HI 16:27 5:18
Pierce Murphy 11 Hanalei, HI 16:37 5:21
Chris Mosch 11 Honokaa, HI 17:52 5:45
Eric Pak 12 Kaneohe, HI 17:55 5:46
Dylan Martinez 9 Wahiawa, HI 17:56 5:46

Top 5 Girls
Elli Brady 9 Mililani, HI 20:01 6:27
Kristin Ali Keith 12 Miliani, HI 20:57 6:45
Kelsey Waters 9 Wahiawa, HI 21:40 6:58
Kayleigh Waters 10 Wahiawa, HI 22:14 7:09
Charlene Valeriano 11 Ewa Beach, HI 23:28 7:33

December 6, 2009 Posted by | Events, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 4 Comments

Hawaii’s Best Prep Harriers to Compete at West Regionals

FOOTLOCKER CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS WEST REGIONAL

States Competing in the West Regional

Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and U.S. citizens in Overseas Military Installations. Runners/participants do not need to be a United States citizen to compete.

Saturday, December 05, 2009 @ 7:10 AM local time

Names

High School

Grade

Race

Colin Honiker

Aiea High School

12

Senior Boys

Charlene Valeriano

Campbell High School

11

Junior Girls

Dylan Lee

Castle High School

12

Senior Boys

Eric Pak

Castle High School

12

Senior Boys

Pierce Murphy

Island Schools

11

Seeded Boys

Michael Nagaishi

Kalani High School

10

Fresh/Soph Boys

Daniel Brooks

Keeau High School

12

Seeded Boys

Shannon White

Keeau High School

12

Senior Boys

Adam Weaver

Leilehua High School

11

Junior Boys

Alana Romauldo

Leilehua High School

9

Fresh/Soph Girls

Branden Miya

Leilehua High School

10

Junior Boys

Christine Siquig

Leilehua High School

12

Senior Girls

Dylan Chang

Leilehua High School

10

Fresh/Soph Boys

Dylan Martinez

Leilehua High School

9

F/S All West Boys

Elliot Estrada

Leilehua High School

10

F/S All West Boys

Jessica Piatt

Leilehua High School

9

Fresh/Soph Girls

Kayleigh Waters

Leilehua High School

10

F/S All West Girls

Kelsey Waters

Leilehua High School

9

F/S All West Girls

Kristine Cherry

Leilehua High School

9

Fresh/Soph Girls

Margarito Martinez

Leilehua High School

11

Seeded Boys

Micah Velasco

Leilehua High School

11

Junior Boys

Michael McCaffrey

Leilehua High School

10

F/S All West Boys

Reagen Morgan

Leilehua High School

10

F/S All West Boys

Rhiannon Cleveland

Leilehua High School

9

F/S All West Girls

Krisiten Ali Kieth

Mililani High School

12

Seeded Girls

Zachary Carvalho

Mililani High School

9

F/S All West Boys

   Chris Mosch          Honokaa High School           11    Seeded Boys

Iolani will also be taking some runners to the West Regional Championships, but the Red Raiders have not made their list available.

November 29, 2009 Posted by | Events, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments