Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Kamaili Pohoiki Challenge – Long and Short Course – Full results

Kamaili Pohoiki Challenge            Held Saturday, Feb 25, in Puna

LONG COURSE   Overall/Name Div / Div Place Time

1 Aaron Napoleon OC1-Long-M 40-49/ 1 2:20:53  2 Nick Agorastos OC1-Long-M 16-39/ 1 2:21:48

3 Steve Blyth Surfski-Long-M/ 1 2:23:15      4 Puni Freitas OC1-Long-M 16-39/ 2 2:25:35

5 Trey Cox OC1-Long-M 16-39/ 3 2:26:09    6 Chris Marlow OC1-Long-M 16-39/ 4 2:28:22

7 Afa Tuaolo OC1-Long-M 50-59/ 1 2:28:59   8 Gerard Pila OC1-Long-M 16-39/ 5 2:30:20

9 Ina Ynigues OC1-Long-Novice-M/ 1 2:31:58   10 Keone Au OC1-Long-M 16-39/ 6 2:32:00

11 Bill Taylor OC1-Long-M 40-49/ 2 2:32:55       12 Ken Tanaka OC1-Long-M 16-39/ 7 2:33:09

13 Eddie Hayward OC1-Long-M 40-49/ 3 2:34:13   14 Grant Kojima OC1-Long-M 50-59/ 2 2:34:55

15 Harald Barkhoff OC1-Long-M 40-49/ 4 2:36:28    16 Nathan Grocholski OC1-Long-Novice-M/ 2 2:43:54

17 Edward Aldridge II OC1-Long-M 16-39/ 8 2:46:52    18 Nicola Koyama OC1-Long-F Open/ 1 2:47:21

19 Toby Wilkinson OC1-Long-M 40-49/ 5 2:56:58   20 Israel Gonzales OC1-Long-M 40-49/ 6 2:57:10

21 Heather Kimball OC1-Long-F Open/ 2 2:59:52   22 Keven Rinkenbach OC1-Long-M 60- +/ 1 3:11:37

23 Kapua Sawyer OC1-Long-F Open/ 3 3:12:41     24 Sheila Cadaoas OC1-Long-F Open/ 4 3:15:07

25 Christina Williams OC1-Long-F Open/ 5 3:16:11    26 Earl Cox OC1-Long-M 50-59/ 3 3:20:23

SHORT COURSE    Overall/Name Div / Div Place Time

1 Dallas O’Shaughnessy OC1-Short-M 19-49/ 1 1:19:29  2 Jeremy Padayao OC1-Short-M 19-49/ 2 1:20:44

3 Mike O’Shaughnessy OC1-Short-M 19-49/ 3 1:23:14    4 Tyde Spencer OC1-Short-M 19-49/ 4 1:24:04

5 Steve Zoll OC1-Short-M 50-59/ 1 1:27:49          6 Stephen Arnett OC1-Short-M 65-69/ 1 1:31:11

7 Freddie Berengue/ Carolyn Strawn OC2-Short-X 50- +/ 2 1:37:08

8 Maile Leslie OC1-Short-F 20-39/ 1 1:38:16      9 Aaron Makaimoku Surfski-Short-M/ 1 1:38:49

10 Noelani Spencer OC1-Short-Novice-F/ 1 1:39:02   11 Ryan Nakamura OC1-Short-Novice-M/ 1 1:39:39

12 Leah Winkler OC1-Short-F 20-39/ 2 1:41:31         13 Beverly Tuaolo OC1-Short-F 60- +/ 1 1:43:24

14 Kimberlee Rowe OC1-Short-F 40-49/ 1 1:44:25    15 Chris Grogan OC1-Short-M 60-64/ 1 1:45:06

16 Tim Haentjens OC1-Short-M 60-64/ 2 1:48:24       17 Leilani Shakelford OC1-Short-Novice-F/ 2 1:49:25

18 Nolan Chock OC1-Short-M 50-59/ 2 1:52:50      19 Kerry Long OC1-Short-M 50-59/ 3 1:53:04

20 Patricia Eames OC1-Short-F 60- +/ 2 1:57:10     21 Kimberly Schneider OC1-Short-F 50-59/ 1 2:06:50

22 Glen Bousquet OC1-Short-M 50-59/ 4 2:11:19     23 Ilona Higgins OC1-Short-F 60- +/ 3 2:19:08

24 Ron Reilly OC1-Short-M 65-69/ 2 2:23:04         25 Susan LaLanne OC1-Short-F 60- +/ 4 2:24:52

26 Jeff Clemenson Surfski-Short-M/ 2 2:36:45

February 29, 2012 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Steve Blyth wins East Hawaii Challenge, Long, Short and Junior full Results from Hilo

East Hawaii Challenge

Held Saturday, Jan 21, 2012 in Hilo      LONG COURSE — NINE MILES

1. Steve Blyth 1:13:29  2. Thibert Lusiaa 1:13:56  3. Keakua Nolan 1:14:58

4. Jeff Silva 1:15:06  5. Nick Agorastos 1:15:19  6. Peter Olson 1:18:24

7. Puni Freitas 1:18:47  8. Afa Tuaolo 1:18:50  9. Aaron Napoleon 1:19:09

10. Chad Cabral 1:19:41  11. Gerard Pila 1:19:43  12. Trey Cox 1:20:00

13. Aaron Makaimoku 1:20:01  14. John Husak/Cheryl Villegas 1:21:12

15. Israel Gonzales/Kapua Sawyer 1:22:37  16. Grant Kojima 1:22:44  17. Theron Ogata 1:22:51

18. Jeremy Padayao 1:22:58  19. Harald Barkhoff 1:23:00  20. Ken Tanaka 1:23:56

21. Robert Olson 1:24:08  22. Ina Ynignes 1:24:43  23. Nathan Grocholski 1:24:51

24. Kaiea Cann 1:24:52  25. Tyde Spencer 1:25:28  26. Terrence Andrade 1:26:00

27. Mike Dowsett 1:26:16  28. Dane Enos 1:26:18  29. Keone Au 1:27:21

30. Freddie Berengue/Carolyn Strawn 1:29:00  31. Zack Judd 1:29:55

32. Stan Cann 1:31:01  33. Terry Neubert/Diane Neubert 1:31:06

34. Nicola Koyama 1:31:29  35. Sheila Cadaoas 1:33:11  36. Daniel Legler 1:33:31

37. Rafael Flores 1:36:07  38. Heather Kimball 1:36:46  39. Keven Rinkenbach 1:37:56

40. Christina Williams 1:42:08  41. Michael Haring 1:43:28  42. James Hanley DNF

SHORT COURSE — 5.5 MILES

1. Dallas OShaughnessy 49:18  2. Bob Bruce/Richard Everett 49:46  3. Koa Paolo 52:14

4. Stephen Arnett 52:52  5. Joe Marengi 52:56  6. Sean Arellano 53:43

7. Elrdridge Shay 54:11  8. Mel Pauole 54:21  9. Maitland Akau 54:49

10. Jonah Kalima 55:11   11. Chris Grogan 55:14  12. Leslie Woods &Teri Fomg 55:18

13. Noelani Spencer 55:26  14. Keoki Kama/Shannon Hardy 55:45  15. Jeff Clemenson 55:55

16. Ryan Tanner 56:09  17. Maile Leslie 56:35  18. Kerry Long 57:10

19. Kimberlee Rowe 57:19  20. Peter Sulliban 57:21  21. Craig Allind 57:25

22. Dave Kermott 57:31  23. Leilani Shackelford 57:46  24. Susan Lallane/Sue Shaw 57:54

25. Ryan Nakamura 58:23  26. Beverly Tuaolo 58:36  27. Kapua Christiansen 58:43

28. Kalae O’Shaughnessy 59:00  29. David Lipp 59:14  30. Michael Shintaku 59:17

31. Glen Bousquet 59:28  32. Lorrin Ching/Veronique Poli 59:29

33. Nolan Chock 59:47  34. Patricia Eames 59:54  35. Leah Winkler 59:56

36. Michelle’ Padayo 1:00:28  37. Jolene Hughes 1:01:18  38. Ron Reilly 1:01:57

39. Kolina Chao 1:02:16  40. Marty Orlando 1:02:19  41. Jennifer Tanner 1:02:24

42. Apryl Sasaki/Gena Bonaccorsi 1:02:57  43. Leslie Crawford 1:03:39

44. Shannon Au 1:03:47  45. Ilona Higgins 1:04:13  46. Tracy Lewis/Neils Christensen 1:05:20

47. Kimberly Schneider 1:05:35  48. Lloyd Van Der Car/Diana Van Der Car 1:06:32

49. Pete Hendricks 1:09:24  50. Shannon Cornwell 1:11:05  51. Catherine Shannon 1:15:18

JUNIOR RACE — TWO MILES  1. KalaI Hardy/Shannon Hardy 28:16

2. Aulike Kaiawe/Wendell Kaiawe 28:33  3. Tatelyn Spencer/Apryl Sasaki 30:13

STANDUP PADDLEBOARDS — 5.5 MILES  1. Kainoa Hauanio 1:07:10  2. David Okita 1:09:52

3. Pono Kodani 1:10:45  4. Roland Shackelford 1:11:57  5. Kanani Yockman 1:21:54

January 27, 2012 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment