Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Richardson Roughwater Swim Results July 2011

25th Richardson   Roughwater Swim

Sunday, July 31, 2011   Richardson Ocean Park  Overall results

Name Fin Sex Age Age Group Time  

Azevedo, Lucas M 25 25-29 21.08   Villanova, Fernando M 25 25-29 21.11

Pereira, Leonardo M 26 25-29 21.19  Uekawa, Grant M 17 15-19 21.47   Vargas, Noe F 20 20-24 22.11

Burgess, Kylie F 15 15-19 22.13   Hauanio, Madison-Gail F 15 15-19 22.19   Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren F 15 15-19 22.27

Rivera, Nakana M 32 30-34 22.39   Cann, Kai’ea M 19 15-19 22.53   Maki, Jeff M 35 35-39 22.56

Noetzel, Mark M 48 45-49 23.07   Uekawa, Madisyn F 16 15-19 23.34   Rivera, Merceda F 27 25-29 23.39

McCleery, James M 65 65-69 23.43   Kirkwood, Jessica F 28 25-29 23.47   King, Akemi F 16 15-19 23.50

Gandall, Kinney M 18 15-19 23.58   Young, Bradley Keoki M 23 20-24 23.59   Mellon, Jim M 48 45-49 24.24

Uekawa, Teddy M 13 10-14 24.26   Weller, Kepa M 17 15-19 24.27   Zaborski, Brian M 23 20-24 24.36

Wyrick, Sarina F 14 10-14 24.41   Groff, Susan F 45 45-49 24.56   Williams, Jacob M 15 15-19 25.15

Weber, Akila M 18 15-19 26.10   Sawyer, Likeke FINS M 29 25-29 26.12  Budde, Jim M 66 65-69 26.14

Napeahi, Uluboy M 14 10-14 26.17   Kissinger, Phillip M 27 25-29 26.23   Van Geen, Rob FINS M 49 45-49 26.53

Young, Riley M 25 25-29 27.07   Hartong, Jessica F 27 25-29 27.19   Jack, Kaleo M 15 15-19 27.20

Whitmore, Bodhi FINS M 9 under 10 27.22   Whitmore, Ron FINS M 42 40-44 27.26   Kent, Alfred M 56 55-59 27.57

Belcher, Robert FINS M 56 55-59 28.15   Estabilio, Jermaine M 34 30-34 28.17   Hussey, Sara F 37 35-39 28.21

Grant, Mark M 26 25-29 28.23   Solodky, Lauren FINS F 28 25-29 28.31   Rivera, Aleja F 35 35-39 28.32

Rutkowski, Teagan F 13 10-14 28.34   Yamaki, Nolan M 34 30-34 28.36   Roach, Kaili F 24 20-24 28.41

Hayano, Yoko FINS F 47 45-49 28.44   Cordell, Susan F 49 45-49 28.52   Paulachak, Kara F 16 15-19 29.00

White, Kai FINS F 38 35-39 29.16   Cann, Stan FINS M 55 55-59 29.41   Bezona, Ricci M 49 45-49 29.43

Myers, Gary M 59 55-59 29.44   Dailey, Steve M 57 55-59 29.57   Gallagher, Erin FINS F 45 45-49 30.11

Martin-Ekings, Sam F 56 55-59 30.12  Castillo, Aaron Jr. M 33 30-34 30.13   Golden, Mark M 52 50-54 30.15

Smith, Xanthe F 47 45-49 30.16   Harmeling, Melissa F 33 30-34 30.20   Carpenter, Kailani FINS F 50 50-54 30.22

Mansfield, Rebecca F 31 30-34 30.28   Lee, Rob M 37 35-39 30.32   Mott, Peter FINS M 64 60-64 30.33

Yamaguchi, Griffith M 55 55-59 30.34   Sakovich, Bill M 69 65-69 30.36   Jack, Donald M 52 50-54 30.37

Haefner, Jim M 64 60-64 30.39   Kerr, Lauren M 18 15-19 30.43   Kumiji, Kelsey M 34 30-34 30.49

Hagg, Ron M 63 60-64 30.54   Randall, Jennifer F 42 40-44 31.00   Rock, G.A. FINS M 62 60-64 31.06

Rock, Helie FINS F 58 55-59 31.08  Callo, Gerard FINS M 49 45-49 31.09   Kraus, Jim M 63 60-64 31.23

Kerr, Richard M 16 15-19 31.25   Goltz, Tom M 66 65-69 31.29   Otani, Lee F 57 55-59 31.32

Gonzales, Israel M 40 40-44 31.34   Perea, Don M 44 40-44 31.35   Paulachak, Nicole F 18 15-19 31.37

Smith, Brian M 50 50-54 31.47   Waipa, Jarett FINS M 24 20-24 32.24   Uchida, Norman M 60 60-64 32.26

Hess, Andrea FINS F 44 40-44 32.28   Kekela, Paul M 27 25-29 32.31   Zoll, Syd FINS F 21 20-24 32.33

Donahoe, Mike FINS M 60 60-64 32.41   Schlegelmilch, Barret FINS M 21 20-24 33.08   Sakovich, Jean F 65 65-69 33.09

Sawyer, Kapua F 33 30-34 33.12   Ostertag, Rebecca FINS F 41 40-44 33.17   Marshall, Sarah FINS F 35 35-39 33.18

Machado, Diana F 43 40-44 33.19   Osier, Dennis M 72 70+ 33.20   Keane, Charles M 58 55-59 33.24

Elias, Tamar F 53 50-54 33.26   Berryman, Joanne FINS F 58 55-59 33.32   Berg, Daniel M 56 55-59 33.37

Hartong, Daniel FINS M 25 25-29 33.41   Oehlman, Richard FINS M 58 55-59 33.42   Schuffler, Sandy FINS F 55 55-59 33.44

Fairchild, Mike M 51 50-54 33.45   Marote, Chad M 50 50-54 33.49   Hanzawa, Trent M 26 25-29 33.51

Soares, Lisa F 49 45-49 33.53   Ross, Michelle F 45 45-49 33.55   Faridi, Fuzzy FINS M 52 50-54 33.58

Willard, Weston M 34 30-34 34.06  Laliberte, Emma FINS F 9 under 10 34.15  Akane, Lisa FINS F 56 55-59 34.16

Case, Jeffery M 53 50-54 34.17  Anthony-Case, Tia FINS F 27 25-29 34.19 Hangafarin, Kimia FINS F 19 15-19 34.20

Wilson, Jan F 59 55-59 34.30   Dhillon, Christina F 46 45-49 34.32   Duerksen, Jo FINS F 51 50-54 34.37

Wong Smith, Helen FINS F 52 50-54 34.47   Girdner, Jeff M 51 50-54 34.54   Fujitani, Keoni FINS M 55 55-59 35.03

Naniole, Eva F 56 55-59 35.16   Brandfors, Helena F 39 35-39 35.25   Hangafarin, Dariush FINS M 17 15-19 35.27

Bartolome, Gary FINS M 65 65-69 35.28   Castillo, Samson FINS M 26 25-29 35.33   Laliberte, Roland M 40 40-44 35.34

McMahan, Christine F 28 25-29 35.39   Barcia, Sage M 16 15-19 35.44   Serain, Calvin FINS M 37 35-39 35.53

Harmon, Kekoa M 34 30-34 35.56   Camblor, Adolf M 58 55-59 35.57   Hughes, Chloe FINS F 9 under 10 36.15

Hughes, Flint M 46 45-49 36.19   Gedayloo, Sheareen F 53 50-54 36.3   Cyran, Alexander M 54 50-54 36.32

Blankenbecler, Michael M 61 60-64 36.34   Bowman-DeMent, Mary FINS F 58 55-59 36.38   Weller, Naolionalani FINS F 21 20-24 36.48

Schuster, Laura FINS F 59 55-59 36.54   Oberhausen, Elizabeth F 25 25-29 36.56   McKeague, James M 60 60-64 37.01

Layus, Andrew FINS M 43 40-44 38.04   Lubbess, Kevin M 41 40-44 38.05   Kerr, Elise F 47 45-49 38.06

Fujii, Claudine FINS F 59 55-59 38.16   Faridi, Shadi FINS F 25 25-29 38.25   Weller, Heanu FINS F 55 55-59 38.53

Zoll, Steve M 57 55-59 38.59  Mathews, Mo M 84 70+ 39.01   Fourmy, Jesse M 39 35-39 39.36

Williamson, Kathy F 53 50-54 39.38   Schlegelmilch, Annette F 53 50-54 39.39   Orr, Jennifer F 34 30-34 39.45

Hsu, Chian FINS F 40 40-44 39.46   Bath Mariah F 50 50-54 39.48   Jimenez, Christine F 54 50-54 39.57

Veriato, Jessie F 55 55-59 39.58   Poai, Susan F 60 60-64 40.22   Yannutz, Brian M 23 20-24 40.33

Shrinski, Jolani F 56 55-59 40.42   Webster, Barry M 60 60-64 40.43  Balingit, Nick FINS M 73 70+ 40.45

Kyota, Pohaikealoha FINS F 26 25-29 41.53  Brinkman, Jamie F 46 45-49 42.02   Junge, Christian M 26 25-29 42.27

Serain, Margaret F 60 60-64 42.42   Ben, Mike M 62 60-64 42.45   Ogino-Williams, Cathy F 53 50-54 43.06

Teeter-Balin, Eve F 25 25-29 43.17 Anthony, Paula FINS F 60 60-64 43.25 Estabilio, Jaelyn FINS F 10 10-14 43.37

Estabilio, Kelaukila  FINS F 31 30-34 44.15Wela, Pomai M 55 55-59 44.17   Wela, Misae F 56 55-59 44.33

Patnode, Paul M 71 70+ 45.41   Tuohy, Shauna F 54 50-54 45.46   Williams, Bob FINS M 72 70+ 45.52

Sutton, Jeff FINS M 54 50-54 46.07   Gallagher, Renata F 49 45-49 46.42   Wilkins, Bob M 75 70+ 46.54

Roehrig, Stan M 72 70+ 48.06   Harmon, Pele F 32 30-34 48.18   Stein,Virginia F 56 55-59 50.4

Richardson, Patricia FINS F 71 70+ 51.3   Solla, Stephanie F 20 20-24 52.42   Hudak, Mary F 60 60-64 54.38

 

August 2, 2011 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Swimming & Diving Results – top 3 from HPA

Hawaii Preparatory School – 1/15/2011     Hawaii Preparatory Invitational Meet

Women 1 mtr Diving     1, Fratinardo, Cassidy, KS-H, 97.05.

Men 1 mtr Diving      1, Michael, Duncan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 120.10.

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay  1, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Kawakami, Kasey 14, Uekawa, Madisyn  15, King, Akemi 15, Shimizu, Rachel 16), 1:59.07  STAT. 2, Kealakehe High  School-HI ‘A’ (Kalua’U, Jes-Ai 15, Thomas, Anna 15, Camacho, Leahi 14, Jesser,  Chenoa 15), 2:07.94. 3, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Chambless, Kadey , Kerr, Lauren  , Ongais, Kayla , Sampaga, Erica ), 2:23.06.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay  1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Nakachi, Kaikea 17, Katase, Kyle 17, Ross, Ryan 17, Borowski, Logan 17), 1:39.43  STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren 14, Rimando, Ryan 17, Kawano, Ryan 17, Uekawa, Grant 17), 1:43.27  STAT. 3, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘B’  (Hapgood, Sonny 17, Tarnas, Kulan 16, Tanoai, Kainoa 16, Ryan, Koiawe 16),  1:51.49  CONS.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle 1, Shimizu, Rachel, Whs-HI, 2:01.25  STAT. 2, Camacho, Leahi, KEAL-HI,   2:06.35. 3, Lyons, Ryenn, KS-H, 2:17.71. 4, Jesser, Chenoa, KEAL-HI, 2:24.45.

 Men 200 Yard Freestyle  1, Gandall, Kinney, HILO, 1:50.39  CONS. 2, Causey, Campbell, Whs-HI, 1:51.07  CONS. 3, Hamane, Cody, HILO, 1:59.80.

Women 200 Yard IM  1, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI, 2:16.21  STAT. 2, Ichinose, Sharae, HILO,  2:21.23  STAT. 3, Calderara, Aurora, Whs-HI, 2:21.98  CONS.

Men 200 Yard IM   1, Kawano, Ryan, Whs-HI, 2:05.48  STAT. 2, Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren, Whs-HI,   2:07.15  STAT. 3, Goodale, Nathaniel, KEAL-HI, 2:11.42  CONS.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle   1, Uekawa, Madisyn, Whs-HI, 25.02  STAT. 2, Tsuha, Beth, HILO, 25.34  STAT. 3, Jernigan, Kelly, KEAL-HI, 26.26  CONS.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle   1, Borowski, Logan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 22.11  STAT. 2, Rimando, Ryan, Whs-HI, 23.09  STAT. 3, Takeda, Justin, HILO, 23.69  CONS.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly   1, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI, 1:02.73  STAT. 2, King, Akemi, Whs-HI,  1:03.72  STAT. 3, Calderara, Aurora, Whs-HI, 1:04.57  CONS.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly  1, Uekawa, Grant, Whs-HI, 53.64  STAT. 2, Kawano, Ryan, Whs-HI, 57.02  STAT.  3, Foo, Ky, KEAL-HI, 59.49  CONS.

 Women 100 Yard Freestyle  1, Jernigan, Cara, KEAL-HI, 57.09  CONS. 2, Camacho, Leahi, KEAL-HI, 57.89   CONS. 3, Jernigan, Kelly, KEAL-HI, 58.23  CONS.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle    1, Ross, Ryan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 50.56  STAT. 2, Rimando, Brandon, Whs-HI,  53.50. 3, Bisel, Ryan, HILO, 53.61.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle   1, Shimizu, Rachel, Whs-HI, 5:23.63  STAT. 2, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI,   5:27.17  STAT. 3, Hill, Lauren, Whs-HI, 5:47.22.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle 1, Foo, Ky, KEAL-HI, 5:03.84  STAT. 2, Causey, Campbell, Whs-HI, 5:05.84   CONS. 3, Hapgood, Sonny, Hawaii Prep-HI, 5:09.21  CONS.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay  1, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Tsuha, Beth , Ichinose, Sharae , Kojiro, Emilee ,  Carlson, Ginger ), 1:45.31  STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Flores-Oishi, Coco 14, King, Akemi 15, Kawakami, Kasey 14, Uekawa, Madisyn  15), 1:45.71  STAT. 3, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Cuartero, Jellian 15, Vernola, Amber 17, DiZinno, Madi 17, Hagen, Heidi 16), 1:49.91  CONS.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay  1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Katase, Kyle 17, Nakachi, Kaikea 17, Ross, Ryan 17, Borowski, Logan 17), 1:29.05# STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim  Team-HI ‘A’ (Uekawa, Grant 17, Rimando, Brandon 15, Causey, Campbell 16, Rimando, Ryan 17), 1:34.42  STAT. 3, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Gandall, Kinney , Bisel, Ryan , Hamane, Cody , Takeda, Justin ), 1:36.12  STAT.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke  1, Ichinose, Sharae, HILO, 1:01.99  STAT. 2, Camacho, Leahi, KEAL-HI, 1:04.71   CONS. 3, Kawakami, Kasey, Whs-HI, 1:05.09  CONS.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke 1, Nakachi, Kaikea, Hawaii Prep-HI, 54.22  STAT. 2, Gandall, Kinney, HILO, 59.71  STAT. 3, Bisel, Ryan, HILO, 1:01.21  CONS.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke  1, Uekawa, Madisyn, Whs-HI, 1:07.56  STAT. 2, Jernigan, Cara, KEAL-HI, 1:12.06  STAT. 3, Tsuha, Beth, HILO, 1:12.56  CONS.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke 1, Rimando, Ryan, Whs-HI, 1:02.09  STAT. 2, Katase, Kyle, Hawaii Prep-HI,  1:02.23  STAT. 3, Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren, Whs-HI, 1:03.91  STAT

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay  1, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Ichinose, Sharae , Carlson, Ginger , Kojiro, Emilee ,   Tsuha, Beth ), 3:50.62  STAT. 2, Kealakehe High School-HI ‘A’ (Hauanio,  Madison-Gail 15, Walters, Megan 17, Jernigan, Kelly 17, Jernigan, Cara 15), 3:52.39  STAT. 3, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (King, Akemi 15, Jobes,  Jayna 15, Kawakami, Kasey 14, Shimizu, Rachel 16), 3:58.10  CONS.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay  1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Borowski, Logan 17, Katase, Kyle 17,  Ross, Ryan 17, Nakachi, Kaikea 17), 3:18.71# STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim  Team-HI ‘A’ (Causey, Campbell 16, Hill, Adam 14, Kawano, Ryan 17, Uekawa, Grant 17), 3:30.03  STAT. 3, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Takeda, Justin , Bisel, Ryan , Hamane, Cody , Gandall, Kinney ), 3:31.53  STAT.

January 16, 2011 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIIF Swimming Results – Top three teams and individual finishers

Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 3.0 – BIIF Swimming & Diving – 1/8/2011Results

#2 Men 1 mtr Diving BIIF LEAGUE: 195.30# 1984 Michael Aki

1 Michael, Duncan 15 HPA-HI 106.70

#3 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

BIIF LEAGUE: 1:49.95# 2002 WAIK J. Bartolome, C. Kaapu-Lyons, N. Okuna,T. Binek 2:02.08 STAT    2:07.27 CONS

Team R elay Finals Time

1 HILO A 1:57.82 STAT Ichinose, Sharae Tsuha, Beth Kojiro, Emilee Carlson, Ginger 29.06 32.53 29.47 26.76

2 WAIK-HI A 2:00.56 STAT Paulachak, Kara 15 Uekawa, Madisyn 14 Kawakami, Kasey 13 Hill, Lauren 15 31.75 31.36 29.24 28.21

3 HPA-HI A 2:04.86 CONS Twigg-Smith, Hannah 13 Cuartero, Jellian 14 Luciani, Bhillie 14 Vernola, Amber 16 32.79 35.80 29.56 26.71

#4 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay BIIF LEAGUE: 1:40.32# 2007 KEAL

P. Greenwell, D. Coakley, N. Garrett, M. Hamilton 1:51.07 STAT 2:01.00 CONS

1 HPA-HI A 1:38.16# STAT Nakachi, Kaikea 16 Katase, Kyle 16 Ross, Ryan 1Borowski, Logan 16 24.90 27.43 24.48 21.35

2 HILO A 1:44.84 STAT Gandall, Kinney Kubo, Christian Takeda, Justin O’Shaughnessy, Patrick 27.75 29.16 24.49 23.44

3 WAIK-HI A 1:45.05 STAT Kawano, Ryan 16 Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren 13 Uekawa, Grant 16 Causey, Campbell 15 27.72 29.57 24.42 23.34

#5 Women 200 Yard Free BIIF LEAGUE: 1:54.28# 2008 Krista Maier 2:02.63 STAT   2:05.52 CONS

1 Shimizu, Rachel 15WAIK-HI 1:59.46 STAT 27.69 29.98 30.96 30.83

2 Tsuha, Beth HILO 2:01.07 STAT 28.46 30.75 30.52 31.34

3 Imoto, Paula 14 KS-H 2:07.31 28.68 31.64 33.15 33.84

#6 Men 200 Yard Free BIIF LEAGUE: 1:44.84# 1981 Kimo Guerrero 1:49.52 STAT 1:57.39 CONS

1 Causey, Campbell 15WAIK-HI 1:49.46 STAT 25.12 27.88 28.76 27.70

2 Gandall, Kinney HILO 1:49.96 CONS 25.27 27.43 28.58 28.68

3 Hill, Adam 13WAIK-HI 1:57.77 26.05 29.96 31.19 30.57

#7 Women 200 Yard IM BIIF LEAGUE: 2:09.62# 2002 Marlene Yafuso 2:21.66 STAT 2:24.25 CONS

1 Hauanio, Madison-Ga i1l4 KEAL-HI 2:16.72 STAT 29.11 34.38 41.88 31.35

2 Ichinose, Sharae HILO 2:19.06 STAT 28.39 34.85 43.39 32.43

3 Calderara, Aurora 17WAIK-HI 2:22.53 CONS 29.87 35.36 43.26 34.04

#8 Men 200 Yard IM BIIF LEAGUE: 1:59.01# 2000 Thomas Sanford 2:07.58 STAT 2:14.25 CONS

1 Nakachi, Kaikea 16 HPA-HI 1:59.12 STAT 24.84 29.61 36.99 27.68

2 Kuwaye-Tamanaha, R 1en3WAIK-HI 2:07.55 STAT 27.17 33.24 36.34 30.80

3 Uekawa, Grant 16WAIK-HI 2:08.19 CONS 26.33 34.57 39.32 27.97

#9 Women 50 Yard Free BIIF LEAGUE: 24.21# 2002 Tamarah Binek 25.90 STAT 26.59 CONS

1 Uekawa, Madisyn 14WAIK-HI 24.78 STAT

2 Vernola, Amber 16 HPA-HI 27.01

3 Carlson, Ginger HILO 27.02

#10 Men 50 Yard Free BIIF LEAGUE: 20.64# 2006 Daniel Coakley 23.15 STAT 23.79 CONS

1 Borowski, Logan 16 HPA-HI 21.75 STAT

2 Katase, Kyle 16 HPA-HI 22.44 STAT

3 Rimando, Ryan 16WAIK-HI 22.66 STAT

#11 Women 100 Yard Fly BIIF LEAGUE: 57.86# 2002 Nicole Okuna 1:03.81 STAT 1:07.49 CONS

1 King, Akemi 14WAIK-HI 1:04.24 CONS 30.16 34.08

2 Camacho, Leahi 13 KEAL-HI 1:04.46 CONS 30.26 34.20

3 Jernigan, Kelly 16 KEAL-HI 1:05.79 CONS 29.96 35.83

#12 Men 100 Yard Fly BIIF LEAGUE: 51.59# 2010 Logan Borowski 57.28 STAT  59.99 CONS

1 Uekawa, Grant 16WAIK-HI 54.34 STAT 25.43 28.91

2 Kawano, Ryan 16WAIK-HI 55.72 STAT 25.29 30.43

3 Takeda, Justin HILO 56.84 STAT 25.97 30.87

#13 Women 100 Yard Free BIIF LEAGUE: 53.29# 2004 Tamarah Binek 56.31 STAT  58.81 CONS

1 Uekawa, Madisyn 14WAIK-HI 54.44 STAT 25.81 28.63

2 Shimizu, Rachel 15WAIK-HI 57.09 CONS 27.36 29.73

3 Jernigan, Cara 14 KEAL-HI 58.01 CONS 27.70 30.31

#14 Men 100 Yard Free BIIF LEAGUE: 46.79# 2007 Daniel Coakley 51.13 STAT  53.15 CONS

1 Borowski, Logan 16 HPA-HI 48.78 STAT 24.67 24.11

2 Rimando, Ryan 16WAIK-HI 50.84 STAT

3 Ross, Ryan 16 HPA-HI 50.91 STAT 24.58 26.33

#15 Women 500 Yard Free BIIF LEAGUE: 5:03.28# 2008 Krista Maier 5:30.81 STAT  5:40.09 CONS

1 Tsuha, Beth HILO 5:22.75 STAT 30.08 32.33 33.04 32.82 32.81 33.29 32.43 33.08 32.52 30.35

2 Hauanio, Madison-Ga i1l4 KEAL-HI 5:23.03 STAT 29.34 32.48 32.59 33.04 33.15 33.06 32.64 33.03 33.06 30.64

 3 Imoto, Paula 14 KS-H 5:45.31 30.53 33.55 34.32 34.48 35.86 35.74 35.16 36.21 35.32 34.14

#16 Men 500 Yard Free BIIF LEAGUE: 4:49.28# 1980 Kimo Guerrero 5:05.59 STAT  5:22.58 CONS

1 Causey, Campbell 15WAIK-HI 4:57.58 STAT 26.07 28.62 29.07 30.06 29.90 30.31 31.14 31.72 31.24 29.45

2 Gandall, Kinney HILO 5:03.96 STAT 26.54 29.22 30.01 30.57 31.50 31.81 30.96 31.41 32.29 29.65

3 Foo, Ky 15 KEAL-HI 5:04.87 STAT 26.83 30.77 32.13 33.64 29.95 29.24 30.92 30.06 31.88 29.45

#17 Women 200 Yard Free Relay BIIF LEAGUE: 1:40.71# 2002 WAIK W. Nekoba, N. Okuna, M. Yafuso, T. Binek

1:46.39 STAT 1:53.10 CONS

1 WAIK-HI A 1:53.16 Hill, Lauren 15 Torigoe, Katie 15 Jobes, Jayna 14 Nakamura, Kirsten 14 27.62 28.89 27.49 29.16

2 HPA-HI A 1:58.58 Marbach, Josie 15 DiZinno, Madi 16 Francis, Seychelle 13 Luciani, Bhillie 14 31.30 29.53 30.20 27.55

3 HILO B 2:04.20 Chambless, Kadey Pitoy, Shea Sampaga, Erica Ongais, Kayla 30.33 28.60 35.63 29.64

#18 Men 200 Yard Free Relay BIIF LEAGUE: 1:29.35# 2010 HPA K. Katase, K. Nakachi, L. Borowski, R. Ross

1:38.03 STAT 1:43.11 CONS

1 HPA-HI B 1:33.28 STAT Nakachi, Kaikea 16 Ross, Ryan 16 Ryan, Koiawe 15 Tarnas, Kulan 15 22.29 22.84 23.97 24.18

2 HPA-HI A 1:35.17 STAT Borowski, Logan 16 Monahan, Michael 17 Tanoai, Kainoa 15 Katase, Kyle 16 21.53 25.64 25.92 22.08

3 HILO A 1:45.79 Takeda, Justin Kerr, Max Vargas, Nathan Jack, Kaleo 23.45 28.02 27.17 27.15

#19 Women 100 Yard Back BIIF LEAGUE: 59.84# 2010 Alyssa Foo 1:04.09 STAT 1:08.00 CONS

1 Ichinose, Sharae HILO 1:02.61 STAT 30.22 32.39

2 Hauanio, Madison-Ga i1l4 KEAL-HI 1:05.07 CONS 31.25 33.82

3 Kawakami, Kasey 13WAIK-HI 1:05.32 CONS 31.66 33.66

#20 Men 100 Yard Back BIIF LEAGUE: 53.57# 2010 Kaikea Nakachi 59.79 STAT 1:04.38 CONS

1 Nakachi, Kaikea 16 HPA-HI 52.69# STAT 25.73 26.96

2 Bisel, Ryan HILO 1:01.46 CONS 30.14 31.32

3 Friend, JP 16 KEAL-HI 1:02.97 CONS 30.58 32.39

#21 Women 100 Yard Breast BIIF LEAGUE: 1:06.07# 2002 Cassie Kaapu-Lyons 1:12.29 STAT 1:14.67 CONS

1 Uekawa, Madisyn 14WAIK-HI 1:07.72 STAT 31.30 36.42

2 Jernigan, Cara 14 KEAL-HI 1:11.81 STAT 34.28 37.53

3 Shimizu, Rachel 15WAIK-HI 1:14.78 35.22 39.56

#22 Men 100 Yard Breast BIIF LEAGUE: 58.61# 2010 Peter Chi 1:04.04 STAT 1:07.73 CONS

1 Katase, Kyle 16 HPA-HI 1:00.91 STAT 28.63 32.28

2 Rimando, Ryan 16WAIK-HI 1:01.46 STAT 28.35 33.11

3 Kubo, Christian HILO 1:03.69 STAT 30.47 33.22

#23 Women 400 Yard Free Relay BIIF LEAGUE: 3:41.82# 2001 WAIK M. Rivera, T. Binek, M. Yafuso, N. Okuna

3:56.19 STAT  4:15.99 CONS

1 HILO A 3:47.58 STAT Ichinose, Sharae Kojiro, Emilee Carlson, Ginger Tsuha, Beth 26.59 55.94 28.08 58.97 27.59 58.13 25.74 54.54

2 KEAL-HI A 3:50.66 STAT Hauanio, Madison-Gail 14 Jernigan, Kelly 16 Camacho, Leahi 13 Kalua’U, Jes-Ai 14 26.92 56.12 28.04 58.32 27.87 58.34 27.89 57.88

3 WAIK-HI A 3:54.56 STAT Shimizu, Rachel 15 Flores-Oishi, Coco 13 Jobes, Jayna 14 Kawakami, Kasey 1327.91 57.47 28.47 1:00.15 27.92 58.83 27.55 58.11

#24 Men 400 Yard Free Relay BIIF LEAGUE: 3:18.74# 2007 KEAL N. Garrett, I. Cristobal, M. Hamilton, D. Coakley

3:35.82 STAT   3:52.06 CONS

1 WAIK-HI A 3:29.28 STAT Causey, Campbell 15 Hill, Adam 13 Peng, Patrick 15 Uekawa, Grant 16 24.77 51.80 25.05 52.91 26.44 54.81 23.91 49.76

2 HILO A 3:29.59 STAT Gandall, Kinney Bisel, Ryan Hamane, Cody Weller, Kepa 24.57 50.57 24.93 52.41 24.87 52.72 25.33 53.89

3 KS-H A 4:14.11 Hulse, Cooper Paulino, Laa Kalaukoa, Nainoa 15 Lawcock, Joshua 13 26.64 56.45 27.98 1:01.29 29.93 1:06.08 31.67 1:10.29

January 8, 2011 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Richardson Rough Water Swim – Top Finishers

Women's winner, Noelani Vargas
Women’s winner, Noelani Vargas, photo by

Brad Balesteros

The Richardson Rough Water Swim  was held on Sunday with 180 participants finishing the one mile swim.  Congratulations to all who particapted and helped with the race.  The following is a list of the top 31 finishers in the finless division.

1. Kinney Gandall, (15-19), 20 minutes, 15 seconds

2. Kaikea Nakachi, (15-19), 20.16

3. Noe Vargas, (15-19), 21.12

4. Ryan Kawano (15-19), 21.15

5. Madison Hauanio (10-14), 21.17

6. Ed Doherty, (40-44), 21.26

7. Jim Mellon, (45-49), 21.27

8. Ben Fisher, (50-54) 21.44

9. Shane Sigetic, (25-29), 22.00

9. Vanessa Scaringi, (25-29), 22.00

11. Monroe Roos, (30-34), 22.12

12. Tami Binek, (20-24), 22.14

13. Akemi King, (10-14), 22.15

14. Merceda Rivera, (25-29), 22.33

15. Kaiea Cann, (15-19), 22.35

16. Coco Flores-Oishi, (10-14), 22.36

17. Lauren Van Heukelem, (15-19), 22.38

18. Kurtis Suzuki, (10-14) 22.55

19. Jerry Bess, (40-44), 23.03

20. Jim Budde, (60-64), 23.05

21. Sierra Binek, (25-29), 23.08

22. Ashley Hauanio, (15-19), 23.32

23. Bill Tollett, (25-29), 23.58

24. Jonathan Ucker, (20-24), 24.01

25. Shawnee Gundry, (15-19), 24.10

26. Kepa Weller, 24.22

27. Dallas O’Shaughnessy, (30-34), 24.31

28. Phillip Kissinger, (25-29), 24.32

29. Gregory Hora, (30-34) 24.53

30. Nicole Paulachak, 25.26

31. Joe Barcia, 25.38

July 29, 2009 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment