Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Girls top 100 x-c from Waiakea meet results

2012 BIIF XC @ Waiakea HS                           
                              Hilo, HI  – 9/22/2012                              
                                                    
  1 Van Pernis, Kristiana        Hawaii Prep           20:20.40    1            
  2 Jabado-Halpern, Kamehana     Hilo                  20:28.03    2            
  3 Van Mols, Kari               Kealakehe             20:29.45                 
  4 Haight, Mariah               Hawaii Prep           20:48.12    3            
  5 Garson-Shumway, Carmen       Hilo                  20:50.79    4            
  6 Evans, Erin                  Hawaii Prep           21:31.86    5            
  7 Choe, Joy                    Makua Lani            21:45.77    6            
  8 Dorn, Keili                  Makua Lani            22:21.49    7            
  9 Ulrich, Kelly                Hawaii Prep           22:21.89    8            
10 Jones, TeHani                KS Hawaii             22:25.95    9            
11 Huddleston, Kahala           KS Hawaii             22:34.88   10            
12 Akiyama, Kera                KS Hawaii             22:36.56   11            
13 Ladwig, Veronica             Hawaii Prep           22:36.95   12            
14 Evans, Emily                 Hawaii Prep           22:57.12   13            
15 Breitbarth, Jordan           Hilo                  22:57.43   14            
16 Rapoza, Kaylee               Hilo                  22:57.77   15            
17 Cabel, Mikela                KS Hawaii             23:04.24   16            
18 Wagner, Makena               KS Hawaii             23:04.83   17            
19 Iwata, Tiana                 KS Hawaii             23:05.42   18            
20 Greenwell, Kelly             Honokaa               23:11.59                 
21 Adona, Hildhang              Honokaa               23:14.95                 
22 Bean, Nina                   Hilo                  23:15.37   19            
23 Bradley, Cat                 Hawaii Prep           23:20.99   20            
24 Hagemann, Natalie            Kea’au                23:24.30   21            
25 Gravelle, Jessica            Hawaii Prep           23:28.44                 
26 Langevin, Mariko             Parker                23:31.19                 
27 Ombac, Skye                  Waiakea               23:48.49   22            
28 Cochran, Savannah            Hawaii Prep           24:00.98                 
29 Taylor, Emma                 Hawaii Prep           24:11.04                 
30 Glenn, Layn Taylor           KS Hawaii             24:21.37   23            
31 Cavedoni, Melia              Hawaii Prep           24:21.79                 
32 Disney, Sabrina              Hawaii Prep           24:23.34                 
33 Shimizu, Hannah              Makua Lani            24:26.39   24            
34 Okinaka, Vandey              Waiakea               24:26.92   25            
35 Baruela, Kiana               Waiakea               24:35.38   26            
36 Baysa, Crystal-Lynn          KS Hawaii             24:38.40                 
37 Fratinardo, Maria            KS Hawaii             24:54.13                 
38 Ignacio, Vanessa             Waiakea               24:56.51   27            
39 Honda, Bailey                Hilo                  25:02.21   28            
40 Scheffield, Clara            Christian Liberty     25:04.72   29            
41 Melchor, Jordan              Waiakea               25:05.19   30            
42 Funai, Kaitlyn               Hilo                  25:14.09   31            
43 DeCarli, Mercedes            Makua Lani            25:14.62   32            
44 Bryant-Manago, Marissa       Kealakehe             25:23.60                 
45 Bannister, Kaley             KS Hawaii             25:35.92                 
46 Cervantes, Sonya             Watsonville           25:36.27                 
47 Bader, Alexa                 KS Hawaii             25:37.86                 
48 Maka, Kanoelani              Kea’au                25:45.00   33            
49 DuVoisin, Sara               KS Hawaii             25:45.36                 
50 Gapol, Kayla                 Waiakea               25:45.73   34            
51 Kim, Sara                    KS Hawaii             25:49.57                 
52 Enos, Nina                   Hawaii Prep           25:57.10                 
53 Fojas, Jasmine               Hawaii Prep           26:06.05                 
54 Lawrence, MeKella            Hilo                  26:07.99                 
55 Sumaoang, Desiree            Kea’au                26:10.15   35            
56 Ayoso-Purdy, Jah’nae         Hawaii Prep           26:12.01                 
57 Nicholas-Walker, Kunda       Hilo                  26:12.83                 
58 Wong Yuen, Kekai             KS Hawaii             26:22.52                 
59 Marks, Sequoia               H A A S               26:30.78   36            
60 Jobes, Marie                 Parker                26:35.72                 
61 Harris, Logan                Kealakehe             26:37.68                 
62 Knoll, Teia                  Hawaii Prep           26:45.80                 
63 Harper, Mady                 Parker                27:00.69                 
64 Kenny, Maisie                Kealakehe             27:10.14                 
65 Morrison, Leila              Hawaii Prep           27:14.56                 
66 Manuia, Alana                KS Hawaii             27:16.27                 
67 Greco Hiranaka, Victoria     Hawaii Prep           27:20.62                 
68 Ueno, Nana                   Hawaii Prep           27:25.60                 
69 DeRego, AmandaMarie          KS Hawaii             27:33.03                 
70 Hughes, Jillian              Waiakea               27:34.62   37            
71 Reese, Addison               Christian Liberty     27:35.67   38            
72 Ikeda, Jill                  Waiakea               27:40.01                 
73 Rances, Skye                 Waiakea               27:40.48                 
74 Barcia, Hayley               Christian Liberty     27:41.24   39            
75 Cosma, Shani                 Kea’au                27:42.97   40            
76 Yamada, Katlyn               Waiakea               27:50.15                 
77 Ignacio, Taylor              Waiakea               27:50.43                 
78 Martinez, Michelle           Hilo                  27:51.00                 
79 Benioni, Jessica             Hawaii Prep           27:58.59                 
80 Jarvis, Iris                 KS Hawaii             28:05.38                 
81 Jadu, Cienna                 H A A S               28:10.59   41            
82 Collier, Whitney             Kohala                28:11.34   42            
83 Kuperus, Brianna             Makua Lani            28:12.85   43            
84 Mandaguit, Marlie            Hawaii Prep           28:16.59                 
85 Barcia, Sidney               Christian Liberty     28:20.11   44            
86 Inman, Madison               Hawaii Prep           28:23.65                 
87 Taylor, Kaui                 Hawaii Prep           28:32.78                 
88 Belmes, Cristine             Kea’au                28:38.23   45            
89 Jadu, Netai                  H A A S               28:59.68   46            
90 Whalen, Sophia               Makua Lani            29:11.33   47            
91 DeCleen, Therese             Christian Liberty     29:13.17   48            
92 Chow, Christina              Kea’au                29:16.29   49            
93 Lambert, Meadow              Waiakea               29:28.69                 
94 Collier, Mariah              Kohala                29:35.27   50            
95 DeCleen, Micah               Christian Liberty     29:46.23   51            
96 Sugai, Stephanie             Christian Liberty     29:47.40   52            
97 Bath, Katrina                Waiakea               29:49.54                 
98 Canniff, Megan               Hawaii Prep           29:55.49                 
99 Ip, Courtney                 Waiakea               29:56.93                 
100 Fratinardo, Michelle         KS Hawaii             29:57.38

September 23, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Top 20 Girls in State Cross Country – predictions by Bob Martin

Top 20 Girls – Hawaii High School Cross Country 9/18/2012Compiled by Bob Martin – http://hi.milesplit.com 
These rankings are based on XC & track performances in 2011-12, and more so on 2012 XC performances to date, particularly in head-to-head competitions. They’re intended to project where individuals will be at the end of the 2012 cross country season. Comments are encouraged.
Name, School, C/O, City, Island, League
 1. Dakota Grossman – Seabury Hall, 2014, Makawao, Maui, MIL
 2. Elli Brady – Punahou, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
 3. Zoe Sims – Hawaii Prep, 2013, Waimea, Hawaii, BIIF
 4. Carmen Garson-Shumway – Hilo HS, 2014, Hilo, Hawaii, BIIF
 5. Mehana Sabado-Halpern – Hilo HS, 2015, Hilo, Hawaii, BIIF
 6. Hi’i Ellis – Kamehameha, 2016, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
 7. Teri Brady – Punahou, 2016, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
 8. Tandeka Nunn – Radford, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, OIA
 9. Amanda Beaman – Iolani, 2016, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
10. Kristiana Van Pernis – Hawaii Prep, 2014, Waimea, Hawaii, BIIF
11. Mariah Haight – Hawaii Prep, 2014, Waimea, Hawaii, BIIF
12. Joy Claypoole – Island, 2013, Lihue, Kauai, KIF
13. Alice Liggett – Mid Pacific, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
14. Kai Hoshijo – Kamehameha, 2015, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
15. Melissa Wong – Punahou, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
16. Kari Van mols – Kealakehe, 2013, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, BIIF
17. Elise Uyehara – Hawaii Baptist, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
18. Erin Evans – Hawaii Prep, 2016, Waimea, Hawaii, BIIF
19. Noe Lum – Punahou, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH
20. Alea Amano – Kaiser, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, OIA
 

September 20, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Top 25 varsity boys & girls results from Kamehameha Invite

  

Girls Varsity Top 25

Event 3  Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity

=======================================================================         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         

=======================================================================         

  1 Jabado-Halpern, Kamehana     Hilo                  19:58.47    1            

  2 Garson-Shumway, Carmen       Hilo                  20:19.92    2            

  3 Sims, Zoe                    Hawaii Prep           20:35.96    3            

  4 Van Pernis, Kristiana        Hawaii Prep           20:51.54    4            

  5 Haight, Mariah               Hawaii Prep           20:59.11    5            

  6 Van Mols, Kari               Kealakehe             20:59.54    6            

  7 Evans, Erin                  Hawaii Prep           21:04.65    7            

  8 Kirkhill, Sydney             Kealakehe             21:52.50    8            

  9 Ulrich, Kelly                Hawaii Prep           21:54.42    9            

 10 Choe, Joy                    Makua Lani            21:58.73   10            

 11 Huddleston, Kahala           KS Hawaii             22:17.24   11            

 12 Ladwig, Veronica             Hawaii Prep           22:32.86   12             

 13 Dorn, Keili                  Makua Lani            22:34.57   13            

 14 Bradley, Cat                 Hawaii Prep           22:39.55   14            

 15 Breitbarth, Jordan           Hilo                  22:44.09   15            

 16 Jones, TeHani                KS Hawaii             22:47.55   16            

 17 Cervantes, Sonya             Watsonville           23:02.82   17            

 18 Ramirez, Crystal             Watsonville           23:06.87   18            

 19 Rapoza, Kaylee               Hilo                  23:09.14   19            

 20 Wagner, Makena               KS Hawaii             23:12.36   20            

 21 Greenwell, Kelly             Honokaa               23:15.01   21            

 22 Adona, Hildhang              Honokaa               23:27.86   22            

 23 Glenn, Layn Taylor           KS Hawaii             23:31.14   23            

 24 Ombac, Skye                  Waiakea               23:49.91   24            

 25 Okinaka, Vandey              Waiakea               23:51.90   25       

 

Boys Varsity Top 25

Boys 3 Mile Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Langtry, Andrew              St Joseph             17:19.87                  
  2 Gregg, Paul                  Parker                17:40.48    1             
  3 Hunter, Stephen              Hilo                  17:46.89    2             
  4 McQuate, Ian                 Waiakea               17:48.41    3             
  5 Carrancho, Justin            Watsonville           17:48.68    4             
  6 Jarquin, Saidi               Watsonville           18:02.82    5             
  7 Connors, Andy                Honokaa               18:03.25    6             
  8 Ortiz, Abraham               Watsonville           18:06.79    7             
  9 Frost, Thunder               Kealakehe             18:14.38    8             
 10 Corona, Maritn               Watsonville           18:22.12    9             
 11 La Salle, Tyler              Kealakehe             18:33.24   10             
 12 Tada, Dallas                 KS Hawaii             18:36.75   11             
 13 Skinner, Timon               Hilo                  18:45.03   12             
 14 Spetich, Michael             Hawaii Prep           18:47.11   13             
 15 Kerr, Richard                Hilo                  18:49.70   14             
 16 Agbayani, Seanry             Honokaa               18:50.74   15             
 17 Panoff, Max                  Hilo                  18:59.27   16             
 18 Cruz, Makaala                KS Hawaii             19:05.59   17             
 19 McVey, Brooks                Honokaa               19:06.95   18             
 20 Ho, Kaimiola                 KS Hawaii             19:11.37   19             
 21 Alviento, Davin              Kea'au                19:16.55   20             
 22 Flores, Erick                Watsonville           19:17.41   21             
 23 Angelo, Isaac                Honokaa               19:19.38   22             
 24 Pacris, Mark                 Waiakea               19:22.66   23             
 25 Ulman, Gavin                 Kealakehe             19:25.98   24            

 

September 9, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , | Leave a comment

HPA Girls Dominate in first BIIF Meet of Season – top 100 results

Hawaii Preparatory Academy                   Big Island Interscholastic Federation            September 1, 2012           Girls 3 Mile Run CC

    1    45  Sims, Zoe                   12  Hawaii Prep                  21:14.21      

    2    50  Van Pernis, Kristiana       11  Hawaii Prep                  21:56.09      

    3    57  Jabado-Halpern, Kamehanaoka 10  Hilo                         22:12.43      

    4    55  Garson-Shumway, Carmen      11  Hilo                         22:34.73      

    5    35  Haight, Mariah              11  Hawaii Prep                  22:34.97      

    6   135  Van Mols, Kari              12  Kealakehe                    22:48.29      

    7    31  Evans, Erin                  9  Hawaii Prep                  23:06.09      

    8   143  Choe, Joy                   11  Makua Lani                   23:15.90      

    9   187  Nakamoto, Shayli            10  Konawaena                    23:42.13      

   10   100  Huddleston, Kahala           9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         23:59.09      

   11   101  Iwata, Tiana                11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         24:04.10      

   12    49  Ulrich, Kelly               11  Hawaii Prep                  24:12.08      

   13   145  Dorn, Keili                 10  Makua Lani                   24:19.51      

   14    39  Ladwig, Veronica            11  Hawaii Prep                  24:19.74      

   15    88  Akiyama, Kera               12  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         24:25.78      

   16    21  Bradley, Cat                12  Hawaii Prep                  24:38.46      

   17    52  Breitbarth, Jordan          11  Hilo                         24:46.06      

   18   103  Jones, TeHani               12  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         24:46.81      

   19   177  Ombac, Skye                 11  Waiakea                      24:55.94      

   20   119  Hagemann, Natalie           12  Kea’au                       25:06.11      

   21   109  Wagner, Makena               9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         25:09.15      

   22    62  Rapoza, Kaylee              12  Hilo                         25:13.78      

   23    51  Bean, Nina                  10  Hilo                         25:14.07      

   24   149  Shimizu, Hannah              9  Makua Lani                   25:20.65      

   25   156  Langevin, Mariko            12  Parker School                25:24.63      

   26    94  Cabel, Mikela               11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         25:34.87      

   27    99  Glenn, Layn Taylor           9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         25:43.25      

   28    93  Baysa, Crystal-Lynn         10  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         25:59.24      

   29    25  Cochran, Savannah            9  Hawaii Prep                  26:10.20      

   30   140  Rivera, Leign-Ann           11  Kohala                       26:31.05      

   31   174  Okinaka, Vandey             12  Waiakea                      26:41.60      

   32    33  Gravelle, Jessica           11  Hawaii Prep                  26:48.47      

   33    46  Taylor, Emma                 9  Hawaii Prep                  26:49.40      

   34    56  Honda, Bailey               11  Hilo                         26:49.94      

   35    66  Adona, Hildhang             11  Honokaa                      26:52.69      

   36    69  Greenwell, Kelly            12  Honokaa                      26:53.09      

   37    54  Funai, Kaitlyn              10  Hilo                         26:53.69      

   38    40  Mahoney, Vera               10  Hawaii Prep                  26:59.19      

   39   106  Manuia, Alana               10  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         27:13.52      

   40    97  Fratinardo, Maria            9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         27:16.81      

   41    61  Nicholas-Walker, Kunda      11  Hilo                         27:17.55      

   42    15  Marks, Sequoia              10  Haas                         27:18.02      

   43   155  Jobes, Marie                11  Parker School                27:20.49      

   44   169  Ignacio, Vanessa            11  Waiakea                      27:23.57      

   45    47  Taylor, Kaui                 9  Hawaii Prep                  27:23.99      

   46   121  Jarvis, Avery-Rose          12  Kea’au                       27:32.28      

   47    28  Disney, Sabrina             10  Hawaii Prep                  27:33.60      

   48   157  Tarnas, Maia                10  Parker School                27:36.46      

   49   104  Kim, Sara                   11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         27:36.97      

   50   167  Hughes, Jillian             12  Waiakea                      27:37.51      

   51    65  Toussaint-Adviento, Savanna 10  Hilo                         27:39.43      

   52   117  Cosma, Shani                12  Kea’au                       27:43.64      

   53   115  Chow, Christina             12  Kea’au                       27:44.48      

   54   159  Baruela, Kiana              10  Waiakea                      27:56.75      

   55    60  Matas, Taylor               11  Hilo                         28:00.30      

   56    29  Enos, Nina                  12  Hawaii Prep                  28:00.83      

   57    34  Greco Hiranaka, Victoria    10  Hawaii Prep                  28:07.95      

   58   110  Wong Yuen, Kekai             9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         28:08.47      

   59    95  DeRego, AmandaMarie          9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         28:12.94      

   60    91  Bannister, Kaley            11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         28:17.05      

   61    13  Jadu, Cienna                11  Haas                         28:17.35      

   62    68  Cordero, Uluwehi             9  Honokaa                      28:33.10      

   63   173  Melchor, Jordan             10  Waiakea                      28:48.27      

   64    90  Bader, Alexa                10  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         28:48.71      

   65    96  DuVoisin, Sara              11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         28:49.12      

   66   178  Rances, Skye                11  Waiakea                      29:02.70      

   67   130  Bryant-Manago, Marissa      10  Kealakehe                    29:05.96      

   68   152  Boyette, Taylyn             12  Parker School                29:12.26      

   69    32  Fojas, Jasmine              12  Hawaii Prep                  29:16.02      

   70   186  Morris, Asia                10  Konawaena                    29:22.33      

   71   153  Harper, Mady                10  Parker School                29:23.25      

   72   139  Leialoha, Aulii             10  Kohala                       29:24.54      

   73   127  Sumaoang, Desiree           12  Kea’au                       29:27.57      

   74   147  Kuperus, Brianna             9  Makua Lani                   29:34.32      

   75   166  Gapol, Kayla                 9  Waiakea                      29:44.65      

   76   131  Harris, Logan               10  Kealakehe                    29:45.05      

   77    72  Warren, Alexandra            9  Honokaa                      29:46.79      

   78   132  Kenny, Maisie                9  Kealakehe                    29:53.45      

   79    73  Warren, Heather              9  Honokaa                      29:57.90      

   80    67  Cardoza, Nina                9  Honokaa                      30:02.49      

   81   181  Yamada, Katlyn               9  Waiakea                      30:03.77      

   82     2  Barcia, Hayley              10  Chr. Liberty Academy         30:04.99      

   83    59  Martinez, Michelle          12  Hilo                         30:10.21      

   84   123  Maka, Kanoelani             10  Kea’au                       30:18.51      

   85   160  Bath, Katrina               12  Waiakea                      30:47.57      

   86   171  Ip, Courtney                11  Waiakea                      30:59.67      

   87   138  Collier, Whitney            12  Kohala                       31:02.92      

   88   112  Belmes, Cristine            12  Kea’au                       31:07.64      

   89    20  Benioni, Jessica            12  Hawaii Prep                  31:13.14      

   90     1  Arsiga, Kapua               11  Chr. Liberty Academy         31:17.55      

   91   172  Lambert, Meadow             12  Waiakea                      31:21.26      

   92   102  Jarvis, Iris                10  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         31:32.51      

   93   108  Quinories, Taylor            9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         31:32.77      

   94    92  Barry, Sarah                12  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         31:39.66      

   95   114  Blackford, Nai’a            11  Kea’au                       31:48.24      

   96    14  Jadu, Netai                 10  Haas                         31:48.88      

   97    22  Canniff, Megan              10  Hawaii Prep                  32:05.25      

   98     3  Barcia, Sidney              10  Chr. Liberty Academy         32:16.03      

   99     9  Sugai, Stephanie            11  Chr. Liberty Academy         32:21.65      

  100   150  Whalen, Sophia               9  Makua Lani                   32:53.30      

  101    53  Cadebona-Rios, Kaisley-Alan 11  Hilo                         32:53.61      

  102    74  Witt, Camelia               11  Honokaa                      32:54.49      

  103   118  Ganir, Brittney             12  Kea’au                       32:57.36      

  104    98  Fratinardo, Michelle        12  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         33:07.32      

  105   188  Replogle, Mirian            10  Konawaena                    33:11.09      

  106    58  Lawrence, MeKella           12  Hilo                         33:19.95      

  107    43  Nielsen, Kristen             9  Hawaii Prep                  33:23.02      

  108     4  DeCleen, Micah               9  Chr. Liberty Academy         33:39.11      

  109    48  Ueno, Nana                   9  Hawaii Prep                  33:46.04      

  110   124  Nicolas, Raelynn            12  Kea’au                       34:06.54

September 1, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , | 1 Comment

Hawaii Preparatory Academy magnificant 7 all returns

     They’re playing the theme song to the Magnificent Seven out in Waimea as Coach Michael Franklin has his dream team back for another season.

Franklin the head coach of state cross country team champions Hawaii Preparatory Academy is fully loaded as they return all seven girls.  Ka Makani harriers in order of their state finish are Kristiana Van Pernis, Mariah Haight, Zoe Sims, Emily Evans, Kelly Ulrich, Veronica Ladwig and Cat Bradley.

HPA had five girls in the top nine at states which included Big Island Interscholastic Federation champion Zoe Sims for a total of 35 points beating out Punahou with 50.

HPA’s boys under coaches Kimo Higgins and Lupe Diaz will need to adjust because of the numerous seniors lost to graduation.  “We are very excited about our prospects this year,” Higgins said. 

According to Higgins they have a balance between local runners with a strong contingent from Japan.

“Walt Disney, Michael Spetich, Justin Macy, Dan Masuda and Jake McCafferty will team with a strong group of harriers from Japan including Ryuta Yoda, Hide Akai and Keisuke Anzai,” Higgins said. “We certainly look forward to putting on our best efforts with the goal of scoring on our home course in the BIIF and State Championships.”

Five time boys BIIF champions Honokaa aren’t as lucky as their head coach Josh Abner has left for a job in Kentucky leaving Jerri Moniz as the new head coach for the Dragons.

If her last name sounds familiar it is because her son, Chayce, won the BIIF individual title last season. 

“This is a rebuilding year for us,” Moniz said.  “We do have Tony Connors, Clayton Robinson and Pedro Sanches that bring experience and leadership for us.”

On the girls side the Lady Dragons have Haldhang Adona and Kelly Greenwell returning.

“I worked with Coach Abner over the years and I plan on following his program,” Moniz said.

Langtry

Christian Liberty Academy is coached by long time harrier instructor Frank Grotenhuis.  CLA didn’t have a girl’s team last year, but had a good preseason turnout and as a result had 8 girls come out this year.

“The boys will be led by senior Keenan Freitas and juniors Caedan Cambra, Zech DeCleene, Kiyoshi Kaili and Kekoa Mundo,” Grotenhuis said.  “We would like to finish in the top half of the league this year.  We know it will be a challenge, but we are set to give it a good effort.”

Hilo boys return Stephen Hunter, Max Panoff, Max Kerr, Timon Skinner, and Israel Sims according to Coach McMahon.

“We have others that have joined the team over the summer and have worked hard to create a close knit team,” McMahon said.

Joining the Vikings during practice is St. Joseph star Andrew Langtry.

On the girls side Coach Lory Hunter has several returnees in Carmen Garson-Shumway, Kaylee Rapoza, Nina Bean, Satya Ray, Jordan Breibarth and Mahana Sabado-Halpern,

Makua Lani – Coach Doug Andrews is in his fourth year and he returns five girls from last year’s team.  Junior Joy Choe, Sophomore Keili Dorn, Seniors Tiffany Nakamura and Mercedes DeCarli.

“Joy has qualified for the state meet 2 times, Keili qualified as a freshman and Tiffany is a 3 times state qualifier.  If our girls work hard and run for the right reason, they have a good chance of being in the top 4 teams at the BIIF meet,” Coach Andrews said.

Andrews girls team finished third in the BIIF during the 2011 season.

For the boys Andrew Crietz returns as a junior and Josh Kuperus as a sophomore.

Kamehameha has veteran coaches Ryan Cabalse for the boys and Joel Truesdell for the girls. 

“We have three boys returning from last year’s squad that qualified as individuals for States they are all juniors Maka’ala Cruz, Jordan Hirae and Colton Hill,” Cabalse said.  “Our goal this season it to have a ‘team score’ at the state meet.”

For the girl’s team they have three girls returning that ran in the state meet last year.  They are Tiana Iwata, Mikela Cabel and TeHani Jones according to Truesdell.

Coach Cabalse

Garson-Shumway was the first female overall in the Vulcan Women’s 5K with teammate Sabado-Halpern taking second which make for a great one-two punch.

“Our goal for both teams this year is to create a strong team bond, a love for running and have both teams qualify for the State meet,” Coach Hunter said.

Makua Lani – Coach Doug Andrews is in his fourth year and he returns five girls from last year’s team.  Junior Joy Choe, Sophomore Keili Dorn, Seniors Tiffany Nakamura and Mercedes DeCarli.

“Joy has qualified for the state meet 2 times, Keili qualified as a freshman and Tiffany is a 3 times state qualifier.  If our girls work hard and run for the right reason, they have a good chance of being in the top 4 teams at the BIIF meet,” Coach Andrews said.

Andrews girls team finished third in the BIIF during the 2011 season.

For the boys Andrew Crietz returns as a junior and Josh Kuperus as a sophomore.

Kamehameha has veteran coaches Ryan Cabalse for the boys and Joel Truesdell for the girls. 

“We have three boys returning from last year’s squad that qualified as individuals for States they are all juniors Maka’ala Cruz, Jordan Hirae and Colton Hill,” Cabalse said.  “Our goal this season it to have a ‘team score’ at the state meet.”

For the girl’s team they have three girls returning that ran in the state meet last year.  They are Tiana Iwata, Mikela Cabel and TeHani Jones according to Truesdell.

“Right now we have a pretty solid pack running with them,” Truesdell said.  “We have depth and our team goals are to be the best team we can be, to have fun and to do well at states.”

KAU – The Trojans were still looking to hire a cross country coach according to their Athletic Director Kalei Namohala.

Keaau has a huge team of 60 runners for the boys and girls, according to Coach Donna Wong Yuen. 

The Cougars return Natalie Hagemann for the girls and Jeffrey Ferrell, Ariel Navarro and Davin Alviento for the boys.

“We are not a deep team so will need to rely on our core group to stay healthy and not get injured,” Wong Yuen said.  “We need to have our 7 through 10 runners step up.  Our goals are to look at individual improvement because we have a lot of first time runners.”

PAHOA – Coached by John Oliver who has been coaching Dagger harriers for 5 years.  Oliver has no girls and 8 boys that came out to run for the cross country team.

“Most of the boys are just trying to get in shape for wrestling and they are hoping to be able to run the 3 miles,” Coach Oliver said.  “Some of them are pretty large and are doing their best to lose some weight.”

Parker Coach

PARKER – The Bulls Athletic Department is headed by cross country coach, Ceri Whitfield who is a five year veteran. 

Whitfield boy’s team is led by Paul Gregg and Tyler McCullough who both ran in states last season.  While carrying 18 boys and 6 girls the coach has them shooting for the stars.

“Our goal is always to try to win BIIF’s,” Whitfield said.  “I always try to have them set their sights on the stars.”

KEALAKEHE – Third year Coach Arturo Morales has 13 boys and 7 girls on his squad.  Returning for the girls is Kari Van Mols who was 15th in the state last year. Also for the Waveriders are Sydney Kirkhill and Mika Bettencourt.

 “For our boys team we hope to finish 2nd in the BIIF this season,” Morales said.

KONAWAENA-both the boys and girls teams are coached by Kuulei Saole in her fourth year with the Wildcats.   “We currently have 4 girls and 3 boys,” Saole said.

The Wildcats return sophomore Shayli Nakamoto who made it to states last season.

“My main goal this year is to get more girls and boys to come out for cross country,” Saole said.

Waiakea with boys coach Jordan Rosado return Ian McQuate, Dyson Sato, Nate Parez, HaJime Hayano and Keoni Rice.

“Keoni is the only senior so we have a good foundation for the next few years,” Rosado said.  “This year we hope to do at least as well as last year and qualify our team for States.”

Rosado might have one of the best runners in the league in McQuate who finished the Vulcan 5K as the top high school runner and looks to be in prime preseason shape.

For the Warriors girls its Coach Winona Hai-Kelly returns Sky Ombac, Jillian Hughes, Vandey Okinaka and Haley Rasse. 

“The fight this season will be for second place between Hilo and us,” Hai-Kelly said.

The Big Island Interscholastic Federation season kicks off with the Cane Fire Conditioner at CLA starting at 10 am on Saturday August 25.

August 23, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , | 4 Comments