Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hawaii’s best prep harriers run at West Regionals – Results

LtoR: Keaau's Daniel Brooks and Shannon White with Honokaa's Chris Mosch

Photo and results were provided by Honokaa’s Walter Mosch.

Place; Name; Year; City; Time; Avg Mile

Fresh/Soph Boys
255 Michael Nagaishi 10 Honolulu, HI 22:00 7:05
286 Jaydon Ahue 10 Honolulu, HI  23:44 7:38
313 Dylan Chang 10 Wahiawa, HI 27:36 8:53

Junior Boys
50 Chris Mosch 11 Honokaa, HI 17:52 5:45
106 Micah Velasco 11 Mililani, HI 18:47 6:03

Senior Boys
43 Eric Pak 12 Kaneohe, HI 17:55 5:46
100 Dylan Lee 12 Kaneohe, HI 18:58 6:06
114 Evan Igarashi 12 Wahiawa, HI 19:25 6:15
180 Shannon White 12 Keaau, HI 21:44 7:00

Fresh/Soph All-West Boys
32 Dylan Martinez 9 Wahiawa, HI 17:56 5:46
72 Brandon Miya 10 Leilehua, HI 19:54 6:24
75 Elliot Estrada 10 Wahiawa, HI 20:23 6:34
77 Zachary Carvalho 9 Mililani, HI 20:31 6:36
78 Micheal McCaffrey 10 Wahiawa, HI 21:02 6:46
82 Reagan Morgan 10 Wahiawa, HI 23:29 7:34

Seeded Boys
39 Margarito Martinez 11 Wahiawa, HI 16:27 5:18
51 Pierce Murphy 11 Hanalei, HI 16:37 5:21
158 Borys Pleskacz 11 Honolulu, HI 18:35 5:59
172 Daniel Brooks 12 Keaau, HI 19:18 6:13

Fresh/Soph Girls
110 Kristine Cherry 9 Wahiawa, HI 24:11 7:47
134 Jessica Piatt 9 Wahiawa, HI 25:19 8:09
169 Alana Romualdo 9 Wahiawa, HI 27:03 8:42

Junior Girls
85 Charlene Valeriano 11 Ewa Beach, HI 23:28 7:33

Senior Girls
110 Christine Siquig 12 Wahiawa, HI 27:00 8:41

Fresh/Soph All-West Girls
37 Kelsey Waters 9 Wahiawa, HI 21:40 6:58
44 Kayleigh Waters 10 Wahiawa, HI 22:14 7:09
59 Rhiannon Cleveland 9 Wahiawa, HI 23:49 7:40

Seeded Girls
72 Elli Brady 9 Mililani, HI 20:01 6:27
99 Kristin Ali Keith 12 Miliani, HI 20:57 6:45

Top 5 Boys
Margarito Martinez 11 Wahiawa, HI 16:27 5:18
Pierce Murphy 11 Hanalei, HI 16:37 5:21
Chris Mosch 11 Honokaa, HI 17:52 5:45
Eric Pak 12 Kaneohe, HI 17:55 5:46
Dylan Martinez 9 Wahiawa, HI 17:56 5:46

Top 5 Girls
Elli Brady 9 Mililani, HI 20:01 6:27
Kristin Ali Keith 12 Miliani, HI 20:57 6:45
Kelsey Waters 9 Wahiawa, HI 21:40 6:58
Kayleigh Waters 10 Wahiawa, HI 22:14 7:09
Charlene Valeriano 11 Ewa Beach, HI 23:28 7:33

December 6, 2009 Posted by | Events, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 4 Comments

BIIF Harriers Ready for HHSAA on Kauai

BIIF top 5 boys

BIIF best readies for State Championship on Saturday

In Chinese Astrology 2009 is the Year of the Earth Ox, but don’t tell that to Josh Abner as the cross-country coach from Honokaa would tell you this is the Year of the Dragons.

Abner and his Dragon teams are headed to Kauai and on Saturday will run against the state’s best harriers in the Hawaii High School Athletic Association Cross-Country Championships.

The Dragon boys are the three time defending Big Island Interscholastic Federation team champions and are led by individual champion Chris Mosch. 

“I believe this group of boys has a shot to do something really special for our school, our community and the entire Big Island,” Abner said.  “The highest level of competition brings out the best and I’m still not totally sure that my guys know what they are capable of.”

Honokaa is loaded with talent as four of their boys placed in the top seven of the BIIF championships held at Kamehameha on Oct. 24.

Joshua Robinson, Chayce Moniz and Geo Chavez-Pardinin complemented Mosch top finish by going fifth through seventh respectively as the Dragons ran away with the team title by 56 points over runner-up Waiakea.

“We could have four boys in the top 20 if we have a good day,” Abner said of the HHSAA championship.  “This race is all about being mentally prepared and leaving it all out there and in many rights a test of pure guts.”

The Kamehameha-Oahu boy’s team champions of the Interscholastic League of Honolulu are the heavy favorites to win the team title and are led by Jordan Thibodeau. 

The front runner for the individual crown at the HHSAA is Leilehua’s Margarito Martinez from the Oahu Interscholastic Association.  Iolani’s Borys Pleskacz will run with the lead pack, along with Island School and Kauai Interscholastic Federation Champion, Pierce Murphy.

Daniel Brooks
Daniel Brooks

Also expected to compete with the front runners is Keaau’s Daniel Brooks who finished second to Mosch at the BIIF championships.

The state race is a bitter sweet moment for Brooks as the senior lost his older brother on the same day as the island championships.

“I’ll be flying to Maui on Thursday for a memorial service for my older brother who was 38 years old when he died,” Brooks said.  “I decided to go ahead and run on Kauai and I will try to do my best and hopefully place somewhere in the top 10. I plan on going out hard and will dedicate this race in my brother’s memory.”

While the Dragon boys were running all over their field of competitors it was the HPA girls that left their Ka Makani mark at Kamehameha.

HPA is led by junior Kela Vargas who finished 38 seconds behind Greenwell to claim second place.

Vargas is a smart competitor who knows how to pace herself brought in a pair of freshmen teammates Zoe Sims and Emily Evans that claimed third and fourth respectively.

“Kela (Vargas) is a true soul runner,” HPA coach, Michael Franklin said.  “I try to use scientific methods to help her develop, but ultimately she runs fast because she loves the feel of the wind in her face.”

Franklin believes that Vargas could finish in the top 10 on Kauai, but more importantly that she will continue to lead the other Ka Makani runners to a strong team finish.

“I do expect Zoe (Sims) and Emily (Evans) in the top 20,” Franklin said.  “They have very positive energy; they began the season as competent athletes and are now smart competitors.”

The Kauai course is considered fast with no challenging hills, which may be a disadvantage to the hill harriers at HPA, but Franklin remains optimistic about his girl’s chances. 

“We expect a flat course on Kauai, so all of our runners have a PR (personal record) as an individual goal.  As a team we hope to break into the top 5,” Franklin said.

The Dragon girls are the BIIF team runner-up to Hawaii Prep, and feature three time individual champion Tialana Greenwell.

Greenwell finished second in the state last year and is considered a slight underdog to Seabury senior Hailey Grossman the individual champion from the Maui Interscholastic League.

“Tia (Greenwell) has gotten stronger every week and has a chance to take her first state title,” Abner said.  “Winning the BIIF is an honor that she is very proud of, but now she has her hopes set much higher.”

Josh Abner
Coach Abner

Abner believes that the Honokaa girls could finish somewhere within the top five teams in the state on a perfect day.   “If everything goes well and we have a little luck on our side,” he said of his team’s chances to break into the top 5.

Punahou is the favorite to win the HHSAA girls team title and is led by freshman Ellie Brady. The Buff ‘n Blue will be challenged by a strong Mililani team that showcases Gabriella Jenkins, Kimberly Pugliese and 2007 state champion Kristin Ali Keith.

“It all starts with believing, and I truly believe in each one of these kids way beyond their individual running abilities.  We are building young, prosperous adults here, not just runners,” Abner said.

October 29, 2009 Posted by | Events, High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Big Dog’s Final HHSAA Top 10 Cross-Country Runners

Seabury's Hailey Grossman expected to lead the pack at HHSAA

Seabury's Hailey Grossman expected to lead the pack at HHSAA

 

The following list was compiled after reviewing the results from the championships in cross-country meets held in all five leagues, OIA, ILH, KIL, MIL and the BIIF.

Coaches and harrier fans may make their own final guess and submit it in the comment section. 

To see rankings 11-20 go to:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2009/10/29/big-dogs-picks-for-hhsaa-cross-country-11-20/

TOP 10 GIRLS

  1. Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall
  2. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa
  3. Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani
  4. Ellie Brady, Punahou
  5. Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani
  6. Claire Hann, Pac 5
  7. Kristin Ali Keith, Mililani
  8. Kyleigh Mann, Punahou
  9. Kela Vargas, HPA
  10. Julia Brand, Punahou

Top Five Girls Teams in State:  1. Punahou       2. Iolani      3.  Mililani       4.  Hawaii Preparatory Academy       5. Hawaii Baptist

TOP 10 BOYS

  1. Margarito Martinez, Leilehua
  2.  Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Oahu
  3.  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani
  4. Pierce Murphy, Island School
  5. Isaiah Sato, Kamehameha-Oahu
  6. Troy Esaki, Iolani
  7. Nikolai Scharer, Punahou
  8.  Chris Mosch, Honokaa 
  9. Nicola Perez-Garreaud, Maui
  10. Daniel Kaneko, Kamehameha-Oahu

  Top five boy’s teams in state:  1. Kamehameha-Oahu   2. Iolani   3.  Punahou   4. Honokaa   5. Leilehua

 Good luck on Kauai this Saturday.

October 25, 2009 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 11 Comments