Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA state girls cross country championships, photos and results

Girls Team Results

1. Hawaii Prep; 2. Punahou 50; 3. Kamehameha-Oahu 120; 4. Iolani 153; 5. Seabury 155; 6. Leilehua 161; 7. Hilo 206; 8. Radford 212; 9. Kauai 229; 10. Baldwin 281; 11. Waipahu 287; 12. Kamehameha-Hawaii 299; 13. Kaiser 320; 14. Kapolei 351; 15. Pearl City 363; 16. Kamehameha-Maui 401

Girls individual   1. Dakota Grossman Seabury 19:27.5   2. Elli Brady Punahou 19:47.3

3. Kyleigh Mann Punahou 19:54.1   4. Breanne Ball Iolani 20:06.7

5. Kristiana Van Pernis Hawaii Prep 20:22.0   6. Mariah Haight Hawaii Prep 20:27.5

7. Zoe Sims Hawaii Prep 20:33.0   8. Emily Evans Hawaii Prep 20:35.8

9. Kelly Ulrich Hawaii Prep 20:38.1   10. Hallie Lam Punahou 20:40.6

11. Kelsie Kobayashi Waiakea 20:44.5   12. Carly Neal Kamehameha-Oahu 20:46.6

13. Justine Malek Seabury 20:46.6   14. Joy Claypoole Island School 20:48.0

15. Kari Van Mols Kealakehe 20:48.7   16. Kiana Smith Seabury 20:49.8

17. Tandeka Nunn Radford 20:49.8   18. Kelsi Teramae Island Pacific 20:53.0

19. Melissa Wong Punahou 20:53.5   20. Brooklin Jensen Leilehua 21:04.9

21. Katelyn Lacamera Leilehua 21:06.6   22. Tessa Baker Radford 21:15.1

girls top 20

23. Kai Hoshijo Kamehameha-Oahu 21:16.9   24. Noe Lum Punahou 21:19.0

25. Jamie Durso Punahou 21:27.8   26. Carmen Garson-Shum Hilo 21:45.3

27. Lindsey Mau St. Francis 21:45.3   28. Ellie Bio Baldwin 21: 45.4

29. Liana Dollar Kamehameha-Oahu 21:54.8   30. Satya Ray Hilo 21:55.3

31. Krista Schnackenbe Kauai 21:58.3   32. Risa Lam University High 22:00.5

33. Heidi Herr Kauai 22:09.5   34. Deylynn White Kapolei 22:12.8

35. Sydney Kirkhill Kealakehe 22:12.9   36. Alexis Damo Sacred Hearts 22:14.4

37. Cassie Wilson Kapaa 22:16.0   38. Joy Choe Makua Lani 22:17.5

39. Kaycee San-Agustin Waimea 22:19.5   40. Celina Eklund Leilehua 22:24.1

41. Cassidy Cox Mid Pacific 22:24.1   42. Domenique Banta Moanalua 22:24.4

43. Jennifer Borziller Island Pacific 22:24.8   44. Keri Fujiwara Waipahu 22:26.5

45. Grace Choe Makua Lani 22:27.2   46. Kaile Eli Pearl City 22:29.9

47. Deann Nishimura-Thornton Keaau 22:31.3  48. Brianna Summer Kamehameha-Oahu 22:32.7

49. Ishly-Ann Agbayani Waipahu 22:33.2   50. Kimiko Matsuda-Law University High 22:38.8

51. Janelle Stone Kamehameha-Oahu 22:39.1   52. Paige Omura Iolani 22:41.5

53. Veronica Ladwig Hawaii Prep 22:42.8   54. Chaynna Guinto Iolani 22:46.6

55. Krislyn Kuraya Iolani 22:47.3   56. Marissa Miyagi Iolani 22:48.0

57. Tamako Delfino Roosevelt 22:49.4   58. Erin Carvalho Kamehameha-Hawaii 22:51.1

59. McKenzie Arita Kaiser 22:52.7   60. Kailee Murray-Pass Kaiser 22:53.5

Other Big Island finishers

61. Shayli Nakamoto Konawaena 22:53.5   63. Shalila De Bourmon Hilo 22:55.0

66. Mika Bettencourt Kealakehe 23:03.2   67. Corin Kim Kamehameha-Hawaii 23:05.4

69. Cat Bradley Hawaii Prep 23:06.2   80. Jordyn Breitbarth Hilo 23:24.4

81. Kaylee Rapoza Hilo 23:24.7   82. Keili Dorn Makua Lani 23:26.0

84. Hildhang Adona Honokaa 23:31.4   85. Elizabeth Aguirre Honokaa 23:33.5

92. Kelly Greenwell Honokaa 23:42.4   94. Mikela Cabel Kamehameha-Hawaii 23:44.0

95. Tiffany Nakamura Makua Lani 23:44.1   100. Natalie Hagemann Keaau 23:51.1

101. Katie Aguilar Honokaa 23:51.5   104. Jillian Hughes Waiakea 23:55.8

109. Tiana Iwata Kamehameha-Hawaii 24:09.6   114. Skye Ombac Waiakea 24:22.3

118. Nina Bean Hilo 24:33.3   133. Tehani Jones Kamehameha-Hawaii 24:54.5

134. Jessica Busek Waiakea 24:55.8   155. Karina Lawrence Hilo 27:02.1

Advertisements

November 2, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HPA girls beats Punahou to win HHSAA state cross country team championships

 HPA wins state championship team title with 35 points, Punahou scores 50

HPA Kristiana Van Pernis, Mariah Haight, Zoe Sims, Emily Evans, Kelly
Ulrich, Veronica Ladwig, Cat Bradley
2 Punahou
2 3 10 15 20 (21) (63) = 50
Elli Brady, Kyleigh Mann, Hallie Lam, Melissa Wong, Noe Lum, Jamie
Durso, Nanea Tuttle
3 Kamehameha-Kapalama
11 19 24 32 34 (49) (51) = 120
Carly Neal, Kai Hoshijo, Liana Dollar, Brianna Summer, Janelle Stone,
Nicole Oka, Jordan Lee
4 Iolani
4 35 37 38 39 (46) (55) = 153
Breanne Ball, Paige Omura, Chaynna Guinto, Krislyn Kuraya, Marissa
Miyagi, Casey Morrissey, Kelly Cournoyer
5 Seabury
1 12 13 61 68 = 155
Dakota Grossman, Justine Malek, Kiana Smith, Amanda Perreira, Olivia
Pagel
6 Leilehua
16 17 29 43 56 (59) = 161
Brooklin Jensen, Katelyn Lacamera, Celina Eklund, Rhiannon Cleveland,
Mary Eccles, Michaela Ross
7 Hilo
22 25 44 57 58 (71) (92) = 206
Carmen Garson-Shumway, Satya Ray, Shalila De Bourmont, Jordyn
Breitbarth, Kaylee Rapoza, Nina Bean, Karina Lawrence

October 29, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Big Dog’s Girls Cross Country Top 20 in the State of Hawaii – Mid Season 2011

Grossman Still #1

Punahou and HPA are expected to battle for the state championship team title with Seabury being a long shot:    Mid Season Girls picks by BIG DOG

1)       Dakota Grossman (10) Seabury, the defending State Champ

2)      Elli Brady (11) Punahou

3)      Breanne Ball (12) Iolani

4)      Kiana Smith (9) Seabury

5)      Kyleigh Mann (12) Punahou

6)      Maile Shigemasa (10) Pearl City

7)      Mariah Haight (10) Hawaii Prep

8)      Melissa Wong (11) Punahou

9)      Zoe Sims (11) Hawaii Prep

10)  Gracie Peck (12) Seabury

11)  Katelyn Lacamera (11) Leilehua

12)  Deylynn White (12) Kapolei

13)  Brooklyn Jensen (10)  Leilehua

14)  Carmen Garson-Shumway (10) Hilo

15)  Annika Quinn (9)  Punahou

16)  Tessa Baker   Radford

17)  Jamie Durso (11) Punahou

18)  Joy Claypoole  Island School

19)  Kelsie Kobayashi (12) Waiakea

20)  Tadeka Nunn (11)   Radford tied with Emily Evans (11)  Hawaii Prep and Kauwela Neal Kamehameha Oahu

September 27, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Big Dog’s Girls HHSAA X-C Top 20 Predictions for 2011

Defending state champion Dakota Grossman

BIG DOG’S STATE OF HAWAII TOP 20 CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS PREDICTIONS

With cross country season about to start the Big Dog has come out with his top 20 girls in the state predictions, based on last year’s performances. 

Coaches are welcomed to give their input and please tell me if any girls have moved out of state or for some reason have decided not to run this year.  Mid season predications will come out in late September.

Punahou and HPA are expected to battle once again for the team title:

1)      Dakota Grossman (10) Seabury, the defending State Champion

2)      Kiana Smith (9) Seabury                     3)      Breanne Ball (12) Iolani

4)      Zoe Sims (11) Hawaii Preparatory     5)      Elli Brady (11) Punahou

6)       Kyleigh Mann (12) Punahou               7)      Kristiana Van Pernis (10) HPA

8)      Melissa Wong (11) Punahou                9)      Emily Evans (11)  HPA

10)  Gracie Peck (12) Seabury                    11)  Deylynn White (12) Kapolei

12)  Noe Lum (10) Punahou                         13)  Hallie Lam (10) Punahou

14)  Maile Shigemasa (10) Pearl City           15)  Jaime Durso (11) Punahou

16)  Carmen Garson-Shumway (10) Hilo     17)  Aliza Valeriano (11) Campbell

18)  Ellisa Bio (11) Baldwin                             19)  Taylor Black (12) Radford

20)  Kelsie Kobayashi (12) Waiakea             20)  Brianna Collins     Radford

August 13, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 7 Comments

Big Dog’s Girls Top 20 HHSAA cross country, predictions

 

Seabury Hall freshman sensation

BIG DOG’s Top 20 Girls in HHSAA Cross Country – Predictions

1)       Dakota Grossmann, Seabury Hall, freshman

2)      Elli Brady, Punahou, sophomore, defending HHSAA champ and dominate ILH runner

3)      Nadia Ramirez, Hilo, senior (out with season ending injury)

4)      Kela Vargas, Hawaii Prep, senior

5)      Heidi Nicholls, Hawaii Baptist, senior

6)      Breanne Ball, Iolani, junior

7)      Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, senior

8)      Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani, senior

9)      Kyleigh Mann, Punahou, junior

10)  Jessica Johnson, Kamehameha-Oahu, senior

11)  Courtney Garner, Mililani

12)  Zoe Sims, Hawaii Prep, sophomore

13)  Julia Brand, Punahou, senior

14)  Melissa Wong, Punahou

15)  Lauren Spears, Island School

16)  Chylene Guinto, St. Francis

17)  Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa, senior, three time BIIF champ

18)  Maile Shigemasa, Pearl City

19)  Deylynn White, Kapolei, junior

20)  Kelsie Kobayashi, Waiakea, junior

 For the team title it should be Punahou running away from a strong challenge by HPA #2, and Mililani #3

October 13, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 4 Comments