Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

PacWest Women’s Cross Country from Chaminade – 3 mile race results

Women’s 3 mile results    

BYU-H

UH-M

HPU

CUH

UH-H

 
1 Lacey Krout BYUH

17:40

 

1

7

8

4

12

 
2 Katie Buxton BYUH

17:57

 

2

11

10

15

14

 
3 Kassondra McGonegal BYUH

18:47

 

3

13

19

16

21

 
4 Emily Oschner CUH

18:49

 

5

17

23

30

28

 
5 Kelsey Royer BYUH

19:06

 

6

18

25

31

29

 
6 Katrina Kroposhek BYUH

19:13

 

17

66

85

96

104

 
7 Ariana Horton UH-M

19:26

             
8 Shannon White HPU

19:27

             
9 Veronica Camarillo BYUH

19:28

             
10 Mary Botsford HPU

19:36

             
11 Megan Dart UH-M

19:43

             
12 Nadia Ramirez UHH

20:00

             
unattached

20:07

             
13 Evangeline Rehwaldt UH-M

20:20

             
14 Jordan Bledsoe UHH

20:25

             
15 Jessica Wences CUH

20:30

             
16 Shannon Whener CUH

20:31

             
17 Heather Delgado UH-M

20:33

             
unattached

20:37

             
18 Hayley Musashi UH-M

20:50

             
19 Taylor Sinn HPU

21:06

             
20 Denise Nakamura UH-M

21:08

             
21 Nikka Takane UHH

21:10

             
22 Chelsea Ollar BYUH

21:17

             
23 Kim Kuhnert HPU

21:23

             
24 Andie Martn BYU-H

21:25

             
unattached

21:33

             
25 Hailey Grossman HPU

21:34

             
26 Amanda Ray UH-M

22:09

             
27 Melody Papalii UH-M

22:20

             
28 Stephanie Adams UHH

22:53

             
29 Justina Wood UHH

23:31

             
30 Anna Vaagensmith CUH

23:55

             
31 Alaina Turse CUH

29:38

             
32 Angelica Desuacido CUH

32:57

             

October 24, 2011 Posted by | collegiate cross country | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Vulcan Women finish 4th at BYUH cross country meet – PacWest Results

Vulcan cross country with Coach Guerpo

BYU-Hawaii Invitational September 24, 2011 5K Women’s Run

Team Scores  1. BYU-Hawaii 21     2. Hawaii Pacific 46

3. Hawaii 68        4. UH-Hilo 93

5. Chaminade 124

Runner School Time             1. Lacey Krout BYUH 18:45

2. Katie Buxton BYUH 18:59    3. Kim Kuhnert HPU 19:13

4. Kassondra McGonegal BYUH 19:15 5. Mary Botsford HPU 19:49

6. Katrina Kropushek BYUH 19:53       7. Shannon Wite HPU 20:08

8. Kelsey Royer BYUH 20:14                 9. Rachelle Wilson Hawaii 20:44

10. Evangeline Rehwaldt Hawaii 20:48   11. Nadia Ramirez UHH 20:57

12. Tiare Nakashima Hawaii 21:01       13. Veronica Camarillo BYUH 21:18

14. Jordan Bledsoe UHH 21:36           15. Hailey Grossman HPU 21:48

16. Taylor Simn HPU 21:49                  17. Denise Nakamura Hawaii 21:27

18. Shannon Whener CUH 22:04        19. Nikka Takane UHH 22:13

20. Laci Sweany Hawaii 22:44             21. Chelsea Ollar BYUH 22:56

22. Stephanie Adams UHH 23:10       23. Melody Papalii Hawaii 23:26

24. Jessica Wences CUH 23:31           25. Lyssa Frietas CUH 23:32

26. Amanda Ray Hawaii 24:12           27. Justina Wood UHH 24:24   

28. Anna Vaagensmith CUH 26:00    29. Alaina Turse CUH 32:38

September 25, 2011 Posted by | collegiate cross country | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

PacWest Women’s Cross Country from HPU Invite – Complete Results

1 Ruth Keino UAA

00:18:22

UAA  
2 Susan Tanui UAA

00:18:27

1

1

3 Katherine Buxton BYUH

00:18:33

2

2

4 Lacey Krout BYUH

00:18:40

3

5

5 Miriam Kipngeno UAA

00:18:42

4

6

6 Bryn Haebe UAA

00:19:04

5

7

7 Shoshana Keegan UAA

00:19:12

Total

21

8 Kevyn Murphy UH Manoa

00:19:20

   
9 Christi Schmitz UAA

00:19:29

UHH  
10 Andrea Martin BYUH

00:19:35

1

31

11 Susan Bick UAA

00:19:40

2

32

12 Alison Wilson UH Manoa

00:19:45

3

43

13 Shannon White HPU

00:19:48

4

46

14 Kim Kuhnert HPU

00:19:49

5

49

15 Katie Krehlik UAA

00:19:50

Total

201

16 Katrina Kropushek BYUH

00:19:54

   
17 Louise Mulvey UH Manoa

00:20:03

Chaminade  
18 Jessica Vig BYUH

00:20:07

1  
19 Ashlee Jimenez UH Manoa

00:20:10

2  
20 Valerie Massie UAA

00:20:11

3  
21 Mary Botsford HPU

00:20:24

4  
22 Ariana Horton UH Manoa

00:20:43

5  
23 Celeste Almarez UH Manoa

00:20:44

Total

0

24 Liisa Cushing UH Manoa

00:20:45

   
25 Megan Dart UH Manoa

00:20:49

HPU  
26 Kelsea Royer BYUH

00:20:51

1

13

27 Tia Nakashima UH Manoa

00:20:58

2

14

28 Rachelle Wilson UH Manoa

00:21:00

3

21

29 Evangeline Rehwaldt UH Manoa

00:21:04

4

35

30 Veronica Camarillo BYUH

00:21:17

5

36

31 Jordan Bledsoe UH Hilo

00:21:28

Total

119

32 Nadia Ramerez UH Hilo

00:21:29

   
33 Heather Delgado UH Manoa

00:21:35

   
34 Denise Nakamura UH Manoa

00:21:43

BYUH  
35 Hailey Grossman HPU

00:21:55

1

3

36 Kim Pateman HPU

00:21:59

2

4

37 Hayley Musashi UH Manoa

00:22:07

3

10

38 Laci Sweany UH Manoa

00:22:13

4

16

39 Shannon Whener Chaminade

00:22:20

5

18

40 Chelsea Ollar BYUH

00:22:24

Total

51

41 Noelani Mikami UH Manoa

00:22:30

   
42 Kassie Kropashek BYUH

00:22:51

   
43 Nikka Takani UH Hilo

00:22:57

UHH  
44 Amanda Ray UH Manoa

00:23:24

1

8

45 Melody Papalii UH Manoa

00:23:41

2

12

46 Stephanie Adams UH Hilo

00:23:55

3

17

47 Lyssa Freitas Chaminade

00:24:13

4

19

48 Anna Vaagensmith Chaminade

00:25:08

5

22

49 Justina Wood UH Hilo

00:25:15

Total

78

DNF Alaina Turse Chaminade      
DNR Brithany Ariga UH Hilo      
  Emily Ochsner Chaminade      
  Jessica Wences Chaminade      
  Rebekah Phillips UH Manoa      
  Rocio Sanchez UH Manoa      

UHH women with Coach Jaime Guerpo

September 4, 2011 Posted by | collegiate cross country | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Ucker has best collegiate finish during Pac West home meet

Pac West Men's 4 mile race, photo by Brad Balleseros

Keoni Ucker

Home course advantage played a huge role this past Saturday as Keoni Ucker took his distance running to a new level in the Pacific West Conference.

The University of Hawaii at Hilo hosted a 4 mile men’s and 3.7 mile women’s cross country meet on the grounds of the Naniloa Golf Course in Hilo.

Ucker, a graduate of Christian Liberty Academy, surprised the home town crowd by going out with the lead pack during the first mile of the race.

“I was pumped for this race and actually took the lead briefly during the first mile.  I was in a group of three or four runners during the early stages,” he said.

Going into the race Ucker’s best finish in collegiate competition had been a seventh place finish earlier this season, but with family and friends cheering his every step the former CLA star took his running to a higher level.

Eventual winner, Thomas Puzey from Bingham Young University, separated himself from the pack after the first mile and Ucker was left in a battle for second with BYUH’s Justin Royer.

“Royer and I surged back and forth for most of the race as we tried to stay in contact with the lead runner,” Ucker said.

During the final 200 yards with the finish line in sight Royer took a slim lead over Ucker as both men dug deep for the runner up spot.

Royer crossed the finish line in 20:59 with Ucker just three seconds behind.

“I’m really happy with this race and I loved the course.  This is by far the best race I’ve ever had in college,” Ucker said of his third place finish.

Nick Hagemann

Vulcan teammate, Nick Hagemann, finished in 11th place and was the second of six UHH men in the field of 28.

“I went out kinda fast and clocked a 5:09 for my first mile,” Hagemann said.

  Hagemann, a 2008 graduate of Keaau High, matched his previous best Pac West finish and was pleased with his performance.

   “We’ve been having some really hard practices and we still haven’t tapered yet.  I liked this new course better than the old one and I thought we had some pretty fast times.  I think I’ve finally made the adjustment between juggling school, work and running,” Hagemann said.

Thomas Puzey

BYUH’s Thomas Puzey won the race in 20:49 and led his powerful Seasider team to victory over Hawaii Pacific University, UHH and Chaminade.

“This was my second Pac West win and I found the middle miles difficult to maintain my focus,” Puzey said.

Puzey had lots of praise for teammate Matthew Glulden who finished in 12th place saying that Glulden was coming off an eight day rest from injury.

“Thomas usually beats me in races and he always pushes me in practice.  If he’d (Glulden) been in shape today who knows what would of happened,” Puzey said.

The women’s race followed the men and by that time the rain clouds had disappeared and the sun was out with the humidity climbing which made it more challenging for the ladies.

Frida Aspneas

HPU’s Frida Aspnaes wasn’t hampered by the weather conditions and took the lead from start to finish as she methodically distanced herself from the rest of the field winning in a time of 22:14.

“It was difficult to keep up my speed and more difficult to run by myself,” Aspnaes said.

Aspnaes is in her first semester at HPU and moved to Hawaii from Sweden.

“I never ran in high school or college before as I participated in a sport called orienteering in Sweden.  Orienteering is very big in Scandinavia and it accounts for my physical conditioning,” she said.

Vulcan harrier, Kaylene Peric, looked to be in fine form to finish her best race of the season when she ran in a pack with BYUH’s Lacey Krout and Katherine Buxton as the trio fought for second place.

Peric encountered problems during the second half of the race and looked to be in serious trouble before dropping out of the race with about a mile and a half to go.

UHH’s Kirsta Andrew, who has led the team during the entire year, had the Vulcan’s best finish in 7th overall.

Kapua Lapera

Finishing in 17th was Vulcan Kapua Lapera who is a former hurdler for Kau, graduating in 2007.

“I never ran cross country in high school as bowling was during the same season.  I was offered a college scholarship to run track and do hurdles on the mainland, but turned it down,” she said.

Last season Lapera was invited to work out with the Vulcan women and this year she decided to give cross country a try.

“I wanted to come out and have fun with running and I’m still trying to convert from a sprinter to a distance runner,” Lapera said.

Lapera had been out during the week due to illness, but wanted to run on Saturday to help as a scoring team.

In cross country place scores are given to the first five members of the team to cross the finish line.  As it turned out the lady Vulcan’s only had four finishers and did not qualify for team scoring.

Related links:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/10/09/pacific-west-confrence-results/

https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/10/09/pacific-west-cross-country-team-photos/

October 10, 2010 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BYUH Men & Women Leading Pac West cross country

 

 

Chaminade Invitational Sept.25,2010

Men’s 8K Individual Result

CUH INV –MEN INDIVIDUAL

Place

Bib

Name

Team

Time

1

65

Thomas Puzey

BYUH

25:54.28

2

61

Mathew Gulden

BYUH

26:08.36

3

66

Justin Royer

BYUH

26:15.03

4

86

Tyler Kornfield

UAF

26:33.80

5

77

Anders Ludvigsen

HPU

26:36.13

6

62

Vincente Herrera

BYUH

26:41.91

7

93

Keoni Ucker

UH-HILO

26:45.73

8

67

Luke Graesser

BYUH

27:05.37

9

64

Brandon Krout

BYUH

27:06.47

10

59

Nathan Williams

CUH

27:10.25

11

78

Dany Malley

HPU

27:13.51

12

72

Jon Cleghorn

HPU

27:13.85

13

69

Mathew Roberts

BYUH

27:27.60

14

91

Nicholas Hagemann

UH-HILO

27:47.34

15

87

David Norris

UAF

27:48.25

16

85

Andrew Arnold

UAF

28:12.09

17

55

Emmanuel Jimenez

CUH

28:21.34

18

92

Zach Johnson

UH-HILO

28:22.47

19

60

Daniel Bridge

BYUH

28:24.55

20

58

Garrett Prinslow

CUH

28:26.17

21

84

Lars Arneson

UAF

28:26.80

22

89

Eric Soederstroem

UAF

28:48.23

23

68

Ryan Spencer

BYUH

28:59.36

24

56

Tucker Kidd

CUH

29:05.67

25

76

Craig Kandler

HPU

29:05.91

26

82

Rasmus Folino Nielsen

HPU

29:27.49

27

88

John Parry

UAF

29:36.25

28

75

Corey Jennings

HPU

29:39.21

29

79

Warren Nastivar

HPU

29:39.58

30

90

Cody Priest

UAF

29:51.38

31

70

Paul Olea

BYUH

30:01.67

32

94

Justin Pang

UH-HILO

30:07.13

33

71

Davey Cagle

HPU

30:33.90

34

73

John Fratinardo

HPU

31:17.94

35

95

Paul Mauser

UH-HILO

31:34.62

36

74

Javob Garza

HPU

31:51.42

37

96

James Imai

UH-HILO

32:15.90

38

80

Christian Smith

HPU

34:39.58

39

53

James Coughlin

CUH

35:54.31

40

54

Steven Hatton

CUH

40:06.44

 
 
 

Men’s 8K Team Result Place  Team  Points Total Points
 1  Brigham Young University – Hawaii  1 2 3 6 8 20
 2  University of Alaska Fairbanks  4 15 16 21 22 78
 3  Hawai’i Pacific University  5 11 12 25 26 79
 4  University of Hawaii at Hilo  7 14 18 32 35 106
 5  Chaminade University of Hawaii  10 17 20 24 39 110

 

 Chaminade Invitational Sept.25,2010 Women’s 5K Individual Result
Place Bib Name Team Time
1 26 Frida Aspnaes HPU 18:31.75
2 35 Raphaela Sieber UAF 18:43.40
3 34 Theresia Schnurr UAF 19:16.40
4 15 Lacey Krout BYUH 19:19.17
5 17 Amanda Wilson BYUH 19:21.46
6 9 Katherine Buxton BYUH 19:31.83
7 38 Ashlee Jimenez UH-Manoa 19:40.47
8 29 Jana Benedix UAF 19:42.42
9 12 Lacee Kurtz BYUH 19:43.43
10 11 Kelsey Elder BYUH 19:43.97
11 16 Eden Lake BYUH 19:46.32
12 8 Heather Brown BYUH 19:48.13
13 20 Kim Kuhnert HPU 19:50.27
14 13 Chanda Romney BYUH 20:02.49
15 36 Liisa Cushing UH-Manoa 20:11.41
16 33 Crystal Pitney UAF 20:15.62
17 30 Heather Edic UAF 20:20.44
18 6 Shannon Whener CUH 20:21.22
19 32 Kinsey Laine UAF 20:22.69
20 48 Kirsta Andrew UH-Hilo 20:25.92
Women’s 5K Team Result Place Team Points Total Points
1 Brigham Young University – Hawaii 4 5 6 9 10 34
2 Univerisity of Alaska Fairbanks 2 3 8 16 17 46
3 Hawai’I Pacific University 1 13 22 26 27 89
4 University of Hawaii at Manoa 7 15 21 25 30 98
5 University of Hawaii at Hilo 20 28 38 40 42 168
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

September 28, 2010 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment