Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Girls track & field All League Team for 2011

HPA girls track champions 2011

2011 BIIF Track and Field   Girls All-League Team

Girls MVP: Emalia Galdeira, Jr., Konawaena

Girls First Team

Hawaii Prep: Zoe Sims, So; Kristiana Van Pernis, Fr; Pamela Lynn, Sr; Lana Queen, Sr.
Hilo: Shina Chung Jr.; Linda Sunia, Jr.
Konawaena: Emalia Galdeira, Jr.; Ua Ruedy So.; Matelita Tamoefalau, Jr.
Waiakea: Kelsie Kobayashi, Sr.

Girls Second Team:

Hawaii Prep: Mariah Haight, Fr.; Sydney Budde, Jr.
Hilo: Carmen Garson-Shumway, Fr; Kaimi Kela-Napeahi, So.
Ka’u: Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, So.
Keaau: Randi Estrada, Jr.
Kealakehe: McKenna Davidson, Jr.
Pahoa: Ariel Brown, So.

Girls Honorable Mention:

Hawaii Prep: Mackenzie Buckner, Sr.; Hannah Scully, Sr.; Kela Vargas, Sr.; Veronica Ladwig, Fr.; Emily Evans, So.; Kelsi Nishina, Sr.; Catherine Thorbecke, Jr.; Taylor Esaki, Jr.; Kanani Wishard, So.
Hilo: Aloha Bohol, Sr.; Shalila de Bourmont, Jr.; Kaylee Rapoza, So.; Bree Delacruz, Jr.; Tressie Kapono, Jr.; Tiffany Kerr, Sr.;
Honokaa: Hildhang Adona, Fr.
Kamehameha: Chelsea Poe, Jr.; Alyssa McGuire, So.; Schae-Ann Like, Sr.; Jaimee Finn, So.
Ka’u: Kristina Padrigo, So.
Keaau: Shani Cosma, So.; Deann Nishimura-Thornton, Jr.; Natalie Hagemann, So.; Katharina Brohmeyer, Jr.
Kealakehe: Caili Ebaniz, So.; Cheyanne MacMullen, Jr.; Kaila Voss, Jr.; Lana Terwilliger, Fr.; Rachael Bianchi, Jr.; Lorelei Nakagawa, Jr.;        Waiakea: Alyssa Buyuan

Girls Coach of the Year: Pat Lau, Hawaii Prep

May 27, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hawaii Prep announces Spring Sports Awards

Shane Brostek

Spring Sports Awards at HAWAII PREP

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD   Most valuable athlete: Shane Brostek

Coach’s award: Christian Lee   Most improved: George Twigg-Smith

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD   Most valuable player: Lana Queen, Zoe Sims

Coach’s award: Jasmine Fojas     Most improved: Pamela Lynn

BOYS TENNIS

Most valuable player: Won Joon Kim    Most improved: Santa Chirathivat

GIRLS TENNIS    Most valuable player: Erin Wakefield-McDonald

Coach’s award: Abbie Wolfenberger    Most improved: Alina Katase

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Most valuable player: Keanu Yamamoto    Coach’s award: Jevin Ching

Most improved: Kainoa Tanoai    Nolan Doliente Award: Nick Chock

WATER POLO    Most valuable player: Angel Wu

Coach’s award: Madi DiZunno, Alohi Nakachi    Most improved: Seychelle Francis

GOLF    Most valuable player: Andrew Paisley

Coach’s award: Jake Siebert     Most improved: Justin Macy

BASEBALL    Most valuable players: Jayse Bannister, Matthew Kiyota

Coach’s award: Dean Macy, Mitchell Parris   Most improved: Micah Ashburn

SOFTBALL    Most valuable player: Stacie Doi, Nani Lum

Coach’s award: Gabby Menendez      Most improved: Alex Disney

May 21, 2011 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Large number of BIIF TRack & Field athletes make finals of HHSAA

After day one of the HHSAA track & field qualifiers held on Maui several Big Island Interscholastic Federation Athletes made it into today’s finals.  Below is the list of qualifiers going into the finals:

BOYS                 Shane Brostek, HPA, #1 shot, #3 discus

Mauna Palamama-Danielson, WHS, #5 shot, #7 discus              Kaenen Aukai Akua, Kamehameha, #3 long jump

Everett McKee, Kamehameha, #5 long jump, #7 110 Hurdles                   Michael Morikawa, WHS, #6, long jump

Travis Winters, WHS, #7 long jump, and FINISHED #3 high jump going 6-02

Jesse Huihui, Keaau, #8 100, #5 200

Jackson Halford, WHS, #6 1500, #7 800              Luca Walter, Kealakehe, #3 400

Chris Mosch, Honokaa, #8 3K                                     Andrew Langtry, St. Joseph, #12 3K

GIRLS

Emalia Galdeira, Kona, #1 long jump, #5 triple jump, #3 100 hurdles, #5 100, #6 200  McKenna Davidson, Kealakehe, #8 long jump

Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Kau, #8 triple jump           Lana Queen, HPA, #6 100 hurdles, #4 300 hurdles

Zoe Sims, HPA, #4 1500, #2 400                                     Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, #5 1500

Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA, #6 1500, #3 800               Kela Vargas, HPA, #9, 1500

Randi Estrada, Keaau, #7 400                                        Ua Ruedy, Kona, #3 300 hurdles

HPA girls seeded #2 in the 4×400 relay                    Kealakehe girls seeded #7 4×400 relay

May 7, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HHSAA Track & Field Qualifiers

HHSAA State Track and Field Championships - 5/6/2011 to 5/7/2011     
                                         War Memorial Stadium - Wailuku Maui                   

Boys Discus Throw                                                            

  1 Lopeti Fonokalifi            Kaiser High School    161-02     162-03q

  2 Kevin Marshall Adkisson      Kapaa High School     163-11     161-06q

  3 Shane Brostek             JR Hawaii Prep           163-01     159-10q

  4 Paulay Asiata             SR St. Louis             159-07     157-06q

  5 Lake Kaai                 12 Kamehameha            153-08     156-04q

  6 Isaac Savaiinaea          SO Punahou Boys          149-09     147-07q

  7 Mauna Palama-Danielson       Waiakea               141-06     146-01q

  8 Boyd Crowell              SR Kailua High School    141-07     144-06q

Boys 1500                                                                 

  1 Nicola Perez-Garreaud     JR Maui High            4:18.84    4:19.70Q       

  2 Jordan Thibodeau          12 Kamehameha           4:00.61    4:21.98Q       

  3 Pierce Murphy                Island High School   4:02.08    4:20.32Q       

  4 James Pearson             SO Baldwin              4:20.05    4:22.56Q       

  5 Cameron Dapkins           FR Radford High School  4:19.01    4:21.03Q       

  6 Jackson Halford              Waiakea              4:14.09    4:22.60Q       

  7 Rocky Balala              JR Maui High            4:24.87    4:22.32Q       

  8 Casey Ryan                   Pearl City           4:21.39    4:22.76Q       

  9 Borys Pleskacz            SR Iolani School Boys   4:12.47    4:23.45q       

 10 Nikolai Scharer           SO Punahou Boys         4:13.44    4:26.39q       

 11 David Clarke              SO Iolani School Boys   4:25.04    4:26.82q       

 12 Matthew Baker             JR Radford High School  4:22.81    4:28.17q      

Boys Shot Put

1 Shane Brostek             JR Hawaii Prep         54-05.00   54-00.00q

2 Lake Kaai                 12 Kamehameha          54-07.00   53-01.50q

 3 Keanu Foki JR Farrington          51-03.75   49-06.75q   4 Asten Koki     SR Roosevelt           51-03.00   49-04.00q  

5 Mauna Palama-Danielson       Waiakea             47-09.00   48-10.00q   6 Pasoni Tasini                Baldwin             49-05.00   48-09.75q  

7 Kelii Vidal               SR Damien Memorial     47-04.00   48-05.25q   8 Nainoa Bright             SR Kamehameha Maui     49-02.50   48-01.00q Boys Long 1 Solomon Dixon             12 McKinley            21-11.75   21-09.50q    2 Joshua Gante              12 Anuenue High School 22-00.25   21-02.75q    3 Kaenen Aukai Akau         JR Kamehameha HI       22-09.00   21-02.00q    4 Matt Parrish              SR Punahou Boys        21-05.50   21-00.50q    5 Everett McKee             SR Kamehameha HI       21-01.50   20-11.00q    6 Michael Morikawa             Waiakea             20-08.25   20-10.00q    7 Travis Winters               Waiakea             21-01.25   20-08.50q    7 Punga Vea                 12 Kahuku High School  20-08.25   20-08.50q  Boys 110 hurdles   1 Matt Feeley               SR Punahou Boys           14.88      14.99Q                          2 Darren Acoba              SR Kauai Boys             14.94      15.07Q                          3 Daniel Wagner             SR MPI                    15.01      15.38Q                          4 Kevin Acasio              JR Radford High School    15.40      15.07Q                          5 Aaron Cox                 JR Waipahu High School    15.24      15.38Q                          6 Jon Woo                   SR Punahou Boys           15.70      15.62Q                         7 Everett McKee             SR Kamehameha HI          15.44      15.59q                         8 Collin Pidot              11 Kamehameha             16.13      15.80q  Girls 100 hurdles 1 Zhane Santiago            SR Kahuku High School     14.84      14.55Q                 2 Abrianna Johnson-Edwards  SO Iolani School Girls    15.12      15.05Q               3 Kawehi Louis Diamond      SO Kauai Girls            15.20      15.06Q                 4 Amirah Majied             JR Island Pacific         15.38      15.35Q                 5 Emalia Galdeira           JR Konawaena              16.15      15.08q                6 Lana Queen                SR Hawaii Prep            15.93      16.14q               7 Julia Brand               SR Punahou Girls          16.07      16.24q               8 Alexia Blalock            SO Pearl City             16.44      16.37q    Girls 1500 1 Dakota Grossman           FR Seabury Hall         4:53.02    5:00.70Q   2 Elli Brady                SO Punahou Girls        4:49.49    5:09.70Q   3 Sophie Curatilo           SR Moanalua             4:55.68    5:00.92Q   4 Zoe Sims                  SO Hawaii Prep          4:58.85    5:09.93Q   5 Carmen Garson-Shumway     FR Hilo                 5:01.90    5:07.89Q   6 Kimberly Pugliese         SR Mililani             5:06.84    5:10.08Q   7 Kristiana Van Pernis      FR Hawaii Prep          5:02.54    5:09.62Q   8 Heidi Nicholls            SR HBA                  4:59.28    5:10.32Q   9 Kela Vargas               SR Hawaii Prep          5:11.25    5:10.46Q 10 Keri Fujiwara             JR Waipahu High School  5:07.87    5:11.07Q 11 Emily Peck                JR Seabury Hall         5:11.73    5:11.48q 12 Monica Woolley            JR Punahou Girls        5:13.08    5:13.83q   BOYS 8001 Joshua Freitas            11 Kamehameha           1:59.60    2:02.60Q   2 Jordan Thibodeau          12 Kamehameha           1:54.32    2:03.07Q   3 Nathan Underwood          JR Kailua High School   2:01.47    2:03.31Q   4 Robert Terry              SR St. Louis            2:01.38    2:03.19Q   5 Michael Chin              SO Christian Academy    2:01.65    2:03.72Q   6 Nicola Perez-Garreaud     JR Maui High            2:04.77    2:04.12Q   7 Jackson Halford              Waiakea              2:03.45    2:03.29q   8 Nathan Shirey             11 Kapolei High School  2:03.02    2:03.55q Boys Long 1 Solomon Dixon             12 McKinley            21-11.75   21-09.50q    2 Joshua Gante              12 Anuenue High School 22-00.25   21-02.75q    3 Kaenen Aukai Akau         JR Kamehameha HI       22-09.00   21-02.00q    4 Matt Parrish              SR Punahou Boys        21-05.50   21-00.50q    5 Everett McKee             SR Kamehameha HI       21-01.50   20-11.00q    6 Michael Morikawa             Waiakea             20-08.25   20-10.00q    7 Travis Winters               Waiakea             21-01.25   20-08.50q    7 Punga Vea                 12 Kahuku High School  20-08.25   20-08.50q  Boys 110 hurdles   1 Matt Feeley               SR Punahou Boys           14.88      14.99Q                          2 Darren Acoba              SR Kauai Boys             14.94      15.07Q                          3 Daniel Wagner             SR MPI                    15.01      15.38Q                          4 Kevin Acasio              JR Radford High School    15.40      15.07Q                          5 Aaron Cox                 JR Waipahu High School    15.24      15.38Q                          6 Jon Woo                   SR Punahou Boys           15.70      15.62Q                         7 Everett McKee             SR Kamehameha HI          15.44      15.59q                         8 Collin Pidot              11 Kamehameha             16.13      15.80q  Girls 100 hurdles 1 Zhane Santiago            SR Kahuku High School     14.84      14.55Q                 2 Abrianna Johnson-Edwards  SO Iolani School Girls    15.12      15.05Q               3 Kawehi Louis Diamond      SO Kauai Girls            15.20      15.06Q                 4 Amirah Majied             JR Island Pacific         15.38      15.35Q                 5 Emalia Galdeira           JR Konawaena              16.15      15.08q                6 Lana Queen                SR Hawaii Prep            15.93      16.14q               7 Julia Brand               SR Punahou Girls          16.07      16.24q               8 Alexia Blalock            SO Pearl City             16.44      16.37q    Girls 1500 1 Dakota Grossman           FR Seabury Hall         4:53.02    5:00.70Q   2 Elli Brady                SO Punahou Girls        4:49.49    5:09.70Q   3 Sophie Curatilo           SR Moanalua             4:55.68    5:00.92Q   4 Zoe Sims                  SO Hawaii Prep          4:58.85    5:09.93Q   5 Carmen Garson-Shumway     FR Hilo                 5:01.90    5:07.89Q   6 Kimberly Pugliese         SR Mililani             5:06.84    5:10.08Q   7 Kristiana Van Pernis      FR Hawaii Prep          5:02.54    5:09.62Q   8 Heidi Nicholls            SR HBA                  4:59.28    5:10.32Q   9 Kela Vargas               SR Hawaii Prep          5:11.25    5:10.46Q 10 Keri Fujiwara             JR Waipahu High School  5:07.87    5:11.07Q 11 Emily Peck                JR Seabury Hall         5:11.73    5:11.48q 12 Monica Woolley            JR Punahou Girls        5:13.08    5:13.83q

May 6, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

BIIF track & field headed to HHSAA with many state leaders

         BIIF state leaders that are ranked in the top six: 

Shane Brostek, Hawaii Prep #2 in the discus, #2 in the Shot

Aukai Akua, Kamehameha and Lia Galdeira, Konawaena #1 in the Long Jump

Lia Galdeira, Kona #5 in the Triple and #2 in the 200m

Pamela Lynn, HPA #3 in the High Jump                               

Shina Chung

Pamela Lynn

Shina Chung, Hilo #4 in the Pole Vault

Zoe Sims, HPA #2 in the 400 and #4 in the 1500

Chris Mosch, Honokaa #5 and Jackson Halford, Waiakea #6 in the 1500

Chris Mosch #5 in the 3k

HPA Girls #3 in the 4×4

Kealakehe Girls #5 in the 4×1

Boys 400 Luca Walter Kealakehe #1

Ua Ruedy, Kona #2 in the 300m Hurdles Lana Queen, HPA #5

Maka McKee, Kamehameha #6 in the 300 Hurdles

Kristiana Van Pernis, HPA #4 in the 800m

Dylan Navarro, Kealakehe #5 in the 200

May 6, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment