Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Dog’s Lovers Day 5K – partial results

Bad weather caused problems with the timing and if you have your own time I will be glad to post.  Any mistakes with spelling of names please send the corrections for me to make.  Thanks to all those that braved the nasty weather and a special thank you to our volunteers who helped make the event possible.  Photo link: https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2012/02/19/photos-from-big-dogs-lovers-day-5k-at-hilo-bayfront-park/

Langtry Andrew 17:56
Muragin Nick 17:57
Hunter Stephen 18:44
Ebersole Jesse 18:50
Garson-Shumway Carmen 22:25
Yoshishige Owen 23:26
Taaroa Emily 23:33
Cruz Makaa’la 23:36
Langtry Andrew M. 23:50
Tehero Cody 23:51
Grothmann Rihei 23:55:00
Mochca Frank 23:59
La Brie Colby  24:21:00
Grothmann Richard 24:35:00
Park jimmy 24:43:00
Keane Charles 25:06:00
Tehero Tom 25:08:00
Lerma Keegan 26:06:00
Battad Paul  
Van Kralingen Sage  
Tehero Firmin  
Hegerfeldt Noah  
Quinajon Corrinne  
Nagai Dennis  
Theton Ginie  
Morita Amanda  
Morita Aaron  
Solomon Issan  
Takeguchi Rowena  
Tomlinon Robert  
Dangaran Heidi  
Alderson Richard 33:33:00
Samuels Lucia  
Halsted Austin  
Vicente Adrel  
Au Wendy  
Ariola Kainoa  
Vicente Adriana  
Halsted Alon  
Halsted Mari  
Mochida Asheley  
Monica Sharla  
Walker Davelyn  
Chinen Andrea  
Salines Savanne  
Advertisements

February 19, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , | 2 Comments

Big Island Road Runners Turkey Trot is a Huge Success – Full Results

Big Island RoadRunners
Turkey Trot 5k Run
November 24, 2011
CoconutIsland,Hilo,7:30am

1

Jordan Lerma

20-29

 

16:39

5:21

2

Chris Gregory

20-29

 

16:46

5:23

3

Zack Johnson

20-29

 

18:06

5:49

4

Todd Marohnic

50-59

 

18:59

6:06

5

Ryan Stone

20-29

 

19:04

6:08

6

Justin Pang

20-29

 

19:18

6:13

7

Mike Daly

30-39

 

19:26

6:15

8

Maka’ala Cruz

≤19

 

20:01

6:26

9

Shannon White

≤19

 

20:18

6:32

10

Stuart Miyashiro

50-59

 

20:22

6:33

11

Bryan Yannutz

20-29

 

20:25

6:34

12

Jhun DelleVentura

≤19

 

21:08

6:48

13

Keith Marrack

40-49

 

21:14

6:50

14

Steve Pavao

50-59

 

21:33

6:56

15

Jackson Halford

≤19

 

21:51

7:02

16

Carmen Garson-Shumway

≤19

F

21:51

7:02

17

Joel Nelson

30-39

 

21:53

7:02

18

Ray Ibarra

50-59

 

21:54

7:02

19

no name given

 

22:05

7:06

20

Nikolai Shumov

≤19

 

22:14

7:09

21

Shalila de Bourmont

≤19

F

22:18

7:10

22

Bryson Manuel

20-29

 

22:30

7:14

23

Josh McDaniel

30-39

 

22:31

7:14

24

Kai Garson-Shumway

≤19

 

22:34

7:16

25

Todd Shumway

40-49

 

22:42

7:18

26

Daysen Masuda

≤19

 

22:45

7:19

27

Patrick Baker

30-39

 

22:52

7:21

28

Rihei Grothmann

≤19

 

23:09

7:26

29

Kelly Freitas

50-59

 

23:12

7:28

30

Alan Ryan

40-49

 

23:15

7:29

31

Melissa Schad

30-39

F

23:17

7:29

32

LindenVillena

30-39

 

23:21

7:31

33

Andrew M. Langtry

40-49

 

23:24

7:31

34

Kevin Okumura

20-29

 

23:44

7:38

35

Marianne Stone

30-39

F

23:53

7:41

36

DJ Blinn

60-69

 

24:03

7:44

37

Elysonne Quila

≤19

 

24:06

7:45

38

Keana Medeiros

≤19

F

24:09

7:46

39

Paul LeBlanc

≤19

 

24:09

7:46

40

Cody Tehero

20-29

 

24:14

7:47

41

no name given

 

24:33

7:53

42

BryanGorges

20-29

 

24:36

7:55

43

Jeremy Johnson

≤19

 

24:37

7:55

44

Wayne Pavao

≤19

 

24:40

7:56

45

Corin Kim

≤19

F

24:42

7:56

46

Grant Uekawa

≤19

 

24:42

7:56

47

Danny Pacheco

≤19

 

24:47

7:58

48

Robert Belcher

50-59

 

24:49

7:59

49

Kumei Kern

30-39

F

24:50

7:59

50

Tehani Jones

≤19

F

24:58

8:02

51

Wendy Yamada

40-49

F

25:05

8:04

52

Iris Liberato

20-29

F

25:08

8:05

53

Roy Yamada

40-49

 

25:12

8:06

54

Tatia Kamalani-Manpathoum

30-39

F

25:19

8:08

55

Alexa Bader

≤19

F

25:28

8:11

56

Yuki Yano

20-29

 

25:37

8:14

57

Richard Grothmann

50-59

 

25:38

8:14

58

Michael Rushton

40-49

 

25:47

8:17

59

John Bums

20-29

 

25:50

8:19

60

Niegel Rozet

20-29

 

25:52

8:19

61

Colby Labrie

30-39

 

25:55

8:20

62

WayneSubica

40-49

 

26:08

8:24

63

Ace Loughmiller

30-39

 

26:14

8:26

64

Alan Mitsuyoshi

60-69

 

26:31

8:32

65

Dawn Patterson

30-39

F

26:37

8:34

66

Lindsey Englund

20-29

F

26:48

8:37

67

Keo Lopes

40-49

 

26:49

8:37

68

LawrenceEckart

40-49

 

26:53

8:38

69

Paula Miller

20-29

F

27:03

8:42

70

Joan T. Arakaki

40-49

F

27:12

8:45

71

Rick Otani

50-59

 

27:15

8:46

72

Justin Haggard

20-29

 

27:19

8:47

73

Jennifer Silva

30-39

F

27:24

8:49

74

Eva Naniole

50-59

F

27:42

8:55

75

Joel Truesdell

50-59

 

27:43

8:55

76

no name given

 

27:45

8:55

77

Jarvis Valera

30-39

 

27:54

8:58

78

Sarah Bradley

20-29

F

28:02

9:01

79

Mclean Eames

20-29

 

28:03

9:01

80

Hope Braceros

20-29

F

28:04

9:01

81

Orville Reddenbocker

50-59

 

28:04

9:01

82

U’ilani Wills

30-39

F

:28:13

9:04

83

Keska Dwight

20-29

F

:28:32

9:10

84

Molly Yates

30-39

F

:28:32

9:10

85

no name given

 

:28:34

9:11

86

Kris Fuchigami

20-29

 

:28:36

9:12

87

Kanani Desa

40-49

F

:29:02

9:20

88

Marti Banks

50-59

F

:29:04

9:21

89

Maria Fratinardo

≤19

F

:29:07

9:22

90

Ken Ceasar

60-69

 

:29:14

9:24

91

Ben Wertz

No Age

 

:29:20

9:26

92

Zach Tomlinson

20-29

 

:29:22

9:26

93

Baxter Stone

≤19

 

:29:26

9:28

94

Kristina Rushton

20-29

F

:29:29

9:29

95

Kanaipono Eckart

≤19

 

:29:50

9:35

96

no name given

 

:29:54

9:37

97

Shani Wertz

≤19

F

:29:55

9:37

98

Rebecca Akiona

20-29

F

:30:04

9:40

99

no name given

 

:30:07

9:41

100

Sarah Stoebner

20-29

F

:30:09

9:41

101

no name given

 

:30:15

9:44

102

Zach Winters

≤19

 

:30:22

9:46

103

no name given

 

:30:22

9:46

104

Phoebe Wyatt

≤19

F

:30:25

9:47

105

Joanne Pocsidio

40-49

F

:30:38

9:51

106

Rayelle Subica

40-49

F

:30:54

9:56

107

Kristina Erskine

40-49

F

:31:01

9:58

108

Theodora Hiro

50-59

F

:31:13

10:02

109

Desiree Sumaoang

≤19

F

:31:14

10:02

110

Cristine Belmes

≤19

F

:31:14

10:02

111

no name given

 

:31:22

10:05

112

Dennis Shigeoka

60-69

 

:31:36

10:10

113

Lee Otani

50-59

F

:31:48

10:14

114

no name given

 

:31:56

10:16

115

Judy Martin

60-69

F

:32:05

10:19

116

Sean Knell

30-39

 

:32:22

10:25

117

ScottMalis

30-39

 

:32:27

10:26

118

Erin Carvalho

≤19

F

:32:54

10:35

119

Zeny Eakins

30-39

F

:32:55

10:35

120

Kris Sumaoang

≤19

F

:32:56

10:35

121

Tiana Tehero

20-29

F

:33:15

10:41

122

Firmin Tehero

50-59

 

:33:17

10:42

123

Sharon Hiroka

40-49

F

:33:17

10:42

124

Kelci Nishiki

30-39

F

:33:27

10:46

125

Colleen Fratinardo

50-59

F

:33:40

10:50

126

Charlie Cordeiro

≤19

 

:33:43

10:50

127

Ellen Cordeiro

30-39

F

:33:43

10:50

128

Bonita Babas

No Age

F

:33:44

10:51

129

Michelle Macanas

40-49

F

:33:45

10:51

130

Beth Kreminski

20-29

F

:33:46

10:52

131

Claire Shigeoka

50-59

F

:33:55

10:55

132

Robert Tomlinson

50-59

 

:34:04

10:57

133

Tennille Eckart

30-39

F

:34:07

10:58

134

Shelly Sherman

40-49

F

:34:31

11:06

135

Rachel Rechtman

≤19

F

:34:35

11:07

136

Becky Lee

40-49

F

:34:41

11:09

137

Kaelynne Manoha

≤19

F

:35:01

11:16

138

Christopher Knell

≤19

 

:35:07

11:17

139

Scott Kauffman

30-39

 

:35:26

11:23

140

Lauren Supnet

30-39

F

:36:43

11:49

141

Julian Taifmai

30-39

 

:36:45

11:49

142

Charish Sumaoang

20-29

F

:37:12

11:58

143

Sandra Silva

40-49

F

:37:52

12:11

144

Ellen Osier

60-69

F

:37:53

12:11

145

Harold Pinnow, Jr.

30-39

 

:38:33

12:24

146

no name given

 

:38:42

12:26

147

no name given

 

:39:15

12:37

148

Jessie Gorges

20-29

F

:39:31

12:43

149

Jamie Reese

20-29

F

:40:05

12:53

150

Sue Wyatt

40-49

F

:40:12

12:56

151

Wyatt Dunn

≤19

 

:40:13

12:56

152

Marilyn Hall

50-59

F

:40:20

12:58

153

Diane Simpson

40-49

F

:41:26

13:19

154

no name given

 

:43:42

14:03

155

Isaac Knell

≤19

 

:44:17

14:14

156

Michelle Knell

40-49

F

:44:32

14:19

157

Michelle Correia

30-39

F

:44:37

14:21

158

Samantha Sugioka-Kai

20-29

F

:44:39

14:22

159

Emily Kingery

20-29

F

:44:40

14:22

160

Noah Ah Chong

≤19

 

:45:30

14:38

161

Aaron Knell

≤19

 

:47:59

15:26

162

KenyaNobriga

30-39

F

:47:59

15:26

163

Kim Krell

40-49

F

:48:36

15:38

164

Jessa Dunn

≤19

F

:48:37

15:38

165

Kyla Dunn

40-49

F

:48:41

15:39

166

Dolly Hank

30-39

F

:49:30

15:55

167

Khevani Nobriga

≤19

F

:50:20

16:11

168

Ben Wyatt

≤19

 

:50:21

16:11

169

Eric Wyatt

40-49

 

:50:23

16:12

170

Chasaty Mahu

30-39

F

:51:55

16:41

171

Anissa Norwood

30-39

F

:53:30

17:12

172

Nicole Kelson

30-39

F

:54:21

17:29

173

Pua Kaaihue

30-39

F

:54:24

17:29

November 26, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Boys cross country All League Selections

Coach Abner

 

Halford

Correa Doll

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     

BOYS All-League

 

(based on finish at BIIF Championship on 22-Oct)

       
     

1st Team

 

CHAMPION

 

Chayce Moniz

12

Honokaa

2nd place

 

Jackson Halford

12

Waiakea

3rd place

 

Andrew Lantry

11

St. Joseph’s

4th place

 

Shawn Correa Doll

12

Kamehameha

5th place

 

Paul Gregg

11

Parker

6th place

 

Ian Mcquate

10

Waiakea

7th place

 

Brandt Mabuni

12

Makua Lani

         
         
     

2nd Team

 

8th place

 

Tony Connors

10

Honokaa

9th place

 

Robert Connors

12

Honokaa

10th place

 

Luca Walter

12

Kealakehe

11th place

 

Stephen Hunter

10

Hilo

12th place

 

Max Panoff

10

Hilo

13th place

 

Alden Aguirre

12

Honokaa

14th place

 

Hajime Hiyano

10

Waiakea

         

Coach of the Year

 

 

JOSHUA ABNER

 

 

 

 

Honokaa High School

 

         
   

 

2011 BIIF Team Champions

 

   

 

HONOKAA HIGH SCHOOL

 

         
         
         

HONORABLE MENTION

 

     
     

BOYS

 

Christian Liberty

 

 

Caedan Cambra, Keenan Freitas

 

Hawaii Prep

 

 

Michael Spetich, Justin Macy, Hide Akai

 

Hilo

 

 

Max Kerr, Hyrum Kim

 

Honokaa

 

 

Clayton Robinson, PedroSanches,Seanry Agbayani

 

Kamehameha

 

 

Maka’ala Cruz, Colton Hill, Jordan Hirae

 

Ka’u

 

 

Jemy Ray Palancia, Cash Sheppard

 

Kea’au

 

 

Jhun Delle Ventura, Davin Alviento, Arman Navarro

 

Kealakehe

 

 

Scott Henderson, CJ, Agusen

 

Kohala

 

 

Josiah Adams, Domenic Defiesta

 

Makua Lani

 

 

Devin Vandervoort, Andrew Dong,Aidan Alcos

 

Pahoa

 

 

Kristian Abilla

 

Parker

 

 

Jesse Tarnas, Tyler McCullough

 

Waiakea

 

 

Dyson Sato, Keoni Rice, Robbey Meguro

 

November 5, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hawaii Prep girls cross country HHSAA state champions for 2011

Franklin

“Something special and magical happened today,” Coach Michael Franklin said when learning that his Hawaii Preparatory Academy girls cross country team won the state title.

Ka Makani harriers gave everything they had during the 49th Annual Hawaii High School Athletic Association cross country championships held Saturday at the Kapalua Village Golf Course on Maui.

 “Everything worked out according to how we trained over the years, as we ran as a team and packed our runners together,” Franklin said.

HPA the Big Island Interscholastic Federation team champion went step to step with HHSAA six time defending champion Punahou in what proved to be a run for state bragging rights.

Ka Makani harriers were runner up to Punahou last year, but turned the tables on the Buff and Blue with their pack style running.

HPA had all five girls in the top 9, which saw their lead pack of Kristiana Van Pernis, Mariah Haight,   Zoe Sims, Emily Evans and Kelly Ulrich finish fifth through ninth respectively.

This was Hawaii Preps first girls cross country state title since 1994 when the team was coached by Phil Conley.

“Phil Conley and Stan Shutes have played an important role in the success of this program,” Franklin said.  “Those two coaches established the foundation for what we have today as they instilled the tradition and philosophy behind our success.  I just happened to step into a program that fits my style of coaching.”

Franklin also contributed a huge portion of his team’s ascent to being the best in the state to having the right combination of young runners.

“We have the right group of personalities with great team leadership and really positive attitudes,” Franklin said. “What happened today was very special and magical and I’m very proud of what we did.”

Kelly Ulrich

HPA’s number five runner, Kelly Ulrich, didn’t run on the varsity team last year and was key to the team’s success in winning the team championship by finishing 9th overall this year.

“Our coaches read a poem called ‘Power of the Pack’ and I kept listen to the words in that poem as I wanted to be able to see our top four girls during the race,” Ulrich said.  “I didn’t expect to do as well as I did, but it felt really good to run fast and stay with our pack.”

Kristiana Van Pernis had a 14th place finish last year during state competition and was the first BIIF girl to cross the finish line this season in fifth place overall.

“I felt like I turned my brain off during the race and just focused on running,” Van Pernis said.  “I enjoyed running with my teammates and that’s where all my thoughts went.”

Trying to stay with the HPA pack was Waiakea’s Kelsie Kobayashi who placed 11th overall (the top 20 individual boys and girls received state medals.

“This was a phenomenal season,” Kobayashi said.  “I had my best finish ever in the four years I’ve run states.  I just tried to get out fast and not get boxed in at the beginning of the race.  I used the HPA pack as I was trying to make my way up to them.”

Kobayashi, a senior, was pleased with the outcome.

“I left everything on the course,” she said.  “I kept thinking about what my coach (Rosado) told me early in the season, that cross country doesn’t require a lot of equipment, just a lot of heart.”

Seabury Hall’s Dakota Grossman a sophomore won the individual state title for a second year finishing in a time of 19 minutes 27 seconds

In the boys race it was Waiakea’s Jackson Halford being the first Big Island runner to cross the finish line with St Joseph’s Andrew Langtry close behind.  Halford finished eighth overall in a field of 160 runners, managed to redeem himself after a second place finish during the BIIF championships the week before.

“This race more than made up for my finish at the BIIF championships,” Halford said.

“I beat my personal goal coming into states,” Halford said.  “I was just hoping to come in 10th this year after my 25th place finish last year.”

Halford started out slow during the opening mile of the three mile race and his strategy paid big dividends.

“I knew everyone was going to go out really fast and then die,” Halford said.  “At the first mile marker I was in 40th place and people started falling back.”

Halford a senior believes this was the best race of his four year racing career.

For Langtry who finished tenth overall this was his first opportunity to participate in the state cross country championships.

“It was great and I went out perfectly,” Langtry said.  “I was staying close to Jackson and we helped push each other.  Also having my dad come out to watch the race was something that helped me run well.”

Waiakea boys were the top scoring BIIF team, placing ninth to BIIF champion’s Honokaa tenth place finish.

“I told my guys if they didn’t do well today they’d be walking back to Kahului,” a joking Warrior Coach Rosado said.  “They were a lot more serious and focused today than they were at the BIIF Championships a week ago.”

Leilehua won the boys team title with 55 beating out Maui 63 and Iolani with 74 points.

Other top BIIF finishers placing within the top 100 on Maui were:

Boys: 27) Parker’s Paul Gregg  30) Kamehameha’s Shawn Correa Doll,  45) Honokaa’s Robert Conners, 54) Waiakea’s Ian McQuate  62) Honokaa’s Tony Conners  76) Waiakea’s Robbey Meguro  77) Hilo’s Stephen Hunter  80) Kealakehe’s Luka Walter  84) Kamehameha’s Makaala Cruz  92) Parker’s Jesse Tarnas  94) Honokaa’s Chayce Moniz  96) HPA’s Justin Macy    97) HPA’s Michael Rogerson

Girls:   15) Kealakehe’s Kari Van Mols  26) Hilo’s Carmen Garson-Shumway  30) Hilo’s Satya Ray   35) Kealakehe’s Sydney Kirkhill  38) Makua Lani Joy Choe 45) Makua Lani’s Grace Choe  47) Keaau’s Deann Nishimura-Thornton  53) HPA’s Veronica Ladwig  56) Kamehameha’s Erin Carvalho  61) Konawaena’s Shayli Nakamoto  63) Hilo’s Shalila De Bourmont  66) Kealakehe’s Mika Bettencourt  67) Kamehameha’s Corin Kim  69) HPA’s Cat Bradley  80)  Hilo’s Jordyn Breithbarth   81)  Hilo’s Kaylee Rapoza    82) Keili Dorn Makua Lani  84) Honokaa’s  Hildhang Adams 85) Honokaa’s Elizabeth Aguirre  92) Honokaa’s Kelly Greenwell  93)  Kamehameha’s Mikela Cabel  95) Makua Lani’s Tiffany Nakamura   100) Keaau’s Natalie Hagemann

October 30, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Hawaii Prep, Hilo and Kamehameha X-C boys headed to HHSAA championships

       Click any photo to enlarge.

Akai

Hide

9

Hawaii Prep

Macy

Justin

11

Hawaii Prep

Rogerson

Michael

12

Hawaii Prep

Spetich

Michael

10

Hawaii Prep

Hunter

Stephen

10

Hilo

Kerr

Max

11

Hilo

Kim

Hyrum

9

Hilo

Panoff

Max

10

Hilo

Correa Doll

Shawn

12

Kamehameha

Cruz

Makaala

10

Kamehameha

Hill

Colton

10

Kamehameha

Hirae

Jordan

10

Kamehameha

October 28, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment