Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

List of BIIF Boys Team and Individual Champions in Cross Country

Stephen Perry, Athletic Director for Hawaii Prep, has been compiling a list of BIIF individual and team champions, but has a few empty spaces.  If anyone can help fill in the blanks, please leave a comment on this blog and we will try to verify it before adding to the list.

Below is the list of boys individual and team champions for the BIIF.  Girls list will be posted at a later date.

YEAR

BOYS

BOYS

School

 

Team Champion

Indiv. Champion

 

2011

 

 

 

2010

Honokaa

Chris Mosch

Honokaa

2009

Honokaa

Chris Mosch

Honokaa

2008

Honokaa

Mark Turner

Hilo

2007

Honokaa

Garrett Prinslow

Kealakehe

2006

Hawaii Prep

Mackenzie Crommett

HPA

2005

 Hilo

Patrick Stover

Kona

2004

Hawaii Prep

Emmett Weatherford

HPA

2003

Hawaii Prep

Joshua Enos

Kea’au

2002

Hawaii Prep

Jared Chapman

HPA

2001

Hawaii Prep

Bob Sheets

Kohala

2000

Hilo HS

Aaron Libadisos

Kealakehe

1999

Hawaii Prep

Dane Egusa

HPA

1998

Hawaii Prep

Joshua Villanueva

Hilo

1997

Hawaii Prep

Joshua Villanueva

Hilo

1996

Hawaii Prep

Jerin Kelley

Waiakea

1995

Hawaii Prep

Jerin Kelley

Waiakea

1994

Hawaii Prep

Robert Olson

HPA

1993

Hawaii Prep

Robert Olson

HPA

1992

Hawaii Prep

Thane Hancock

HPA

1991

Hawaii Prep

Josh Longo

Hilo

1990

Hawaii Prep

Josh Longo

Hilo

1989

Hawaii Prep

Shawn Lasko

HPA

1988

Hawaii Prep

Aaron Friend

Parker

1987

Hawaii Prep

Adam Heneghan

HPA

1986

Hawaii Prep

Adam Heneghan

HPA

1985

Hawaii Prep

Kimo Higgins

HPA

1984

Hawaii Prep

Richard Freeland

Kona

1983

Hawaii Prep

Chris Carswell

HPA

1982

Hawaii Prep

Chris Carswell (tie)

HPA

x

x

Scott Grinsteiner (tie)

Honokaa

1981

Hawaii Prep

Chris Carswell

HPA

1980

Hawaii Prep

Nicholas Bourlon

HPA

1979

Waiakea HS

 

 

1978

Waiakea HS

 

 

1977

 

 

 

1976

Hawaii Prep

 

 

1975

Hawaii Prep

 

 

1974

Hilo HS

 

 

1973

Hilo HS

 

 

September 18, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Puna Runners Headline Solid UHH Cross-Country Team

Former CLA star, Nick Ucker, runs for Vulcans

Former CLA star, Nick Ucker, runs for Vulcans

There are many things that Puna is known for, its large district size, inexpensive land prices and a colorful county council representative.

    Now Puna can add to its list a remarkably talented crop of cross-country runners, as the University of Hawaii at Hilo has recruited several former Big Island Interscholastic Federation runners from the Puna district.

   Christian Liberty Academy and Keaau High School have produced some of the talent that now showcases a Vulcan harrier squad as they prepare for the Big Wave Invitational cross-country meet to be held Saturday in Kaneohe, Oahu.

   Headlining a deep Vulcan men’s squad are the Ucker brothers, Keoni and Nick, who are former CLA standouts.  In 2007 Keoni won the Hawaii High School Athletic Association track championship in the 1500 meter race with brother, Nick, coming in second.

   Another CLA distance runner, Justin Pang, had been added to the roster to give the Canefire three of the ten spots on the men’s team.

Nick Hagemann
Nick Hagemann

   Brother and sister, Nick and Nina Hagemann, from Keaau, round out Puna harriers that will compete for Jaime Guerpo’s UHH Vulcan teams.

   Joining the Puna contingent are former Hilo High runners Stefano Barbis and Malia Williams who are using their fourth and final year of eligibility with the Vulcan squad.

   Guerpo also recruited six freshmen to complement his men’s and women’s teams.  The recruit class includes Pang and last year’s BIIF individual cross-country champion, Mark Turner, of Hilo. 

   “Our men’s team is deep and we have a shot at winning the conference,” Guerpo said.  “We will challenge Hawaii Pacific Academy, Bingham Young-Hawaii, and Academy of Arts for the title.”

   In the Vulcan season opener, Sept. 5, it was former BIIF runners Keoni Ucker and Barbis leading the way at the HPU Invitational on Oahu.  Ucker finished the 8K in 26 minutes and 18 seconds (11th overall) with Barbis five seconds behind (12th overall).

   “We (Barbis & Ucker) got out too slow at the HPU race and we plan on going out a lot faster on Saturday,” Ucker said. 

   “I’m really stoked about going over to Oahu on Friday and preparing for this race.  We have a good group of guys and most of us have known each other for years,” Ucker said.

   The Big Wave meet is hosted by the UH Manoa girls cross-country team and will be held at the Kane’ohe Klipper Golf Course on Oahu.

   “I’ve never run on that course before and I’m looking forward to it,” Ucker said.  The men will run a 5K (3.1 mile race) while the women will run a 4K (2.5 miles).

   Adding to the Vulcan firepower is the return of senior Garrett McAllister who led the men’s squad last year, but missed this year’s season opener.  “Garrett has been training really hard and we expect to pack run along with Nick (Hagemann),” Ucker said.

   “It’s great having a bunch of local guys running on the team.  We joke about Keaau, Hilo and CLA all the time and we tease each other about our alma maters.  Our team is very close and we have bonded together well,” Ucker said.

   The addition of Justin Andrew, Derek Dominguez and Zach Johnson rounds out a deep Vulcan men’s roster.

Krista Andrew leads Vulcan squad
Krista Andrew leads Vulcan squad

The Vulcan women only carry six harriers on their squad and do not have the luxury of having the large numbers like the men.

   “For the women we have three returnees, so we’re not as deep as the men, but we will be competitive,” Guerpo said.

   The Vulcan women, led by sophomore Krista Andrew, have a shot at winning the individual crown, according to Guerpo.  “I think Krista can win the Pac West crown and Nina (Hagemann) has an outside chance,” Guerpo said.  “At the very least these two (Andrew and Hagemann) should be in the top five in our conference.”

   Andrew was the lead runner for the Vulcan wahine at the HPU race finishing in 19 minutes and 32 seconds (16th overall) with teammate Nina Hagemann trailing by 10 seconds (18th overall).

    The Vulcan women also include former soccer player, Lauren Viera, from Kamehameha-Hawaii, Lillian DeSmither from Hilo and Kau hurdler, Kapua Lapera.  All three are in their first year with the lady cross-country Vulcans.

    “I like recruiting from the BIIF and to be able to give these kids a chance to run at the college level,” Guerpo said.  “We have a lot of talented runners on this island and around the state.”

    Guerpo is in his 11th season as the Vulcan head cross-country coach.

    UHH competes in the Pacific West Conference, NCAA Division II cross-country against BYU-Hawaii, Chaminade, Dixie State, Grand Canyon, HPU and Notre Dame de Namur.

   HPU is the defending men’s and BYU-Hawaii the defending women’s team champions in cross-country.

 

September 18, 2009 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Vulcan Harriers Dominate Warrior 3-miler

Runners receive final instructions from the Big Dog prior to start

Runners receive final instructions from the Big Dog prior to start

This past Saturday nearly 180 walkers, runners and joggers came to Waiakea High School to take part in the 13th annual Warrior 3-miler.

    The event is hosted by the Waiakea boys and girls cross-country teams as a way to raise money for the state high school championships, this year to be held on the island of Kauai.

   It is also a way for the Warrior harriers to get the community out to enjoy a morning of fun, filled exercise, in a low impact environment as most of the run/walk is done on grass.

   University of Hawaii at Hilo cross-country coach, Jaime Guerpo, also brings many of his runners to Waiakea to gauge where they are prior to the collegiate season.

   “I like to support youth running in our community and this event is also a way in which we can test many of our own runners,” Guerpo said.

More than 160 runners and walkers finished the 3-miler
More than 160 runners and walkers finished the 3-miler

Former UHH runner, Germain Ortiz, lead a large contingent of UHH runners.  Ortiz had won the Warrior 3-miler for the past four years, jumped out to an early lead and was threatened by former Big Island Interscholastic Federation champion, Mark Turner and former Christian Liberty standout, Keoni Ucker.

   Turner won the BIIF last year and has joined Ucker and the rest of Guerpo’s Vulcans for the upcoming collegiate season.  Ortiz hung on to win the race in 15 minutes and 52 seconds with Turner taking second in 15:55 and Ucker at 15:56.

     Joshua Robinson and Honokaa’s Christopher Mosch battled for top honors in the high school division with Robinson coming out on top in 16:59 to Mosch at 17:21.

    For the women it was a pair of UHH runners winning overall honors with just one second separating the two.  Krista Andrew defended her Warrior 3-miler title by edging out teammate and former Keaau High standout, Nina Hagemann, with her winning time of 18:56.

Three time champion, Germain Ortiz
Five time champion, Germain Ortiz

For the high school girls it was Hilo’s Shalila de Bourmont winning in 20:42, with Waiakea’s Kelsie Kobayashi following in 21:01.

   Golden master’s runner, Angie Miyashiro, took a second place medal at the National Championships a few weeks ago, easily won her division in a time of 21:19.

   Miyashiro was inducted into the Big Island Sports Hall of Fame four years ago ranks as one of the top females in the nation in her age division.

   RBI League World Champions coach, Agnes Yamauchi, ran the 3-miler finishing well ahead of husband, Wayne.  The Yamauchi’s are long time supporters of the Warrior program and have been instrumental in the community in organizing youth activities.

   Seventy year old, Richard Alderson, continues to stay your through exercise and in the process won his age division at the Warrior 3-miler.

For complete results visit: https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2009/08/22/warrior-3-miler-big-success/

August 24, 2009 Posted by | Events, Health and Fitness, High School Runners, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

BIIF Boy’s Track & Field All-Star List

BIIF All-League Boys Track and Field 2009

Athlete of the Year: Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u

Coach of the Year: Bill McMahon, Hilo

 

Event 1st Team 2nd Team
110 Hurdles Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u Thomas Delacruz SR Hilo
100m Chan Spikes JR Hilo Charles Clay SR Hilo
1500m Mark Turner SR Hilo Jake Shiraki SR Honoka’a
400m Kaimi Scott JR Waiakea Jordan Lerma SR Kamehameha
300m Hurdles Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u Thomas Delacruz SR Hilo
800m Dakota Smith SR Konawaena Jordan Lerma SR Kamehameha
200m Kaimi Scott JR Waiakea Charles Clay SR Hilo
3000m Eli Hart SR Hawaii Prep Mark Turner SR Hilo
High Jump Sam Unger SR Konawaena Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson SR Kea’au
Pole Vault Scott Hunter SR Hilo (Tie) Caleb Friel SR Kamehameha,David King SR Hilo
Long Jump Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson SR Kea’au Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u
Triple Jump Jacob Edwards JR Ka’u Mtume Msizkizi-Jackson SR Kea’au
Discus Throw Jordon Loeffler SR Hilo Elliot Kastner SR Hawaii Prep
Shot Put Shane Brostek FR Hawaii Prep Jordon Loeffler SR Hilo

Honorable Mention

 Waiakea:  Travis Winters

Christian Liberty: Jeremy Grotenhuis, Justin Pang

Hawaii Prep: George Twigg-Smith, Tyler Tsubota

Hilo: Billy Ray, Leo Campbell, Bronson Kahaleua, Alan Tilanus, James Yoshimoto, Cameron Calistro

Honoka’a: Ian Laird, Chris Mosch

Kea’au: Jesse Huihui, Edward Dalton, Broc Bangloy, Daniel Brooks, Patrick Understeller, Jelani Alcott, Jelani Young

Kealakehe: Remington Noguchi, Jake Jordan, Luca Walter

Kohala: Ethan Meikle, Conn Wallman

Konawaena: Austin Denike, Ricky Pekala

Kamehameha: Kainoa Crum, Manta Dircks, Isaac DeRego, Pon

May 30, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners, High School Track & Field, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment