Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hilo to Volcano Relay team Results

Big Island Road Runners  full results here:
https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2012/01/22/hilo-to-volcano-ultramarathon-results-david-carlsson-wins-again/Hilo to Volcano 50k Ultramarathon / Relay
January 21, 2012
Volcano, Hawaii
6:30 am
 
Relay       Pace  
Plc Name Division Runners Time (min/mi)  
1 Royal Flush <<Mens Open>> J. Pang, Z. Johnson, C. Gregory 3:22:33 6:31  
2 Big Island Running Co. Mens Open J. Braswell, T. Urbine, S. Salmi 3:41:05 7:07  
3 The Three Generations Mens Open S. Pavao, A. Langtry, L. Villena 3:51:58 7:28  
4 Warriors 4 Life Mens Open D. Sato, J. Halford, J. Imai 3:59:06 7:42  
5 Not Prepared But Kickass <<Mixed>> M. Romo, M. Dishman, A. Shiels 4:02:58 7:49  
6 Hilo High <<High School>> S. Hunter, C. Garson-Shumway,
K. Rapoza
4:14:17 8:11  
7 Mana Wahine <<Womens Open>> M. Caproni, S. Lyle, J. Jedlinsky 4:16:40 8:16  
8 Coastbusters Mens Open G. Muder, Z. Burley, J. Russell 4:22:12 8:26  
9 Maka Nui Womens Open L. Solodky, S. Kettwich,
S. Kettwich
4:24:34 8:31  
10 No Name Given Womens Open M. Aiona, E. Cordeiro, D. Aiona 4:25:55 8:34  
11 Makalakaz High School M. Cruz, R. Grothmann,
K. Grothmann
4:34:47 8:50  
12 The Prefontaines Womens Open J. Bledsoe, J. Lozano, S. Adams 4:37:41 8:56  
13 Tres Coaches Womens Open L. Hunter, M. Tominaga,
D. Wong Yuen
4:39:27 8:59  
14 Where’s the Lava? Super Team S. Pratt, P. Ferrington, K. Winters,
J. Kirkwood
4:39:39 9:00  
15 Angry Birds Mens Open C. LaBrie, M. Daly, K. Fuchigami 4:40:47 9:02  
16 Kitty Super Team D. Rances, S. Rances, G. Wilson,
S. Ombac, T. Soares
4:42:59 9:07  
17 UHH W-XC #2 Womens Open J. Wood, D. Thornton,
N. Hagemann
4:45:52 9:12  
18 Old Goats <<Mens Masters>> D. Blinn, C. Bostwick, J. Tuscany 4:46:15 9:13  
19 Westfall Drywall Mens Open C. Westfall, C. Westfall,
R. Van Geen
4:47:02 9:14  
20 Tehero’s #1 Mixed C. Tehero, D. Tehero, R. Tehero 4:47:16 9:15  
21 Team Toe Jammers Mixed D. Partin, A. Partin, G. Loya 4:48:07 9:16  
22 Team Corona Mixed J. Natividad, L. Natividad,
T. Kawahara
4:50:40 9:22  
23 Volcano Girls Womens Open S. Bakken, D. Ohoru, J. Orr 4:51:23 9:23  
24 Diva Sistaz <<Womens Masters>> F. Lerand, A. Hess, M. Cooke 5:00:44 9:41  
25 K-Town Haoles Mixed N. Mailhot, B. Mailhot, T. Reed 5:05:54 9:51  
26 Team Hoku Mixed W. Minor, S. Nixon, B. Greineisen 5:06:05 9:51  
27 Team Blue Mens Masters D. Berman, J. Nixon, M. Gordon 5:06:51 9:53  
28 Team Hale Mixed D. Hale, K. Hale 5:11:41 10:02  
29 2 Tehero’s and 1 Pacheco Mixed F. Tehero, T. Tehero, D. Pacheco 5:19:27 10:17  
30 Four Seasons Super Team C. Conway, G. Pavey,
R. Puaokalani, S. Chamberlain
5:21:57 10:22  
31 Bayfront Babes Womens Masters D. Crutchfield, L. Otani,
K. Furumo
5:24:26 10:26  
32 We R 174 Proof Womens Masters L. Deehr, P. Everett, M. Anderson 5:25:06 10:28  
33 Team Elliot Mixed J. Elliot, S. Elliot 5:30:04 10:37  
34 SWAT Super Team L. Vos, M. Drutar, F. Rhoads,
P. Henderson
5:33:59 10:45  
35 Hot Lava Ladies Womens Open L. Englund, B. Anderson 5:42:04 11:01  
36 Go! 155! Womens Masters S. Shepherd, R. Hale, J. Crawford 5:44:51 11:06  
37 Kona Wahines Womens Open M. Leite, L. Reed, M. Braswell 5:49:29 11:15  
38 Two Beauties and a Beast Mixed L. Montizor, Z. Montizor,
K. Galloway
6:03:06 11:41  
     

January 22, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Waiakea Boys Win First track & field team title since 1997

Grant Uekawa, Colton Austria, Keoni Rice & Stephen McAuliffe

Congratulations to the Waiakea boys track & field team for winning their first Big Island Interscholastic Federation team title since 1997.

Coaches Lance and Mary Jane Tominaga, both former Waiakea students and athletes, brought their team along well and peaked them at the right time.
 The race for the boy’s team title changed hands all afternoon and with the final two events only 4 points separated Keaau from Waiakea with defending team champion Kamehameha trailing by 19.

The big scorers for the Cougars came from Jesse Huihui and teammate Alex Engdahl.

Huihui finished second in the 100 and third in the 200 while Engdahl took fourth in the 100 and 200 and captured second in the 300 hurdles.

“I just didn’t come ready today,” Huihui said.  “I thought I could have won the 100 and 200, but I wasn’t well prepared.”

Alex Engdahl

Huihui had missed two weeks prior to the championships with a strained knee and was unhappy with his overall performance and needed to drop out of the 4×400 relay.

Five points separated Waiakea from Keaau going into the final event as the Warriors needed to finish in third place to capture the team title.

 “Hopefully I can help my team in the relay,” Engdahl said prior to the event.  “Our coach asked a lot from us and I’m getting nervous, but I’ll give it the best that I can.”

Waiakea needed a third place relay finish on the final event to capture the team title and the Warriors finished in second to edge out the Cougars by seven points.

“Our coach told us we needed to finish in second to have a chance at winning the team title,” lead relay runner Grant Uekawa said.  “I had to get our team out as far as I could to have a chance.”

Waiakea’s anchor, Stephen McAuliffe, took the baton on the final leg in a cluster of runners and knew what he had to do to secure the team victory – the first for Waiakea since the mid 90’s.

May 1, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIIF Track & Field Season begins on Saturday at Keaau

Start of girls 100 meter race

Sizes does matter!  Just ask Hawaii Preparatory Academy track & field coach Pat Lau and he’ll tell you that having depth plays an important factor in making a run for the island team championships.

“Our 2011 track team is the largest in school history,” Lau said.  “With 89 athletes, 62 girls and 27 boys, we have a lot of depth.”

Lau, who begins his fifth season at the helm, has a reputation for winning Big Island Interscholastic Federation team titles, capturing a boy’s title in 2007 and two girl’s titles in 2008 and 2010.

“For me and my coaches our biggest achievements is producing six individual state champions over the past four years,” Lau said.

The defending girls BIIF champs look overwhelming on paper as they return Kela Vargas, 800 & 1500 meters, Lana Queen and Chelsea Akamine at hurdles, Sydney Budde and Taylor Esaki at pole vault, along with Hana Scully, Mackenzie Buckner and Pam Lynn at sprints.

“Joining us also are most of the girls from the 2010 BIIF cross country championship team which gives us a lot of depth in the distance events,” Lau said.

Ka Makani boys return Shane Brostek in the throws with teammates George Twiggsmith and Rokas Cesnuievicius in the jumps.

“With our new track and HPA’s reputation for having a successful track program we are working hard to defend our 2010 girl’s championships.  As for the boys we will be very competitive, but Kamehameha looks to be the team to beat with Hilo and Keaau teams to watch,” Lau said.

Kimo Weaver returns for his third season at Kamehameha with impressive credentials.  The Warrior girls were the 2010 BIIF runner-up to the Ka Makani and their boys captured the league team crown.

“We continue to maintain the same team goals as we would like to contend for the league title and improve on our number of state qualifiers,” Weaver said.

Kamehameha boy’s top returnees include Everett Maka McKee at hurdles, Kaenaen Aukai Akau, long jump and sprints along with Hawk Hanoa in the throws.

For the lady Warriors Corin Kim and Kera Akiyama returns at the 400, Erin Carvalho at the distance events, Hi’ilani Evans-Bautista at jumps and hurdles along with teammates Kimberly Kalei Hodson and Alyssa Lehua McGuire taking on Pole Vault duties with McGuire also taking on the hurdles.

“We still need to fill the slots of those that have since graduated,” Weaver said.  “We need to better our times and marks each week and we want to keep working hard and peak at the right time.  If we can do this and have fun doing it good things will happen.”

Across town the other Warrior team, Waiakea, returns top distance runners, Kelsie Kobayashi for the girls and Jackson Halford for the boys. 

Waiakea coaches, Lance and Mary Jane Tominaga are carrying 20 girls and 35 boys on the team and are looking to improve on last year’s third place team finishes for both their boys and girls.

“We did lose a few key seniors, however, with the returnees coming back stronger and the addition of young recruits, the team hopes to better last year’s finish,” Lance Tominaga said.

Waiakea will have a strong sprint and jump corp. lead by Travis Winters and Michael Morikawa for the boys and Teisha Nacis for the girls.  Stephen McCauliffe will take on the middle distance, 400 and 800 events.

Keaau’s Vicky Chai also carries 55 athletes on their team, which Chai describes as a young and talented squad.

Jesse Huihui is the Cougars top sprinter with Damien Packer taking on the hurdles and horizontal jumps.  Look for Kevin Olsen in the distance events and a talented Nelson Enos in the pole vault.

For the Cougar girls it will be Randi Estrada in the high jump and 400 meter events and Deann Nishimura-Thornton running the distance events.

“I think most schools want the same thing as we do, to win a championship” Chai said.  “Having never accomplished this it would be especially sweet for us and this year I think it’s possible.  We continue to grow together as a team, most of who have been together for three years.  We’re looking forward to an exciting season.”

For Hilo it is first year head coach Jonathan Peralto taking over a large and talented Viking squad.

“Right now we are carrying about 45 boys and 35 girls on our track team,” Peralto said.  “A pretty large group, but they are motivated and working hard each day and I have a great coaching staff helping me.”

The Viking girls return Shina Chung at pole vault, Shalila de Bourmont at 3000 meters, Alyssa Hoshide, sprints; Linda Sunia, throws with boys Tyde Kaneshiro, distance, Rick Michels and Dan Taylor in the hurdles.

“I’m not sure who will be in the running for the team titles this year,” Peralto said.  “Each year new athletes come out, mixing things up a bit, but I am really looking forward to what the BIIF, as a whole, will produce this year.”

Peralto believes that the level of competition on the island has been increasing each year and is excited about what this season may have to offer.

The 2011 track and field season got under way with a preseason meet at HPA on Saturday, March 5 followed by the Kamehameha preseason invitational on Saturday, March 19.

The regular BIIF season starts on Saturday, March 26, at with an all schools meet at Keaau.  Field events get under way at 2 pm followed by running events at 3.

March 25, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Cross-Country East/West Meets Today

Waiakea plays host to East meet today

The Big Island Interscholastic Federation will divide their cross-country schools with the East headed to Waiakea and the West being hosted at Kealakehe.

Also a first for this season opener is the both host are with new cross-country coaches.  Kealakehe brings Arturo Morales to the helm.  Morales, a Spanish teacher, is a newly transfer from Campbell High School where he coached the Saber harriers.

Waiakea has former Warrior graduates, Mary Jane and Lance Tominaga hosting their first cross-country meet.

All the results from both venues will be posted onto this site as soon as the rookie coaches get that information into the Big Dog.

Rumor has it that Honokaa ‘s Chris Mosch won’t run at Kealakehe because of the steep asphalt downhill, something that BIIF coaches have critisized for a number of years.  Mosch injured his leg at the end of the Track season in May and has yet to compete.

I’m still waiting to see how 2009 BIIF individual champions  from Honokaa Tialana Greenwell and Chris Mosch will do in the 2010 regular season competition, but that might have to wait until next week when Kamehameha host an all-schools meet on their campus.

Greenwell is expected to race on the Waverider campus so we’ll see how she does later today.

September 4, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , | Leave a comment