Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hawaii Prep, Hilo and Kamehameha X-C boys headed to HHSAA championships

       Click any photo to enlarge.

Akai

Hide

9

Hawaii Prep

Macy

Justin

11

Hawaii Prep

Rogerson

Michael

12

Hawaii Prep

Spetich

Michael

10

Hawaii Prep

Hunter

Stephen

10

Hilo

Kerr

Max

11

Hilo

Kim

Hyrum

9

Hilo

Panoff

Max

10

Hilo

Correa Doll

Shawn

12

Kamehameha

Cruz

Makaala

10

Kamehameha

Hill

Colton

10

Kamehameha

Hirae

Jordan

10

Kamehameha

October 28, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Halford wins Warrior 3 miler – top 50 results from 9-17-11

Warrior 3 miler – top 50 results out of 108 finishers

1

 

116

19:41.9

    m Jackson Halford

2

 

148

19:59.9

    m Ian McQuate

3

 

223

20:17.0

18-29   m Zach Johnson

4

 

343

20:43.8

    m Stephen Hunter

5

 

189

21:02.8

    m Dyson Sato

6

 

75

21:21.8

18-29   m Michael Moses

7

 

348

21:39.4

    m Max Kerr

8

 

94

21:44.5

    m Matthew Camacho

9

 

358

22:26.2

    m Max Panoff

10

 

969

22:32.9

50+   m Bill McMahon

11

 

221

22:34.9

18-29   m James Imai

12

 

187

22:36.3

    m Nathaniel Perez

13

 

791

22:41.8

    f C. Garson-Shumway

14

 

741

22:46.4

    f Kelsie Kobayashi

15

 

139

22:51.2

    m Williamson Marshall

16

 

364

22:56.9

    m Hyrum Kim

17

 

118

22:57.3

    m Jin Harbour

18

 

8

23:05.0

50+   m Stewart Miyashiro

19

 

982

23:39.7

18-29   m Like Memmer

20

 

792

23:40.8

    f Shalila De Bourmont

21

 

44

24:14.8

18-29   f Jordan Bledsoe

22

 

359

24:32.1

    m Donavan Macanas

23

 

67

24:40.4

18-29   f Nikka Takane

24

 

128

24:48.5

    m Tyler Honda

25

 

41

24:57.0

18-29   f Nadia Ramires

26

 

795

25:00.6

    f Nina Bean

27

 

185

25:12.6

    m Mark Pacris

28

 

240

25:14.6

50+   m John Hylas

29

 

746

25:21.6

    f Haley Rasse

30

 

794

25:31.1

    f Kaylee Raposa

31

 

793

25:31.3

    f Karina Lawrence

32

 

970

25:37.2

40-49   m Todd Shumway

33

 

796

25:42.9

    f Kirrah Cooke

34

 

797

25:43.1

    f Satya Ray

35

 

790

26:00.7

    m Max Holt

36

 

99

26:12.3

    m Oswin Dimaru

37

 

361

26:13.1

    m Grant Kunihiro

38

 

225

26:15.1

11

  m Nathan Yoshida

39

 

82

26:25.2

40-49   m Andrew Landtry

40

 

31

26:25.5

18-29   f Brithany Ariga

41

 

369

26:27.6

    m Robert Talbot

42

 

399

26:28.6

    m Ryan Castro

43

 

85

26:32.8

    m Edgar Bartolome

44

 

49

26:35.9

18-29   f Justina Wood

45

 

736

26:36.4

    f Jessica Busek

46

 

301

26:37.9

      David Littrel

47

 

131

26:50.5

    m Daniel Izumo

48

 

349

26:52.4

    m Timon Skinner

49

 

716

27:03.0

    f Jordyn Brethbath

50

 

968

27:04.3

40-49   f Lory Hunter

 

September 17, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Cross Country – Boys tops 50 results from Hawaii Prep

click to enlarge

  BIIF Cross Country Meet                                 September 3, 2011                                

                        Host:  Hawaii Preparatory Academy                        Event 1  Boys 3 Mile Run CC
        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         

1 Langtry, Andrew              St. Joseph’s          19:19.52                 

  2 Correa Doll, Shawn           Kamehameha            19:45.17    1            

  3 Halford, Jackson             Waiakea               20:01.50    2            

  4 Hunter, Stephen              Hilo                  20:05.39    3            

  5 Mcquate, Ian                 Waiakea               20:06.99    4            

  6 Mabuni, Brandt               Makua Lani            20:09.77    5            

  7 Gregg, Paul                  Parker School         20:18.25    6            

  8 Vandervoort, Devin           Makua Lani            20:24.60    7            

  9 Tarnas, Jesse                Parker School         20:30.38    8            

10 Walter, Luca                 Kealakehe             20:35.37    9            

11 McCullough, Tyler            Parker School         20:37.42   10            

12 Conners, Tony                Honokaa               20:38.79   11            

13 Kerr, Max                    Hilo                  20:43.98   12            

14 Macy, Justin                 Hawaii Prep           20:44.53   13            

15 Cruz, Makaala                Kamehameha            20:50.73   14            

16 Robinson, Clayton            Honokaa               20:53.58   15            

17 Rice, Keoni                  Waiakea               20:55.45   16            

18 Van Kirk, Tyler              Hawaii Prep           20:55.85   17            

19 Panoff, Max                  Hilo                  21:01.11   18            

20 Conners, Robert              Honokaa               21:02.38   19            

21 Rogerson, Michael            Hawaii Prep           21:04.00   20            

22 Skinner, Timon               Hilo                  21:08.48   21            

23 Spetich, Michael             Hawaii Prep           21:09.88   22            

24 Meguro, Robbey               Waiakea               21:24.98   23            

25 Burns, Jesse                 Parker School         21:28.32   24            

26 Knell, Jonah                 Kamehameha            21:37.66   25            

27 Gahan, Makaala               Kamehameha            21:38.59   26            

28 Aguirre, Alden               Honokaa               21:38.99   27            

29 DeRego, Teddy                Kamehameha            21:39.39   28            

30 Hiyano, Hajime               Waiakea               21:45.36   29            

31 Trump, Andrew                Kohala                21:46.48   30            

32 Disney, Walter               Hawaii Prep           21:46.94   31            

33 Ventura, Jhun Delle          Kea’au                21:47.70   32            

34 Carvalho, Cjay               Honokaa               21:48.15   33            

35 Henderson, Scott             Kealakehe             21:48.74   34            

36 Yoda, Ryuta                  Hawaii Prep           21:49.15   35            

37 Kim, Duk Hwan                Kea’au                21:50.38   36            

38 Ferrell, Jeffery             Kea’au                21:52.76   37            

39 Harbour, Jin                 Waiakea               21:53.45   38            

40 Camocho, Matthew             Waiakea               21:54.27   39            

41 Dong, Andrew                 Makua Lani            22:00.03   40            

42 Perez, Nathaniel             Waiakea               22:00.42                 

43 Kim, Hyrum                   Hilo                  22:03.96   41            

44 Hulse, Cooper                Kamehameha            22:04.96   42            

45 Hirae, Jordan                Kamehameha            22:08.72   43            

46 Marshall, Miles              Waiakea               22:13.14                 

47 Defiesta, Domenic            Kohala                22:16.85   44            

48 Police, Kepa                 Hawaii Prep           22:17.52   45            

49 Tada, Dallas                 Kamehameha            22:18.62

50 Guignard, Max                Kealakehe             22:19.52   46

September 3, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Championships – Girls & Boys top 20 Open Results

Boys Open start photo

2010 BIIF Cross Country Championships                     

                                October 22, 2010                                

                           Hawaii Preparatory Academy                           

                         Girls 3 Mile Run CC OPEN

  1 Ladwig, Veronica             Hawaii Prep           23:34.69    1            

  2 Ulrich, Kelly                Hawaii Prep           24:14.12    2            

   3 Hono, Phoebe                 Hawaii Prep           24:33.62    3            

  4 White, Melissa               Hawaii Prep           24:38.75    4            

 5 Akai, Tsukasa                Hawaii Prep           24:46.88    5            

6 Sohriakoff, Jade             Hawaii Prep           24:55.74    6            

  7 Ignacio, Vanessa             Waiakea               25:08.35    7            

   8 Fojas, Jazz                  Hawaii Prep           25:20.96    8            

  9 Enos, Nina                   Hawaii Prep           25:21.50                 

 10 Manoha, Kaelynne             Kamehameha – Hawaii   25:25.45    9            

 11 Pitoy, Shea                  Hilo                  25:57.19                 

 12 Martin-Schatz, Svetlana      Hawaii Prep           26:00.62                 

 13 Torigoe, Katie               Waiakea               26:08.04   10            

 14 Friel, Rebekah               Kamehameha – Hawaii   26:12.78   11            

 15 Tamasese-Solomon, Malama     Hawaii Prep           26:14.52                 

 16 Benioni, Jessica             Hawaii Prep           26:19.87                 

 17 Nakahara, Meimei             Hawaii Prep           26:21.99                 

 18 Trainer, Hannah              Kamehameha – Hawaii   26:26.90   12            

 19 Lerma, Amanda                Kamehameha – Hawaii   26:33.42   13            

  20 Swain, Karley                Waiakea               26:38.70   14   

                     Boys 3 Mile Run CC OPEN

  1 Robinson, David              Honokaa               19:44.83    1            

  2 Cruz, Maka`ala               Kamehameha – Hawaii   20:11.76    2            

 3 Spetich, Michael             Hawaii Prep           20:24.64    3            

   4 Hirae, Jordan                Kamehameha – Hawaii   20:26.18    4            

  5 Kerr, Max                    Hilo                  20:34.17    5            

 6 Case, Dolen                  Honokaa               20:37.16    6            

 7 Severino, Michael            Hawaii Prep           20:47.21    7            

  8 Sanches, Pedro               Honokaa               20:52.96    8            

   9 WongYuen, Kauila             Kamehameha – Hawaii   20:54.08    9            

 10 Cockle, Keith                Honokaa               21:08.19   10            

 11 Alviento, Davin              Kea’au                21:09.15   11            

 12 Kim, Duk Hwan                Kea’au                21:10.86   12             

 13 Uemura, Ryne                 Waiakea               21:17.11   13            

 14 Haight, Spencer              Honokaa               21:21.18   14            

 15 DuVoisin, David              Kamehameha – Hawaii   21:21.80   15            

  16 Segobia, Isiah               Kea’au                21:22.88   16            

 17 Temple, Hiram                Kea’au                21:23.79   17            

 18 Johnston, McCrae             Parker School         21:24.84                 

  19 Memmer, Luke                 Hilo                  21:28.23   18            

  20 Martines, Adrian             Kea’au                21:28.60   19

October 22, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF boys cross country at Waiakea – top 35 results

boys start at WHSclick photos to enlarge

click to enlarge

16:48 Robinson Joshua Hon
16:53 Kaneshiro Tyde Hilo
16:53 Langtry Andrew St Joe
17:01 Grotenhuis Jordan CLA
17:11 Whitner Geoff Keala
17:14 Michels Rick Hilo
17:17 Mabuni Brandt Makuu
17:28 Olsen Kevin Keaau
17:29 Tarnas Jesse Parker
17:40 Ray Billy Hilo
17:40 Halford Jackson WHS
18:00 Rice Keoni WHS
18:09 Mah Brandon Hon
18:19 Conners Tony Hon
18:23 Gregg Paul Parker
18:31 Shiraki Dylan Hon
18:36 Hayano Hajime WHS
18:38 McCullough Tyler Parker
18:40 Gregg Daniel Parker
18:47 Kuipers Johann Hilo
18:50 Vandervoort Devin Makuu
19:01 Robinson David Hon
19:05 Chong Devin Keala
19:05 Marshall Williamson WHS
19:07 Pavao Wayne Keaau
19:14 Haight Spencer Hon
19:16 Hunter Stephen Hilo
19:19 Andrew Dong Makua
19:22 Panoff Max Hilo
19:22 Meguro Robby WHS
19:32 Uemura Ryne WHS
19:33 Crowell Mathew Hilo
19:34 Clubs James  Keaau
19:38 Kerr  Max Hilo
19:39 Navarro Arman Keaau

Big Dog edit.  The official results failed to include the names and times of some runners past #35 so I decided not to post the top 60 boys results rather than run results with blank spots.

September 25, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment