Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIRR & Big Dog’s Thanksgiving Day 5K – top 100 results

Stephen Hunter 17:11:00
Bitmap

Ian McQuate
17:12:00
Joe Barcia 17:48:00
Sven Loeschengruber 17:58:00
Andrew Langtry 18:06:00
Tony O’toole 18:08:00
Brian Hudguns 18:34:00
Zach Mermel 18:58:00
Johann Kuipers 19:14:00
Mike Daly 19:17:00
Jessie Ebesole 19:24:00
Dylon Koehn 19:55:00
Max Panoff 20:05:00
Adrian Charkowski 20:14:00
Luke Memmer 20:16:00
Alan Ryan 20:17:00
Bryn Witthans 20:22:00
Hua Uehara 20:29:00
Keith Marrack 20:33:00
Ryan Witthans 20:34:00
Patrick Baker 20:37:00
Carmen Garson-Shumway 20:38:00
Chris Bonelli 20:39:00
Bryce Harada 20:41:00
Jeff Gorges 20:44:00
Mehana Sabado-Halpern 20:48:00
Curtis Neck 20:51:00
John Hylas 20:57:00
Heather Rosario 21:00:00
Hyrum Kim 21:06:00
Kai Hendershot 21:20:00
Lukas Kuipers 21:21:00
Nick Ahyo 21:25:00
Ray Ibarra 21:26:00
Kyle Douglas 21:35:00
Kai Garson-Shumway 21:44:00
Todd Shumway 21:52:00
Chad Trujillo 22:04:00
Joshua Sharp 22:13
Lory Hunter 22:17
Lyle Balingit 22:19
Gabriela Benito 22:21
Dean Sakai 22:31
Adam Busek 22:33
Jan Yamashiro 22:50
Sally Marrack 23:02
Colby LaBrie 23:15
Derik Supnet 23:20
Cody Tehero 23:32
Kayle Rapoza 23:41
Vandey Okinaka 23:45
Roy Yamada 23:46
Dyson Sato 23:55
Christian Albano 24:07:00
Christopher Garnett 24:11:00
D J Blinn 24:16:00
Tim O’Connor 24:22:00
Catherine Spina 24:42:00
Harris Kaneshiro 24:45:00
Steve Pavao 24:49:00
Mike Jose 24:56:00
Elizabeth Brauher 24:57:00
Glen Ishii 25:00:00
Alexa Bader 25:03:00
Kapoula Thompson 25:05:00
KuMei Kerr 25:08:00
Ryan Arceo 25:10:00
Jayden Gebin 25:16:00
Jordan Kamimura 25:19:00
Lauren Hill 25:20:00
Iris Liberato 25:21:00
Robert Belcher 25:22:00
Christopher Hu 25:30:00
Phoebe Wyatt 25:42:00
Brandon Rimando 25:47:00
Harlon Galima 25:50:00
Adam Hill 25:54:00
Christopher Lovett 26:00:00
Zachary Anderson 26:01:00
Bodhi Anderson 26:01:00
Caleb Noordmans 26:06:00
Dennis Nagai 26:06:00
Dawn Patterson 26:07:00
Deylan Okinaka 26:12:00
Milton AhNee 26:14:00
Bryan Gorges 26:15:00
Chuck King 26:19:00
Firmin Pehero 26:21:00
Reggie AhNee 26:30:00
Tracy Bolos 26:31:00
Tomoaki Kurima 26:32:00
Irene Gebin 26:33:00
Robert Saludares 26:34:00
Jimmy Stevens 26:40:00
Anela Dekuning 26:41:00
Jack Brauher 26:43:00
Kathrin Loeschengruber 26:44:00
Lori Sharp 26:49:00
Raven Marethal 26:51:00
Jesse Swanson 26:54:00

related link:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2012/11/22/random-photo-from-birr-big-dog-thanksgiving-day-5k/

November 23, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Boys Results from the CaneFire Conditioner held on 25 August 2012

DTeam Results — Boys

Hilo Honoka’a Kamehameha Waiakea HPA
1 1 2 8 5 12
2 3 7 9 6 16
3 11 14 10 18 20
4 22 15 13 19 23

Total 37 38 40 48 71

Kea’au Parker CLA Hualalai
1 17 4 25 29
2 21 27 28 33
3 23 30 32 34
4 26 31 36 35

Total 87 92 121 131

Individual Results — Boys

Names School Time
1 Stephen Hunter; Timon Skinner Hilo 33:59:93
2 Tony Conners; Brooks McVey Honoka’a 34:10:22
3 Isreal Sim; Max Panoff Hilo 34:50:74
4 Paul Gregg; Tyler McCullough Parker 35:11:43
5 Ian McQuate; Tyler Honda WKA 35:31:45
6 Dyson Sato; Mark Pacris WKA 35:36:27
7 Pedro Sanches; Clayton Robinson Honoka’a 36:07:57
8 Maka’ala Cruz; Malu Hammond Kam 36:10:17
9 Dallas Tada; Dayson Alip Kam 36:13:48
10 Jonah Knell; Colton Hill Kam 36:16:91
11 Hyrum Kim; Richard (Lance) Kerr Hilo 36:40:93
12 Walter Disney; Michael Spetich HPA 36:42:21
13 Kaimiola Ho; David Finley Kam 36:42:59
14 Evan Ishihara; Andrew Langtry WKA/StJ 36:59:78
15 Sean Quinlan; Sean Perala Honoka’a 37:07:96

August 28, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canefire Conditioner a tradional fun race for pairs

KEAAU – The Big Island Interscholastic Federation opened its season with a traditional Canefire Conditioner, on the campus of Christian Liberty Academy.

It doesn’t happen to be your usual 3 mile cross country race because harriers are paired up with a teammate and there are special rules for team scoring.

“I ran a conditioner at Taylor University (Indiana).  It too was a preseason race,” CLA Coach Frank Grotenhuis said.

The objective is to allow everyone to run with a partner doing a relay format so that each runs a total of 3 miles (the total distance in a BIIF race, but with taking a 1 mile interval beak in between.

Hilo’s 1st and 2nd place teams.

“I think that the kids like it because they have a rest between each mile and they can get away with not being in 3 mile shape,” Grotenhuis said.  “Coaches have liked the fact that it’s a low key event, they get to see where their kids are at, and they can see some of their runners win awards.”

 “Our goal has been to make it a fun event for the schools and give them a chance to get out to Keaau and see our campus,” Grotenhuis said.  “It is always an eye opener for our school to see how popular cross country is!”

The Canefire conditioner gives 3 team trophies and 15 pairs of medals per race, according to Grotenhuis.

This year’s winner pair were both for Hilo in Stephen Hunter and Timon Skinner for the boys and Mahana Sabado-Halpern and Nina Bean for the girls.

Viking Coach Lory Hunter divided her girl pairs so that their number 1 runner would be paired with their number 4 runner and their #2 would be paired with #3.

“We wanted the team pair to push each other,” Coach Hunter said.

And Hilo strategy paid off as their two teams battled for first place and finished one-two with Carmen Garson-Shumway and Kaylee Rapoza finishing within  three minutes of each other.

#2 boys team Honokaa & #1 Hilo

“This is an exciting run and this is my favorite race,” Garson-Shumway said.

Bean echoed her teammate statement, “we pushed them to run hard and we paced them to make it fun” she said.

The Hilo pairs were clocked at their mile splits in the 6:52 range with the final mile reaching a speedy 6:02.

The third pair crossing the finish line was TeHani Jones and Tiana Iwata from Kamehameha.

Each coach came with their own strategy.

Michael Franklin head coach for Hawaii Prep Academy girl’s team said he has been doing the same thing for the past 5 years. He didn’t want to pull any surprises on anybody and the whole thing about his team strategy is to try to train them to run as a pack.

HPA lost to Hilo in team scoring by one point. But that didn’t change Franklin’s opinion of his strategy to train them to run as a group.

Coach Jordon Rosado of Waiakea said he likes the format at CLA because it affords his team to rest between miles and he wants to see what it is like when you put all these miles together during the week.

“It’s a great fun way to keep kids motivated to want to run and the CLA coach does a fantastic job putting this event together,” Rosado said.

Coach Joel Truesdell of Kamehameha’s team has done the Canefire conditioner for all seven years.

“It’s a great way to kick off the season, the kids love it. We don’t really train for the race.

Frank Grotenhuis is a great host and it’s his way of showing aloha,” Truesdell said.

On the boy’s side, was another pair of Hilo boys in Stephen Hunter and Timon Skinner taking first place.

“We were running in second place until our final baton pass in which we took over the lead,” Hunter said.

The Honokaa Dragon’s had a ten second lead on Hunter but the young Viking made up the time in a thrilling eleven second turn around.

Hunter had to pass the Dragons in the final baton pass to make it a clean sweep for the Vikings, but Honokaa still pulled out a team title.

Another pair of Vikings in Isreal Sim and Max Panoff came in third place within a minute of the other Hilo team.

Fourth place went to the pair of Paul Gregg and Tyler McCullough from Parker as the Bulls were separated by a mere minute and twelve seconds from first place.

But in the Conditioner format it takes your top four scoring teams to win the team title.

Despite the high temperature of a noon day boy’s race and no trade winds coming through the cane fields it still made for a great venue.

Grotenhuis keeps getting larger and larger participation, with 300 last year and a total of 328 runners this year.

CLA makes the awards possible through a series of fund raisers throughout the year, according to Grotenhuis.

A change in venue has BIIF cross country moving to the campus of HPA next Saturday Sept 1 starting at 10 a.m. instead of Kealakehe.

August 26, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIRR Scholarship 5K full results – won by Gregory and Kobayashi

Gregory & Kobayashi

Name                  Time          Gender   Age
Chris Gregory         17:26          M **    25
Nick Muragin          18:32          M       43
Zach Johnson          18:52          M       22
Steven Hunter         18:55          M       15
Andrew Langtry        19:45          M       17
Max Panoff            20:17          M       15
Steve Pavao           21:12          M       55
Kelsie Kobayashi      21:50          F **    18
Emily Taaroa          22:37          F       28
Robert Connors        22:59          M       18
Elmer Solis           23:06          M       28
D. J. Blinn           23:08          M       62
Lory Hunter           23:08          F       49
Jordan Aguiar         23:34          M       22
Cody Tehero           23:57          M       25
Kaylee Rapoza         24:10          F       16
Rick Otani            24:13          M       52
Glen Ishii            24:18          M       21
Colby La Brie         24:21          M       32
Stewart Hunter        24:45          M       50
Jimmy Park            25:46          M       58
Charles Keane         26:04          M       59
Robert Belcher        26:48          M       57
Dennis Nagai          26:49          M       49
Firmin Tehero         27:44          M       57
Nathan Ermitano       27:50          M       19
Bryson Kobayashi      27:51          M       20
Hugh Kobayashi        27:57          M       57
Digg Deep             29:08          M       58
Mother Love           29:10          F       51
DeAnn Thorton         29:16          F       18
Marty Banks           30:35          F       51
Amanda Alexander      30:43          F       21
Norbert Furumo        31:52          M       55
Sarah Johnson         32:19          F       49
Lee Otani             32:21          F       57
Craig Johnson         32:25          M       56
Jerelyn Hammer        32:25          F       50
Braxton Sherlock      32:49          M       19
Robert Tomlinson      33:22          M       51
Brielie Labass        33:23          F       17
Kylin Rapoza          40:11          F       12
Sossity Rapoza        40:31          F       38
Felicia Hammer        47:45          F       16
Lacy Toledo-Muragin   47:45          F       17
Kim Sasaki            48:16          F       42
Leah Pukahi           48:17          F       34
Sierra Modine         48:34          F       39
Nani Kyota          1:01:48          F       46
Becky Kyota         1:01:48          F       17
Chad Kyota          1:01:48          M       7

May 13, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Waiakea’s Jackson Halford is the one to beat in Boys 3000 meter run

Waiakea’s Jackon Halford won the boys 3000 at the Konawaena all schools BIIF track meet on 4/14 establishing himself as the one to beat in that event.

  1 Jackson Halford           SR Waiakea                         9:31.94    10 

  2 Ian McQuate               SO Waiakea                         9:54.85     8 

  3 Stephen Hunter            10 Hilo                           10:14.39     6 

  4 Dyson Sato                SO Waiakea                        10:22.85     4 

  5 Max Panoff                10 Hilo                           10:30.22     2 

  6 Nakaya Kerr               SO Christian Libert               10:30.24     1 

  7 Thunder Frost             FR Kealakehe                      10:30.75 

  8 Andrew Langtry            JR St Joseph                      10:37.11 

  9 Darren Olson                 Keaau                          10:45.85 

 10 Dallas Tada               11 Kamehameha HI                  10:49.65 

 11 JhunDelle Ventura         12 Keaau                          10:49.73 

 12 Kaimiola Ho               09 Kamehameha HI                  11:45.96 

 13 Micah Davis               SO Pahoa                          12:59.45

April 15, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment