Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

All BIIF Girls Track and Field selections

ALL BIIF TRACK & FIELD                                                              

Lia Galdeira

Female Athlete of the Year: Emalia Galdeira, Konawaena, Sr.

Girls Coach of the Year: Kuulei Saole, Konawaena

First team

Ua Ruedy Sr Konawaena            McKenna Davidson Sr Kealakehe

Zoe Sims Jr HPA                        Carmen Garson-Shumway Soph. Hilo

Sydney Budde Sr. HPA              Ariel Brown Jr. Pahoa

Kaimi Kela-Napeahi Sr. Hilo         Bri Vallente Frosh. HPA

Kelly Ulrich Soph. HPA                Kristiana Van Pernis Soph. HPA

Caili Ebaniz Jr. Kealakehe           Isla Kruger-Burgess Sr. Kealakehe

Lyndsey Neubecker Sr. Kealakehe

Second team

Lita Tamoefalau Sr Konawaena             Tiara Atuekaho Jr Hilo

Kristi Lovell Soph. Kealakehe                Marley Strand-Nicolaisen Jr Ka’u

Katie Case Sr HPA                                  Ryanne Kelso Sr Kealakehe

Kelsie Kobayashi Sr Waiakea                 Chelsea Poe Sr Kamehameha

Meagan Kualii Fr Kamehameha              Casey Poe Soph Kamehameha

Olivia Azevedo Sr Kamehameha                Satya Ray Fr Hilo

Mehana Sabado-Halpern Fr Hilo                Jordyn Brightbarth Soph Hilo

Honorable mention

HPA: Gabbie Ewing, Fr.; Mariah Haight, Soph.; Veronica Ladwig, Soph.; Leila Morrison, Fr.; Kimi Cantyne, Soph.; Jazz Fojas, Jr.

Hilo: Kundalini Nicholas-Walker, Soph.; Britney Talbot, Sr.; Alohi Chambliss, Fr.; Rain Hall, Fr.; Alysha Medieros, Hilo; Lolly Higa, Honokaa: Nahe Lau, Fr.; Kelly Greenwell, Soph.

Ka’u: Kristina Padrigo, Jr.

Kamehameha: Mikela Cabel, Soph.; Alyssa McGuire, Jr.; Courtney Baysa, Sr.; Jaimee Finn, Jr.; Rachel Robertson, Sr.; Kera Akiyama Jr., Kamehameha

Kealakehe: Ana Tuppein, Soph.; Kaila Voss, Sr.; Kealia Wolfe, Fr.; Rachel Serion, Soph.

Keaau: Shani Cosma, Jr.; Deann Nishimura-Thornton, Sr.; Jacy Pagala, Sr.; Alyssa Areola, Sr.; Ivoni Likao, Jr.; Kaylee Castillo, Sr.; Brianna Cadaoas, Soph.; Makayla Tucker-Archie, Soph.

Konawaena: Shayli Nakamoto, Fr.; Britney Paahana, Sr.; Raine Kolman, Sr.; Mikela Mercier, Fr.

June 14, 2012 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Track & Field Results from Keaau – 4/24/10

BIIF All Comers             Kea’au High School  – 4/24/2010                   Kea’au HI
Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals:
 1. Teisha Nacis, Waiakea, 13.31; 2. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 13.45; 3. Bronte  Kaneakua, Kamehameha HI, 13.47; 4. Cecily Fujii, Honokaa, 13.62; 5. Erika Cushnie, Waiakea, 13.65; 6. Mackenzie Buckner, Hawaii Prep, 13.66; 7. Katie Aguilar, Honokaa, 13.68; 8. Pamela Lynn, Hawaii Prep, 13.77; 8. Rose Nakamura,  Hilo, 13.77.
Girls 200 Meter Dash:
 1. Randi Estrada, Keaau, 26.86; 2. Teisha Nacis, Waiakea, 27.55; 3. Kristina  Padrigo, Ka’u, 27.77; 4. Katie Aguilar, Honokaa, 27.85; 5. Alyssa Hoshida, Hilo, 27.92; 6. Kaitlyn Chock, Waiakea, 28.91; 7. Jasmine Fojas, Hawaii Prep, 29.10; 8. Kera Akiyama, Kamehameha HI, 29.36.
Girls 400 Meter Dash:
 1. Kaitlyn Chock, Waiakea, 1:02.82; 2. Kaila Voss, Kealakehe, 1:03.44; 3.  Nadia Ramirez, Hilo, 1:04.89; 4. Katie Aguilar, Honokaa, 1:04.97; 5. Raquel Fields, Ka’u, 1:06.59; 6. Jo-Lynn Kahala-Minzer, Kealakehe, 1:07.13; 7. Autumn  Miyares Thompson, Keaau, 1:08.95; 8. Corin Kim, Kamehameha HI, 1:09.10.
Girls 800 Meter Run:
 1. Deann Nishimura-Thornton, Keaau, 2:30.74; 2. Alexis Mabuni, Makua Lani,  2:35.61; 3. Kela Vargas, Hawaii Prep, 2:35.70; 4. Claire Uyetake, Hilo,  2:38.63; 5. Mary Josephine Osorio, Kohala, 2:42.41; 6. Rimel Abby, Christian  Libert, 2:44.24; 7. Jessica Busek, Waiakea, 2:49.42; 8. Erin Carvalho, Kamehameha HI, 2:49.85.
Girls 1500 Meter Run:
 1. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa, 5:15.33; 2. Traci Palermo, Hilo, 5:16.31; 3.  Deann Nishimura-Thornton, Keaau, 5:16.64; 4. Athena Oldfather, Honokaa, 5:18.20; 5. Alexis Mabuni, Makua Lani, 5:18.84; 6. Kela Vargas, Hawaii Prep,  5:20.25; 7. Mary Josephine Osorio, Kohala, 5:43.28; 8. Angel Mabuni, Makua  Lani, 5:53.34.
Girls 3000 Meter Run:
 1. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa, 11:36.19; 2. Athena Oldfather, Honokaa,  11:40.52; 3. Shalila De Bourmont, Hilo, 11:50.47; 4. Natalie Hagemann, Keaau,  12:56.58; 5. Erin Carvalho, Kamehameha HI, 12:57.55; 6. Melanie Ulrich, Hawaii Prep, 13:26.96.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
 1. Lana Queen, Hawaii Prep, 17.05; 2. Bree Delacruz, Hilo, 17.93; 3. Azmera  Hammouri-Davis, Keaau, 18.13; 4. Natasha Ah Chong, Kamehameha HI, 18.14; 5.  Chelsea Ashimine, Hawaii Prep, 18.29; 6. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u,  18.33; 7. Alyssa Lehua McGuire, Kamehameha HI, 18.37; 8. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena,  18.57.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
 1. Ua Ruedy, Konawaena, 49.37; 2. Azmera Hammouri-Davis, Keaau, 50.42; 3.  Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u, 50.86; 4. Kristina Padrigo, Ka’u, 51.13; 5. Jasmine Ward, Konawaena, 52.06; 6. Alyssa Lehua McGuire, Kamehameha HI, 53.16; 7. Bree Delacruz, Hilo, 53.49; 8. Brittney Paahana, Konawaena, 53.85.
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay:
 1. Waiakea 53.23; 2. Hawaii Preparatory Academy 53.36; 3. Keaau High School  53.58; 4. Kamehameha Schools Hawaii 54.33; 5. Kealakehe 54.94; 6. Ka’u High  School 55.94; 7. Kealakehe ‘B’ 58.50; 8. Waiakea ‘B’ 58.89.

 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay:1. Keaau High School 4:18.55; 2. Hilo 4:25.44; 3. Kealakehe 4:32.35; 4.  Konawaena 4:35.40; 5. Ka’u High School 4:44.10; 6. Hawaii Preparatory Academy  5:10.13; 7. Waiakea 5:14.75.
Girls High Jump:
 1. Erika Cushnie, Waiakea, 5-01; 2. Mindy Campbell, Hawaii Prep, 4-10; 3. Randi Estrada, Keaau, 4-08; 4. Rachel Bianchi, Kealakehe, J4-08; 5. Kaila Voss, Kealakehe, J4-08; 6. Holly Lambert, Waiakea, 4-06; 7. Pamela Lynn, Hawaii Prep, J4-06; 8. Jessica Busek, Waiakea, J4-06.
Girls Pole Vault:
 1. Shina Chung, Hilo, 9-06; 2. Sydney Budde, Hawaii Prep, 8-06; 3. Taylor  Esaki, Hawaii Prep, 8-00; 4. Alyssa Lehua McGuire, Kamehameha HI, 7-06; 5.  Carissa Bell-Chase, Honokaa, 7-00; 6. Autumn Miyares Thompson, Keaau, J7-00; 7. Rose Nakamura, Hilo, J7-00; 8. Natalie Orevella, Hilo, 6-06.
Girls Long Jump:
 1. McKenna Davidson, Kealakehe, 15-02.75; 2. Natasha Ah Chong, Kamehameha HI, 15-00; 3. Mindy Campbell, Hawaii Prep, 14-06.50; 4. Kaila Olson, Ka’u, 14-06;  5. Azmera Hammouri-Davis, Keaau, 14-05.50; 6. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u,  13-09.75; 7. Jasmine Ward, Konawaena, 13-09.25; 8. Develyn Libunao, Ka’u,  13-04.
Girls Triple Jump:
 1. Azmera Hammouri-Davis, Keaau, 32-03.75; 2. Marley Strand-Nicolaisen, Ka’u,  31-01; 3. Natasha Ah Chong, Kamehameha HI, 30-05; 4. Jasmine Fojas, Hawaii  Prep, 30-00; 5. Rachel Bianchi, Kealakehe, 29-01.75; 6. Sara Drennan, Hawaii  Prep, 26-11.
Girls Shot Put:
 1. Kaopua Sutton, Kamehameha HI, 32-08; 2. Misilosa Uulopa, Konawaena, 32-04;  3. Jacquelyn Kaio-Goo, Keaau, 32-01.75; 4. Precious Duyao, Keaau, 28-08.75; 5.  Tiffany Kerr, Hilo, 28-02.25; 6. Siuleo Enos, Pahoa, 28-00.25; 7. Matelita  Tomoefalau, Konawaena, 27-05; 8. Alyssa Areola, Keaau, 26-01.
Girls Discus Throw:
 1. Kaopua Sutton, Kamehameha HI, 126-07.50; 2. Jacquelyn Kaio-Goo, Keaau,  102-11.50; 3. Matelita Tomoefalau, Konawaena, 93-05; 4. Janna Urakami,  Waiakea, 91-06; 5. Noe Enos, Hawaii Prep, 82-01; 6. Misilosa Uulopa,  Konawaena, 79-05; 7. Shyla Ronia, Keaau, 77-00; 8. Precious Duyao, Keaau, 74-04.
Boys 100 Meter Dash:
 1. Jesse Huihui, Keaau, 11.19; 2. Kaimi Scott, Waiakea, 11.30; 3. Kaenen Akau,  Kamehameha HI, 11.35; 4. Jacob Edwards, Ka’u, 11.36; 5. Francis Blas III, Kamehameha HI, 11.58; 6. Everett McKee, Kamehameha HI, 11.70; 7. Christian  Lee, Hawaii Prep, 11.74; 8. Manta Dircks, Kamehameha HI, 11.75.
Boys 200 Meter Dash:
 1. Kaimi Scott, Waiakea, 22.47; 2. Jacob Edwards, Ka’u, 22.50; 3. Jesse  Huihui, Keaau, 22.50; 4. Everett McKee, Kamehameha HI, 23.50; 5. Christian  Lee, Hawaii Prep, 23.65; 6. Billy Kailimai, Hawaii Prep, 24.02; 7. Casey Chai,  Kamehameha HI, 24.07; 8. Luca Walter, Kealakehe, 24.08.
Boys 400 Meter Dash:
 1. Kaimi Scott, Waiakea, 51.90; 2. Luca Walter, Kealakehe, 52.23; 3. Richard  Moylan, Christian Libert, 52.84; 4. Daniel Gregg, Parker, 54.19; 5. Sai Weiss,  Hilo, 54.45; 6. Jordan Decoito, Hilo, 54.49; 7. Travis Winters, Waiakea,  54.59; 8. Keoni Colson, Hawaii Prep, 55.55.
Boys 800 Meter Run:
 1. Daniel Brooks, Keaau, 2:00.59; 2. Chris Mosch, Honokaa, 2:05.84; 3. Ethan Meikle, Kohala, 2:06.36; 4. Juan Sepulveda, Kealakehe, 2:06.85; 5. Jeremy Grotenhuis, Christian Libert, 2:08.44; 6. Shawn Andrada, Keaau, 2:09.13; 7. Joshua Robinson, Honokaa, 2:09.16; 8. Dylan Steele, Kealakehe, 2:10.89.
Boys 1500 Meter Run:
 1. Chris Mosch, Honokaa, 4:18.54; 2. Jackson Halford, Waiakea, 4:23.02; 3.  Tyler Tsubota, Hawaii Prep, 4:26.65; 4. Geoff Whitener, Kealakehe, 4:33.09; 5.  John Fratinardo, Kamehameha HI, 4:39.48; 6. Shawn Andrada, Keaau, 4:44.72; 7.  Wayne Pavao, Keaau, 4:47.54; 8. Ruta Yoda, Hawaii Prep, 4:52.91.
Boys 3000 Meter Run:
 1. Jackson Halford, Waiakea, 9:51.35; 2. Tyde Kunishiro, Hilo, 9:52.39; 3.  Geoff Whitener, Kealakehe, 9:56.87; 4. Chayce Moniz, Honokaa, 10:06.46; 5. Andrew Langtree, St Joseph, 10:07.89; 6. Joshua Robinson, Honokaa, 10:08.79; 7. Jordan Grotenhuis, Christian Libert, 10:16.23; 8. Kevin Olsen, Keaau,
 10:19.08.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
 1. Jacob Edwards, Ka’u, 14.56; 2. Francis Blas III, Kamehameha HI, 16.05; 3.  Damien Packer, Keaau, 16.47; 4. Everett McKee, Kamehameha HI, 16.69; 5. Dylan Oakes, Hawaii Prep, 17.02; 6. Easten Tanimoto, Kamehameha HI, 18.12; 7. Dan Taylor, Hilo, 18.30; 8. Rick Micheals, Hilo, 19.17.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
 1. Jacob Edwards, Ka’u, 38.46; 2. Everett McKee, Kamehameha HI, 41.64; 3.  Damien Packer, Keaau, 43.49; 4. Dylan Oakes, Hawaii Prep, 43.61; 5. Cliff Eriksson, Keaau, 44.86; 6. Kahavi Collado, Konawaena, 45.25; 7. Dan Taylor,  Hilo, 45.34; 8. Rick Micheals, Hilo, 46.29.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay:
 1. Keaau High School 44.88; 2. Hawaii Preparatory Academy 45.47; 3. Kealakehe  45.98; 4. Kamehameha Schools Hawaii 47.88; 5. Ka’u High School 48.80; 6. Ka’u  High School ‘B’ 52.89.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay:
 1. Kamehameha Schools Hawaii 3:35.55; 2. Waiakea 3:35.82; 3. Hawaii  Preparatory Academy 3:36.64; 4. Hilo 3:36.65; 5. Kealakehe 3:42.86; 6. Christian Liberty 3:43.31; 7. Konawaena 3:53.16; 8. Hilo ‘B’ 3:55.39.
Boys High Jump:
 1. Kelson Kawai, Kohala, 6-02; 2. Ethan Meikle, Kohala, J6-02; 3. George  Twigg-Smith, Hawaii Prep, 5-10; 4. Manta Dircks, Kamehameha HI, 5-08; 5. Kekoa Koa Hu, Kealakehe, 5-06; 5. Robert Mockchew, Kealakehe, 5-06; 7. Kainoa Crum,  Kamehameha HI, J5-06; 8. Cliff Eriksson, Keaau, 5-04.
Boys Pole Vault:
 1. Isaac DeRego, Kamehameha HI, 12-00; 2. Wong Ly, Hilo, 11-06; 3. Max  Shimamoto, Kamehameha HI, 11-00; 4. Nelson Enos, Keaau, J11-00; 5. Justin Truong, Hawaii Prep, 10-06; 6. Ka’u Eggers, Keaau, 10-00; 7. Katon Pestano,  Hilo, 9-06; 8. Dylan Alip, Kamehameha HI, J9-06.
Boys Long Jump:
 1. Jacob Edwards, Ka’u, 20-09; 2. Alika Kaopua, Ka’u, 19-07.75; 3. Jesse  Huihui, Keaau, 19-04.50; 4. Kainoa Crum, Kamehameha HI, 19-03.75; 5. Michael  Morikawa, Waiakea, 19-00.75; 6. Manta Dircks, Kamehameha HI, 18-11.75; 7.  Daniel Gregg, Parker, 18-10.75; 8. George Twigg-Smith, Hawaii Prep, 18-06.50.
Boys Triple Jump:
 1. Jacob Edwards, Ka’u, 45-05.50; 2. Manta Dircks, Kamehameha HI, 43-02.50; 3.  Michael Morikawa, Waiakea, 39-00.75; 4. Damien Packer, Keaau, 38-10.50; 5. Ka’u Eggers, Keaau, 38-05; 6. Everett McKee, Kamehameha HI, 38-01.25; 7.  Ikaika Kaopua, Ka’u, 37-11.50; 8. Kelson Kawai, Kohala, 37-01.75.
Boys Shot Put:
 1. Shane Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 51-00; 2. Zane Demello, Konawaena, 43-00.25; 3.  Jake Jordan, Kealakehe, 42-10.25; 4. Maunaku Palama-Danielson, Waiakea, 42-05; 5. Gabby Padillo, Kealakehe, 41-10.50; 6. Dathan Toribio, Keaau, 41-04.25; 7.  Ryan Arizo, Hilo, 39-01.75; 8. Patrick Ahulau, Waiakea, 39-01.
Boys Discus Throw:
 1. Dathan Toribio, Keaau, 127-08.50; 2. Robert Mockchew, Kealakehe, 126-02; 3.  Maunaku Palama-Danielson, Waiakea, 122-09; 4. Jake Jordan, Kealakehe, 122-04;  5. Braxton Sherlock, Hilo, 118-09; 6. Gabby Padillo, Kealakehe, 115-08; 7.  Solomon Thomas, Waiakea, 113-09; 8. Zane Demello, Konawaena, 113-01.

April 24, 2010 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment