Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Waiakea Athletic Awards Announced

BOYS AIR RIFLERY BRANDON LAU
GIRLS AIR RIFLERY Kellie Iwasaki
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL KEIRSA PAKANI-TSUKIYAMA
BOYS BOWLING JACE OKUTSU
GIRLS BOWLING CHELSEA CAMELLO
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY Jackson Halford
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY Kelsie Kobayashi
CHEERLEADING  
FOOTBALL DEFENSIVE JULIAN LEE
FOOTBALL OFFENSIVE Nu’ulaiti Aiava
BOYS SOCCER JAMES YAMANE
GIRLS SOCCER Kiara Torres-AhSing
 BOYS CANOE PADDLING WOODLIN NELSON
GIRLS CANOE PADDLING KASSIE AZEVEDO
BOYS SWIMMING REN KUWAYE- TAMANAHA
GIRLS SWIMMING RACHEL SHIMIZU
BOYS WRESTLING PAT ENOS
GIRLS WRESTLING TANALEI LOUIS
BOYS BASKETBALL RYLAN KAWAZOE
GIRLS BASKETBALL Alyssa Ferreira
BOYS GOLF CHAD SUZUKI
GIRLS GOLF Ciera Min
BOYS TENNIS ISAIAH BRILHANTE
GIRLS TENNIS SARAH DVORAK
WATER POLO LAUREN HILL
BASEBALL David Camacho
 BOYS JUDO SCOTT MIYAKE
GIRLS JUDO TANALEI LOUIS
SOFTBALL SKYLER AGRIGADO-TOGAFAU
BOYS VOLLEYBALL  
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD MICHAEL MORIKAWA
GIRLS TRACK ANDS FIELD Kelsie Kobayashi
   
CARLING NABARRO SERVICE AWARD WARD KANAKAOLE
COACH OF THE YEAR Bill Sakovich, Lody Switzer, Kevin Yee
MOST INSPIRATIONAL FEMALE KEIRSA PAKANI-TSUKIYAMA, Lauren Hill
MOST INSPIRATIONAL MALE JORDAN MAGLINTI
   
FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR TANALEI LOUIS
MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR Kayed Rodrigues
   
FEMALE FRANCIS YAP  Megan Kimura
MALE FRANCIS YAP David Camacho 

May 25, 2012 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Air Riflery has Waiakea dominating

BIIF air riflery results     Saturday, Sept 3, 2011 at Waiakea

Boys     Eric Kawahara, Waiakea 91 91 88–270

Luke Camarillo, Waiakea 91 80 87–258  Tyler Aburamen, Waiakea 97 79 82–258

Richard Chun, Waiakea 94 77 83–254  Cody Yamada, Waiakea 85 80 86–251

Brandon Lau, Waiakea 94 68 84–246  Raymond Andrada, Hilo 77 72 69–218

Vernon Warnock, Hilo 86 58 74–218  Israel Truesdell, Kam 84 69 62–215

Robert Wade, Hilo 84 63 66–213  Cody Andrade, St. Joe 85 55 66–206

Isaac Pacheco, St. Joe 86 49 68–203  Isaiah Kalaukoa, Kam 82 49 69–200

Maverick Mahi, Kam 76 49 71–196  Austin Ah Hee, Kam 83 36 71–190

Edgar Barclay, St. Joe 68 46 72–186  Keanu Shimaoka, Hilo 74 49 61–184

Sage Constantinou, St. Joe 79 41 58–178  Preston Long, St. Joe 67 30 48–145

Keanyn Pacyao, Hilo 80 33 27–140  Wyatt Wilson, Hilo 55 42 23–120

Teams: Waiakea, 1,537; Hilo, 1,093; Kamehameha, 979; St. Joseph, 740

Girls  Megan Kimura, Waiakea 98 82 81–261  Kellie Iwasaki, Waiakea 97 70 85–252

Karise Kuroda, Waiakea 94 81 69–244   Lindsey Kimura, Waiakea 89 65 79–233

Nicole Kahoopii, Kam 86 61 81–228  Annie Heo, St. Joseph 82 63 83–228

Lindsey Tawata, Waiakea 92 74 62–228  Crystal Rances, Waiakea 88 63 75—226

 Caryn Okamoto, Hilo 86 60 79–225  Jade Thomas, St. Joseph 89 60 72–221

Stephanie Parsons, St. Joe 77 67 72–216  Jessie Coney, Kam 86 60 69–215   

Rochelle Koi, Ka’u 79 49 81–209  Kamrie Koi, Ka’u 80 30 75–185  

 Aysia Kaaumoana, Kam 81 32 70–183   India O’Neil, Kam 72 40 68—180

Kealapua Bernabe, Kam 79 49 44–172   Ciarra Parinas, Kam 62 47 50–159    

Mia Nako, Hilo 66 44 39–149   Teams: Waiakea, 1,444; Kamehameha, 1,137; St. Joseph, 665; Ka’u, 394; Hilo, 374

September 9, 2011 Posted by | Air Riglery | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Punahou and Waiakea finish 1 – 2 in HHSAA girls golf

School NAME 1st RD 2nd RD Total
Punahou CHING, Alina 72 77  
CHAMPION CONDRY, Michelle 74 83  
  KOMOTO, Kacie 77 79  
  OKINO, Cyd 77 79  
  MIN, Maggie  •      
  Total 223 235 458
         
Waiakea MIN, Ciera 77 79  
Runner – up YANAGI, Nani 78 76  
  KIMURA, Megan 80 83  
  MIZUSAWA, Shaina 81 77  
  TENGAN, Alison  • 82 89  
  Total 235 232 467
         
Baldwin ISAGAWA, Cassy 72 76  
  HEU, Kalea 76 81  
  URADOMO, Marissa 80 84  
  MIYAMOTO, Kimberly 85 83  
  ARMANINI, Biana  •      
  Total 228 240 468
         
Kauai ORIDE, Kelli 79 75  
  TOMAS, Daesza 82 81  
  VIQUELIA, Taylor 80 78  
  Total 241 234 475
         
Moanalua KOGA, Eimi 70 77  
  KOBASHIKAWA, Christine 87 84  
  SHISHIDO, Elizabeth 92 86  
  YUEN, Ashley 93 82  
  Total 249 243 492
         
Mid-Pacific Inst. KATSUDA, Kellie-Anne 79 80  
  WATANABE, Nami 86 86  
  LEE, Nikita 94 87  
  Total 259 253 512
         
Lahainaluna ELEFANTE, Wilma 77 81  
  HUA, An 92 104  
  SMITH, Michiko 100 94  
  Total 269 279 548

May 4, 2011 Posted by | golf | , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HHSAA Girls Golf – after day one Results

HHSAA    Girls golf with 66 girls representing 29 schools

Resluts after Day 1:

School

NAME

1st RD

Punahou

CHING, Alina

72

 

CONDRY, Michelle

74

 

KOMOTO, Kacie

77

 

OKINO, Cyd

77

 

MIN, Maggie  •

76

 

Total

223

     

Baldwin

ISAGAWA, Cassy

72

 

HEU, Kalea

76

 

URADOMO, Marissa

80

 

MIYAMOTO, Kimberly

85

 

ARMANINI, Biana  •

84

 

Total

228

     

Waiakea

MIN, Ciera

77

 

YANAGI, Nani

78

 

KIMURA, Megan

80

 

MIZUSAWA, Shaina

81

 

TENGAN, Alison  •

82

 

Total

235

     

Kauai

ORIDE, Kelli

79

 

TOMAS, Daesza

82

 

VIQUELIA, Taylor

80

 

Total

241

     

Moanalua

KOGA, Eimi

70

 

KOBASHIKAWA, Christine

87

 

SHISHIDO, Elizabeth

92

 

YUEN, Ashley

93

 

Total

249

     

Mid-Pacific Inst.

KATSUDA, Kellie-Anne

79

 

WATANABE, Nami

86

 

LEE, Nikita

94

 

Total

259

     

Lahainaluna

ELEFANTE, Wilma

77

 

HUA, An

92

 

SMITH, Michiko

100

 

Total

269

 

May 4, 2011 Posted by | golf | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Golf Championship Results – Mizusawa & Suzuki win Titles

2011 Big Island Interscholastic Federation Golf Championships

Final Round — Tuesday
The Club at Hokuli’a

 (36-hole, two-round tournament)

Girls
1. Mizusawa, Shaina (Wai) 77-81–158
2. Yanagi, Nani (Wai) 76-88–164
3. Rafol, Hazel (Keal) 76-90–166
4 . Lumanlan, Kiana (Kam) 79-88–167
5. Kimura, Megan (Wai) 81-87–168

6. Igawa, Andi (Wai) 82-89–171
7. Inoue, Tiara (St. Joe) 82-95–177
8. Tengan, Alison (Wai) 83-97–180
9 . Kerkhoff, Kaitlyn (Keal) 87-98–185
10 . Loeffler, Amanda (Hilo) 90-97–187
11 . Torngren, Nicole (Kam) 99-93–192

Boys

1 . *Suzuki, Chad (Wai) 70-80–150
2. Paisley, Andrew (HPA) 74-76–150
3 . Tamura, Casey (Wai) 78-73–151
3. Yamauchi, Dalen (Wai) 70-81–151

5 . Siebert, Jake (HPA) 74-80–154
6 . Yamamoto, Ric (Hilo) 79-78–157
7 . Chong, Ryley (Kona) 78-80–158
8 . Kim, Steve (Keal) 79-83–162
8. Kimura, Andre (Wai) 79-83–162
8. Winchester, S. (Kam) 77-85–162

11. Bento, Rayce (Hilo) 82-81–163
12. Borges, Ronnie (Keal) 78-87–165
13 . Maruyama, O. (Wai) 77-89–166
14. Ishibashi, Kris (Wai) 79-88–167
15. Camacho, Matt (Wai) 84-84–168

15. Pactol, Rocky (Hon) 75-93–168
17. Johansen, A. (Kam) 86-85—171

17. Evangelista, T. (Hon) 80-91–171
19. Kasberg, Evan (Parker) 81-91–172
20 . Yagi, Davin (Hilo) 83-91–174
21. Pereira, Cody (Kam) 81-95–176
21. Chun, Richard (Wai) 82-94–176
23 . Macy, Justin (HPA) 86-92–178
24 . Kupukaa, Kelson (Koh) 86-99–185

* — Won on playoff hole.

 

April 28, 2011 Posted by | golf | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment