Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hawaii Prep girls cross country HHSAA state champions for 2011

Franklin

“Something special and magical happened today,” Coach Michael Franklin said when learning that his Hawaii Preparatory Academy girls cross country team won the state title.

Ka Makani harriers gave everything they had during the 49th Annual Hawaii High School Athletic Association cross country championships held Saturday at the Kapalua Village Golf Course on Maui.

 “Everything worked out according to how we trained over the years, as we ran as a team and packed our runners together,” Franklin said.

HPA the Big Island Interscholastic Federation team champion went step to step with HHSAA six time defending champion Punahou in what proved to be a run for state bragging rights.

Ka Makani harriers were runner up to Punahou last year, but turned the tables on the Buff and Blue with their pack style running.

HPA had all five girls in the top 9, which saw their lead pack of Kristiana Van Pernis, Mariah Haight,   Zoe Sims, Emily Evans and Kelly Ulrich finish fifth through ninth respectively.

This was Hawaii Preps first girls cross country state title since 1994 when the team was coached by Phil Conley.

“Phil Conley and Stan Shutes have played an important role in the success of this program,” Franklin said.  “Those two coaches established the foundation for what we have today as they instilled the tradition and philosophy behind our success.  I just happened to step into a program that fits my style of coaching.”

Franklin also contributed a huge portion of his team’s ascent to being the best in the state to having the right combination of young runners.

“We have the right group of personalities with great team leadership and really positive attitudes,” Franklin said. “What happened today was very special and magical and I’m very proud of what we did.”

Kelly Ulrich

HPA’s number five runner, Kelly Ulrich, didn’t run on the varsity team last year and was key to the team’s success in winning the team championship by finishing 9th overall this year.

“Our coaches read a poem called ‘Power of the Pack’ and I kept listen to the words in that poem as I wanted to be able to see our top four girls during the race,” Ulrich said.  “I didn’t expect to do as well as I did, but it felt really good to run fast and stay with our pack.”

Kristiana Van Pernis had a 14th place finish last year during state competition and was the first BIIF girl to cross the finish line this season in fifth place overall.

“I felt like I turned my brain off during the race and just focused on running,” Van Pernis said.  “I enjoyed running with my teammates and that’s where all my thoughts went.”

Trying to stay with the HPA pack was Waiakea’s Kelsie Kobayashi who placed 11th overall (the top 20 individual boys and girls received state medals.

“This was a phenomenal season,” Kobayashi said.  “I had my best finish ever in the four years I’ve run states.  I just tried to get out fast and not get boxed in at the beginning of the race.  I used the HPA pack as I was trying to make my way up to them.”

Kobayashi, a senior, was pleased with the outcome.

“I left everything on the course,” she said.  “I kept thinking about what my coach (Rosado) told me early in the season, that cross country doesn’t require a lot of equipment, just a lot of heart.”

Seabury Hall’s Dakota Grossman a sophomore won the individual state title for a second year finishing in a time of 19 minutes 27 seconds

In the boys race it was Waiakea’s Jackson Halford being the first Big Island runner to cross the finish line with St Joseph’s Andrew Langtry close behind.  Halford finished eighth overall in a field of 160 runners, managed to redeem himself after a second place finish during the BIIF championships the week before.

“This race more than made up for my finish at the BIIF championships,” Halford said.

“I beat my personal goal coming into states,” Halford said.  “I was just hoping to come in 10th this year after my 25th place finish last year.”

Halford started out slow during the opening mile of the three mile race and his strategy paid big dividends.

“I knew everyone was going to go out really fast and then die,” Halford said.  “At the first mile marker I was in 40th place and people started falling back.”

Halford a senior believes this was the best race of his four year racing career.

For Langtry who finished tenth overall this was his first opportunity to participate in the state cross country championships.

“It was great and I went out perfectly,” Langtry said.  “I was staying close to Jackson and we helped push each other.  Also having my dad come out to watch the race was something that helped me run well.”

Waiakea boys were the top scoring BIIF team, placing ninth to BIIF champion’s Honokaa tenth place finish.

“I told my guys if they didn’t do well today they’d be walking back to Kahului,” a joking Warrior Coach Rosado said.  “They were a lot more serious and focused today than they were at the BIIF Championships a week ago.”

Leilehua won the boys team title with 55 beating out Maui 63 and Iolani with 74 points.

Other top BIIF finishers placing within the top 100 on Maui were:

Boys: 27) Parker’s Paul Gregg  30) Kamehameha’s Shawn Correa Doll,  45) Honokaa’s Robert Conners, 54) Waiakea’s Ian McQuate  62) Honokaa’s Tony Conners  76) Waiakea’s Robbey Meguro  77) Hilo’s Stephen Hunter  80) Kealakehe’s Luka Walter  84) Kamehameha’s Makaala Cruz  92) Parker’s Jesse Tarnas  94) Honokaa’s Chayce Moniz  96) HPA’s Justin Macy    97) HPA’s Michael Rogerson

Girls:   15) Kealakehe’s Kari Van Mols  26) Hilo’s Carmen Garson-Shumway  30) Hilo’s Satya Ray   35) Kealakehe’s Sydney Kirkhill  38) Makua Lani Joy Choe 45) Makua Lani’s Grace Choe  47) Keaau’s Deann Nishimura-Thornton  53) HPA’s Veronica Ladwig  56) Kamehameha’s Erin Carvalho  61) Konawaena’s Shayli Nakamoto  63) Hilo’s Shalila De Bourmont  66) Kealakehe’s Mika Bettencourt  67) Kamehameha’s Corin Kim  69) HPA’s Cat Bradley  80)  Hilo’s Jordyn Breithbarth   81)  Hilo’s Kaylee Rapoza    82) Keili Dorn Makua Lani  84) Honokaa’s  Hildhang Adams 85) Honokaa’s Elizabeth Aguirre  92) Honokaa’s Kelly Greenwell  93)  Kamehameha’s Mikela Cabel  95) Makua Lani’s Tiffany Nakamura   100) Keaau’s Natalie Hagemann

Advertisements

October 30, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Hawaii Prep, Hilo and Kamehameha X-C boys headed to HHSAA championships

       Click any photo to enlarge.

Akai

Hide

9

Hawaii Prep

Macy

Justin

11

Hawaii Prep

Rogerson

Michael

12

Hawaii Prep

Spetich

Michael

10

Hawaii Prep

Hunter

Stephen

10

Hilo

Kerr

Max

11

Hilo

Kim

Hyrum

9

Hilo

Panoff

Max

10

Hilo

Correa Doll

Shawn

12

Kamehameha

Cruz

Makaala

10

Kamehameha

Hill

Colton

10

Kamehameha

Hirae

Jordan

10

Kamehameha

October 28, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HPA Boys cross country making their move in closing weeks of season

 The Hawaii Prep boys cross country team made their move in team scoring during the final meet of the regular season with their highest finish – THIRD.

Michael Rogerson, Hide Akai, Ryuta Yoda, Michael Spetich, Walter Disney, Tucker Higgins and Justin Macy are giving Ka Makani harriers a possibility to take one of the top two automatic berths into the HHSAA championships to be held the end of October.

The BIIF cross country chamtionships will be held at Kamehameha on Oct 22 with the top two teams gaining an automatic berth along with the top 38 boys.

Honokaa, Waiakea, HPA, Hilo, Parker and Kamehameha will be gunning for one of those top two spots.

 

October 11, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

REVISED – BIIF Boys Cross Country from Waiakea 9.24.11 – Top 60 results

Boys race from Waiakea 9.24.11 had 217 finishers with WHS winning the team scoring followed by Kamehameha  Below is the revised list of Official Results

BIIF Cross Country Meet at Waiakea – 9/24/2011                 
                           Waiakea High School Hilo HI                          
                              Last Completed Event                                    
  1 Halford, Jackson          12 Waiakea               16:37.33    1            
  2 Correa Doll, Shawn        12 Kamehameha            16:56.06    2            
  3 Conners, Tony             10 Honokaa               17:11.79    3            
  4 Mcquate, Ian              10 Waiakea               17:16.75    4            
  5 Mabuni, Brandt            12 Makua Lani            17:20.47    5            
  6 Walter, Luca              12 Kealakehe             17:42.90    6            
  7 Gregg, Paul               11 Parker                17:43.36    7            
  8 Langtry, Andrew           11 St. Joseph’s          17:47.10                 
  9 Cruz, Makaala             10 Kamehameha            17:50.64    8            
10 Hunter, Stephen           10 Hilo                  17:52.84    9            
11 Tarnas, Jesse             12 Parker                18:03.22   10            
12 Yoda, Ryuta               11 Hawaii Prep           18:03.92   11            
13 Rice, Keoni               11 Waiakea               18:06.11   12            
14 DeRego, Teddy             12 Kamehameha            18:10.54   13            
15 Conners, Robert           12 Honokaa               18:15.54   14            
16 Kerr, Max                 11 Hilo                  18:15.90   15            
17 Meguro, Robbey            12 Waiakea               18:19.22   16            
18 Sato, Dyson               10 Waiakea               18:20.06   17            
19 Rogerson, Michael         12 Hawaii Prep           18:22.53   18            
20 Vandervoort, Devin        11 Makua Lani            18:27.93   19            
21 Gahan, Makaala            12 Kamehameha            18:32.38   20            
22 Alviento, Davin           11 Kea’au                18:35.08   21            
23 Akai, Hide                 9 Hawaii Prep           18:40.34   22            
24 Ventura, Jhun Delle       12 Kea’au                18:40.67   23            
25 Spetich, Michael          10 Hawaii Prep           18:42.73   24            
26 Knell, Jonah              11 Kamehameha            18:47.30   25            
27 Marshall, Miles            9 Waiakea               18:50.96   26            
28 Kim, Hyrum                 9 Hilo                  18:53.44   27            
29 Camocho, Matthew          10 Waiakea               18:57.57   28            
30 Navarro, Arman            11 Kea’au                18:58.50   29            
31 Kim, Duk Hwan             12 Kea’au                18:58.70   30            
32 Disney, Walter            10 Hawaii Prep           19:00.22   31            
33 Aguirre, Alden            12 Honokaa               19:04.20   32            
34 Hirae, Jordan             10 Kamehameha            19:04.54   33            
35 Guignard, Max             12 Kealakehe             19:05.29   34            
36 Agusen, Candonino         11 Kealakehe             19:05.87   35            
37 Ferrell, Jeffery           9 Kea’au                19:06.72   36            
38 Martinez, Adrian          12 Kea’au                19:10.29   37            
39 Abilla, Kristian          12 Pahoa                 19:15.70   38            
40 Trump, Andrew             12 Kohala                19:16.01   39            
41 Carvalho, Cjay            10 Honokaa               19:16.28   40            
42 Adams, Josiah              9 Kohala                19:17.76   41            
43 Shabat, Tylor             12 Waiakea               19:18.35                 
44 Moniz, Chayce             12 Honokaa               19:21.31   42            
45 Alip, Dayson               9 Kamehameha            19:21.68   43            
46 Defiesta, Domenic         12 Kohala                19:27.02   44            
47 Higgins, Tucker            9 Hawaii Prep           19:33.84   45            
48 Lomberg, Jonathan         12 Kealakehe             19:34.21   46            
49 Matsuda, Dan               9 Hawaii Prep           19:34.65   47            
50 Perez, Nathaniel           9 Waiakea               19:36.27                 
51 Harbour, Jin              10 Waiakea               19:45.11                 
52 Gomez, Tevyn              10 Waiakea               19:45.72                 
53 Chock, Nicholas           12 Hawaii Prep           19:48.98                 
54 Sanches, Pedro            11 Honokaa               19:50.38   48            
55 Laird, Gavin              10 Honokaa               19:51.01   49            
56 Robinson, Clayton         11 Honokaa               19:51.52                 
57 Magoon, Carson            12 Hawaii Prep           19:51.87                 
58 Pacris, Mark               9 Waiakea               19:54.05                 
59 Grothmann, Rihei          10 Kamehameha            19:54.53                 
60 Frost, Thunder             9 Kealakehe             19:56.20   50    

      Related link:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2011/09/24/biif-girls-cross-country-from-waiakea-9-24-11-top-60-results/

September 24, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Honokaa cross country boys dominate at HPA

Honokaa coach Josh Abner with Chris Mosch and Joshua Robinson

Hawaii Preparatory           2010 BIIF Cross Country – 10/2/2010                       Boys 3 Mile Run CC VARSITY

  1 #196 Mosch, Chris            Honokaa               17:47.63    1              2   #5 Halford, Jackson        Waiakea               18:08.14    2              3 #261 Grotenhuis, Jordan      Christian Liberty     18:18.03    3              4 #106 Whitner, Geoff          Kealakehe             18:29.34    4               5  #34 Langtry, Andrew         St. Joseph’s          18:32.28                   6  #66 Mabuni, Brandt          Makua Lani            18:38.37    5              7 #224 Michels, Rick           Hilo                  18:42.02    6               8 #203 Robinson, Joshua        Honokaa               18:44.50    7              9 #144 Correa, Shawn           Kamehameha            18:52.02    8             10 #195 Moniz, Chayce           Honokaa               18:52.42    9             11 #239 Macy, Justin            Hawaii Prep           18:53.84   10             12 #156 Ho, Kaulana             Kamehameha            18:54.52   11             13 #181 Connors, Robert         Honokaa               18:55.13   12             14 #128 Olsen, Kevin            Kea’au                18:56.68   13             15 #218 Kaneshiro, Tyde         Hilo                  19:01.47   14             16 #227 Ray, Billy              Hilo                  19:02.00   15             17   #7 Hayano, Hajime          Waiakea               19:10.71   16             18  #70 Vandervoort, Devin      Makua Lani            19:14.75   17             19 #182 Connors, Tony           Honokaa               19:17.26   18             20 #241 Martin, Logan           Hawaii Prep           19:18.48   19             21 #207 Shiraki, Dylan          Honokaa               19:25.32   20             22  #38 Gregg, Daniel           Parker School         19:29.71   21             23 #192 Mah, Brandon            Honokaa               19:32.79   22             24  #22 Rice, Keoni             Waiakea               19:33.57   23             25 #150 Gahan, Makaala          Kamehameha            19:53.29   24             26 #154 Hill, Colton            Kamehameha            19:56.01   25             27 #113 Clubbs, James           Kea’au                19:56.74   26             28 #220 Kuipers, Johann         Hilo                  20:08.10   27             29 #247 Rogerson, Michael       Hawaii Prep           20:11.46   28             30 #254 Van Kirk, Tyler         Hawaii Prep           20:23.18   29             31 #169 WongYuen, Kauila        Kamehameha            20:23.62   30             32 #226 Panoff, Max             Hilo                  20:27.79   31             33  #15 Meguro, Robbey          Waiakea               20:28.15   32             34 #126 Navarro, Arman          Kea’au                20:28.53   33             35  #40 Hon, Kimo               Parker School         20:30.57   34             36 #205 Sanches, Pedro          Honokaa               20:30.96                 37 #146 DeRego, Theodore        Kamehameha            20:34.30   35            38 #255 Yoda, Ryuta             Hawaii Prep           20:37.52   36

Defending BIIF champ, Chris Mosch, wins at HPA
1 Honokaa 47    1    7    9   12   18   20   22         
 2 Hilo   93    6   14   15   27   31   42   52         
 3 Kamehameha-Hawaii 98    8   11   24   25   30   35   37         
 4 Waiakea   114    2   16   23   32   41   49   53         
 5 Hawaii Prep    122   10   19   28   29   36   39   40         
 6 Kea'au      161   13   26   33   44   45   47   51         
7 Kealakehe    204    4   46   48   50   56   79              
8 Makua Lani   206    5   17   55   64   65   72   75         
9 Parker School  215   21   34   38   60   62   68   83         
 10 Christian Liberty 275    3   58   70   71   73   76   78         
  11 Pahoa     278   43   54   57   61   63   66   69         
  12 Kohala    357   59   67   74   77   80   81   82          

     

 

October 2, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment