Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA Girls Soccer Semi Finals Results

JN Automotive Group/HHSAA Girls Soccer State Championships

 DIVISION I:

 5th Place Semifinal:  Baldwin def. Pearl City, 6-1

Pearl City:  #12 Alyssa Nagai (44).

Baldwin:  #4 Ashley Barbosa-Bariones (14), #9 Pele Buika (16), #17 Breanna Gaddis (22), #25 Alyssa Ariyoshi (24), #16 Amanda Jorgensen (42, 52).

          5th Place Semifinal:  KS-Maui def. Hilo, 4-1

KS-Maui:  #3 Kalena Kaeo (19, 34), Renee Lee Agcaoili (29), #17 Lily Higashino (58).

Hilo:  #9 Rose Nakamura (35).

 DIVISION II:

        Semifinal:  Mid-Pacific def. Hawaii Prep, 1-0

Mid-Pacific:  #7 Jennifer Sasaki (4).

         Semifinal:  Kauai def. KS-Hawaii, 1-0

Kauai:  #11 Malia Kagawa (41). 

         5th Place Semifinal:  Honokaa def. Leilehua, 5-1

Leilehua:  #10 Rachel Tenbroeke (18).

Honokaa:  #12 Kim Kishimoto (16, 54), #10 Tialana Greenwell (19), #9 Monica Carlos (34, 50)

5th Place Semifinal:  Seabury Hall def. Makua Lani, 1-0

Seabury Hall:  #27 Lena Fox (17).

February 12, 2011 Posted by | Soccer | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HHSAA Girls Soccer – Day 1 complete results

DIVISION I

 

KAISER (8-6-2)        0          0 – 0

KAMEHAMEHA-MAUI (15-1-1)  0          1 – 1

 

Goal – Kamehameha-Maui: #19 Ashley Pundyke (61st).

KAHUKU (8-6-3)      0          0          0          1 – 1

MOANALUA (13-2-2)          0          0          0          0 – 0

 

Goal – Kahuku: #8 Chantel Abregano (99th).

PEARL CITY (11-3-3)         0          2 – 2

KEALAKEHE (8-3-2)          0          0 – 0

Goals – Pearl City: #2 Alix Suwa (42nd), #2 Alix Suwa (70th).

 KAPOLEI (9-4-3)     0          0 – 0

‘IOLANI (10-1-2)      3          0 – 3

Goals – ‘Iolani: #21 Krystal Pascua (6th), #13 Shaye Villanueva (21st), #21 Krystal Pascua (30th).

DIVISION II

MAKUA LANI (5-9)            2          2 – 4

WAIPAHU (8-5-1)    2          0 – 2

Goals – Makua Lani: #10 Jahna Tascon (25th), #10 Jahna Tascon (32nd); Waipahu: #5 Grace Choe (18th), #1 Tiffany Nakamura (25th), # 5 Grace Choe (51st), #1 Tiffany Nakamura (58th).

KALAHEO (8-2-3)   0          1 – 1

MID-PACIFIC (4-9) 2          2 – 4

Goals – Kalaheo: #3 Monique Ishikawa (66th); Mid-Pacific: #14 Taylor Higa (12th), #14 Taylor Higa (15th), #24 AJ Johnson (42nd), #17 Julie Khil (57th).

KAMEHAMEHA-HAWAI‘I (9-2-4)          1          1 – 2

ST. ANTHONY (4-13)          0          0 – 0

Goals – Kamehameha-Hawaii: #21 Harper Hottendorf (10th), #8 Codi Kualii (50th).

RADFORD (7-4-3)    0          0 – 0

HONOKA‘A (7-5-2)  1          2 – 3

Goals – Honoka‘a: #14 Kimberly Kishimoto (14th), #9 Monica Carlos (42nd), #10 Tialana Greenwell (69th).

February 9, 2011 Posted by | Soccer | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Girls Cross Country – WHS results, top 60

Girls start at Waiakeaclick to enlarge

click to enlarge

20:09 Kobayashi Kelsie WHS
20:47 De Bournmont Shalila Hilo
20:47 Garson-Shumway Carmen Hilo
21:06 Choe Grace Makua
21:09 Cooke Raycee Hilo
21:18 Rapoza Kaylee Hilo
21:20 Lawrence Karina Hilo
21:26 Busek Jessica WHS
21:27 Shiraki Allie Hon
21:58 Nishimura-Thornton Deann Keaau
22:06 Carlos Monica Hon
22:12 Okinaka Vandey WHS
22:17 Kim Corinne Kam
22:19 Mabuni Lexi Makua
22:22 Carvalho Erin Kam
22:29 Bianchi Rachael Keala
22:35 Hagemann Natalie Keaau
22:43 Iwata Tiana Kam
22:48 Choe Joy Makua
22:49 Osorio Mary Josephine Kohala
22:56 Rasse Haley WHS
23:04 Martins-Keliihoomanu Chloe Kam
23:10 Pautz Whitney Huala
23:14 Paulachak Kara WHS
23:15 Mitchell Somer Keala
23:29 Kerr Lauren Hilo
23:31 Nakamura Tiffany Makua
23:32 Ariga Brithany Kam
23:32 Greenwell Kelly Hon
23:43 Mabuni Angel Makua
23:50 Carson Riley Keala
23:54 Adona Hildang Hon
23:55 Lambert Meadow WHS
24:05:00 Delacruz Bree Hilo
24:06:00 Alterman Allison Keala
24:08:00 Belcher Carly WHS
24:24:00 Aguilar Katie Hon
24:27:00 Torigoe Katie WHS
24:32:00 Swain Karley WHS
24:34:00 Omback Skye WHS
24:38:00 Friel Rebekah Kam
24:40:00 Jobes Marie Parker
24:41:00 Cosma Shani Keaau
24:43:00 Kishimoto Kimberly Hon
24:45:00 Chambless Kadey Hilo
24:58:00 Bath Katrina WHS
25:23:00 Silva-Fujitake Keao WHS
25:24:00 Manoha Kaelynne Kam
25:28:00 Fujitake Megan Keaau
25:30:00 Jones Tehani Kam
25:37:00 Ignacio Vanessa WHS
25:38:00 Mandaguit-Arakaki Saydie Kam
25:44:00 Silva  Kanani WHS
25:47:00 McGuire Alyssa Kam
25:50:00 Trainer Hannah Kam
25:51:00 Chow Christina Keaau
25:56:00 Langevin Mariko Parker
26:05:00 Duvoisin Sara Kam

September 25, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Kealakehe Girls win West Side BIIF Cross-Country Meet

2010 BIIF Cross Country – 9/4/2010  GIRLS at  Kealakehe High School   

1 #128 Greenwell, Tialana      Honokaa               20:28.11    1            

2 #142 Shiraki, Allie          Honokaa               22:03.62    2            
3  #57 Bianchi, Rachael        Kealakehe             22:07.37    3    
 4  #33 Choe, Grace             Makua Lani            22:11.60                 
5  #70 Van Mols, Kari          Kealakehe             22:34.41    4    
 6 #125 Carlos, Monica          Honokaa               23:20.14    5            
 7 #121 Pautz, Whitney          Hualalai Academy      23:27.08                 
  8  #63 Mitchell, Somer         Kealakehe             23:34.25    6           
   9  #56 Alterman, Allison       Kealakehe             23:35.47    7            

10 #182 Sims, Zoe               Hawaii Prep           23:42.58    8            
11 #186 Van Pernis, Kristia     Hawaii Prep           23:45.07    9            
12 #187 Vargas, Kela            Hawaii Prep           23:45.37   10            
13 #165 Evans, Emily            Hawaii Prep           23:45.78   11            
14 #177 Neal, Sam               Hawaii Prep           23:47.12   12            
15 #168 Haight, Mariah          Hawaii Prep           23:47.73   13            
16 #127 Greenwell, Kelly        Honokaa               24:26.34   14            
17  #52 Osorio, Mary Joseph     Kohala                24:53.56                  
18 #180 Scully, Hana            Hawaii Prep           25:00.64   15            
19 #170 Hono, Phoebe            Hawaii Prep           25:02.08                 
20 #188 White, Melissa          Hawaii Prep           25:02.62                  
21 #172 Kojima, Caylin          Hawaii Prep           25:03.34                 
22 #173 Ladwig, Veronica        Hawaii Prep           25:03.88                 
23  #34 Choe, Joy               Makua Lani            25:04.46                 
24 #123 Aguilar, Katie          Honokaa               25:12.15   16            
25  #60 Ebaniz, Calii           Kealakehe             25:34.99   17            
26  #36 Mabuni, Lauren          Makua Lani            25:45.51                 
27 #122 Adona, Hildang          Honokaa               26:06.69   18            
28 #130 Kishimoto, Kimberly     Honokaa               26:07.96   19            
29  #49 Tracey, Ruby            Konawaena             26:16.95   20            
30 #183 Sohriakoff, Jade        Hawaii Prep           26:19.21                 
31 #184 Tamasese-Solomon, M     Hawaii Prep           26:20.83                 
32 #159 Akai, Tsukasa           Hawaii Prep           26:22.44                 
33 #185 Ulrich, Kelly           Hawaii Prep           26:23.54                 
34 #176 Nakahara, Meimei        Hawaii Prep           26:46.11                 
35  #47 Ricketts, Camille       Konawaena             26:47.31   21            
 36  #58 Carson, Riley           Kealakehe             26:49.21   22            
37  #46 Minthorne, Oceana       Konawaena             26:49.88   23            
38 #143 Warren, Danielle        Honokaa               28:04.60                   
39  #54 Adkinsson, Lauryn       Kealakehe             28:06.91   24 
TEAM SCORES:
  1 Kealakehe 37     2 Honokaa 38      3 Hawaii Prep 50    4 Konawaena  115   

 

September 4, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment