Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA Boys Judo Results

HAWAII HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2010 BOYS JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
108 Lbs 114 Lbs
1st Brendan Chang – Maryknoll (Ippon 2:50) 1st Jordan Ng – Punahou (Ippon 1:20)
2nd Kelson Onigama – Moanalua High 2nd Jacob Palimo’O – Moanalua High
3rd Kevin Miyamasu – Moanalua High (Ippon 3:04) 3rd Cassidy Oshiro – Maryknoll (Ippon 3:41)
4th Zachary Kido – Campbell High 4th Skye Yonamine – Kamehameha – Kapalama
5th Jacob Arakaki – Kamehameha – Kapalama (Ippon 3:39) 5th Logan Yamamoto – Iolani (Forfeit)
6th Justin Raymond – Konawaena High 6th Cody Fernandez – Roosevelt High
132 Lbs 121 Lbs
1st David Terao – Mid Pacific Institute (Ippon 1:26) 1st Brady Lafortune – Moanalua High (Ippon 2:05)
2nd Logan Bucsit – Farrington High 2nd Tyler Kono – Kapolei High
3rd Ryan Oda – Punahou (Ippon 0:45) 3rd Sean Tachibana – Maryknoll (Ippon 1:16)
4th Blaine Bolibol – Punahou 4th Trevor Kalawaia – Kahuku High
5th Brant Tsuda – Moanalua High (Wazari) 5th Evan Uehara – Punahou (Ippon 3:28)
6th Cody Uyejo – Mililani High 6th Koan Kojima – Roosevelt High
145 Lbs 161 Lbs
1st Tyler Yonemori – Waiakea High (Wazari) 1st Damon Hom Jr. – McKinley High (Ippon 0:08)
2nd Jordan Ogata – Mililani High 2nd Kainalu Matthews – Kamehameha – Kapalama
3rd Chaeden Grace-Reyes – Farrington High (Ippon 3:31) 3rd Gaston Carr – Kahuku High (Ippon 2:32)
4th Jacob Luning-Hoshino – Kamehameha – Kapalama 4th Ken Kobayashi – Punahou
5th Cody Kagawa – University High (Forfeit) 5th Lindsey Nelson – Roosevelt High (Ippon 3:31)
6th Royce Mori – Damien High 6th Tyler Vaughn – Hilo High
198 Lbs 178 Lbs
1st Punahele Soriano – Kahuku High (Ippon 3:52) 1st Myer Alokoa – Hawaii Center for the Deaf & Blind (Ippon 3:58)
2nd Robby Ostovich – Moanalua High 2nd Tyler Hayashi – Roosevelt High
3rd Tevin Miyahara – Leilehua High (Ippon 0:12) 3rd Diego Meyers – Campbell High (Ippon 1:18)
4th L J Remillard – Punahou 4th Warren Mamizuka – Kahuku High
5th Randy Ishitani – Roosevelt High (Ippon 2:45) 5th Makale’A Medeiros – Baldwin High (Yuko)
6th Taylor Sakanashi – McKinley High 6th Kawika Scott – Konawaena High
275 Lbs 220 Lbs
1st Dane Paihi Pestano – Kamehameha – Kapalama (Yuko) 1st Keith Chargulaf-Tuilepa – Farrington High (Ippon 3:02)
2nd Kyle Tsubota – Lutheran High 2nd Alex Kozuma – Moanalua High
3rd Jheryl Makaiau – Kahuku High (Forfeit) 3rd Kaulana Buchanan – Kamehameha – Kapalama (Ippon 0:30)
4th James Lloyd – Kaimuki High 4th Iokepa Alcantra – Pearl City High
5th Weston Akamine – Roosevelt High (Ippon 4:54) 5th Abraham Hall – Saint Louis High (Ippon 4:48)
6th Demetrius Roby – Saint Louis High 6th Simeon Vierra – Kahuku High

May 9, 2010 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment