Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Kau’s Strand-Nicolaisen wins 100 hurdles, long and triple jumps at Keaau meet

KEAAU – Pouring rain and a bone chilling wind didn’t prevent Kau’s Marley Strand-Nicolaisen from winning the first event of the day as the Trojan stood at the starting line of the 100 meter hurdles.

“During my warm ups a strong wind would kick up and I would have to start all over again,” Strand-Nicolaisen said.  “It was difficult to get myself into the right frame space and get this race over with.”

Strand-Nicolaisen along with her competitors couldn’t escape being drenched and then had to fight against the chill while jumping up and down to stay warm.

“I really wanted to win the 100 hurdles because I was second last week,” Strand-Nicolaisen said.  “I want to come back and win today and focus my concentration on winning the triple jump.”

Big Island Interscholastic Federation East Side track and field schools were at Keaau on Saturday while the West Side were running on the Hawaii Preparatory campus.

Strand-Nicolaisen became a triple event winner as she claimed victories in the long and triple jumps.

“My favorite event is the triple,” she said after leaping 34-9.75.  “I’m hoping to go beyond 35 feet during the season in the triple and I’m feeling a lot better on my long as I am improving on my last year’s mark.”

Across the field the pole vaulters were experiencing a few rain delays but it didn’t infringe on the outcome for the two BIIF defending champions with Hilo’s Shina Chung winning the girls and Keaau’s Nelson Enos winning the boys.

“I’m not finishing and I need to work more on my technique,” Enos said of his 13 foot clearance.  “I think I can go pass 14 feet.”

Enos used a 14 foot pole and knew what it would take to eclipse the mental barrier while predicting things to come in this Saturday’s meet.

“I’ll be practicing hard during the week and when we’re in Kona I’ll clear 14 feet,” the confident Cougar senior said.  “I keep dropping my legs when I go over the bar and I need to work on that.”

Hilo’s Chung was also a little disgruntled with the 10 foot clearance as she strives to go 10-5.

“It just wasn’t in me today,” Chung said.  “I’m on a bigger pole than last year while I am making the transition from an 11-6 pole to a 12 foot pole.”

Chung is also hoping for bigger and better things on Saturday in Kona.

“I think I can go a lot higher with a bigger pole, but I’m okay with today,” Chung said.  “I try not to take meets for granted and I always try to do the best that I can.”

While Chung was trying to leap tall buildings fellow Viking teammate Mehana Sabado-Halpern, a freshman, was going against a senior from Waiakea in the 1500.

“I surprised myself today,” she said of her 5:10 victory over Kelsey Kobayashi.  “I wanted to hit 5:15 so I’m really happy with today’s results.”

Sabado-Halpern credited teammate Carmen Garson-Shumway with providing her the skills necessary to run the distance race.

“Carmen has been giving me a lot of tips and has really helped me gain more confidence,” she said.

The Viking freshman has also been exploring a variety of events as she’s been in the 100, 200, 400 and 800.

Waiakea’s Michael Morikawa was injured during the 110 hurdles when his knee clipped a hurdle, but didn’t lose a step when he also competed in the long and triple jumps and the 300 hurdles.

“I was dreading the 300 today,” Morikawa said.

With knee wrapped and traces of blood leaking through the bandage Morikawa didn’t lose a step when trailing Keaau’s Damien Packer into the final turn.

“My adrenaline kicked in so I didn’t feel the pain,” Morikawa said.  “When I caught up to Damien I discovered I could win when I realized that he was stuttering his steps.”

Packer was in Lane 3 and Morikawa in Lane 4 as the duo came racing to the finish.  Morikawa pulled out the victory and in the process managed a personal best time of 43.02.

Warrior teammate Ian McQuate also pulled out an upset when he won the 3000 meter race, breaking 10 minutes in the process.

Last week it was St. Joseph’s Andrew Langtry running away from the rest of the field to win comfortably, but on Saturday McQuate did the near improbable.

Langtry took the early lead with Hilo’s Steven Hunter hanging onto second for the first three laps in a seven and a half lap race.

“I was just trying to keep my pace and I had lost track of how many laps I had left,” McQuate said.  “I was a little confused, and I was never sure of myself.”

McQuate pulled up to Hunter and Langtry and then surged his way into the lead with less than 3 laps to go.

“Once I took the lead I did not want them to catch up to me so I began to speed up,” McQuate said.  “I thought I might have a chance to win the race and it became more about me never wanting them to catch up.”

The BIIF venue moves to Konawaena on Saturday with an all schools meet beginning at 9 am.

April 9, 2012 Posted by | High School Track & Field, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF track and field season gets a running start on Saturday

     It’s never easy to dethrone a champion and this track & field season won’t be any different as the Big Island Interscholastic Federation defending girls and boys champions look for a repeat.

The Hawaii Preparatory Academy’s girls and Waiakea boys look to defend their team titles when the BIIF gets a running start with dual season openers at Kamehameha and Konawaena on Saturday.

“We return a young, but experienced girls team,” Veteran Ka Makani Coach Pat Lau said.

“Our strength will be with our distance girls in events of 400 meters and above.”

Lau has the luxury of having the entire 2011 girl’s state champion cross country team on the track.

Zoe Sims, last year’s 1500 meter state champion along with Kristiana Van Pernis who placed in both the 1500 and 800 meter events at states, will headline the talented Ka Makani distance squad.

“Besides our distance girls we have two strong finishers in pole vault, Sydney Budde and Taylor Esaki,” Lau said.

Experience is the name of the game with HPA having two hurdlers in Emily Evans and Katie Case which give firepower and depth to Ka Makani track squad.

“In the rest of the events we have a lot of new girls and they should do well,” Lau said.

Lau also has a host of talent to choose from with another large turnout on the track.

“This year we have another big  team with 47 girls and 32 boys, most are still learning,” Lau said.  “Pole vault alone will have 11 athletes with only 4 having experience.”

Lau points to his coaches which are working hard at finding the right events for each of his athletes.

“Our coaches will spend time with each and every one of them to find how they can best contribute to the team,” Lau said.

The HPA boys return state shot put and discus champion Shane Brostek and Lau feels that he will have another great year.

“Our senior leader is Kayden Haleakala in the pole vault and sprints,” Lau said.  “We expect a few surprises in the hurdles and jumps with our young boys.”

Defending boy’s team champions, Waiakea, return most of their squad from last season which have coaches Mary Jane and Lance Tominaga looking for a repeat.

“We’re expecting our returnees to contribute in their events,” MJ Tominaga said.

The Tominaga’s have high expectations for Mauna Palama-Danielson, throws, Jackson Halford, Ian McQuate and Keoni Rice in the mid to long distance races, Michael Morikawa and Kevin Nicolas in the hurdles and jumps and Colton Austria in sprints.

“We have about 40 athletes on the boy’s side and we expect some of our new additions to be key contributors to this year’s team,” Coach Tominaga said.  “We feel the team will be competitive as we have the depth to field athlete in every event except for pole vault.”

Waiakea has a small girl’s team with 15 and the Tominaga’s agree that they lack the depth of the boy’s squad.

Key individuals for the Warrior girls will come from Kelsie Kobayashi in distance, Haley Rasse, mid distance and Teisha Nacis in sprints.

Around the rest of the league:

KEAAU will field a large squad of 77 athletes, but according to Coach Vicky Chai-Guerpo most are young and have raw talent.

“We have a close knit group of kids who are focused on doing their best,” Chai-Guerpo said.  “Our goal is to be a ‘brotherhood’ caring about each other and if we accomplish this, then a win may follow.”

The Cougars will rely on the experience of a sprint core made up of Jesse Huihui, Damien Packer, and Alexander Engdahl. Teammates Cliff Ericksson, jumps and hurdles; Nelson Enos, pole vault; Talon Ota, jumps and 400; Joey Aquino, high jump; Randi Estrada, sprints; and Deann Nishimura-Thornton at distance events.

HILO with veteran coach Bill McMahon has a good turnout of mostly young girls and he is trying to see how they will develop.

“Our girls will bring back Carmen Garson-Shumway at distance, along with Shina Chung at Pole Vault,” McMahon said.

The Viking boys will see Zack Atagi in the discus and shot.

“Our boys had a good turnout but almost all are new guys so we don’t know what we have yet,” McMahon said.  “We are going to try to be competitive.”

HONOKAA – One of the league’s best distance coaches, Josh Abner, brings with him one of the strongest 1500 and 3K runners on the track in Chase Moniz along with brothers Robert and Tony Conners handling the mid distance. 

“I also have high expectations for our 4×400 meter relay team and sprints with the addition of Dylan Oanadasan, Brooks McVey, and Koa Phenice returning,” Abner said.

Abner also noted that Josh Tobias will join the team, after a fantastic soccer season.

For the Dragon girls Abner has high hopes for Hildhang Adona and Kelly Greenwell in the distance races along with Nahe Lau and Yvonne Daniels in the sprint events.

KAU – has a new coach, but a familiar face on campus, Kapua Lapera returns to her alma mater after graduating and running cross country for the University of Hawaii at Hilo.

The Trojans return one of the islands fastest sprinter and jumper in junior Christina Padrigo. 

Marley Stand-Nicolaisen, triple jump and hurdles along with teammate Alika Kaopua, the BIIF triple jump champion will also be a highlight for Kau.

KAMEHAMEHA – Under head coach Kimo Weaver always produces outstanding hurdlers who have gone on to win state titles.  Weaver is a master coach in the hurdles as that is his area of expertise.

The Warriors will carry between 20 and 30 boys and another 20 to 30 girls, according to Weaver.

Outstanding returnees include Kaenen Aukai Akau in the long jump and sprints along with Chelsea Poe in sprints and relays and Alyssa Lehua McGuire in the hurdles, pole vault and relays.

“Our strengths are in the jumps, but we are a young and inexperienced team,” Weaver said. “Our main goal is to simple get better every week and having fun doing it.”

KONAWAENA –  Wildcat coaches Kuulei Saole and Kuulika Taveras return some super star power in Ua Ruedy, the defending state champion in the 300 hurdles and Lita Taomoefalau who placed third in the BIIF throws.

The big question was whether or not basketball great Lia Galderia will compete as she was questionable going into the preseason while she was still working on preparing for college, according to a school source.

Galderia, a muli talented athlete will appear in action on the BIIF track scene, as her presence will add a boost to the Wildcat program according to sources within the BIIF.

The BIIF regular track and field season gets a leaping start this Saturday as West side schools head to Kona with East side running on the Kamehameha Keaau track.

Both venues start with field events at 9 am and running events commencing at 10 am.

March 30, 2012 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

2011 BIIF Boys Track & Field All-League Team

Akau named BIIF MVP

2011 BIIF Track and Field   Boys All-League Team

Boys MVP: Keanan Aukai Akau, Jr., Kamehameha

Boys First Team:   Hawaii Prep: Shane Brostek, Jr.
Honokaa: Chris Mosch, Sr,
Kamehameha HI: Aukai Akau, Jr.; Everett McKee Sr.
Ka’u: Alika Kaopua, Jr.
Keaau: Nelson Enos, Jr.
Kealakehe: Dylan Navarro, Sr.; Luca Walter, Jr.
Waiakea: Travis Winters

Boys Second Team          Hawaii Prep: George Twigg-Smith, Sr.
Hilo: Daniel Taylor, Sr.; Zachary Atagi, Jr.
Keaau: Jesse Huihui, Jr.; Alexander Engdahl, Jr.; Greg Matias, Jr.
Kealakehe: Geoff Whitener, Sr.
Waiakea: Grant Uekawa, Sr.; Jackson Halford, Jr.; Michael Morikawa, So.; Mauna Palama-Danielson, Sr.


Boys Honorable Mention:

Christian Liberty: Jordan Grotenhuis, So.
Hawaii Prep: Christian Lee, Sr.; Yasu Miyakawa, Jr.; Joey Kailimai, Fr.; Kyle Katase, Sr.; Rokas Cesnulevicius, Sr.; Kayden Haleakala, Jr.; David McMahon, Sr.
Hilo: Raskassa Johnson, Fr.; Johann Kuipers, Jr,; Tyde Kaneshiro, Sr.;  Katon Pestano, So.; Billy Ray, Sr.; Cole Carpenter, Sr.; Isaia Fuiava, Sr.;
Honokaa: Chayse Moniz, Jr.; Joshua Robinson, Sr.; Bobby Uesi, Sr.
Kamehameha HI: Shawn Correa Doll, Jr.; Easten Tanimoto, Jr.;  Micah Kaaihue, Fr.
Keaau: Matthew Winters, So.; Talon Ota, So.; Kevin Olsen, Sr.; Joseph Aquino Jr, Jr.; Johnny Chow, Sr.; Viliami Fahiua, Jr.
Kealakehe: Ezra Comesario, Jr.
Konawaena: Jeremiah May, Sr.; Kahoali`i Karratti, Fr.
St. Joseph: Andrew Langtry, Jr.
Waiakea: Stephen McAuliffe; Keoni Rice; Ian McQuate; Kevin Nicolas; Ryne Uemura; Solomon Thomas, Sr. 

Boys Coach of the Year: Lance Tominaga, Waiakea

=

May 28, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Pole Vault Results from HPA has Chung seeing Purple

Hilo’s Shina Chung

Hilo’s Shina Chung moved to a purple pole to go with her purple shoes this past Saturday at the Stanford W. Shutes Track at Hawaii Prep in Waimea.

 
“Purple is my favorite color,” Chung said. 
 
Despite not clearing 10-06 Chung intends on staying with her purple pole throughout the BIIF championships and going into the HHSAA state championships on Maui.
 
The Viking junior is a foot above her local competition and is looking to medal during the state compeition.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Girls Pole Vault

 BIIFQualify: B  6-00                                                         
  HHSAA Auto: A  9-00                                                         
  HHSAA Cons: C  7-06                                                          

1 Shina Chung               JR Hilo                   10-00.00A  10     
2 Sydney Budde              JR Hawaii Prep             8-00.00C   8     
3 Taylor Esaki              JR Hawaii Prep             7-06.00C   5     
3 Rose Nakamura             SO Hilo                    7-06.00C   5     
5 Kanani Wishard            SO Hawaii Prep             7-00.00B   2     
6 Molly Mackay-Smith        SR Hawaii Prep             6-06.00B   1     
7 Christi Lovell            FR Kealakehe               5-06.00   
 8 Tehani Guieb              SR Kealakehe               5-00.00 
Boys Pole Vault BIIFQualify: B  9-00          HHSAA Auto: A 13-00                                                             HHSAA Cons: C 11-06                                                            1 Billy Ray                 SR Hilo                   12-00.00C  10     2 Kayden Haleakala          JR Hawaii Prep            11-06.00C   8                  3 Katon Pestano             SO Hilo                       11-06.00C   6     4 Nelson Enos               JR Keaau                  11-00.00B   4     5 David McMahon             SR Hawaii Prep            10-06.00B   1.50   5 Greg Matias               JR Keaau                  10-06.00B   1.50   7 Matthew Winters           SO Keaau                  10-00.00B

 

BIIFQualify: B  9-00                                                         
  HHSAA Auto: A 13-00                                                          
  HHSAA Cons: C 11-06                                                         
  1 Billy Ray                 SR Hilo                   12-00.00C  10  
  2 Kayden Haleakala          JR Hawaii Prep            11-06.00C   8                 
3 Katon Pestano             SO Hilo                       11-06.00C   6    
 4 Nelson Enos               JR Keaau                  11-00.00B   4    
 5 David McMahon             SR Hawaii Prep            10-06.00B   1.50  
5 Greg Matias               JR Keaau                  10-06.00B   1.50  
7 Matthew Winters           SO Keaau                  10-00.00B

April 24, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kau’s Strand-Nicolaisen & Waiakea’s Morikawa lead BIIF Triple Jump

Strand-Nicolaisen triple jump

                                                    

Girls Triple Jump
BIIFQualify: B    24-00                                                      
HHSAA Auto: A 34-05.75                                                       

HHSAA Cons: C    32-04           

1 Marley Strand-Nicolaisen  SO Ka'u                           33-08.00C  10  
2 Kaila Voss                JR Kealakehe                      32-01.00B   8  
3 Kristina Padrigo          SO Ka'u                           31-04.75B   6  
4 Lana Queen                SR Hawaii Prep                    31-01.25B   4  
5 Pamela Lynn               SR Hawaii Prep                    31-00.00B   2  
6 Ua Ruedy                  SO Konawaena                      30-02.50B   1  
 
Boys Triple Jump
BIIFQualify: B    34-00                                                      
HHSAA Auto: A    43-03                                                       
HHSAA Cons: C 40-05.50                                                       

1 Michael Morikawa          SO Waiakea                        40-02.25B  10  
2 Everett McKee             SR Kamehameha HI                  39-07.00B   8  
3 Nelson Enos               JR Keaau                          37-08.00B   6  
4 Rihei Grothmann           FR Kamehameha HI                 J37-08.00B   4  
5 Johnny Chow               SR Keaau                          37-03.00B   2  
6 Robert Harrington         JR Keaau                          36-11.00B   1  

 

April 17, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment