Pahoa Athletic Awards Announced
* Boys varsity bowling: Leka Tua, most valuable player; Keaka Hunter, most outstanding.
* Girls varsity bowling: Michelle Laguardia, MVP; Shayna Bertilacci, most inspirational.
* Girls junior varsity volleyball: JadeAnn Miller, most improved; Leotie Contreras, best sportsmanship.
* Girls varsity volleyball: Kara Dunn, MVP; Bethany Viernes, most versatile.
* Boys varsity cross country: Kaulana Keaunui, most inspirational; Charles Tolentino, most improved.
* Girls varsity cross country: Nikki Nottingham, most improved; Megan McGrath, most inspirational.
* Girls varsity basketball: Randi Berinobis, most outstanding; Jazmyn Williams, most improved.
* Boys JV basketball: Jarrett Kamaka, MVP; Thearl Tadeo, most improved.
* Boys varsity basketball: Nick Fisher, most outstanding; Jared Peleiholani, most improved; Lono Balai, defensive player; Kaohu Schweitzer, Coaches Award.
* Girls varsity paddling: Savannah DePonte, most improved; Maile Tadeo, most outstanding; Bethany Viernes, MVP.
* Boys varsity paddling: Shaidon Oshiro, MVP; Dustin Mendes, most outstanding; Darien Gacutan, most improved.
* Boys varsity wrestling: Nicholas Eisen, most improved; Chevas Gouveia, most improved.
* Boys/girls varsity cheer: Shiason Horton, most improved; Yvonne Lum, most improved.
* Boys varsity baseball: Kaohu Schweitzer, Coaches Awardl Leka Tua, Coaches Award
* Boys varsity tennis: Malbert Ranan, Coaches Award; Dennis Fukushima, most dedicated.
* Girls varsity tennis: Jessica Julian, most improved; Nikki Nottingham, most inspirational.
* Boys varsity track and field: Charles Tolentino, most dedicated.
* Girls varsity track and field: Ariel Brown, most improved.
* Girls varsity softball: Sheana Ah Quin, most dedicated; Samantha Lee-Mcdougall, most improved.
* Boys JV volleyball: Kaipo Cummings, MVP; Caleb Woo-O’Brien, most improved.
* Boys varsity volleyball: Chris Mendoza, MVP; Isaac Ekau, most improved; Nicklas Fisher, most outstanding; Zachary Rodrigues, most inspirational.
* Athletic director’s award female: Hazel Tagalicud.
* Athletic director’s award male: Charles Tolentino
HHSAA boys basketball – Pahoa beats McKinley in Overtime
Pahoa 68, McKinley 64, OT: Defending champion Pahoa survived and it had to go back and forth, and to overtime against McKinley to do it.
Nicklas Fisher scored 22 points, including six in overtime, and grabbed 12 rebounds as Pahoa beat McKinley, 68-64, in a first-round state Division II boys basketball game at Kalani.
Pahoa, the Big Island Interscholastic Federation champion and No. 2 seed, led by as much as 64-59 in overtime with the Tigers getting as close as two on two occasions. Khalil Lucas sealed it with two free throws with 2.7 seconds left.
Pahoa, which trailed 43-34 after three periods, started the fourth on a 10-0.
Fisher scored four points, and Sonny Miguel and Devin Gonsalves hit 3-pointers during the rally, which put the Pahoa (10-6) ahead 44-43 with 5:10 remaining.
There were three ties and five lead changes in the fourth.
McKinley, the Oahu Interscholastic Association runner-up, tied it at 53-53 after a pair of free throws by Jason Ramano with 24 seconds remaining.
Three BIIF Basketball Players Make State All-Tournament Team
Hawaiian Airlines/HHSAA Boys Basketball State Championships
Division II
All Tournament Team
Micah Dunhour AOP
Jacob Andrade St. Joseph
Nick Fisher Pahoa
Corey Lau Kailua
Jordan DeCorte Kailua
Most Outstanding Player
Isaiah Ekau Pahoa
Pahoa Wins HHSAA Division II Basketball Championship
Kailua vs Pahoa for the Division II HHSAA boys basketball championship
03/06/10 5:00pm at Stan Sheriff Center
Kailua 38
Total | 3-point | Rebounds | ||||||||||||
## | Player | p | fgm-fga | fgm-fga | ftm-fta | off-def | tot | pf | tp | a | to | blk | stl | min |
04 | Nakakura, Rhys | * | 3-8 | 2-7 | 2-3 | 1-3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 |
05 | Mikaele, Chevy | – | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
12 | Lau, Cory | * | 1-12 | 1-7 | 5-6 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 32 |
14 | Valenzuela, Luis | – | 0-7 | 0-6 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
20 | Mahaulu, Ethan | * | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25 |
30 | Vasconcellos, Isaiah | * | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
40 | DeCorte, Jordan | * | 6-10 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
TM | Team | – | – | – | – | 1-1 | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Totals………….. | – | 13-43 | 3-21 | 9-13 | 9-16 | 25 | 14 | 38 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 160 | |
30.2% | 14.3% | 69.2% | ||||||||||||
Team summary: | FG | 3FG | FT | |||||||||||
1st Half: | 5-23 | 0-11 | 3-4 | |||||||||||
21.7% | 0.0% | 75.0% | ||||||||||||
2nd Half: | 8-20 | 3-10 | 6-9 | |||||||||||
40.0% | 30.0% | 66.7% |
Pahoa 41
Total | 3-point | Rebounds | ||||||||||||
## | Player | p | fgm-fga | fgm-fga | ftm-fta | off-def | tot | pf | tp | a | to | blk | stl | min |
03 | Miguel, Sonny | * | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
04 | Mendoza, Chris | – | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
14 | Walsh, Hamlet | * | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 32 |
21 | Byrd, John | * | 2-8 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-5 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
23 | Ekau, Isaiah | * | 6-15 | 0-0 | 0-3 | 3-10 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
41 | Fisher, Nick | * | 6-9 | 1-2 | 4-6 | 0-2 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 32 |
TM | Team | – | – | – | – | 1-3 | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Totals………….. | – | 16-37 | 3-7 | 6-11 | 7-23 | 30 | 10 | 41 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 160 | |
43.2% | 42.9% | 54.5% | ||||||||||||
Team summary: | FG | 3FG | FT | |||||||||||
1st Half: | 8-19 | 0-2 | 0-0 | |||||||||||
42.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||||||||||
2nd Half: | 8-18 | 3-5 | 6-11 | |||||||||||
44.4% | 60.0% | 54.5% |
Score by Periods | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Total | |
Kailua | 6 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 38 | Record: (15-5, 2-1 HHSAA) |
Pahoa | 6 | 10 | 8 | 17 | 41 | Record: (9-9, 3-0 HHSAA) |
Officials: Eric Morales, Mike Nobrigra, Ron Tacadena Technical fouls: Kailua-None. Pahoa-None. Attendance: Hawaiian Airlines/HHSAA Boys Basketball State Championships Division II Championship Game |
Pahoa beats Kapaa to make it to finals of HHSAA D II Basketball
Hawaiian Airlines / HHSAA Boys Basketball State Championships
Division II semifinal results from Farrington gym
Kapaa: 8 13 5 10 – 36
Pahoa: 14 12 13 13 – 52
Kapaa: Stephen Greenleaf 0, Willis Batol 0, James Padre 0, Kekoa Colipano 12, Bradley Coloma 3, Duke Pauli 10, Daniel Reis 0, Arnel Tangonan 0, Sean Shigematsu 5, Jundell Sagucio 0, David Kanoho 0, Spam Lindsey 6.
3 pointers: Colipano (1), Coloma (1), Lindsey (2)
Free throws: 4/7
Pahoa: Sonny Miguel 5, Chris Mendoza 0, Devin Gonsalves 0, Billy Wong 0, Hamlet Walsh 6, John Byrd 12, Kaohu Schweitzer 0, Isaiah Ekau 18, Lono Balai 0, Jared Peleiholani 0, Nick Fisher 11.
3 pointers: Miguel (1), Byrd (3), Fisher (1)
Free throws: 5/11