Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

King’s Swim from Kailua-Kona, July 7, 2012 – TOP 3

King’s Swim  1.2-mile swim held Saturday July 7, 2012  in Kailua-Kona

Overall male 1 Peter Parisi 23:16  2 Darren Phelan 23:18  3 Nathaniel Goodale 23:32

10-and-under male  1 Weylin Foo 28:41  2 Silas Wiley 31:3 3 Duke Becker 38:17

11-14 male  1 Shane/buddy Rose 26:23   2 Danny Konishi 26:40  3 Johan VanBakel 27:15

15-18 male   1 Sonny Hapgood 23:35    2 Jordan Kamimura 24:18   3 Adam Hill 24:38

19-24 male  1 Ryan K Saunders 24:09  2 Evan Uy 26:2    3 Anthony Ganuelas 32:14

25-29 male  1 Greg McKenna 28:56   2 Nicholas Takamine 30:51    3 Cory McCkrd 31:04

30-34 male   1 Justin Pierce 30:40  2 Elijah McDauniel 31:13   3 Kristopher Whiting 36:53

35-39 male  1 Jeff Maki 25:12    2 Dave Fediuk 29:24    3 Michael DeCarli 34:31

40-44 male   1 Trent Fischer 25:55   2 Jano Soto 26:42   3 Erik Guldhav 29:03

45-49 male   1 Mark Noetzel 24:51    2 Jerry Bess 26:38   3 Jason Nixon 27:59

50-54 male   1 Colin Mustoe 24:57   2 Dave Gibson 25:03   3 Derrick Monell 29:17

55-59 male   1 Ward Saunders 28:04  2 Alfred Kent 28:39   3 Robert Puaokalani 33:37

60-64 male   1 Steve Mcelrath 29:03  2 Ron Ahloy 29:4     3 Peter Boynyon 32:47

65-69 male    1 Jim Mccleery 25:00   2 Bob Smith 29:09   3 Douglas Dierenfield 34:56

70-and-over male  1 Warren Harlow 44:20  2 Mo Mathews 44:25   3 Paul Patnode 55:15

Overall female   1 Leahi Camacho 23:20   2 Alyssa Foo 23:23  3 Noelani Vargas 23:38

10-and-under female  1 Malia Dills 33:43  2 Kenya Gray 38:21  3 Kaile Dills 38:35

11-14 female    1 Madeline Foo 24:19    2 Lily Castro 26:29   3 Katie Jefferson 26:32

15-18 female   1 Madison-Gail Hauani’o 23:46  2 Cara Jernigan 24:1  3 Bhillie Luciani 24:48

19-24 female   1 Nicole Paulachak 31:42

25-29 female    1 Sarah Chang 27:13   2 Kaitlin Sanders 28:57   3 Cobey Ackerman 31:36

30-34 female   1 Andrea Lindborg 27:31  2 Lindsay Resetnikov 28:46 3 Robyn Scarth 32:14

35-39 female  1 Jen Gow 28:42   2 Rani Tanimoto 29:59   3 Sylvia Ravaglia 31:37

40-44 female  1 Aimee Kolman 25:02  2 Mary Donlevy 26:40  3 Serena Chamberlain 33:34

45-49 female  1 Christine Winn 28:53  2 Nicki Lacey-Enos 29:54   3 Lisa Youngs 30:54

50-54 female  1 Jennifer Stabrylla 27:45  2 Linda Kelley 31:40   3 Kathleen Leahy 33:54

55-59 female  1 Cookie Kimball 30:16  2 Lisa Parsell 31:47   3 Valisa Saunders 32:45

60-64 female   1 Patti Kiernan 33:54  2 Jane Dierenfield 34:53   3 Lotus Golden 36:29

65-69 female   1 Kaeti Ecker 33:51      2 Susan Lalanne 41:29

70-and-over female   1 Carol Elliott 34:02    2 Adrienne Pipes 40:27

Advertisements

July 12, 2012 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Track Honors Island’s Best

   The Big Island Interscholastic Federation recently released its 2009 Track & Field All-Star list naming Kau’s Jacob Edwards and Hawaii Prep’s Ku’uipo Nakoa Male/Female Athlete of the Year.

   Edwards, a slender six foot junior, won individual honors during the BIIF championships in the triple jump, 110 and 300 hurdles, and placed second in the long jump and fourth in the 200 meter dash to single-handedly score a whopping 42 points.

  Nakoa won the 200 meter dash, long and triple jumps and placed second in the 100 dash to amass 38 individual points and went on to help HPA finish first in the 1600 relay and second in the 400 relay.

   At the HHSAA track and field championships held in Keaau Edwards claimed titles in both the 110 and 300 hurdles while Nakoa won the state gold medal in the long jump.

   Also coming away with double wins in the BIIF championship were HPA’s Noelani Vargas who swept the 1500 meter run and later returned to win the 800.

   Waiakea’s Ka’imi Scott won the BIIF 400 dash and then captured the 200 dash to make it a double gold day for the Warrior junior.  

   A trio of freshman became BIIF champions as Keaau’s Randi Estrada won the girls 400 dash, then went on to the state championships to claim a third place medal.  Hilo’s Shina Chung claimed a BIIF title in pole vault and HPA’s Shane Brostek won the league title for the shot.

   Surprises came when Honokaa’s Tialana Greenwell could only muster a second place finish at the BIIF 3000 meter run, but turned things around by running her best at the state championships to win a second place medal and clock an incredible time of 10 minutes 48 seconds.

   In the boy’s hurdles no one in the state could catch the “King,” Jacob Edwards, but Hilo’s TJ Dela Cruz was not only the second best in the BIIF, for both the 110 and 300, he was also second best in the state.

   And when it came to the 300 hurdles it was the BIIF’s fifth seed, Keaau’s Broc Bangloy, and third seed, Hilo’s Cameron Calistro going fourth and fifth in the state respectively to give the BIIF boy’s four out of the state’s top five medals.

   Yet, another surprise, came from BIIF runner-up Jordan Lerma from Kamehameha who went onto break the 2 minute barrier in the 800 at the state meet to collect a third place medal with Keaau’s Daniel Brooks, the BIIF fourth seed, winning fifth at state.

   HPA’s Mindy Campbell finished the BIIF championships as the runner-up in the high jump to Waiakea’s Cassie Morigaki, but at the state championships Campbell leaped her personal best 5-04 to win the state title, while Morigaki claimed fifth.

   The BIIF All-Star team is based upon the athletes placing in a particular event during the BIIF championships.  Athletes who placed first were selected to the first team, those that placed second were second team selections and those that placed in any of the scoring positions, from third to sixth, were given an honorable mention.

   Hilo High won the boys BIIF team title by more than 60 points in a runaway victory for Coach Bill McMahon.  McMahon has accumulated the most team titles of an  active BIIF track & field  coach, winning his 18th team title (boys and girls combined) over an illustrious 19 years with the Vikings.

   McMahon was selected by league coaches as the Coach of the Year a title he has won on numerous occasions.  “I don’t count those things,” McMahon said of winning Coach of the Year.  “What I count are the former athletes that I see on the street that bother to approach me and say “thanks coach”.

   “Alex Kane, Clarence Andrade and Norb Keolanue all gave me the same advice,” McMahon said, “surround yourself with good people.”

   Kamehameha girls came away with a narrow four point victory over HPA to claim the BIIF team title and for their efforts the entire Warrior coaching staff was named Coach of the Year.

   Kamehameha Schools coach, Troy Souza, was elated with his team’s success and in the sharing of the Coach of the Year award with the rest of his staff.

   “It is an honor to have our coaching staff named Coach of the Year,” Souza said.  “This is something that couldn’t be done without the effort and success of our students.”

   For the private school Warriors it was a season filled with emotion and hard work.  “As a school we had so many school records broken this year which goes to show how hard these students worked,” Coach Souza said.

   BIIF track & field coaches voted for boy’s and girl’s coach of the year and the results were released by the leagues “Games Committee.”

May 31, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners, High School Track & Field, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF All League Girl’s for Track & Field

BIIF All-League Girls Track and Field 2009                      

Athlete of the Year: Ku’uipo Nakoa JR Hawaii Prep

Coach of the Year: Kamehameha Coaches

Event 1st Team 2nd Team
110 Hurdles Aubrey Lea Shaw SR Kamehameha Cheray Brzezowski SR Kamehameha
100m Corie Schattauer SR Hilo Ku’uipo Nakoa JR Hawaii Prep
1500m Noelani Vargas SR Hawaii Prep Tialana Greenwell SO Honoka’a
400m Randi Estrada FR Keaau Bronte Kaneakua JR Kamehameha
300m Hurdles Kini Shuping SR Hawaii Prep Aubrey Lea Shaw SR Kamehameha
800m Noelani Vargas SR Hawaii Prep Kaitlyn Chock JR Waiakea
200m Ku’uipo Nakoa JR Hawaii Prep Corie Schattuaer SR Hilo
3000m Athena Oldfather JR Honoka’a Tialana Greenwell SO Honokaa
High Jump Cassie Morigaki SR Waiakea (Tie) Mindy Campbell JR Hawaii PrepErika Cushnie JR Hawaii Prep
Pole Vault Chung FR Hilo Sydney Budde FR Hawaii Prep
Long Jump Ku’uipo Nakoa  JR Hawaii Prep Cheray Brzezowski SR Kamehameha
Triple Jump Ku’uipo Nakoa JR Hawaii Prep Cheray Brzezowski SR Kamehameha
Discus Throw Kaopuanani Sutton JR Kamehameha Ariel Moniz SR Hilo
Shot Put Brianna Vargas-Hafoka  JR Kamehameha Julia Naumes SR Kohala

Honorable MentionChristian Liberty:

Hawaii Prep: Tatiana Marti, Lana Queen, Kela Vargas, Hana Scully

Hilo: Linda Sunia, Alyssa Hoshide, Shalila De Bourmont

Honoka’a: Kim Kishimoto

Kea’au: Ariana Graham, Amy Eriksson, Azmera Hammouri, Kathleen Van Cleave

Kealakehe: Rachael Bianchi, Kaila Voss

Kohala: Mary Josephine Osorio

Konawaena: Anuhea Wall, Anjelica Sanderson, Kaua Wall

Kamehameha: Lilinoe Heaukulani, Lyan Apilado, Jessica Marote, Victoria Evans-Bautista, Natasha Ah Chong, Kaitlyn Yamamoto, Kekelaokalaui Bennett, Corin Kim

Ku O Ka La: Lorena Shire

Waiakea: Alyssa Buyuan, Kelsie Kobayashi,

May 29, 2009 Posted by | Events, High School Runners, High School Track & Field, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kam girls, Hilo boys win BIIF Track Championships

   The Kamehameha girls and Hilo boys scored big to win the Big Island Interscholastic Federation track & field team championships held in Keaau on Saturday.

     Kamehameha upset defending girl’s champion, Hawaii Preparatory Academy, to win the girls team title by four points, 142 to 138, in what was a nail biting battle all the way to the final event.

    The Warriors managed to score points in all 16 events in a well balanced attack with senior Aubrey Lea Shaw, Cheray Brzezowski, Jessica Marote and Heidi Hall leading the charge.

   “It’s all good,” Kamehameha coach, Troy Souza said of his team’s victory.  “Nothing was going to stop these girls.  They threw everything out and held nothing back.  We were strong in the throws, the hurdles, and the horizontal jumps.”

    Souza’s Warriors came out running hard from the very first event, the 100 meter hurdles, with Shaw and Brzezowski going one-two respectively.

     Later it was the Warrior 4×100 relay team upsetting a good HPA team and setting a new stadium record in a blistering time of 51.08 seconds.

     “My team gave me a great lead,” Warrior anchor Jessica Marote said.  “I was nervous when I took the baton and I just wanted to run as hard as I could and not let my teammates down.”

     “Everybody did what they were supposed to do and they all stepped up today.  I ran the numbers last night and on paper I had us beating HPA.  I wasn’t able to sleep last night as I kept thinking about what we needed to do to pull this out,” Coach Souza said.

    It was an evening of upsets on the track as the girls 1500 saw the favorite, Honokaa’s Tialana Greenwell, outkicked in the final 120 meters by HPA’s Noelani Vargas.

    Greenwell and teammate Athena Oldfather went out quickly and separated themselves from the pack during the first 300 meters of the race.  Vargas, an experienced senior waited until the bell lap to make her move.

    “I was put into that race to get a third place finish and score some points for our team,” Vargas said.  “I knew the Honokaa girls were fast starters so I was okay with staying in the second pack.”

    But with just 300 meters to go Vargas decided to start her kick and began to make up the distance between the leaders.  “When I got to the final turn I just decided to go for it.  I don’t know where that came from,” she said.

   Vargas moment of inspiration was the deciding factor as Ka Makani motored down the straightaway to victory.

    Later Vargas stepped back onto the track for the 800 meters and won in the same fashion, passing Waiakea’s Kaitlyn Chock in the final 100 meters to win the event.

    HPA’s Ku’uipo Nakoa led the way for the Ka Makani by winning the 200 meter dash and the long and triple jumps, while taking second in the 100 to be selected as the meet MVP.

   Nakoa also helped the Ka Makani to a second place finish in the 400 relay and first place finish in the 1600 meter relay.

    “I had a solid long jump and my 200 was pretty good,” Nakoa said.  “In the triple jump I hurt my knee after my first jump and I wasn’t able to get any farther, but I was satisfied,”

   Nakoa, who had the fastest time in the BIIF in the 400 meter dash and is the third fastest in the state at 59.74 seconds going into the weekend, dropped out of that event in order to stay within the track and field rules which allow an athlete to compete in a maximum six events on the day.

HPA's Ku'uipo Nakoa was selected BIIF Track Athlete of the Year

HPA's Ku'uipo Nakoa was selected BIIF Track Athlete of the Year

   The Warrior girls had an impressive showing from their throwers, Kaopuanani Sutton and Brianna Vargas-Hafoka made headway in the discus and shot by scoring big for Kamehameha.

   For the boys it was Hilo winning yet another team title.  The Vikings got great balance and a team effort from sprinters Charles Clay, Chan Spikes and Bronson Kahaleau while hurdler Thomas Delacruz challenged Kau’s Jacob Edwards in both the 110 and 300 meter events.

   Veteran Viking coach, Bill McMahon, is the most prolific active BIIF track and field coach and by clinching another title brings his total team count, for both boys and girls titles, to 18.

   McMahon has been coaching at Hilo for the past 19 years and was quick to hand out praise to his team for the Viking success.

     “We had a very strong effort from our sprinters, distance runners, throwers and pole vaulters,” McMahon said

     “I think our 4×100 relay team overachieved and they set a stadium record and should be ranked second in the state,” he said.

    The relay team made up of Spikes, Clay, Kahaleua and Karl Ancheta won in 43.17 seconds and was just the tip of the Viking success as the team rolled up a 64 point victory over number two Keaau.

   Spikes and Clay had earlier in the day led Hilo to a one-two winning punch in the 100 meter dash and finished two and three respectively in the 200 dash later in the evening.

    “We were hoping to go 1,2,3 in the 100 and 200 with Bronson (Kahaleua) being in there with us,” Spikes said.  “We all worked hard together during practice and we always try to push each other to get faster.”

     “I joined track last year to get faster and condition for football and this year I asked Chan (Spikes) to join too,” Clay said.  Spikes plays quarterback and Clay wider receiver for the Vikings

    “I’m excited, but more nervous for our team,” McMahon said.  “It seems that the older I get the more nervous I feel for each of these kids.  This is a wonderful, fantastic group of kids and I’m very proud of their effort.”

   Kau’s Jacob Edwards was selected as the meets MVP with his wins in the 110 and 300 meter hurdles and the triple jump, while finishing second in the long jump.

May 10, 2009 Posted by | Events, High School Runners, High School Track & Field, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment