Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA Soccer Championship Games and Scores from Day 3

Day 3 results/stats   DIVISION I

Fifth-place bracket Match #11   Kealakehe 5, Kamehameha-Maui, 2

 KAMEHAMEHA-MAUI (10-4-2)            0            2 — 2

KEALAKEHE (15-1)            2            3 — 5

 Goals: Rachael Bianchi, 6th minute (Kealakehe); Kari Van Mols, 21st minute (Kealakehe); Isla Kruger-Burgess (Kealakehe), 50th minute; McKenna Davidson (Kealakehe), 52nd minute; Kylie Yamada (KS-Maui), 53rd minute; Makana Pundyke (KS-Maui), 66th minute; Davidson (Kealakehe), 71st minute.

 Match #12   Baldwin 1, Pearl City 0 (PKs, 3-2)   BALDWIN (14-2)            0            0            0            0 — 1

PEARL CITY (10-3-4)            0            0            0            0 – 0          (Baldwin wins in PKs, 3-2)

 PK Goals – Baldwin: Ashley Barbosa-Briones, Amanda Jorgensen, Amber-Lei Madriaga. Pearl City: Lindsey Watanabe, Christina Maeda.

DIVISION II  Semifinals

Match #13  Mid-Pacific 2, Kapa‘a 0  MID-PACIFIC (7-6-1)            2            0 — 2

KAPA‘A (5-4-2)            0            0 — 0      Goals: Julie Khil, 8th minute; AJ Johnson, 39th minute.

 Match #14   Hawaii Prep 3, Kauai, 1   KAUA‘I (8-1-1)            1            0 — 1

HAWAI‘I PREP (15-1) 1    2 — 3  Goals: Nanea Tavares (HPA), 10th minute; Kaylee Tamura (Kaua‘i), 25th minute; Bri Vallente (HPA), 68th minute; Vallente (HPA), 79th minute.

 Fifth-place bracket  Match #11  Waipahu 2, Radford, 0   RADFORD (4-11-1)            0            0 — 0

WAIPAHU (8-6)            1            1 — 2      Goals: Alyssa Almogela, 14th minute; Almogela, 79th minute.

 Match #12  Kalaheo 2, Makua Lani, 0  KALAHEO (9-5)            1            1 — 2

MAKUA LANI (8-10)            0            0 — 0  Goals: Kiana Bowman, 10th minute; Monique Ishikawa, 54th minute.

 

‘IOLANI (12-0-3) 1 0 — 1

MOANALUA (11-1-3) 0 0 — 0

 

GOAL: Twyla Hamasaki 39th minute.

 

Kamehameha 4, Mililani, 0

MILILANI (12-3-1)            0            0 — 0     KAMEHAMEHA (12-1-1)            2            2 — 4

 

 

 

February 4, 2012 Posted by | Soccer | , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF High Jump Results from Keaau Track & Feild Meet

Kealakehe’s Rachel Bianchi clears 4′ 8″

Girls High Jump

BIIFQualify: B  4-02                                                         

HHSAA Auto: A  5-00                                                         

HHSAA Cons: C  4-10                                                         

1 Pamela Lynn               SR Hawaii Prep                     4-10.00C  10  

2 Kaila Voss                JR Kealakehe                       4-08.00B   8  

3 Rachael Bianchi           JR Kealakehe                      J4-08.00B   6  

4 Catherine Thorbecke       JR Hawaii Prep                     4-06.00B   4  

5 Nani Welch Keliihoomalu   FR Hawaii Prep                     4-02.00B   2  

 6 Natalie Hagemann          SO Keaau                           4-00.00    1   

Boys High Jump
BIIFQualify: B  5-02                                                        HHSAA Auto: A  6-00                                                         
HHSAA Cons: C  5-08                                                          1 Travis Winters            JR Waiakea                         5-10.00C  10  
2 Kyle Katase               SR Hawaii Prep                     5-08.00C   8  
3 Joseph Aquino Jr          JR Keaau                           5-06.00B   6  
4 Robert Mockchew           SR Kealakehe                       5-06.00B   3  
4 Rokas Cesnulevicius       SR Hawaii Prep                     5-06.00B   3  
6 Micah Kaaihue             FR Kamehameha HI                   5-04.00B   1  

April 17, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kealakehe Girls win West Side BIIF Cross-Country Meet

2010 BIIF Cross Country – 9/4/2010  GIRLS at  Kealakehe High School   

1 #128 Greenwell, Tialana      Honokaa               20:28.11    1            

2 #142 Shiraki, Allie          Honokaa               22:03.62    2            
3  #57 Bianchi, Rachael        Kealakehe             22:07.37    3    
 4  #33 Choe, Grace             Makua Lani            22:11.60                 
5  #70 Van Mols, Kari          Kealakehe             22:34.41    4    
 6 #125 Carlos, Monica          Honokaa               23:20.14    5            
 7 #121 Pautz, Whitney          Hualalai Academy      23:27.08                 
  8  #63 Mitchell, Somer         Kealakehe             23:34.25    6           
   9  #56 Alterman, Allison       Kealakehe             23:35.47    7            

10 #182 Sims, Zoe               Hawaii Prep           23:42.58    8            
11 #186 Van Pernis, Kristia     Hawaii Prep           23:45.07    9            
12 #187 Vargas, Kela            Hawaii Prep           23:45.37   10            
13 #165 Evans, Emily            Hawaii Prep           23:45.78   11            
14 #177 Neal, Sam               Hawaii Prep           23:47.12   12            
15 #168 Haight, Mariah          Hawaii Prep           23:47.73   13            
16 #127 Greenwell, Kelly        Honokaa               24:26.34   14            
17  #52 Osorio, Mary Joseph     Kohala                24:53.56                  
18 #180 Scully, Hana            Hawaii Prep           25:00.64   15            
19 #170 Hono, Phoebe            Hawaii Prep           25:02.08                 
20 #188 White, Melissa          Hawaii Prep           25:02.62                  
21 #172 Kojima, Caylin          Hawaii Prep           25:03.34                 
22 #173 Ladwig, Veronica        Hawaii Prep           25:03.88                 
23  #34 Choe, Joy               Makua Lani            25:04.46                 
24 #123 Aguilar, Katie          Honokaa               25:12.15   16            
25  #60 Ebaniz, Calii           Kealakehe             25:34.99   17            
26  #36 Mabuni, Lauren          Makua Lani            25:45.51                 
27 #122 Adona, Hildang          Honokaa               26:06.69   18            
28 #130 Kishimoto, Kimberly     Honokaa               26:07.96   19            
29  #49 Tracey, Ruby            Konawaena             26:16.95   20            
30 #183 Sohriakoff, Jade        Hawaii Prep           26:19.21                 
31 #184 Tamasese-Solomon, M     Hawaii Prep           26:20.83                 
32 #159 Akai, Tsukasa           Hawaii Prep           26:22.44                 
33 #185 Ulrich, Kelly           Hawaii Prep           26:23.54                 
34 #176 Nakahara, Meimei        Hawaii Prep           26:46.11                 
35  #47 Ricketts, Camille       Konawaena             26:47.31   21            
 36  #58 Carson, Riley           Kealakehe             26:49.21   22            
37  #46 Minthorne, Oceana       Konawaena             26:49.88   23            
38 #143 Warren, Danielle        Honokaa               28:04.60                   
39  #54 Adkinsson, Lauryn       Kealakehe             28:06.91   24 
TEAM SCORES:
  1 Kealakehe 37     2 Honokaa 38      3 Hawaii Prep 50    4 Konawaena  115   

 

September 4, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Big Dog’s BIIF Girls cross-country, Projected State Qualifiers

Girls Varsity start at Kamehameha

Girls Varsity start at Kamehameha

Every two weeks the Big Dog will project the leading (3) teams in the Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross-country, along with the top 11 individual runners and the 5 alternate runners. 

The top three teams, along with the top 11 individual runners outside of those three teams, will be heading to the state championship held in Kauai on November 1st.  The following is just Big Dog’s prediction as of Sept. 14, 2oo9.

GIRLS:  TOP THREE TEAMS as of Sept. 14, 2009

   HPA, defending BIIF team champions, Coach Michael Franklin

   HONOKAA, Coach Josh Abner

   HILO, Coach Lory Hunter

Top 11 individual runners for state qualifiers:

  1. Kaitlyn Chock, Waiakea
  2. Kelsie Kobayashi, Waiakea
  3. Bronte Kaneakua, Kamehameha
  4. Grace Choe, Makua Lani
  5. Alexis Mabuni, Makua Lani
  6. Kalena Shiroma, Kamehameha
  7. Rachael Bianchi, Kealakehe
  8. Corin Kim, Kamehameha
  9. Kari Van Mols, Kealakehe
  10.   Mary Jo Osorio, Kohala
  11.   Erin Scully, Kamehameha

Top 5 Alternates:

  1. Isla Kruger-Burgess, Kealakehe
  2. Jeanine Hoy, Parker
  3. Mary Jessica Wuscher, Keaau
  4. Lauren Hill, Waiakea
  5. Roya Sabri, Kealakehe

September 14, 2009 Posted by | High School Runners, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Girls X-C Results from Kealakehe – Greenwell wins Again!

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell win Kealakehe Meet

Honokaa's Tia Greenwell win Kealakehe Meet

Kealakehe High School XC Results Girls September 5, 2009

1 Greenwell, Tia  Honokaa 22:02
2 Oldfather, Athena Honokaa 22:14
3 Chop, Grace Makua Lani 22:42
4 Bianchi, Rachael Kealakehe 23:24
5 Van Mols, Kari Kealakehe 23:26
6 Osorio, Mary Jo Kohala 23:34
7 Mabuni, Alexis Makua Lani 23:45
8 Sabri, Roya Kealakehe 23:56
9 Mabuni, Angel  Makua Lani 24:01:00
10 Carlos, Monica Honokaa 24:04.3
11 Aguilar, Katie Honokaa 24:04.8
12 Evans, Emily Hawaii Prep 24:08:00
13 Ulrich, Melanie Hawaii Prep 24:08.5
14 Neal, Sam Hawaii Prep 24:09.1
15 Sims, Zoe Hawaii Prep 24:09.6
16 Scully, Hana Hawaii Prep 24:10.2
17 Danahue, Marie Hawaii Prep 24:10.6
18 Mardian, Daisy Hawaii Prep 24:11:00
19 Kruger-Burgress, Isla Kealakehe 24:22:00
20 Kishimoto, Kim Honokaa 24:29:00
21 Nakamura, Tiffany Makua Lani 24:59:00
22 McMullen, Cheyanne Kealakehe 25:16:00
23 White, Melissa  Hawaii Prep 25:18:00
24 Greenwell, Kelly Honokaa 25:19:00
25 Pautz, Whitney Hualalai  25:20:00
26 Mitchell, Somer Kealakehe 25:28:00
27 Mabuni, Lauren Makua Lani 25:30:00
28 Bell-Chase, Carissa Honokaa 25:55:00
29 Sohriahkof, Jade Hawaii Prep 26:04:00
30 Hono, Phoebe Hawaii Prep 26:18:00
31 Tamasese-Solomon, Malama Hawaii Prep 26:29:00
32 Smith, Saiam Kohala 27:01:00
33 Martin-Schatz, Svetlana Hawaii Prep 27:03:00
34 Mivata, Rachel Konawaena 27:19:00
35 Akai, Tsukasa   Hawaii Prep 27:26:00
36 Ninomiya, Risa Hawaii Prep 28:18:00
37 Kaiwi, Malia Makua Lani 28:22:00
38 Ricketts, Camille Konawaena 28:23:00
39 Davidson, Kayla Kealakehe 28:27:00
40 Osaka, Chiaki Hawaii Prep 29:34:00
41 Nakahara, Meimei Hawaii Prep 29:44:00
42 Fojas, Jasmine Hawaii Prep 31:23.0
43 Matsumura, Jenna Honokaa 31:23.3
44 Nishina, Kelsi Hawaii Prep 31:38:00
45 Ono, Emily Honokaa 33:08:00
46 Mulvaney, Mikenna Hawaii Prep 33:25:00
47 Lo, Sherri Honokaa 36:26:00
48 Pererra, Jade Honokaa 37:11:00
1st Honokaa 41
2nd Kealakehe 55
3rd Makua Lani 61
4th Hawaii Prep 65

September 5, 2009 Posted by | Events, High School Runners, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , | Leave a comment