Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Swimming and Diving Results on 1-21-12 Top 8 from Hilo Aquatic Club

Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 3.0 – 4:47 PM 1/21/2012 Page 1

BIIF Swimming & Diving – 1/21/2012                        Results

#3 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay  BIIF League: 1:49.95$ 2002

J. Bartolome, C. Kaapu-Lyons, N. Okuna, T. Binek

2:00.79 QUAL QUALIFYING   2:07.27 CONS CONSIDERATION Team R elay Finals Time

1 HILO-HI A 1:59.47 QUAL Ichinose, Sharae K 16 Tsuha, Beth M 16  Pitoy, Shea Q 16 Carlson, Ginger H 16

2 HPA-HI A 2:02.81 CONS Nihipali, Anu H 16 Cuartero, Jellian 16

Luciani, Bhillie D 16 Parkin, Hannah C 13

3 KEAL-HI A 2:10.96 Tomlinson, Naomi A 16 Jesser, Chenoa B 16

Thomas, Anna E 16 Somsanquansit, Sarah 14

4 WHS A 2:12.54 Paulachak, Kara Ombac, Katrina Jobes, Jayna Shimizu, Rachel

#4 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay  BIIF League: 1:40.32$ 2007

P. Greenwell, D. Coakley, N. Garrett, M. Hamilton  1:47.89 QUAL QUALIFYING

2:00.39 CONS CONSIDERATION   Team R elay Finals Time

1 WHS A 1:46.40 QUAL Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren Rimando, Brandon

Hu, Christopher Causey, Campbell

2 HILO-HI A 1:46.43 QUAL Weller, Kepa K 17 Kubo, Christian K 16

Kamimura, Jordan Hamane, Cody K 15

3 HPA-HI A 1:49.60 CONS Domingo, Sean F 17 Anderson, Jake M 14

Tarnas, Kulan 17 Magoon, Carson K 18

#5 Girls 200 Yard Free BIIF League: 1:54.28$ 2008 Krista Maier

2:02.63 QUAL QUALIFYING  2:05.52 CONS CONSIDERATION

Name Ag e Team Finals Time

1 Hill, Lauren WHS 2:04.50 CONS

2 Santos, Malia A 17 KEAL-HI 2:05.61

3 Jobes, Jayna WHS 2:06.71

4 Flores-Oishi, Coco WHS 2:09.15

5 Bryant-Manago, Mari s1s4a KEAL-HI 2:13.58

6 Yoshida, Erin WHS 2:15.84

7 Scholfield, Camille WHS 2:16.10

8 Rickets, Camille 17 KONA 2:20.76

#6 Boys 200 Yard Free  BIIF League: 1:44.84$ 1981 Kimo Guerrero

1:49.52 QUAL QUALIFYING  1:57.39 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Foo, Ky H 17 KEAL-HI 1:49.53 CONS

2 Hill, Adam WHS 1:52.56 CONS

3 Kohashi, Jensen WHS 2:12.28

4 Sako, Gavin WHS 2:15.12

5 Zampathes, Dimitri HON 2:15.15

6 Manzo, Daniel KEAL-HI 2:27.20

#7 Girls 200 Yard IM BIIF League: 2:09.62$ 2002 Marlene Yafuso

2:19.59 QUAL QUALIFYING 2:24.25 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Hauanio, Madison-Ga i1l 6KKEAL-HI 2:11.91 QUAL

2 Jernigan, Cara N 16 KEAL-HI 2:17.37 QUAL

3 Tsuha, Beth M 16 HILO-HI 2:17.75 QUAL

4 Ichinose, Sharae K 16 HILO-HI 2:20.26 CONS

5 Camacho, Leahi K 15 KEAL-HI 2:20.89 CONS

6 King, Akemi WHS 2:22.24 CONS

#8 Boys 200 Yard IM BIIF League: 1:59.01$ 2000 Thomas Sanford

2:06.39 QUAL QUALIFYING 2:14.47 CONS CONSIDERATION

*1 Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren WHS 2:03.82 QUAL

*1 Domingo, Sean F 17 HPA-HI 2:03.82 QUAL

3 Hamane, Cody K 15 HILO-HI 2:10.13 CONS

4 Hu, Christopher WHS 2:17.54

#9 Girls 50 Yard Free  BIIF League: 24.21$ 2002 Tamarah binek

25.90 QUAL QUALIFYING   26.59 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Uekawa, Madisyn WHS 24.84 QUAL

2 Hauanio, Phoenix-Cla u1d4iaK KEAL-HI 25.37 QUAL

3 Jernigan, Kelly M 18 KEAL-HI 25.91 CONS

4 Imoto, Paula KS-H 25.95 CONS

5 Somsanquansit, Sarah 14 KEAL-HI 25.98 CONS

6 Shimizu, Rachel WHS 26.55 CONS

7 Krzyska, Kiana KS-H 26.64

8 Cuartero, Jellian 16 HPA-HI 26.92

#10 Boys 50 Yard Free  BIIF League: 20.64$ 2006 Daniel Coakley

23.15 QUAL QUALIFYING    23.79 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Uy, Dane K 16 HPA-HI 22.62 QUAL

2 Williams, Quintin C 17 KEAL-HI 22.71 QUAL

3 Anderson, Jake M 14 HPA-HI 23.03 QUAL

4 Rimando, Brandon WHS 23.17 CONS

5 Causey, Campbell WHS 23.33 CONS

6 Hill, Adam WHS 23.35 CONS

7 Kamimura, Jordan HILO-HI 23.66 CONS

8 Tarnas, Kulan 17 HPA-HI 23.93

BIIF Swimming & Diving – 1/21/2012

Results

(#10 Boys 50 Yard Free)

24 Christie, Kenny C 15 HPA-HI 26.83

25 Ho, Michael R 15 HPA-HI 26.99

26 Poai, Kingston WHS 27.73

27 Kalaukoa, Isaiah KS-H 31.54

28 Zampathes, Dimitri HON 35.85

#11 Girls 100 Yard Fly  BIIF League: 57.86$ 2002 Nicole Okuna

1:03.19 QUAL QUALIFYING   1:07.49 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Camacho, Leahi K 15 KEAL-HI 1:02.51 QUAL

2 Jernigan, Kelly M 18 KEAL-HI 1:03.15 QUAL

3 Santos, Malia A 17 KEAL-HI 1:04.38 CONS

4 Luciani, Bhillie D 16 HPA-HI 1:06.03 CONS

5 Flores-Oishi, Coco WHS 1:09.51

6 Thomas, Anna E 16 KEAL-HI 1:10.49

7 Scholfield, Camille WHS 1:10.56

8 Jobes, Jayna WHS 1:11.47

#12 Boys 100 Yard Fly BIIF League: 51.59$ 2010 Logan Borowski

57.28 QUAL QUALIFYING 59.99 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Foo, Ky H 17 KEAL-HI 56.01 QUAL

2 Uy, Dane K 16 HPA-HI 57.11 QUAL

3 Hu, Christopher WHS 59.28 CONS

4 Anderson, Jake M 14 HPA-HI 1:01.46

5 Gonzales, Aaron WHS 1:04.59

#13 Girls 100 Yard Free BIIF League: 53.29$ 2004 Tamarah Binek

56.31 QUAL QUALIFYING   58.81 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Tsuha, Beth M 16 HILO-HI 53.46 QUAL

2 Uekawa, Madisyn WHS 53.51 QUAL

3 Hauanio, Madison-Ga i1l 6KKEAL-HI 54.30 QUAL

4 Hauanio, Phoenix-Cla u1d4iaK KEAL-HI 56.08 QUAL

5 Shimizu, Rachel WHS 56.21 QUAL

6 Jernigan, Cara N 16 KEAL-HI 56.59 CONS

7 Imoto, Paula KS-H 56.63 CONS

8 Somsanquansit, Sarah 14 KEAL-HI 58.04 CONS

#14 Boys 100 Yard Free  BIIF League: 46.79$ 2007 Daniel Coakley

51.13 QUAL QUALIFYING   53.15 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Causey, Campbell WHS 50.44 QUAL

2 Rimando, Brandon WHS 51.08 QUAL

3 Hill, Adam WHS 51.26 CONS

4 Bisel, Ryan K 15 HILO-HI 51.37 CONS

5 Tarnas, Kulan 17 HPA-HI 51.66 CONS

6 Williams, Quintin C 17 KEAL-HI 51.72 CONS

7 Kubo, Christian K 16 HILO-HI 51.95 CONS

8 Weller, Kepa K 17 HILO-HI 53.92

#15 Girls 500 Yard Free  BIIF League: 5:03.28$ 2008 Krista Maier

5:27.69 QUAL QUALIFYING   5:40.09 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Camacho, Leahi K 15 KEAL-HI 5:28.31 CONS

2 King, Akemi WHS 5:29.90 CONS

3 Hill, Lauren WHS 5:33.47 CONS

4 Jobes, Jayna WHS 5:34.32 CONS

5 Santos, Malia A 17 KEAL-HI 5:44.38

6 Bryant-Manago, Mari s1s4a KEAL-HI 6:08.68

7 Jesser, Chenoa B 16 KEAL-HI 6:18.42

8 Ongais, Kayla M 17 HILO-HI 6:19.60

#16 Boys 500 Yard Free  BIIF League: 4:49.28$ 1980 Kimo Guerrero

5:05.09 QUAL QUALIFYING    5:22.58 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Foo, Ky H 17 KEAL-HI 4:52.35 QUAL

2 Domingo, Sean F 17 HPA-HI 5:03.51 QUAL

3 Kamimura, Jordan HILO-HI 5:03.64 QUAL

4 Sako, Gavin WHS 5:57.90

5 Manzo, Daniel KEAL-HI 6:39.31

#17 Girls 200 Yard Free Relay  BIIF League: 1:40.71$ 2002W. Nekoba, N. Okuna, M. Yafuso, T. Binek

1:46.39 QUAL QUALIFYING   1:53.10 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 KEAL-HI A 1:41.23 QUAL Hauanio, Madison-Gail K 16 Jernigan, Cara N 16

Jernigan, Kelly M 18 Hauanio, Phoenix-Claudia K 14

2 HILO-HI A 1:45.57 QUAL  Pitoy, Shea Q 16 Tsuha, Beth M 16

Ichinose, Sharae K 16 Carlson, Ginger H 16

3 HPA-HI A 1:47.74 CONS  Cuartero, Jellian 16 Parkin, Hannah C 13

Luciani, Bhillie D 16 Nihipali, Anu H 16  4 KS-H A 1:49.67 CONS

Imoto, Paula Plunkett, Kawai  Trusdell, Acacia Krzyska, Kiana

5 KONA A 2:10.34 Rickets, Camille 17 Linden, Cameron 14

Lugo, Miranda 15 Albrecht, Sarah

#18 Boys 200 Yard Free Relay  BIIF League: 1:29.35$ 2010

K. Nakachi, K. Katase, R. Ross, L. Borowski

1:37.29 QUAL QUALIFYING   1:43.11 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 KS-H A 1:38.12 CONS Higa, Jacy Akao, Jed Paulino, La’a Hulse, Cooper

2 HILO-HI A 1:39.41 CONS Bisel, Ryan K 15 Hamane, Cody K 15

Orr, Patrick Kubo, Christian K 16

#19 Girls 100 Yard Back BIIF League: 59.59$ 2012 Madison-Gail Hauanio

1:04.09 QUAL QUALIFYING 1:08.00 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Hauanio, Madison-Ga i1l 6KKEAL-HI 1:01.32 QUAL

2 Ichinose, Sharae K 16 HILO-HI 1:02.16 QUAL

Hilo Aquatic Club/Hilo HS HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 3.0 – 4:47 PM 1/21/2012 Page 3

BIIF Swimming & Diving – 1/21/2012 Results   (#19 Girls 100 Yard Back)

3 Kawakami, Kasey WHS 1:04.52 CONS

4 Jernigan, Kelly M 18 KEAL-HI 1:06.89 CONS

5 Hauanio, Phoenix-Cla u1d4iaK KEAL-HI 1:07.15 CONS

6 Paulachak, Kara WHS 1:07.89 CONS

7 Parkin, Hannah C 13 HPA-HI 1:08.10

8 Twigg-Smith, Hannah 1R5 HPA-HI 1:08.86

#20 Boys 100 Yard Back  BIIF League: 53.57$ 2010 Kaikea Nakachi

58.59 QUAL QUALIFYING  1:02.69 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Uy, Dane K 16 HPA-HI 58.57 QUAL 2 Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren WHS 59.04 CONS

3 Bisel, Ryan K 15 HILO-HI 59.71 CONS 4 Weller, Kepa K 17 HILO-HI 1:06.67

5 Mendes, Lance WHS 1:06.70 6 Sako, Gavin WHS 1:17.14

7 Christie, Kenny C 15 HPA-HI 1:17.97 8 Poai, Kingston WHS 1:23.11

#21 Girls 100 Yard Breast BIIF League: 1:05.77$ 2012 Madisyn Uekawa

1:12.29 QUAL QUALIFYING 1:14.67 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Jernigan, Cara N 16 KEAL-HI 1:10.10 QUAL

2 Nihipali, Anu H 16 HPA-HI 1:13.72 CONS

3 Pitoy, Shea Q 16 HILO-HI 1:14.55 CONS

4 Hill, Lauren WHS 1:15.27  5 Torigoe, Katie WHS 1:18.57

6 Thomas, Anna E 16 KEAL-HI 1:19.94  7 Wyrick, Sarina 14 SJS 1:21.21

8 Jesser, Chenoa B 16 KEAL-HI 1:23.15

#22 Boys 100 Yard Breast BIIF League: 58.61$ 2010 Peter Chi

1:05.19 QUAL QUALIFYING  1:07.73 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 Rimando, Brandon WHS 1:03.28 QUAL

2 Domingo, Sean F 17 HPA-HI 1:03.69 QUAL

3 Hamane, Cody K 15 HILO-HI 1:03.93 QUAL

4 Causey, Campbell WHS 1:04.93 QUAL

5 Kamimura, Jordan HILO-HI 1:07.36 CONS

6 Anderson, Jake M 14 HPA-HI 1:07.81

7 Tarnas, Kulan 17 HPA-HI 1:08.39

8 Williams, Quintin C 17 KEAL-HI 1:09.42

#23 Girls 400 Yard Free Relay  BIIF League: 3:41.82$ 2001

M. Rivera, T. Binek, M. Yafuso, N. Okuna  3:56.19 QUAL QUALIFYING

4:15.99 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 WHS A 3:47.49 QUAL Shimizu, Rachel Kawakami, Kasey

King, Akemi Uekawa, Madisyn

2 KEAL-HI A 3:55.71 QUAL Santos, Malia A 17 Somsanquansit, Sarah 14

Bryant-Manago, Marissa K 14Camacho, Leahi K 15

3 KS-H A 4:04.74 CONS

Krzyska, Kiana Plunkett, Kawai Trusdell, Acacia Imoto, Paula

4 WHS B 4:43.15 Belcher, Carly Flores-Oishi, Coco

Kamahele, Dacey Shinde, Courtney    — HILO-HI B X4:36.91

#24 Boys 400 Yard Free Relay BIIF League: 3:18.74$ 2007

N. Garrett, I. Cristobal, M. Hamilton, D.Coakley

3:33.89 QUAL QUALIFYING   3:52.06 CONS CONSIDERATION

1 KS-H A 3:46.67 CONS Higa, Jacy Paulino, La’a Akao, Jed Hulse, Cooper

2 WHS A 3:47.02 CONS Gonzales, Aaron Sako, Gavin Peng, Patrick Sako, Dane

January 25, 2012 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Waiakea Girls & HPA Boys win BIIF Swimming Team Championships

Waiakea Girls coached by Bill Sakovich

BIIF Swimming & Diving Championship – 1/28/2011 to 1/29/2011

 

Results of the top individual and relay teams follow below.

 

Congratulations to Hawaii Prep boys and Waiakea Girls for winning the Big Island Interscholastic Federation Swimming and Diving Team Titles

 

 

Men 1 mtr Diving

 1, Michael, Duncan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 269.25#.

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

 (A – Final) 1, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Kawakami, Kasey 14,  Uekawa, Madisyn 15, King, Akemi 15, Shimizu, Rachel 16), 1:54.61  STAT. 2,  Kealakehe High School-HI ‘A’ (Hauanio, Madison-Gail 15, Jernigan, Cara 15,  Camacho, Leahi 14, Jernigan, Kelly 17), 1:56.13  STAT. 3, Hawaii Preparatory  Academy-HI ‘A’ (Luciani, Bhillie 15, Cuartero, Jellian 15, Hagen, Heidi 17,  Vernola, Amber 17), 2:04.99 

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

 1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Hapgood, Sonny 17, Katase, Kyle 17,  Borowski, Logan 17, Ryan, Koiawe 16), 1:40.16$ STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren 14, Rimando, Ryan 17, Kawano, Ryan 17,  Uekawa, Grant 17), 1:40.87  STAT. 3, Kealakehe High School-HI ‘A’ (Friend, JP  17, Goodale, Nathaniel 17, Foo, Ky 16, Williams, Quintin 16), 1:48.61  STAT.

 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

 1, Tsuha, Beth, HILO-HI, 1:57.25  STAT. 2, Shimizu, Rachel, Whs-HI, 1:58.34   STAT. 3, Hill, Lauren, Whs-HI, 2:03.78  CONS. 4, Jernigan, Cara, KEAL-HI,  2:04.43  CONS. 5, Flores-Oishi, Coco, Whs-HI, 2:07.11.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Causey, Campbell, Whs-HI, 1:46.60  STAT. 2, Ross, Ryan, Hawaii  Prep-HI, 1:47.88  STAT. 3, Gandall, Kinney, HILO-HI, 1:49.08  STAT. 4, Hill, Adam, Whs-HI, 1:55.01  CONS. 5, Bisel, Ryan, HILO-HI, 1:56.57  CONS. 6,  Tarnas, Kulan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 2:00.86. 7, Dale, Austin, Hawaii Prep-HI, 2:01.48

Women 200 Yard IM

 (A – Final) 1, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI, 2:14.60  STAT. 2, Camacho,  Leahi, KEAL-HI, 2:16.93  STAT. 3, Ichinose, Sharae, HILO-HI, 2:21.08  STAT. 4, Calderara, Aurora, Whs-HI, 2:24.31. 5, Yoshida, Erin, Whs-HI, 2:26.60. 6,  Pitoy, Shea, HILO-HI, 2:26.92. 7, Paulachak, Kara, Whs-HI, 2:33.11.

 Men 200 Yard IM

 (A – Final) 1, Nakachi, Kaikea, Hawaii Prep-HI, 1:59.56$ STAT. 2,  Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren, Whs-HI, 2:03.68  STAT. 3, Kawano, Ryan, Whs-HI, 2:05.70  STAT. 4, Hamane, Cody, HILO-HI, 2:07.34  STAT. 5, Goodale, Nathaniel, KEAL-HI, 2:07.50  STAT. 6, Ryan, Koiawe, Hawaii Prep-HI, 2:13.71  CONS

 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Uekawa, Madisyn, Whs-HI, 24.46  STAT. 2, Imoto, Paula, KS-H,  25.83  STAT. 3, Jernigan, Kelly, KEAL-HI, 25.95  CONS. 4, Carlson, Ginger, HILO-HI, 26.38  CONS. 5, Cuartero, Jellian, Hawaii Prep-HI, 26.56  CONS. 6,  Krzyska, Kiana, KS-H, 27.06. 7, Vernola, Amber, Hawaii Prep-HI, 27.43

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Borowski, Logan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 20.95  STAT. 2, Katase, Kyle,  Hawaii Prep-HI, 22.41  STAT. 3, Rimando, Ryan, Whs-HI, 22.84  STAT. 4, Mah, Brandon, HON, 23.40  CONS. 5, Williams, Quintin, KEAL-HI, 23.71  CONS. 6, Hulse, Cooper, KS-H, 24.10. 7, Kubo, Christian, HILO-HI, 24.86.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

 (A – Final) 1, King, Akemi, Whs-HI, 1:02.80  STAT. 2, Calderara, Aurora, Whs-HI, 1:02.98  STAT. 3, Jernigan, Kelly, KEAL-HI, 1:03.86  CONS. 4, Kojiro, Emilee, HILO-HI, 1:06.30  CONS. 5, Scofield, Camille, Cla-HI, 1:08.40. 6, Lyons, Ryenn, KS-H, 1:10.05. 7, Thomas, Anna, KEAL-HI, 1:11.12.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

 (A – Final) 1, Borowski, Logan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 51.40# STAT. 2, Uekawa, Grant, Whs-HI, 52.81  STAT. 3, Kawano, Ryan, Whs-HI, 55.76  STAT. 4, Foo, Ky, KEAL-HI, 57.25  STAT. 5, Mah, Brandon, HON, 57.90  CONS. 6, Hamane, Cody,  HILO-HI, 58.40  CONS. 7, Hu, Christopher, Whs-HI, 59.23  CONS.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Tsuha, Beth, HILO-HI, 54.32  STAT. 2, Imoto, Paula, KS-H, 56.93  CONS. 3, Carlson, Ginger, HILO-HI, 57.54  CONS. 4, Walters, Megan, KEAL-HI, 58.05  CONS. 5, Luciani, Bhillie, Hawaii Prep-HI, 58.21  CONS. 6, Vernola,  Amber, Hawaii Prep-HI, 59.87. 7, Krzyska, Kiana, KS-H, 1:00.87.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Uekawa, Grant, Whs-HI, 48.52  STAT. 2, Ross, Ryan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 49.43  STAT. 3, Gandall, Kinney, HILO-HI, 49.87  STAT. 4, Hapgood, Sonny, Hawaii Prep-HI, 51.17  CONS. 5, Rimando, Brandon, Whs-HI, 53.28. 6,  Williams, Quintin, KEAL-HI, 54.83. 7, Hulse, Cooper, KS-H, 54.93.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Shimizu, Rachel, Whs-HI, 5:20.02  STAT. 2, Camacho, Leahi, KEAL-HI, 5:23.15  STAT. 3, Hill, Lauren, Whs-HI, 5:36.27  CONS. 4, Jobes,  Jayna, Whs-HI, 5:42.87. 5, Flores-Oishi, Coco, Whs-HI, 5:55.58. 6, Jesser,  Chenoa, KEAL-HI, 6:13.93. 7, Ongais, Kayla, HILO-HI, 6:20.45.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

 (A – Final) 1, Causey, Campbell, Whs-HI, 4:54.94  STAT. 2, Foo, Ky, KEAL-HI,  4:56.30  STAT. 3, Hill, Adam, Whs-HI, 5:18.48  CONS. 4, Dale, Austin, Hawaii  Prep-HI, 5:42.01. 5, Whitener, Geoff, KEAL-HI, 5:55.01. 6, Kohashi, Jensen,  Whs-HI, 5:55.54. 7, Ainslie, Hunter, Hawaii Prep-HI, 5:57.35

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

 (A – Final) 1, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Jobes, Jayna 15, King,  Akemi 15, Kawakami, Kasey 14, Uekawa, Madisyn 15), 1:43.29  STAT. 2, Hilo High School-HI ‘A’ (Ichinose, Sharae 15, Tsuha, Beth 15, Carlson, Ginger 15, Kojiro, Emilee 17), 1:43.56  STAT. 3, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Cuartero, Jellian 15, Vernola, Amber 17, Luciani, Bhillie 15, Hagen, Heidi 17), 1:48.07  CONS.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

 1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Katase, Kyle 17, Nakachi, Kaikea 17,  Ross, Ryan 17, Borowski, Logan 17), 1:27.81$ STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim  Team-HI ‘A’ (Causey, Campbell 16, Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren 14, Rimando, Brandon 15, Rimando, Ryan 17), 1:33.97  STAT. 3, Hilo High School-HI ‘A’ (Gandall,  Kinney 17, Hamane, Cody 14, Weller, Kepa 16, Ray, William 17), 1:36.42  STAT.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

 1, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI, 1:00.90  STAT. 2, Ichinose, Sharae,  HILO-HI, 1:01.33  STAT. 3, Kawakami, Kasey, Whs-HI, 1:04.60  CONS. 4, Walters, Megan, KEAL-HI, 1:04.62  CONS. 5, Paulachak, Kara, Whs-HI, 1:06.28  CONS. 6, Yoshida, Erin, Whs-HI, 1:08.58. 7, Kalua’U, Jes-Ai, KEAL-HI, 1:08.75.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

 (A – Final) 1, Nakachi, Kaikea, Hawaii Prep-HI, 52.43$ STAT. 2, Hapgood, Sonny, Hawaii Prep-HI, 55.94  STAT. 3, Goodale, Nathaniel, KEAL-HI, 1:00.05  CONS. 4, Bisel, Ryan, HILO-HI, 1:00.81  CONS. 5, Friend, JP, KEAL-HI, 1:01.13  CONS. 6, Williams, Jacob, Whs-HI, 1:04.42. 7, Mitchell, Mark, Hawaii Prep-HI,

 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

 (A – Final) 1, Uekawa, Madisyn, Whs-HI, 1:06.03# STAT. 2, Jernigan, Cara,  KEAL-HI, 1:10.46  STAT. 3, Pitoy, Shea, HILO-HI, 1:14.85. 4, Lyons, Ryenn,  KS-H, 1:17.77. 5, Cuartero, Jellian, Hawaii Prep-HI, 1:18.20. 6, Thomas, Anna, KEAL-HI, 1:18.91. 7, Nakamura, Kirsten, Whs-HI, 1:20.34.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

 (A – Final) 1, Katase, Kyle, Hawaii Prep-HI, 1:00.64  STAT. 2, Rimando, Ryan, Whs-HI, 1:01.25  STAT. 3, Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren, Whs-HI, 1:03.54  STAT. 4, Kubo, Christian, HILO-HI, 1:03.76  STAT. 5, Rimando, Brandon, Whs-HI, 1:04.87  CONS. 6, Tarnas, Kulan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 1:07.17  CONS.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 (A – Final) 1, Kealakehe High School-HI ‘A’ (Jernigan, Kelly 17, Camacho, Leahi 14, Jernigan, Cara 15, Hauanio, Madison-Gail 15), 3:44.95  STAT. 2, Hilo High School-HI ‘A’ (Ichinose, Sharae 15, Carlson, Ginger 15, Kojiro, Emilee 17, Tsuha, Beth 15), 3:45.63  STAT. 3, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Jobes, Jayna 15, Kawakami, Kasey 14, King, Akemi 15, Shimizu, Rachel 16), 3:55.84  STAT.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Ross, Ryan 17, Hapgood, Sonny 17, Ryan,  Koiawe 16, Nakachi, Kaikea 17), 3:20.95  STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Causey, Campbell 16, Hill, Adam 14, Kawano, Ryan 17, Uekawa,  Grant 17), 3:24.41  STAT. 3, Hilo High School-HI ‘A’ (Gandall, Kinney 17, Bisel, Ryan 14, Weller, Kepa 16, Hamane, Cody 14), 3:29.33  STAT.

January 30, 2011 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Swimming & Diving Results – top 3 from HPA

Hawaii Preparatory School – 1/15/2011     Hawaii Preparatory Invitational Meet

Women 1 mtr Diving     1, Fratinardo, Cassidy, KS-H, 97.05.

Men 1 mtr Diving      1, Michael, Duncan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 120.10.

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay  1, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Kawakami, Kasey 14, Uekawa, Madisyn  15, King, Akemi 15, Shimizu, Rachel 16), 1:59.07  STAT. 2, Kealakehe High  School-HI ‘A’ (Kalua’U, Jes-Ai 15, Thomas, Anna 15, Camacho, Leahi 14, Jesser,  Chenoa 15), 2:07.94. 3, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Chambless, Kadey , Kerr, Lauren  , Ongais, Kayla , Sampaga, Erica ), 2:23.06.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay  1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Nakachi, Kaikea 17, Katase, Kyle 17, Ross, Ryan 17, Borowski, Logan 17), 1:39.43  STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren 14, Rimando, Ryan 17, Kawano, Ryan 17, Uekawa, Grant 17), 1:43.27  STAT. 3, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘B’  (Hapgood, Sonny 17, Tarnas, Kulan 16, Tanoai, Kainoa 16, Ryan, Koiawe 16),  1:51.49  CONS.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle 1, Shimizu, Rachel, Whs-HI, 2:01.25  STAT. 2, Camacho, Leahi, KEAL-HI,   2:06.35. 3, Lyons, Ryenn, KS-H, 2:17.71. 4, Jesser, Chenoa, KEAL-HI, 2:24.45.

 Men 200 Yard Freestyle  1, Gandall, Kinney, HILO, 1:50.39  CONS. 2, Causey, Campbell, Whs-HI, 1:51.07  CONS. 3, Hamane, Cody, HILO, 1:59.80.

Women 200 Yard IM  1, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI, 2:16.21  STAT. 2, Ichinose, Sharae, HILO,  2:21.23  STAT. 3, Calderara, Aurora, Whs-HI, 2:21.98  CONS.

Men 200 Yard IM   1, Kawano, Ryan, Whs-HI, 2:05.48  STAT. 2, Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren, Whs-HI,   2:07.15  STAT. 3, Goodale, Nathaniel, KEAL-HI, 2:11.42  CONS.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle   1, Uekawa, Madisyn, Whs-HI, 25.02  STAT. 2, Tsuha, Beth, HILO, 25.34  STAT. 3, Jernigan, Kelly, KEAL-HI, 26.26  CONS.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle   1, Borowski, Logan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 22.11  STAT. 2, Rimando, Ryan, Whs-HI, 23.09  STAT. 3, Takeda, Justin, HILO, 23.69  CONS.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly   1, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI, 1:02.73  STAT. 2, King, Akemi, Whs-HI,  1:03.72  STAT. 3, Calderara, Aurora, Whs-HI, 1:04.57  CONS.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly  1, Uekawa, Grant, Whs-HI, 53.64  STAT. 2, Kawano, Ryan, Whs-HI, 57.02  STAT.  3, Foo, Ky, KEAL-HI, 59.49  CONS.

 Women 100 Yard Freestyle  1, Jernigan, Cara, KEAL-HI, 57.09  CONS. 2, Camacho, Leahi, KEAL-HI, 57.89   CONS. 3, Jernigan, Kelly, KEAL-HI, 58.23  CONS.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle    1, Ross, Ryan, Hawaii Prep-HI, 50.56  STAT. 2, Rimando, Brandon, Whs-HI,  53.50. 3, Bisel, Ryan, HILO, 53.61.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle   1, Shimizu, Rachel, Whs-HI, 5:23.63  STAT. 2, Hauanio, Madison-Gail, KEAL-HI,   5:27.17  STAT. 3, Hill, Lauren, Whs-HI, 5:47.22.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle 1, Foo, Ky, KEAL-HI, 5:03.84  STAT. 2, Causey, Campbell, Whs-HI, 5:05.84   CONS. 3, Hapgood, Sonny, Hawaii Prep-HI, 5:09.21  CONS.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay  1, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Tsuha, Beth , Ichinose, Sharae , Kojiro, Emilee ,  Carlson, Ginger ), 1:45.31  STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (Flores-Oishi, Coco 14, King, Akemi 15, Kawakami, Kasey 14, Uekawa, Madisyn  15), 1:45.71  STAT. 3, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Cuartero, Jellian 15, Vernola, Amber 17, DiZinno, Madi 17, Hagen, Heidi 16), 1:49.91  CONS.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay  1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Katase, Kyle 17, Nakachi, Kaikea 17, Ross, Ryan 17, Borowski, Logan 17), 1:29.05# STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim  Team-HI ‘A’ (Uekawa, Grant 17, Rimando, Brandon 15, Causey, Campbell 16, Rimando, Ryan 17), 1:34.42  STAT. 3, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Gandall, Kinney , Bisel, Ryan , Hamane, Cody , Takeda, Justin ), 1:36.12  STAT.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke  1, Ichinose, Sharae, HILO, 1:01.99  STAT. 2, Camacho, Leahi, KEAL-HI, 1:04.71   CONS. 3, Kawakami, Kasey, Whs-HI, 1:05.09  CONS.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke 1, Nakachi, Kaikea, Hawaii Prep-HI, 54.22  STAT. 2, Gandall, Kinney, HILO, 59.71  STAT. 3, Bisel, Ryan, HILO, 1:01.21  CONS.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke  1, Uekawa, Madisyn, Whs-HI, 1:07.56  STAT. 2, Jernigan, Cara, KEAL-HI, 1:12.06  STAT. 3, Tsuha, Beth, HILO, 1:12.56  CONS.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke 1, Rimando, Ryan, Whs-HI, 1:02.09  STAT. 2, Katase, Kyle, Hawaii Prep-HI,  1:02.23  STAT. 3, Kuwaye-Tamanaha, Ren, Whs-HI, 1:03.91  STAT

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay  1, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Ichinose, Sharae , Carlson, Ginger , Kojiro, Emilee ,   Tsuha, Beth ), 3:50.62  STAT. 2, Kealakehe High School-HI ‘A’ (Hauanio,  Madison-Gail 15, Walters, Megan 17, Jernigan, Kelly 17, Jernigan, Cara 15), 3:52.39  STAT. 3, Waiakea High School Swim Team-HI ‘A’ (King, Akemi 15, Jobes,  Jayna 15, Kawakami, Kasey 14, Shimizu, Rachel 16), 3:58.10  CONS.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay  1, Hawaii Preparatory Academy-HI ‘A’ (Borowski, Logan 17, Katase, Kyle 17,  Ross, Ryan 17, Nakachi, Kaikea 17), 3:18.71# STAT. 2, Waiakea High School Swim  Team-HI ‘A’ (Causey, Campbell 16, Hill, Adam 14, Kawano, Ryan 17, Uekawa, Grant 17), 3:30.03  STAT. 3, Hilo High School ‘A’ (Takeda, Justin , Bisel, Ryan , Hamane, Cody , Gandall, Kinney ), 3:31.53  STAT.

January 16, 2011 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Waiakea Athletic Awards Presented for 2009-2010

Waiakea's Kamie Imai is named female athlete of the year

* Boys air riflery: Aaron Sewake             * Girls air riflery: Carissa Pajo.

* Girls volleyball: Chelsey Buyuan.             * Boys volleyball: Clayton Morante, Jr.

* Boys bowling: Dean Hosaka, Kelson Kaua.  * Girls bowling: Christinay Watkins, Kaleen Yoneda

* Boys cross country: Kaimi Scott.   * Girls cross country: Kelsie Kobayashi.

* Cheerleading: Cheyla Kaeo.

* Football: Kristoffer Daquep (defense); Dyan Bolos (offense).

* Boy soccer: Kalan Murata.    * Girls soccer: Christa Lum.

* Boys canoe paddling: Aaron Pakani.  * Girls canoe paddling: Brandi Winchester.

* Boys swimming: Frank Chi.   * Girls swimming: Rachel Shimizu.

* Boys wrestling: Tyler Yonemori.  * Girls wrestling: Tracy Poch.

* Boys basketball: Matthew Libao.  * Girls basketball: Kamie Imai.

* Boys golf: Dalen Yamauchi.   * Girls golf: Nani Yanagi.

* Boys tennis: Kallen Mizuguchi, Kaito Mizutani.   * Girls tennis: Ceara Sumida.

* Water polo: Nicole Paulachak.    * Judo: Tyler Yonemori.

* Baseball: Matthew Loeffler.   * Softball: Sloane Thomas/Tiffany Anzai.

* Boys track and field: Kaimi Scott.   * Girls track and field: Teisha Nacis.

* Carling Nabarro Service Award: Dr. Peter Matsuura.

* Coach of the Year: Lodi Switzer, Wayne Joseph, Ecko Osorio.

* Most Inspirational: Cheyla Kaeo (female), Clayton Morante (Male).

* Female Athlete of the Year: Kamie Imai.  * Male Athlete of the Year: Tyler Yonemori.

* Francis Yap Award: Chelsey Buyuan (female), Aaron Sewake (male).

BIIF titles

During the 2009-10 school year, the Warriors claimed championships in the following sports: Boys and girls air riflery, girls volleyball, cheerleading, boys swimming, boys and girls golf, softball and girls tennis.

May 24, 2010 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Garrett, Nakachi and Chi lead BIIF Swimmers at HPA

Girls 200 relay at HPA

   Garrett, Nakachi and Chi may sound like a law firm, but in the Big Island Interscholastic Federation the trio is best known for their talents in the pool.

   This past weekend Hawaii Preparatory Academy played host to their own Invitational Swim meet on Friday and a regular season BIIF meet on Saturday.

   Kealakehe’s Nicholas Garrett, Hawaii Prep’s Kaikea Nakachi and Waiakea’s Peter Chi each have etched their names into the BIIF record books by setting league marks in their signature events.

   Last year Garrett broke a 22 year BIIF record in the 100-yard butterfly when he hit the wall at 52.02 seconds.  Garrett later went on to better his mark at the HHSAA swim championships last year with a time of 51.74 seconds.

  Now in his senior year Garrett continues to dominate the 100 butterfly going undefeated in BIIF competition during all four years of league competition.

   “I plan on breaking my own fly record, either at Hilo this coming weekend, or in Kona,” Garrett said.  “I know I can go 51.7 as I’m really excited this being my final year.  I want to set the bar really high and make it a record that will be hard to beat.”

   This past Friday Garrett ruled the pool as he kept his time under 53 seconds in his signature event at HPA.   On Saturday Garrett was back in the pool winning the 100 freestyle in 49.84 seconds while placing second by a fraction of a second in the 200 individual medley to a talented Logan Borowski from HPA.

   “I like mixing up my events because it’s good for training and it makes me a stronger, faster swimmer,” Garrett said.  “Besides it’s fun to do all of these different events.”

   Nakachi, a junior Ka Makani, set his BIIF record on Jan. 9 in the backstroke (53.87) and on Saturday, in the confines of his home pool, continued his winning ways when he once again finished first in that event.

   Nakachi was also instrumental in helping Ka Makani relay squads to victories in the 200 medley where they set a new school record and in the 200 free where they established a new BIIF record.

click to enlarge

Waiakea’s relay team had only a week earlier established the BIIF record in the 200 free relay to see it surpassed by a powerful Ka Makani squad in a time of 1:30.62 this past Friday with the Warriors clocking in at 1:30.97.

   Waiakea’s Peter Chi is a master of the 100-yard breaststroke setting the new BIIF record of 59.84 seconds in Kona on Jan 9, then dominating the event this past weekend in Waimea.

   Chi failed to break the 1 minute barrier on Friday, but continued to be optimistic about improving in his event.

   “I still need to work on my technique in the 100 breast,” Chi said.  “I’m always going to have some sort of competition and I need to keep improving.”

   Chi has gone undefeated for the past two seasons in BIIF competition, but he believes that if he doesn’t continue to hone his skills his stiffest competitor, HPA’s Logan Borowski, could surpass him.

   “Logan Is rapidly improving and if I’m not careful he could beat me during a BIIF meet,” Chi said.

   In Saturdays meet Chi swam the 200 Medley relay, the 200 free relay, and the 50 and 100 freestyle events.

   “I could only swim in four total events and I wanted to switch things up a bit and see if I could qualify for states in a variety of events,” Chi said.  “I qualified for states on Saturday in the 100 and had previous qualified in the 50.”

  Chi could be correct about Logan Borowski getting close to him in the 100 breast as the HPA junior finished the age group season with a time two tenths of a second slower that Chi.

Logan Borowski

   “I swim all the strokes the same and I don’t really have a weak event,” Borowski said.  “My best event is probably the 50 free as I went 22.20 seconds on Friday.  It wasn’t my best time, but I’m okay with it at this point in the season.”

   On Saturday Borowski edged out Garrett by one hundredth of a second in the 200 IM to display his multitalented swim stroke skills in the pool.

    “I won the BIIF championships in the 200 IM my freshman year,” Borowski said.  “But last year I had to sit out and wasn’t allowed to compete at the high school level due to the transfer rule as I switched schools.”

   For the girls Waiakea’s Rachel Shimizu, just a sophomore, is making a name for herself in the freestyle events, winning the 200 and 500 in convincing fashion on Friday.

   “My favorite event is the 500 free because it’s a long race and if I make a mistake early on I have time to make it up,” Shimizu said.  “My goal is to try and get under 5:10 (Shimizu swam 5:18.40 on Friday).

   On Saturday Shimizu was back in the pool winning the 200 individual medley and finishing second in the 100 breast.

   “My coach (Bill Sakovich) wants me to try different races and I’m okay with doing that,” she said.

   Shimizu also leads a solid Waiakea relay team, made up of three freshmen, which have already qualified with a state time.

   “It kind of makes me feel old (being the oldest on the relay team) but it’s all about having fun and doing well as a team and today we did very well,” Shimizu said.

   Kealakehe’s Alyssa Foo continues to make big waves in her premiere event, the 200 individual medley.  A master of various swim strokes Foo is a natural in the IM where she needs to go 50 yards with the fly, followed by 50 yards in the back, then 50 yards in the breast and ending with a 50 yard sprint finish with the free.

   Last year Foo won the BIIF title in the 200 IM and placed second during the state championships.  The Waverider senior continues to dominate the event going undefeated the past two seasons in BIIF competition and is considered to be a contender for a state title.

   “I didn’t swim the IM this weekend because my coach (Steve Borowski) wanted me to work on my slower events,” Foo said.  “I think my strengths are in the butterfly and backstrokes and this weekend I added the free and breast.”

   Despite not swimming in the 200 IM Foo still won the 100 back on Friday and the 100 fly and 500 free on Saturday.

   “My times weren’t that good, but I did okay,” she said of her 100 back and 100 breast events.  “I like doing all the strokes and I like the variety.” 

   “I think I’ll be doing the 200 IM on Saturday when we swim at Kamehameha,” Foo said.

   The BIIF swim season continues on Saturday with an all-schools meet at Nae’ole Swimming Pool on the campus of Kamehameha Schools-Hawaii.

   For more results on the HPA swim meet go to:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/01/17/biif-swimming-results-from-hpa/

January 18, 2010 Posted by | Swimming in Hawaii | , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment