Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Memorial Day Drag Race Results

     Memorial Day Drag Race Results    Big Island Auto Club

41st annual Memorial Day       Drag races Hilo Drag Strip

Saturday pro-gas events

8.90 index winner: Ralph Kawagoe (Honolulu) in a camaro (10.30 sec/108 mph). Runner-up: David Francis (Paauilo) in a camaro (9.00 sec/155 mph, red lighted).

9.90 index winner: Donnley Koga ( Kurtistown) in a camaro (10.11 sec/126 mph). Runner-up: Brandon Murakami (Aiea) in a honda (10.41 sec /139 mph).

10.90 index winner: Richard Hill (Hilo) in a camaro (11.09 sec/130 mph; Hill wins on a hole shot). Runner-up: John Debus (Kailua-Kona) in a VW dune buggy.

11.90 index winner: Larry Suria (Pepeekeo) in a nova (11.95 sec/113 mph). Runner-up: Jerry Andrade (Hilo) in a vega (11.88 sec/101 mph; broke out of bracket).

12.90 index winner: Thomas Hada (Hilo) in a camaro (13.27 sec/105 mph). Runner-up: Wayne Costa, Jr. (Pahoa) in a honda (13.78 sec/94 sec).

Motorcycle pro-gas winner: John Molson (Hilo) on a honda (9,51 sec/142 mph). Runner-up: James Kamanu (Hilo) on a suzuki (10.00 sec/136 mph.

Sunday ET Bracket   racing events

Junior Dragsters bracket winner: Caisey Francis (Paauilo) (9.20sec/62 mph). Runner-up: Chantell Belberde (Hilo) (9.66 sec/67 mph).

Bracket I winner: Darrell Agliam (Hilo) in a toyota pickup (10.72 sec/111 mph–wins on a hole shot). Runner-up: Raycen Wong (Hilo) in an olds starfire (9.99 sec/120 mph).

Bracket II winner: Matt Hinez (Hilo) in a mustang (11.53 sec/118 mph; wins on a hole shot). Runner-up: Jerry Andrade (Hilo) in a vega station wagon (11.34 sec/118 mph).

Sports Compact Bracket winner: Rylan Tokeshi (Hilo) in a honda (11.72 sec/118 mph). Runner-up: Wayne Costa, Jr. (Pahoa) in a honda (12.72 sec/128 mph; broke out of bracket).

Motorcycle Bracket winner: John Molson (Hilo) on a honda (9.61 sec/138 mph). Runner-up: Sheldon Asejo (Hilo) on a suzuki (10.43 sec/119 mph).

Quick 15 Bracket winner: Raycen Wong (Hilo) in an olds starfire (10.31 sec/106; wins on a hole shot). Runner-up: Charelle Luiz (Hilo) in a digger (9.84 sec/154 mph). Fastest car on the track–Buddy Loeffler (Hilo) in a chevy cavalier (7.51 sec/187 mph).

Next race is points meet June 25-26, featuring team racing.

June 11, 2011 Posted by | Drag Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Mau selected BIIF Baseball Coach of the Year – East Division

    All BIIF Baseball Eastern Division   Pos. Name Gr. School

1B Taylor Goo Sr. Kamehameha   2B Kupono Correa Jr. Kamehameha   3B Korin Medeiros Jr. Waiakea

SS Ridge Hoopii-Haslam Sr. Hilo     P Quintin Torres-Costa Jr. Waiakea

P Dustin Tagawa Sr. Hilo    C (tie) Raycen Wong Sr. Waiakea

C (tie) Koa Matson Jr. Hilo       OF Donovan Oshiro Sr. Waiakea

OF Eddie Pacris Sr. Waiakea       OF Chayce Kaaua So. Hilo

OF (tie) Nainoa Hart Jr. Kamehameha    OF (tie) Alika Kaopua Jr. Ka’u

U Jonny Chow Sr. Keaau      DH Ekolu Martins Sr. Hilo

Honorable mention     * Hilo: Jordan Jinbo, Brad Waiki

* Kamehameha: Bronson Pulgados, Kaimana Moike, Todd Nakatani, Makoa Rosario

* Ka’u: Kallen Koi     * Pahoa: Kaohu Schweitzer

* Waiakea: Jonathan Seaver, Davy Camacho, Kean Wong, Reyn Kihara

Player of the Year   Ridge Hoopii-Haslam, Hilo    Coach of the Year    Gordon Mau, Waiakea

June 7, 2011 Posted by | Baseball | , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Waiakea Athletic Awards Selections

Tyler Yonemori 2 time judo state champion

WAIAKEA

* Boys air riflery: Eric Kawahara.* Girls riflery: Leigh Williams.

* Girls volleyball: Ashia Joseph. * Boys : Kyle Hanagami.

* Boys bowling: Ranson Yoneda.* Girls : Chelsea Camello.

* Boys x-c: Jackson Halford.* Girls x-c: Kelsie Kobayashi.

* Cheerleading: Bronson Nishimura. * Water polo: Aurora Calderara.

* Football defensive: Julian Lee.* Football offensive: Nuu Aiava.

* Boys soccer: Isaiah Reynolds.* Girls soccer: Aja Werner.

* Boys canoe paddling: Evan La Rochelle.* Girls canoe paddling: Ashia Joseph.

* Boys swimming: Grant Uekawa.* Girls swimming: Madisyn Uekawa.

* Boys wrestling: Tyler Yonemori.* Girls wrestling: Tracy Poch.

* Boys basketball: Cameron Ita.* Girls basketball: Alyssa Ferreira.

* Boys golf: Chad Suzuki.* Girls golf: Nani Yanagi.

* Boys tennis: Kaito Mizutani.* Girls tennis: Sarah Dvorak.

* Baseball: Raycen Wong. * Softball: Chelsea Camello.

* Boys judo: Tyler Yonemori.* Girls judo: Kananimauloa Silva.

* Boys track and field: Travis Winters.* Girls track and field: Kelsie Kobayashi.

* Female athlete of the year: Chelsea Camello.* Male athlete of the year: Tyler Yonemori

May 22, 2011 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment