Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

New faces at front of BIIF cross country leader pack

Thornton finish

KEAAU – One of the most often overlooked aspects of cross country running is mental toughness and for one Keaau youth it proved to make a major impact on her performance.

Cougar, Deann Nishimura-Thornton had trouble making it into the top 20 for most of the Big Island Interscholastic Federation cross country season until she discovered the magic of mental imagery.

“I’ve been in la la land all season long, at least until today,” Nishimura-Thornton said.

The Keaau junior harrier saved her best race for Kamehameha this past Saturday when she decided to run with the leaders in the 3 mile event.

“I knew I needed to step up and I needed to feel the pain and work through it.  I was mentally tough today,” she said.

Nishimura-Thornton stayed in contact with the lead pack during the race and her efforts paid big dividends as she managed a fifth place finish in the all-schools BIIF meet.

“To me running is 90 percent mental and 10 percent physical and today I have my confidence back.  I’m so happy because I’ve been disappointing myself during the entire season and now I’m actually looking forward to the BIIF championships,” she said.

  1. Zoe Sims

Hawaii Preparatory Academy’s Zoe Sims also had a major breakthrough, winning her first BIIF race and distancing herself from the rest of the field.

“I had no big strategy coming into this race as I just wanted to run my best,” Sims said.

Leading from start to finish, Sims won the race by nearly 40 seconds over Hilo’s Shalila de Bourmont, who finished second and HPA teammate and super freshman Kristiana Van Pernis who took third.

“I wanted to run hard for the sake of our team because I know all my teammates are doing the same for me,” Sims said.  “I didn’t want to have any regrets after the race and I wanted to leave everything out on the course.”

Sims and Van Pernis efforts paid off as HPA won the team title for the second week in a row over a very talented Hilo squad by eight points.

“Our training and good coaching has really helped us as we go into the BIIF championships,” Sims said.

Jesse Tarnas

For the boys it was another surprise, late bloomer, as Parker’s Jesse Tarnas moved up in the overall standings with a super effort at Kamehameha.

“Today I found the right mentality and it just all came together.  I kept saying over and over in my head that pain is temporary, but glory is eternal,” Tarnas said.

The junior from Parker maintained his mantra with excellent results as he finished seventh overall and fourth from the BIIF as there were three Iolani runners within the top group.

“I’ve never finished higher than ninth in BIIF competition, so fourth place is a big jump for me.  I just kept telling myself positive things and imprinted that into my racing and it really helped,” he said.

Tarnas’ efforts also helped the Parker team to their best finish of the season as the Bulls finished fourth behind powerhouse Iolani, Honokaa and Hilo.

Chris Mosch

With Iolani in the mix Honokaa’s Chris Mosch needed to be at the top of his running level as several Red Raiders attempted to take the lead.

“It was fun having Iolani here as it pushed me to run harder,” Mosch said. 

During the first mile a small pack of boys, which included three Iolani runners and Mosch, went by in 5 minutes and 32 seconds.

“I was content with staying in the pack during the early going and it wasn’t until we passed the first mile that I took the lead.  By mile two my dad yelled that I had a 30 yard lead on the rest of the pack,” Mosch said.

The lead quickly evaporated as Iolani’s Troy Esaki played catch up and by the final mile both Esaki and Mosch were shoulder to shoulder.

“I got a little worried when Troy caught me during the last mile.  But I paced myself well and I knew I still had something left in the tank,” Mosch said.

Mosch put on the astro burners in the closing moments of the race to clock 16 minutes and 27 seconds beating runner up Esaki by seven seconds.

“My last mile was at a 5:20 pace and it felt really good.  It was a fun day today,” Mosch said.

Iolani edged out Honokaa for the team title with both squads running away from the rest of the competition.

Honokaa is the dominate BIIF boys team and along with Mosch is lead by Chayce Moniz, Josh Robinson, Robert Connors, and freshman Tony Connors.

The BIIF cross country season takes a bye this weekend in preparation for the BIIF championship to be held on Friday, October 22 at the Waimea campus of Hawaii Prep.

October 11, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Kamehameha-Hawaii Invite boys cross country results

Kamehameha Hawaii Cross Country Invitational – 10/9/2010            

                        Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Campus                                      Boys 3 Mile Run CC Varsity

   1 Mosch, Chris              12 Honokaa               16:27.32    1            

  2 Esaki, Troy               JR Iolani School         16:34.22    2            

  3 Higa, Justin              SR Iolani School         17:07.19    3            

  4 Moniz, Chayce             11 Honokaa               17:19.67    4            

  5 Clarke, David             SO Iolani School         17:20.65    5            

  6 Robinson, Joshua          12 Honokaa               17:21.63    6            

  7 Tarnas, Jesse             11 Parker School         17:22.63    7            

  8 Kaneshiro, Tyde           12 Hilo                  17:27.84    8            

  9 Hom, Scott                FR Iolani School         17:30.76    9            

 10 Langtry, Andrew           10 St. Joseph’s          17:33.68                 

 11 Connors, Robert           11 Honokaa               17:35.16   10            

 12 Masuda, Zach              JR Iolani School         17:36.80   11            

 13 Michels, Rick             12 Hilo                  17:38.07   12            

 14 Correa, Shawn             11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   17:42.06   13             

 15 Ray, Billy                12 Hilo                  17:45.13   14            

 16 Connors, Tony              9 Honokaa               17:46.31   15            

 17 Halford, Jackson          11 Waiakea               17:47.94   16             

 18 Hayano, Hajime             9 Waiakea               17:55.15   17            

 19 Ho, Kaulana               11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   18:12.32   18            

 20 Gregg, Daniel             12 Parker School         18:16.10   19            

 21 Rice, Keoni               10 Waiakea               18:22.70   20            

 22 Diebold, Michael          SR Iolani School         18:23.05   21            

 23 Pleskacz, Borys              Iolani School         18:26.87   22            

 24 Stanaland, LB             SO Iolani School         18:28.67                 

 25 Gregg, Paul               10 Parker School         18:29.77   23            

 26 Gahan, Makaala            11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   18:31.04   24            

 27 Thomas, Ryan              11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   18:33.98   25            

 28 Shiraki, Dylan            11 Honokaa               18:37.53   26            

 29 Wong, Ian                 JR Iolani School         18:41.54                 

 30 Hunter, Stephen            9 Hilo                  18:46.48   27            

 31 Requelman, Daylan         12 Laupahoehoe           18:49.00                 

 32 Van Kirk, Tyler           11 Hawaii Prep           18:52.03   28            

 33 McCullough, Tyler         10 Parker School         18:52.77   29            

 34 Yoda, Ryuta               10 Hawaii Prep           18:54.59   30            

 35 Meguro, Robbey            11 Waiakea               18:57.91   31            

 36 Clubbs, James             12 Kea’au                18:58.26   32            

 37 Nakamura, Kenton          JR Iolani School         19:00.78                 

 38 Burns, Jesse              10 Parker School         19:06.71   33            

 39 Pelletier, Kyle           12 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:13.76   34            

 40 Rogerson, Michael         11 Hawaii Prep           19:14.09   35            

 41 DeRego, Theodore          11 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:15.09   36            

 42 Olsen, Kevin              12 Kea’au                19:16.63   37             

 43 Hirae, Jordan              9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:17.89   38            

 44 Wong, Jared               JR Iolani School         19:19.21                 

 45 Crowell, Matthew          12 Hilo                  19:21.42   39            

 46 DeLuna, Evan              JR Iolani School         19:24.30                 

 47 Hon, Kimo                 12 Parker School         19:27.92   40            

 48 Navarro, Arman            10 Kea’au                19:28.25   41            

 49 Moniz, Cole               11 Hawaii Prep           19:28.63   42            

 50 Barroga, Rogelio          12 Kea’au                19:30.71   43            

 51 Hill, Colton               9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:32.99                 

 52 Oyama, Drew               SR Iolani School         19:34.16                 

 53 Marshall, Akil            10 Waiakea               19:34.44   44            

 54 Matsumoto, Reece          SO Iolani School         19:34.75                 

 55 Panoff, Max                9 Hilo                  19:35.13   45            

 56 Uemura, Ryne              12 Waiakea               19:36.05   46            

 57 Cruz, Maka`ala             9 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:37.13                 

 58 Ma, Nick                  SO Iolani School         19:39.67                 

 59 Ventura, Jhun Delle       11 Kea’au                19:41.03   47            

 60 Alviento, Davin           10 Kea’au                19:44.96   48            

 61 Knell, Jonah              10 Kamehameha – Hawaii   19:46.33                 

 62 Harbour, Jin               9 Waiakea               19:47.28   49            

 63 Spetich, Michael           9 Hawaii Prep           19:47.68   50            

 64 Pavao, Wayne              12 Kea’au                19:49.04   51            

 65 Sanches, Pedro            10 Honokaa               19:50.14   52            

 66 Robinson, David            9 Honokaa               19:50.64                 

 67 Kuipers, Johann           11 Hilo                  19:50.98   53             

 68 Brumbaugh, Wyatt          10 Konawaena             19:54.65                 

 69 Case, Dolen               12 Honokaa               19:55.54                 

TEAM SCORES:

1 Iolani School        30    2    3    5    9   11   21   22         

2 Honokaa              36    1    4    6   10   15   26   52         

3 Hilo                 100    8   12   14   27   39   45   53         

4 Parker School             111    7   19   23   29   33   40   59           5 Kamehameha – Hawaii       114   13   18   24   25   34   36   38         

6 Waiakea                   128   16   17   20   31   44   46   49         

7 Hawaii Prep              185   28   30   35   42   50   54   58         

8 Kea’au                   200   32   37   41   43   47   48   51          

9 Pahoa                     297   55   56   61   62   63   64   66          10 Kohala                   317   57   60   65   67   68   69

October 9, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kamehameha Invitational varsity boys X-C results

Kamehameha Schools-Hawaii Campus                           HY-TEK’s Meet Manage      Kamehameha Hawaii Cross Country Invitational – 9/11/2010   Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Campus                Kea’au, HI                                   

Chris Mosch

1 Siqueiros, Rene              Watsonville           16:43.69    1            

  2 Mosch, Chris                 Honokaa               16:45.98    2             

  3 Garcia, Edgar                Watsonville           17:04.49    3            

  4 Robinson, Joshua             Honokaa               17:23.01    4            

  5 Grotenhuis, Jordan           Christian Liberty     17:40.59    5            

  6 Kaneshiro, Tyde              Hilo                  17:48.23    6            

  7 Langtry, Andrew              St. Joseph’s          17:48.46                 

  8 Abe, Kelvin                  Hawaii Bapti          17:50.34    7            

  9 Connors, Robert              Honokaa               17:50.74    8            

 10 Knight, David                Watsonville           17:51.20    9            

 11 Mabuni, Brandt               Makua Lani            17:52.98   10            

 12 Johnson, Matt                Hawaii Bapti          17:56.17   11            

 13 Michels, Rick                Hilo                  17:56.59   12            

 14 Olsen, Kevin                 Kea’au                17:59.37   13            

 15 Corona, Martin               Watsonville           18:01.96   14            

 16 Tarnas, Jesse                Parker School         18:06.45   15            

 17 Moniz, Chayce                Honokaa               18:12.56   16            

 18 Ray, Billy                   Hilo                  18:13.59   17            

 19 Macy, Justin                 Hawaii Prep           18:14.70   18  

20 Requelman, Daylan            Laupahoehoe           18:15.32                 

 21 Wakuzawa, Brent              Hawaii Bapti          18:15.62   19            

 22 Halford, Jackson             Waiakea               18:19.69   20            

 23 Fong, Isaac                  Hawaii Bapti          18:29.02   21            

 24 Correa, Shawn                Kamehameha            18:33.67   22            

 25 Ho, Kaulana                  Kamehameha            18:34.75   23            

 26 Gahan, Makaala               Kamehameha            18:41.40   24            

 27 Mah, Brandon                 Honokaa               18:42.29   25             

 28 Ortiz, Abraham               Watsonville           18:43.20   26            

 29 Gregg, Daniel                Parker School         18:47.13   27            

 30 McCullough, Tyler            Parker School         18:47.63   28            

 31 Gregg, Paul                  Parker School         18:48.82   29            

 32 Oishi, Michael               Hawaii Bapti          18:53.73   30            

 33 Rice, Keoni                  Waiakea               19:00.53   31            

 34 Shiraki, Dylan               Honokaa               19:03.50   32            

 35 Vandervoort, Devin           Makua Lani            19:07.96   33            

 36 Connors, Tony                Honokaa               19:09.99   34            

 37 Ota, Matthew                 Hawaii Bapti          19:23.11   35            

 38 Martin, Logan                Hawaii Prep           19:25.01   36            

 39 Nakamura, Micah              Hawaii Bapti          19:29.04   37            

 40 Hon, Kimo                    Parker School         19:36.02   38            

 41 Hunter, Stephen              Hilo                  19:38.31   39            

 42 Yoda, Ryuta                  Hawaii Prep           19:40.14   40            

 43 Burns, Jesse                 Parker School         19:42.65   41            

 44 Meguro, Robbey               Waiakea               19:50.70   42            

 45 Pavao, Wayne                 Kea’au                19:52.32   43            

 46 Sandstrom, Owen              Waiakea               19:53.11   44            

 47 Rogerson, Michael            Hawaii Prep           19:55.30   45            

 48 Thomas, Ryan                 Kamehameha            19:56.57   46            

 49 Marshall, Akil               Waiakea               20:02.97   47            

 50 Severino, Michael            Hawaii Prep           20:03.75   48            

 51 Chong, Devin                 Kealakehe             20:11.68   49            

 52 Panoff, Max                  Hilo                  20:16.90   50             

 53 Magoon, Carson               Hawaii Prep           20:19.30   51            

 54 Carrancho, Justin            Watsonville           20:23.23   52            

 55 Alviento, Davin              Kea’au                20:26.65   53            

 56 Clubbs, James                Kea’au                20:29.63   54            

 57 Pelletier, Kyle              Kamehameha            20:30.92   55            

 58 Van Kirk, Tyler              Hawaii Prep           20:31.58   56            

 59 Crowell, Matthew             Hilo                  20:34.20   57            

 60 Benavidez, Ben               Watsonville           20:35.90   58            

 61 Matias, Greg                 Kea’au                20:37.44   59            

 62 DeRego, Theodore             Kamehameha            20:38.20   60            

 63 Koscik, Christopher          St. Joseph’s          20:49.34                 

 64 Memmer, Luke                 Hilo                  20:58.63   61            

 65 Rhyss, Dorian                Kea’au                21:09.96   62            

 66 Agusan, Candonimo            Kealakehe             21:14.04   63            

 67 Kurihara, Kyle               Kealakehe             21:16.46   64            

 68 Harbour, Jin                 Waiakea               21:25.91   65            

 69 Yamauchi, Dalen              Waiakea               21:30.60   66            

 70 Andrew, Dong                 Makua Lani            21:32.29   67            

 71 Barroga, Rogelio             Kea’au                21:33.33   68            

 72 Alterman, Evan               Kealakehe             21:45.93   69            

 73 Ng, Pono                     Makua Lani            22:08.20   70            

 74 Ogawa, Rogan                 Kamehameha            22:29.33   71            

 75 LeBoeuf, Nathan              Laupahoehoe           22:31.82                 

 76 Wada, Ben                    Christian Liberty     22:34.45   72            

 77 Moylan, Louis                Christian Liberty     22:48.96   73            

 78 Whalen, Paul                 Makua Lani            22:53.81   74            

 79 Eric, Dong                   Makua Lani            23:03.41   75            

 80 Matsuyama, Evan              Kealakehe             23:04.01   76             

 81 Johnston, McCrae             Parker School         23:17.44   77            

 82 Creitz, Andrew               Makua Lani            23:38.21   78            

 83 Clark, Ian                   Christian Liberty     25:19.91   79            

 84 Houston, Ben                 Christian Liberty     25:49.97   80            

 85 Wada, Justin                 Christian Liberty     26:14.76   81            

 86 Sato, David                  Christian Liberty     26:15.82   82            

                                   Team Scores                                  

=================================================================================

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9

=================================================================================

   1 Watsonville                  53    1    3    9   14   26   52   58         

  2 Honokaa                      55    2    4    8   16   25   32   34         

  3 Hawaii Baptist Academy       88    7   11   19   21   30   35   37         

   4 Hilo                        124    6   12   17   39   50   57   61         

  5 Parker School               137   15   27   28   29   38   41   77         

 6 Kamehameha  – Hawaii        170   22   23   24   46   55   60   71         

  7 Waiakea                     184   20   31   42   44   47   65   66         

   8 Hawaii Prep                 187   18   36   40   45   48   51   56         

    9 Kea’au                      222   13   43   53   54   59   62   68         

                                             254   10   33   67   70   74   75   78         

  11 Christian Liberty           309    5   72   73   79   80   81   82         

   12 Kealakehe                   321   49   63   64   69   76

September 11, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment