Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HPA Boys cross country making their move in closing weeks of season

 The Hawaii Prep boys cross country team made their move in team scoring during the final meet of the regular season with their highest finish – THIRD.

Michael Rogerson, Hide Akai, Ryuta Yoda, Michael Spetich, Walter Disney, Tucker Higgins and Justin Macy are giving Ka Makani harriers a possibility to take one of the top two automatic berths into the HHSAA championships to be held the end of October.

The BIIF cross country chamtionships will be held at Kamehameha on Oct 22 with the top two teams gaining an automatic berth along with the top 38 boys.

Honokaa, Waiakea, HPA, Hilo, Parker and Kamehameha will be gunning for one of those top two spots.

 

October 11, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

REVISED – BIIF Boys Cross Country from Waiakea 9.24.11 – Top 60 results

Boys race from Waiakea 9.24.11 had 217 finishers with WHS winning the team scoring followed by Kamehameha  Below is the revised list of Official Results

BIIF Cross Country Meet at Waiakea – 9/24/2011                 
                           Waiakea High School Hilo HI                          
                              Last Completed Event                                    
  1 Halford, Jackson          12 Waiakea               16:37.33    1            
  2 Correa Doll, Shawn        12 Kamehameha            16:56.06    2            
  3 Conners, Tony             10 Honokaa               17:11.79    3            
  4 Mcquate, Ian              10 Waiakea               17:16.75    4            
  5 Mabuni, Brandt            12 Makua Lani            17:20.47    5            
  6 Walter, Luca              12 Kealakehe             17:42.90    6            
  7 Gregg, Paul               11 Parker                17:43.36    7            
  8 Langtry, Andrew           11 St. Joseph’s          17:47.10                 
  9 Cruz, Makaala             10 Kamehameha            17:50.64    8            
10 Hunter, Stephen           10 Hilo                  17:52.84    9            
11 Tarnas, Jesse             12 Parker                18:03.22   10            
12 Yoda, Ryuta               11 Hawaii Prep           18:03.92   11            
13 Rice, Keoni               11 Waiakea               18:06.11   12            
14 DeRego, Teddy             12 Kamehameha            18:10.54   13            
15 Conners, Robert           12 Honokaa               18:15.54   14            
16 Kerr, Max                 11 Hilo                  18:15.90   15            
17 Meguro, Robbey            12 Waiakea               18:19.22   16            
18 Sato, Dyson               10 Waiakea               18:20.06   17            
19 Rogerson, Michael         12 Hawaii Prep           18:22.53   18            
20 Vandervoort, Devin        11 Makua Lani            18:27.93   19            
21 Gahan, Makaala            12 Kamehameha            18:32.38   20            
22 Alviento, Davin           11 Kea’au                18:35.08   21            
23 Akai, Hide                 9 Hawaii Prep           18:40.34   22            
24 Ventura, Jhun Delle       12 Kea’au                18:40.67   23            
25 Spetich, Michael          10 Hawaii Prep           18:42.73   24            
26 Knell, Jonah              11 Kamehameha            18:47.30   25            
27 Marshall, Miles            9 Waiakea               18:50.96   26            
28 Kim, Hyrum                 9 Hilo                  18:53.44   27            
29 Camocho, Matthew          10 Waiakea               18:57.57   28            
30 Navarro, Arman            11 Kea’au                18:58.50   29            
31 Kim, Duk Hwan             12 Kea’au                18:58.70   30            
32 Disney, Walter            10 Hawaii Prep           19:00.22   31            
33 Aguirre, Alden            12 Honokaa               19:04.20   32            
34 Hirae, Jordan             10 Kamehameha            19:04.54   33            
35 Guignard, Max             12 Kealakehe             19:05.29   34            
36 Agusen, Candonino         11 Kealakehe             19:05.87   35            
37 Ferrell, Jeffery           9 Kea’au                19:06.72   36            
38 Martinez, Adrian          12 Kea’au                19:10.29   37            
39 Abilla, Kristian          12 Pahoa                 19:15.70   38            
40 Trump, Andrew             12 Kohala                19:16.01   39            
41 Carvalho, Cjay            10 Honokaa               19:16.28   40            
42 Adams, Josiah              9 Kohala                19:17.76   41            
43 Shabat, Tylor             12 Waiakea               19:18.35                 
44 Moniz, Chayce             12 Honokaa               19:21.31   42            
45 Alip, Dayson               9 Kamehameha            19:21.68   43            
46 Defiesta, Domenic         12 Kohala                19:27.02   44            
47 Higgins, Tucker            9 Hawaii Prep           19:33.84   45            
48 Lomberg, Jonathan         12 Kealakehe             19:34.21   46            
49 Matsuda, Dan               9 Hawaii Prep           19:34.65   47            
50 Perez, Nathaniel           9 Waiakea               19:36.27                 
51 Harbour, Jin              10 Waiakea               19:45.11                 
52 Gomez, Tevyn              10 Waiakea               19:45.72                 
53 Chock, Nicholas           12 Hawaii Prep           19:48.98                 
54 Sanches, Pedro            11 Honokaa               19:50.38   48            
55 Laird, Gavin              10 Honokaa               19:51.01   49            
56 Robinson, Clayton         11 Honokaa               19:51.52                 
57 Magoon, Carson            12 Hawaii Prep           19:51.87                 
58 Pacris, Mark               9 Waiakea               19:54.05                 
59 Grothmann, Rihei          10 Kamehameha            19:54.53                 
60 Frost, Thunder             9 Kealakehe             19:56.20   50    

      Related link:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2011/09/24/biif-girls-cross-country-from-waiakea-9-24-11-top-60-results/

September 24, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Cross Country – Boys tops 50 results from Hawaii Prep

click to enlarge

  BIIF Cross Country Meet                                 September 3, 2011                                

                        Host:  Hawaii Preparatory Academy                        Event 1  Boys 3 Mile Run CC
        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         

1 Langtry, Andrew              St. Joseph’s          19:19.52                 

  2 Correa Doll, Shawn           Kamehameha            19:45.17    1            

  3 Halford, Jackson             Waiakea               20:01.50    2            

  4 Hunter, Stephen              Hilo                  20:05.39    3            

  5 Mcquate, Ian                 Waiakea               20:06.99    4            

  6 Mabuni, Brandt               Makua Lani            20:09.77    5            

  7 Gregg, Paul                  Parker School         20:18.25    6            

  8 Vandervoort, Devin           Makua Lani            20:24.60    7            

  9 Tarnas, Jesse                Parker School         20:30.38    8            

10 Walter, Luca                 Kealakehe             20:35.37    9            

11 McCullough, Tyler            Parker School         20:37.42   10            

12 Conners, Tony                Honokaa               20:38.79   11            

13 Kerr, Max                    Hilo                  20:43.98   12            

14 Macy, Justin                 Hawaii Prep           20:44.53   13            

15 Cruz, Makaala                Kamehameha            20:50.73   14            

16 Robinson, Clayton            Honokaa               20:53.58   15            

17 Rice, Keoni                  Waiakea               20:55.45   16            

18 Van Kirk, Tyler              Hawaii Prep           20:55.85   17            

19 Panoff, Max                  Hilo                  21:01.11   18            

20 Conners, Robert              Honokaa               21:02.38   19            

21 Rogerson, Michael            Hawaii Prep           21:04.00   20            

22 Skinner, Timon               Hilo                  21:08.48   21            

23 Spetich, Michael             Hawaii Prep           21:09.88   22            

24 Meguro, Robbey               Waiakea               21:24.98   23            

25 Burns, Jesse                 Parker School         21:28.32   24            

26 Knell, Jonah                 Kamehameha            21:37.66   25            

27 Gahan, Makaala               Kamehameha            21:38.59   26            

28 Aguirre, Alden               Honokaa               21:38.99   27            

29 DeRego, Teddy                Kamehameha            21:39.39   28            

30 Hiyano, Hajime               Waiakea               21:45.36   29            

31 Trump, Andrew                Kohala                21:46.48   30            

32 Disney, Walter               Hawaii Prep           21:46.94   31            

33 Ventura, Jhun Delle          Kea’au                21:47.70   32            

34 Carvalho, Cjay               Honokaa               21:48.15   33            

35 Henderson, Scott             Kealakehe             21:48.74   34            

36 Yoda, Ryuta                  Hawaii Prep           21:49.15   35            

37 Kim, Duk Hwan                Kea’au                21:50.38   36            

38 Ferrell, Jeffery             Kea’au                21:52.76   37            

39 Harbour, Jin                 Waiakea               21:53.45   38            

40 Camocho, Matthew             Waiakea               21:54.27   39            

41 Dong, Andrew                 Makua Lani            22:00.03   40            

42 Perez, Nathaniel             Waiakea               22:00.42                 

43 Kim, Hyrum                   Hilo                  22:03.96   41            

44 Hulse, Cooper                Kamehameha            22:04.96   42            

45 Hirae, Jordan                Kamehameha            22:08.72   43            

46 Marshall, Miles              Waiakea               22:13.14                 

47 Defiesta, Domenic            Kohala                22:16.85   44            

48 Police, Kepa                 Hawaii Prep           22:17.52   45            

49 Tada, Dallas                 Kamehameha            22:18.62

50 Guignard, Max                Kealakehe             22:19.52   46

September 3, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Waiakea’s Halford and Kobayashi sweep 3K BIIF runs

Halford, Whitener and Olsen
Boys 3000 Meter RunBIIFQualify: B 11:19.00   HHSAA Auto: A  9:41.44   HHSAA Cons: C 10:08.24                                                      
  1 Jackson Halford           JR Waiakea                9:49.42C  10  
  2 Kevin Olsen               SR Keaau                  9:57.69C   8  
  3 Geoff Whitener               Kealakehe              9:59.08C   6  
  4 Ryuta Yoda                SO Hawaii Prep           10:36.15B   4  
  5 Ian McQuate               FR Waiakea               10:38.16B   2  
  6 Stephen Hunter            FR Hilo                  10:38.66B   1 
Girls 3000 Meter Run
BIIFQualify: B 14:16.00        HHSAA Auto: A 11:26.04          HHSAA Cons: C 12:11.94                                                       
  1 Kelsie Kobayashi          JR Waiakea                        11:43.0hC  10  
  2 Shalila de Bourmont       JR Hilo                           11:59.7hC   8  
  3 Mariah Hight                 Hawaii Prep                    12:25.3hB   6  
  4 Veronica Ladwig           FR Hawaii Prep                    12:34.1hB   4  
  5 Kaylee Rapoza             SO Hilo                           12:35.4hB   2  
  6 Deann Nishimura-Thornton  JR Keaau                          12:42.6hB   1  

 

April 9, 2011 Posted by | High School Track & Field | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kam-Oahu wins HHSAA cross country team title again – Top 50 Results

Chris Mosch – 9th place

 *********** TEAM SCORE BOYS **********

  1. Kamehameha-Kapalama         2    4   11   14   15  (25) (40) =    46
         Jordan Thibodeau, Charles Akiona, Joshua Freitas, Alexander Ortega,
         Caleb Achuela, Collin Pidot, Kyle Nakatsuka
  2. Leilehua                   1    5   17   19   27  (32) (80) =    69
         Margarito Martinez, Elliot Estrada, Dylan Martinez, Branden Miya, Adam
         Weaver, Micah Velasco, Michael McCaffrey
  3. Iolani                      3    8    9   29   38  (68) (82) =    87
     Troy Easki, Sam Choe, Justin Higa, Zach Masuda, Scott Hom, David  Clarke, Borys Pleskacz
  4. Mililani                     13   18   22   36   39  (49)      =   128
         Zachary Carvalho, Royce Yamane, Paven Sinn, Christopher McCann, Carson  Garner, Ryan Mayeda
  5. Honokaa                     7   28   31   41   51  (54) (61) =   158
         Chris Mosch, Joshua Robinson, Chayce Moniz, Robert Connors, Tony Connors, Dylan Shiraki, Brandon Mah
  6. Maui High                   10   16   52   53   64  (69) (83) =   195
         Rocky Balala, Angelito Cuaresma, Aldrin Calilao, Mario Rico, Jordan Moracco, Mark Galiza, Leonel Tumacder
  7. Parker School                21   24   42   50   60  (70) (88) =   197
         Jesse Tarnas, Daniel Gregg, Paul Gregg, Tyler McCullough, Kimo Hon, Jesse Burns, Evan Kasberg
  8. Mid-Pacific Institute      12   26   33   59   71  (89)      =   201
         Ryan Hobson, Mitchell Heidenreich, James Hamada, Brennan O’Connell, Daniel Wagner, Jason Anthony
  9. Punahou                   30   34   43   48   55  (56) (72) =   210
         Darien Lau, Harrison Oshiro, Peter Harris, machenzie lau, Zachary  Barahal, Nick Lee, Ryan Lau
 10. Hawaii Baptist Academy      20   46   47   58   65  (76)      =   236
         Kelvin Abe, Michael Oishi, Matthew Johnson, Matthew Ota, isaac fong,  jared dang
 11. Pearl City           23   37   45   67   75  (85)      =   247
         Casey Ryan, Peter Tanaka, Reece Teramoto, Richard Bergstrom, Isaiah Aribal, Jaymes Lonzanida
 12. Seabury Hall              35   44   62   63   74  (77) (90) =   278
         Ryan Koss, Alden Simmer, Devin Vinoray, Miles Mallot, Nick Colon, Taylor Fourie, Jared Shimada
 13. Baldwin                6   66   73   79   81            =   305
         James Pearson, Dean Tsuji, July Barboza, Liam Ohashi-White, Justin Agbannaoag
 14. Hawaii Preparatory Academy  57   78   84   86   87            =   392
         Justin Macy, Ryuta Yoda, Michael Rogerson, Logan Martin, Tyler Van Kirk

  Honolulu Marathon
                                HHSAA    
                     CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                   OAHU
                   October 28, 2010              9:00am

 
                          Boys State Championship

Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr School                      Mtime   
===== ==== ==== ================== == =========================== ========
    1    1   78 Margarito Martinez 12 Leilehua                    15:56.65
    2    2   56 Jordan Thibodeau   12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         16:09.55
    3        41 Pierce Murphy      12 Island School               16:17.75
    4    3   25 Troy Easki         11 Iolani                      16:50.30
    5    4   59 Charles Akiona     10 Kamehameha-Kapalama         16:56.15
    6    5   81 Elliot Estrada     11 Leilehua                    17:00.75
    7        70 Gianni cuadrado    10 Kapolei                     17:09.30
    8    6    5 James Pearson      10 Baldwin                     17:22.05
    9    7   35 Chris Mosch        12 Honokaa                     17:23.05
   10    8   27 Sam Choe           10 Iolani                      17:23.25
   11    9   23 Justin Higa        12 Iolani                      17:24.20
   12        72 Joshua Herr        10 Kauai                       17:25.90
   13       151 Colton Sisler      12 St. Louis                   17:26.65
   14   10   90 Rocky Balala       11 Maui High                   17:27.60
   15   11   57 Joshua Freitas     11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         17:28.60
   16   12   99 Ryan Hobson        12 Mid-Pacific Institute       17:28.75
   17   13  107 Zachary Carvalho   10 Mililani                    17:29.80
   18   14   55 Alexander Ortega   12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         17:30.00
   19       158 Alexander Uesugi   12 Waianae                     17:31.20
   20   15   53 Caleb Achuela      12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         17:34.45
   21   16   91 Angelito Cuaresma  11 Maui High                   17:36.75
   22        45 Brenon Dopp        12 Kalaheo                     17:46.60
   23   17   84 Dylan Martinez     10 Leilehua                    17:52.45
   24       153 Jackson Halford    11 Waiakea                     17:56.05
   25   18  109 Royce Yamane       10 Mililani                    17:56.05
   26   19   83 Branden Miya       11 Leilehua                    17:57.55
   27   20   13 Kelvin Abe         11 Hawaii Baptist Academy      18:00.00
   28   21  119 Jesse Tarnas       11 Parker School               18:00.30
   29        95 Dino DeSalvio      12 Maui Prep                   18:06.00
   30   22  106 Paven Sinn         11 Mililani                    18:07.55
   31   23  126 Casey Ryan         11 Pearl City                  18:08.30
   32   24  117 Daniel Gregg       12 Parker School               18:09.45
   33   25   58 Collin Pidot       11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         18:09.65
   34         9 Jordan Grotenhuis  10 Christian Liberty           18:14.95
   35   26  102 Mitchell Heidenrei 10 Mid-Pacific Institute       18:15.80
   36        74 Geoff Whitener     12 Kealakehe                   18:17.25
   37   27   80 Adam Weaver        12 Leilehua                    18:18.70
   38   28   36 Joshua Robinson    12 Honokaa                     18:19.05
   39        68 Nathan Shirey      1  Kapolei                     18:19.35
   40   29   26 Zach Masuda        11 Iolani                      18:19.60
   41   30  142 Darien Lau         9  Punahou                     18:21.60
   42   31   38 Chayce Moniz       11 Honokaa                     18:21.70
   43   32   79 Micah Velasco      12 Leilehua                    18:22.00
   44       152 Robert Terry       12 St. Louis                   18:22.70
   45       116 Lanson Kawaiaea    10 Nanakuli                    18:23.10
   46        49 Shawn Doll         11 Kamehameha-Hawaii           18:27.75
   47       159 Eliser Paclob      10 Waipahu                     18:27.75
   48   33  101 James Hamada       11 Mid-Pacific Institute       18:28.10
   49   34  140 Harrison Oshiro    10 Punahou                     18:29.10
   50   35  146 Ryan Koss          10 Seabury Hall                18:30.00
 

October 28, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment