Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIIF Wrestling Championships – Results

BIIF Wrestling Crew, under head official Elton Suganuma, back row, second from left.

BIIF Wrestling Championships at Onizuka Gym
                   Saturday, Feb. 5   Konawaena High School   Final Boys Team Scoring
Waiakea 137.5    Hilo 130    Kona 116.5    Kamehameha 112.5
Kealakehe 106   Honokaa 99   Keaau 70    HPA 57     Pahoa 45   Laupahoehoe 25   Ka’u 0   Kohala 0

Individual Division
108 pounds
  1. Justin Raymond, Konawaena  2. William Spain, Waiakea
3. Blake Ahuleki, Kealakehe  4. Serafin Samorano, Keaau

114 pounds  1. Robin Arellano, Kealakehe   2. Warren Buenavista, Konawaena
3. Quitin Wright, Kamehameha  4. Ryan Fujioka, HPA

120 pounds  1. Nalu Souza, Kamehameha  2. Sage Aoki, Konawaena 3. Dan Gampon, Kealakehe  4. Max Hirata, HPA

125 pounds  1. Justin Hirae, Kamehameha  2. Brendan Branco, Hilo
3. Akeno Matsutani, Waiakea  4. Jesse Kihe-Fukuyama, Konawaena

130 pounds  1. Jordan Enos, Hilo   2. Shannon Samura, HPA  3. Charles Aina, Kamehameha  4. Kona Phipps, Konawaena

135 pounds  1. Cheyden Quiocho, Keaau   2. Max Oishi, Hilo  3. Kenneth Pang, Waiakea   4. Caleb Cohan, Pahoa

140 pounds  1. Tyler Yonemori, Waiakea   2. Allin Franco, Kealakehe  3. Jesse Huihui, Keaau   4. Henry Engler, Hilo

145 pounds  1. Pat Enos, Waiakea  2. Jacob Murphy, Hilo  3. Elvis Cardoza, Honokaa  4. Jake Torres, Pahoa

152 pounds   1. Cody Maarsingh, Honokaa  2. Jens Beets, Hilo  3. Patrick Enos, Jr., Waiakea  4. Kileona Manzano, Konawaena

160 pounds 1. Isiah Kanakanui, Hilo   2. Dylan Coffel, Pahoa  3. Jordan Maglinti, Waiakea  4. Russell Laros, HPA

171 pounds 1. Harry Auwelua, Honokaa  2. CJ Matsuyama, Kamehameha 3. Kayed Rodrigues, Waiakea  4. John Genesarin, Konawaena

189 pounds 1. Geo Chavez-Pardini, Honokaa  2. John Postrano, Konawaena   3. Treyven Ahquin-Fely, Keaau  4. Christian Park, Kealakehe

215 pounds   1. Tim Ekert, Kealakehe   2. Troy Choi, HPA  3. Kema Chin, Kamehameha  4. Kainoa Lyman, Honokaa

285 pounds
1. Akoakoa Paleka-Kennedy, Kamehameha  2. Kekai Obrey, Kealakehe  3. Keanu Showm Laupahoehoe   4. Zephanaiah Pawao, Waiakea

Final Girls Team Scoring
Kamehameha 132   Konawaena 120   Hilo 81.5   Waiakea 60  HPA 48   Ka’u 30   Kealakehe 27   Honokaa 7

Individual Division
98 pounds
   1. Megan Aina, Kamehameha  2. Kela Vargas, HPA  3. Christine Presidiaos, Konawaena

103 pounds  1. Sam Neal, HPA  2. Cara Naakayama, Waiakea 3. Jharmine Postrano, Konawaena

108 pounds  1. Haley Delos-Santos, Konawaena  2. Sha Pagan, Hilo  3. Kanoe Padaken, Kamehameha

114 pounds  1. Desting Masters, Kealakehe  2. Jacqueline Moctezuma, Konawaena  3. Phoebe Oda, Kamehameha

120 pounds  1. Kawehi Lopez, Kamehameha  2. Lena Mello-Waiwaiole, Ka’u  3. Kelsi Nishima, HPA

125 pounds  1. Tanalei Louis, Konawaena  2. Noelle Pohina, Kamehameha  3. Hillary Luna, Hilo  4. Kawena Kuamoo-Mendida, Waiakea

130 pounds 1. Rustee Johansen, Kamehameha  2. Melissa Dumaguin, Konawaena 3. Sharrylei Fernandez, Hilo  4. Katie Holdcroft, HPA

140 pounds  1. Alexa Osburn, Kamehameha   2. Kanani Silva, Waiakea   3. Kaylan Kawakami, Hilo  4. Alyssa Cagawas, Honokaa

155 pounds  1. Kainolani Lee, Hilo   2. Chantel Pohina, Kamehameha  3. Kaua Mitchell, Konawaena  4. Allison Felix, Kealakehe

175 pounds   1. Tracy Poch, Waiakea   2. Jasmine Iuta, Kamehameha  3. Kawehi Housman, Hilo   4. Aimee Shiraki, Konawaena

220 pounds   1. Keani Mello-Waiwaiole, Ka’u   2. Sharon Manaarpca, Hilo

February 7, 2011 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

BIIF Girls Wrestling Results from Kealakehe

KHS Pomai Pohina has advantage over Hilo's Lahi Kanakanui

Kealakehe Wrestling Tournament Results          Girls

103 1.  Megan Aina- Kamehameha

2.  Cara Nakayama- Waiakea  3.  Sam Neal- HPA

114 1.  Kanoe Padaken- Kamehameha  2.  Destiny Masters- Kealakehe

3.  Phoebe Oda- Kamehameha

120 1.  Elena Mello- Ka’u 2.  Raquel Fields- Ka’u

3.  Cathryn Cantyne- HPA

125 1.  Noelle Pohince- Kamehameha 2.  Dayjha Engle-Rodrigues- Kealakehe 3.  Leah Smith- HPA

130 1.  Tanalei Louis- Konawaena 2.  Rustee Johansen- Kamehameha 3.  Melisa Dunaguin- Konawaena

1401.  Chantel Pohina- Kamehameha 2.  Alexia Osburn- Kamehameha 3.  Kanani Silva- Waiakea

155 1.  Kainoelani Lee- Hilo 2.  Samantha-Shea Miguel- Honokaa 3.  Karvena LimSamura- HPA

175 1.  Tracy Poch- Waiakea 2.  Jasmine Iuta- Kamehameha 3.  Ciara Mueller- Ka’u

January 10, 2011 Posted by | Wrestling | , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

HPA Girls Dominate BIIF All-Star Teams

Ka Makani ladies and coaches best in BIIF

All-BIIF Cross Country              GIRLS       First team                Name – Grade – School
Kela Vargas Sr. Hawaii Prep
Zoe Sims So. Hawaii Prep                                      Emily Evans So. Hawaii Prep
Kristiana Van Pernis Fr. Hawaii Prep               Tialana Greenwell Sr. Honokaa
Kelsie Kobayashi Jr. Waiakea                               Mariah Haight Fr. Hawaii Prep

Second team    Name – Grade – School

Sam Neal Sr. Hawaii Prep                 Hana Scully Sr. Hawaii Prep
Grace Choe Jr. Makua Lani               Allie Shiraki Fr. Honokaa
Tiana Iwata Fr. Kamehameha        Jessica Busek Jr. Waiakea
Carmen Garson-Shumway Fr. Hilo
Honorable mention: Hildang Adona (Honokaa); Angela Ames (Ka’u); Monica Carlos (Honokaa); Erin Carvalho (Kamehameha-Hawaii); Joy Choe (Makua Lani); Brandy Eder (Ka’u); Natalie Hagemann (Keaau); Corin Kim (Kamehameha-Hawaii); Lexi Mabuni (Makua Lani); Chloe Martins-Keliihoomalu (Kamehameha-Hawaii); Leah Mello-Waiwaiole (Ka’u); Tiffany Nakamura (Makua Lani); Deann Nishimura-Thornton (Keaau); Vandey Okinaka (Waiakea); Skye Ombac (Waiakea); Kara Paulachak (Waiakea)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Michael Franklin (Hawaii Prep)

November 4, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Grossman wins HHSAA cross country Individual Crown – Top 50 Results

2010 HHSAA Hawaii High School Cross Country Championship

Sponsored by Honolulu Marathon 10/28/2010                   

Central Oahu Regional Park                           

 Event 1   Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity



Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr School                      Ftime   

    1    1 F146 Dakota Grossman    9  Seabury                     19:25.50

    2    2 F128 Elli Brady         10 Punahou                     19:37.40

    3    3  F13 Heidi Nicholls     12 Hawaii Baptist Academy      19:43.35

    4    4  F42 Breanne Ball       11 Iolani                      19:54.50

    5    5 F113 Kimberly Pugliese  12 Mililani                    19:58.10

    6    6  F63 Jessica Johnson    12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         20:12.75

    7    7  F24 Zoe Sims           10 Hawaii Preparatory          20:14.85

    8    8  F22 Kela Vargas        12 Hawaii Preparatory          20:17.55

    9      F117 Sophie Curatilo    12 Moanalua                    20:24.75

   10    9 F126 Julia Brand        12 Punahou                     20:37.10

   11   10 F127 Kyleigh Mann       11 Punahou                     20:38.00

   12   11 F130 Melissa Wong       10 Punahou                     20:43.35

   13   12 F110 Courtney Garner    12 Mililani                    20:45.15

   14   13  F26 Kristiana Van Pern 9  Hawaii Preparatory          20:45.80

   15       F75 Deylynn White      11 Kapolei                     20:46.25

   16   14 F142 Gracie Peck        11 Seabury                     20:49.90

   17   15  F23 Emily Evans        10 Hawaii Preparatory          20:50.00

   18   16 F132 Noe Lum            9  Punahou                     20:52.25

   19   17 F131 Hallie Lam         9  Punahou                     20:53.95

   20   18 F129 Jaime Durso        10 Punahou                     20:55.10

   21   19 F125 Maile Shigemasa    9  Pearl City                  20:59.65

   22   20  F41 Hana Tomozawa      12 Iolani                      21:10.95

   23   21  F32 Tialana Greenwell  12 Honokaa                     21:23.50

   24      F150 Chaylene Guinto    12 St. Francis                 21:25.60

   25   22 F101 Lyssa Freitas      12 Maui High                   21:28.20

   26   23  F17 Aimee Uyehara      12 Hawaii Baptist Academy      21:28.30

   27       F11 Aiza Valeriano     10 Campbell                    21:29.70

   28      F135 Brianna Collins    9  Radford                     21:31.35

   29      F134 Taylor Black       11 Radford                     21:32.65

   30   24   F4 Ellisa Bio         10 Baldwin                     21:34.65

   31   25  F66 Krystan Kea Brown  10 Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:36.25

   32      F157 Keri Fujiwara      11 Waipahu                     21:39.85

   33   26  F64 Awapuhi Lee        12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:40.10

   34   27  F25 Mariah Haight      9  Hawaii Preparatory          21:42.35

   35   28  F31 Carmen Garson-Shum 9  Hilo                        21:42.70

   36      F138 Tamako Delfino     10 Roosevelt                   21:42.80

   37   29  F92 Rachel Morihara    12 Leilehua                    21:46.10

   38   30  F65 Liana Dollar       11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:46.55

   39      F160 Risa Lam           10 University High             21:46.70

   40      F158 Forest Abbott-Lum  12 University High             21:50.45

   41      F147 Amanda Porter      12 Sacred Hearts Academy       21:50.85

   42   31  F69 Janelle Stone      9  Kamehameha-Kapalama         21:50.95

   43   32  F95 Katelyn LaCamera   10 Leilehua                    21:52.75

   44   33  F39 taylor kipilii     12 Iolani                      21:54.45

   45   34  F14 Keri-Ann Ogoshi    12 Hawaii Baptist Academy      21:55.05

   46   35 F140 Lea Lundblad       12 Seabury                     21:57.10

   47   36  F94 Rhiannon Cleveland 10 Leilehua                    21:57.30

   48       F76 Brittany Long      10 Kapolei                     22:01.85

   49      F156 Kaycee San Agustin 10 Waimea                      22:07.95

   50      F153 Kelsie Kobayashi   11 Waiakea                     22:11.45

********** TEAM SCORE Girls **********

  1. Punahou                    2    9   10   11   16  (17) (18) =    48
         Elli Brady, Julia Brand, Kyleigh Mann, Melissa Wong, Noe Lum, Hallie  Lam, Jaime Durso
  2. Hawaii Preparatory          7    8   13   15   27  (37) (45) =    70
         Zoe Sims, Kela Vargas, Kristiana Van Pernis, Emily Evans, Mariah Haight, Sam Neal, Hana Scully
  3. Kamehameha-Kapalama        6   25   26   30   31  (49) (55) =   118
         Jessica Johnson, Krystan Kea Brown, Awapuhi Lee, Liana Dollar, Janelle Stone, Kamalei Lee, Nicole Oka
  4. Seabury                      1   14   35   39   41  (59) (63) =   130
         Dakota Grossman, Gracie Peck, Lea Lundblad, Kailea Tracy-Visintain Dylan Ross, justine malek, Olivia Pagel
  5. Mililani                    5   12   40   43   48  (74) (78) =   148
         Kimberly Pugliese, Courtney Garner, Taylor Suwa, Taylor Sinn, Jaclyn Knaus, Kelsey Painter, Alyssa Stiles
  6. Hawaii Baptist Academy     3   23   34   42   47  (72) (83) =   149
         Heidi Nicholls, Aimee Uyehara, Keri-Ann Ogoshi, Elise Uyehara, JamieTakushi, Kori Higashiya, Shelby Tanaka
  7. Iolani                     4   20   33   50   53  (61) (66) =   160
         Breanne Ball, Hana Tomozawa, taylor kipilii, Valerie Pyun, Casey Morrissey, Paige Omura, Chaynna Guinto
  8. Leilehua                    29   32   36   65   76  (81)      =   238
         Rachel Morihara, Katelyn LaCamera, Rhiannon Cleveland, Shelby Hill,Lashondra Maddox, Ta’tianna Moore
  9. Pearl City                   19   44   52   56   75  (80)      =   246
         Maile Shigemasa, Sara Ng, Merrie Oshiro, Jacqueline Chong Adrienne Jean Sylva, Renee Lum
 10. Baldwin                    24   38   57   62   67  (68) (79) =   248
         Ellisa Bio, Eunice Park, Annette Kinchiro, Christina Wine, AliciaMorris-Schmidth, Keisha Mateo, lyndsey miyamoto
 11. Maui High                   22   51   54   60   64  (73)      =   251
         Lyssa Freitas, Danzen May Llaneza, Cjay Pardo, Michelle Gima, Briana  Garalde, Tiffany Keau
 12. Hilo                       28   46   58   69   70            =   271
         Carmen Garson-Shumway, Shalila De Bournmont, Kaylee Rapoza, Karina Lawrence, Raycee Cooke
 13. Honokaa                     21   71   77   82   84  (85) (86) =   335
         Tialana Greenwell, Hildang Adona, Katie Aguilar, Monica Carlos, Kelly Greenwell, Allie Shiraki, Kimberly Kishimoto

October 28, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 4 Comments

Hawaii Prep Girls to make run at HHSAA Championship Title

HPA’s Zoe Sims & Kela Vargas – photo by Patrick O’Leary

It has been more than a decade since a Big Island school has won a state cross country championship, but come Thursday that may all change.

The Hawaii High School Athletic Association cross country championships will be held on Oct. 28 at the Patsy Mink Central Oahu Regional Park and a very strong Hawaii Preparatory Academy girl’s team has a legitimate chance at winning it all.

Last week the lady Ka Makani won their third consecutive Big Island Interscholastic Federation team title in impressive fashion beating out runner-up Honokaa by more than 70 points.

HPA’s Kela Vargas won the individual title with teammates Zoe Sims, Emily Evans and Kristiana Van Pernis finishing second through fourth respectively while teammates Mariah Haight, Sam Neal and Hanna Scully took the seventh through ninth spots.

“Our success this season was from our focus on team goals instead of individual performances,” HPA Coach Michael Franklin said.  “We will keep that same focus at States.”

HPA is no stranger to runner success as their teams over the past four decades have won numerous state cross country championships.

In 1994 HPA swept the boys and girls state championships under former coaches Karl Honma for the boys and Phil Conley for the girls.

No BIIF team, other than Hawaii Prep, has won a state championship and Honma’s 1995 boys’ team was the last time a Big Island school had taken center stage.

“If we are successful at States, then it is our runners’ love of a challenge that is the key,” Franklin said.

The Punahou girls come into the state championships as the five time defending champion and is considered to be the favorite to win their sixth title, but with HPA’s ability to bunch their runners in the lead pack they are recognized as serious contenders.

Dakota Grossman

Punahou returns sophomore Elli Brady who won the state individual championship as a freshman, but it is another freshman, Dakota Grossman of Seabury, Maui, that is the favorite to win the state crown.

“I hope we can make the top five again this year,” said a humble Franklin.  “Punahou is the obvious favorite, but magical things can occur on race day.  As usual, we will run together and we will embrace the challenge.”

Vying for the boy’s state team title is defending champion Kamehameha-Oahu and the 2007 and ’08 champions Leilehua along with a talented Iolani squad.

Four time boys BIIF team champion, Honokaa, is expected to improve on their fifth place finish from last year.

Coach Abner

“Kamehameha, Iolani and Leilehua will score well, but with all the individuals busting up the top runners who knows how the cards will fall,” Dragon Coach Josh Abner said.

During the BIIF championships Honokaa claimed the top individual spots with Chris Mosch successfully defending his title and teammates Joshua Robinson and Chayce Moniz following close behind.

If their top three runners can break into the top 20 at the state championships, while keeping their fourth and fifth runners close behind, then anything is possible.

“I often talk about how anything can happen on any given day and with that mentality any day can be the Dragons day,” Abner said.

Leilehua’s Margarito Martinez is the defending state champion and will get a stiff challenge from Pierce Murphy of Island School from Kauai for the individual crown.

Mosch, an experienced senior, is expected to be somewhere in the top five and if the rest of the Dragon team stays close to Mosch there could be an upset.

“My highest finish was 14th overall last year,” Mosch said.  “My goal going into this race is to finish within the top five and my plan is to stay with Iolani’s Troy Esaki, Leilehua’s Dylan Martinez and Mid Pac’s Ryan Hobson during the race.”

Earlier this year Mosch ran on Oahu at the HHSAA site during the Kaiser Invitational and learned a lot from the experience.

“What I learned from the Kaiser Meet is that a lot of people go out too hard and burn out, so I’m going to try to run under control during the first mile and not get too crazy,” he said.

Honokaa’s best team finish, fourth, came when Mosch was a freshman and the upper classman now thinks of improving on that placement.

“I think we can make it into the top three on a good day,” Mosch said. 

“This is more than trying to win championships,” Abner said.  “When Dragons are ready to leave the program I hope they’ve learned that hard work and big goals bring the biggest prizes in life.”

The HHSAA championships was moved from a Friday to Thursday because of a County Furlough Day, according to HPA Athletic Director and BIIF cross country coordinator.

“My understanding is that CORP is a county facility on Oahu and HHSAA made the final decision,” Perry said.

October 27, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment