Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Island Pro-Am Trials Surfing results – July 14, 2012

Big Island Pro-Am Trials results

Saturday at Honolii, July 14, 2012

Open men

*1. Ulu Boy Napeahi    *2. Nohea Masaoka          *3. Shayden Pacarro

*4. Young Tarring         5. Kiko Napeahi               6. Carlin Rinehart

Open women

*1. Kahanu Delovio (14 years old, youngest competetor)             *2. Shruti Kartik      3. Tara Lani

4. Lacey Cameron                            5. Manu Napeahi                 6. Haili Debus

Longboard open

*1. Nohea Masaoka   *2. Wayne Victorino    3. Wesley Moore

4. Crispin Nakoa         5. Richard Saya         6. Tomo Saito

Bodyboard open

*1. Danie Villena     *2. Ricky Alverez                3. Willy Petrovic

4. Kenzan Ihara        5. Tommy McCormick      6. Kaimi Lewis

*Won round-trips to Oahu and entry into a Pro-Am event on the North Shore

July 20, 2012 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Surfing Results from Honolii on August 7, 2011

Sunday’s surfing results at Honolii

Menehune longboard   1. Klyde Neer  2. Aukai Keliikuli  3. Kahanu Delovio

Women’s longboard   1. Christina Wilson  2. Cathy Wilson

Girls longboard   1. Tianna McGuire  2. Manu Napeahi  3. Kahanu Delovio

Men’s longboard   1. Akila Weber  2. Wesley Moore  3. Mark Smith

Junior men’s longboard   1. Uluboy Napeahi  2. Crispin Nakoa  3. Kiko Napeahi

Senior men’s longboard   1. Howard Clark  2. Tomo Saito

Grandmaster longboard   1. Rudy Valentino

Men’s bodyboard   1. Matt Solomon  2. Danie Villena Jr.  3. Nainoa Victor

Men’s junior bodyboard   1. Tommy McCormic  2. Kua Salinas

Women’s bodyboard   1. Stephanie Franke  2. Keahi Delovio  3. Sofia Miller

Boys bodyboard   1. Klyde Neer  2. Ocean Donaldson  3. Reed Tanoai

Drop knee   1. Cody Lucas  2. Mikihana Minamishin  3. Matt Solomon

Pro-Am   1. Lahiki Minamishin  2. Mac Feeney  3. Uluboy Napeahi

Open men   1. Uluboy Napeahi  2. Kiko Napeahi  3. Forrest Elmer

Stand-up paddle   1. David Alipio  2. Kahanu Delovio  3. Uluboy Napeahi

Under 14 boys   1. Kaunaloa Ng  2. Kross Broderson  3. Logan McCollum

Under 16 boys   1. Uluboy Napeahi  2. Niko Vincent  3. Forrest Elmer

Under 18 boys   1. Ben Lord  2. Kiko Napeahi  3. Kapono Ng

Men’s shortboard   1. Mac Feeney  2. Logan Welsh  3. Wesley Moore

Grandmaster shortboard   1. Pau Scully  2. Paul Minor  3. Tomo Saito

Women’s shortboard  1. Shruti Kartik  2. Tara Lani  3. Cathy Wilson

Girls shortboard   1. Kahanu Delovio  2. Manu Napeahi  3. Tianna McGuire

Menehune shortboard   1. Aukai Keliikuli  2. Brodi Sale  3. Kai Fasciano

August 12, 2011 Posted by | surfing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment