Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Hilo’s Hunter has a Heart of a Lion

Hunter

For Hilo’s Stephen Hunter it wasn’t a very pretty win during the Big Island Interscholastic Federation all school cross country 3 mile meet hosted by Waiakea.

Hunter a junior Viking won his first ever BIIF harrier race but needed to pause just prior to the finish line to let go of his breakfast.

The regurgitation around 30 yards from the finish nearly allowed home crowd favorite Ian McQuate to close the gap with Hunter crossing the finish in 17:40.43 to McQuate 17:48.95.

“I was just trying to beat Andrew (Langtry from St. Joseph),” Hunter said.  “We try to push each other during practice and I don’t normally beat him in a race.”

During the race Hunter formed a small pack with four other runners besides Langtry, there were Parker’s Paul Gregg and Waiakea’s McQuate.

“I was running scared it helped me run better,” Hunter said.  “It was a little harder to breath when I lost my breakfast on the course.”

The pause allowed McQuate to make up valuable time which almost led to having a new boy’s winner in the almost completed BIIF cross country season.

“I was more motivated today, this being my home course,” McQuate said.  “Towards the end I was definitely thinking I could win this”

Still for McQuate it was his highest finish in a regular season cross country meet.  “I started my

kick too late and my push didn’t have enough at the end.”

Gregg

Parker’s Paul Gregg, who remains one of the most consistent runners in the BIIF finishing in the top 4, came up a little short again at Waiakea.

The senior begin his race content to follow the leaders on the rolling hills of the course and started off in a small pack.

“It was hot this morning and today I wasn’t looking to make this my best race of the season,” Gregg said.   “I accomplished one of my goals in beating Langtry (4th overall).

“I’m happy where I’m at right now and the only race I really want to win is the BIIF championships on HPA’s course,” Gregg said.

In the boys team standings 13 points separated first though fourth place with Kamehameha-Hawaii 78, Honokaa 80, Hilo 82 and Hawaii Preparatory Academy 91.

In the girls 3 mile race it was HPA’s Kristiana Van Pernis (20:20) claiming her first BIIF title this season

“The game plan was to run and run fast while having fun doing it,” Van Pernis.

Van Pernis a Ka Makani junior took the lead for good on the downhill portion of the course, around the 2.5 mile mark and just pulled away from her competitors.

“Nobody challenged as I had Hilo’s Megan and Kealakehe (Kari Van Mols) staying with me up to that point,” she said. 

For HPA coach Michael Franklin missing one of his better runners didn’t even faze him.

“Zoe (Sims) is out on an official visit to Princeton,” he said.  “I just try to teach our girls to always run happy and to have confidence and humility.  I’m more proud of being a teacher and dorm parent.”

Second in the race was another Ka Makani in Mariah Haight, another junior.

“It was really fun and I felt good,” Haight said.  “I like the Waiakea course, it is really flat compared to ours and all our times are a lot faster.”

For Haight following her coach’s direction becomes second nature.

“He just told us to keep up with the Hilo girls, Mehana and Carmen,” she said.  “He wanted us to go fast and have fun.  I love this course but not as much as HPA’s where we have lots of group support and we know it well.”

For Hilo’s Mehana Sabado-Halperin who won her first BIIF last week came in  second place this week.

“It was really hot out there which made for slow times,” Sabado-Halperin said.  “I am still happy with the outcome because I tried my hardest and that is all I can do.”

Sabado-Halperin was in a battle with Van Pernis and helped each other with the course markings.

“Kristiana and I were talking and not sure where to go as we followed the cones along the course,” Sabado-Halperin said.

The Viking is quick to point out that although Van Pernis and she are competitors they are bonded together.

“We relate together through our common bond and love for running,” the Viking said.  “I told her (Van Pernis) that you got this when we had less than a mile to go.”

In the girls team standings it was HPA winning with 29 points followed by Hilo with 54 and Kamehameha-Hawaii with 63.

“I’m really happy with our team’s outcome as we continue to come in second to HPA each week and we are trying our hardest,” Salbado-Halperin said.  “And we’re having fun doing it.”

The BIIF season continues with two races on Saturday with a BIIF all school meet at HPA starting a 10 am.

Advertisements

September 25, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , | 1 Comment

HHSAA top 20 boys as seen by Bob Martin of Mile Split

http://hi.milesplit.com/articles/92656-2012-hawaii-high-school-boys-individual-cross-country-rankings 

Boys Cross Country Rankings

Top 20 Boys – Hawaii High School Cross Country 9/18/2012

Compiled by Bob Martin – http://hi.milesplit.com

These rankings are based on XC & track performances in 2011-12, and more so on 2012 XC performances to date, particularly in head-to-head competitions. They’re intended to project where individuals will be at the end of the 2012 cross country season. Comments are encouraged.

Name – School, C/O, City, Island, League

 1. Davis Kaahanui – Kamehameha, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH

 2. James Pearson – Baldwin, 2013, Wailuku, Maui, MIL

 3. Dylan Martinez – Leilehua, 2013, Wahiawa, Oahu, OIA

 4. Joshua Herr – Kauai HS, 2013, Lihue, Kauai, KIF

 5. Jacques Hebert – Punahou, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH

 6. Christopher Olverson – Leilehua, 2013, Wahiawa, Oahu, OIA

 7. Charles Akiona – Kamehameha, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH

 8. Nikolai Scharer – Punahou, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH

 9. Andrew Langtry – St Joseph, 2013, Hilo, Hawaii, BIIF

10. Corban Kaikkonen – Lahainaluna, 2014, Lahaina, Maui, MIL

11. Mark Inay – Campbell HS, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, OIA

12. Brent Wakuzawa – Hawaii Baptist, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH

13. Sebastian Barahal – Punahou, 2015, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH

14. Gordon Kowalkowski – Punahou, 2015, Honolulu, OAHU, ILH

15. Shon Cagungun – Kalaheo, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, OIA

16. Paul Gregg – Parker, 2013, Waimea, Hawaii, BIIF

17. Harrison Oshiro – Punahou, 2013, Honolulu, Oahu, ILH

18. Cedric Petty – Castle, 2014, Honolulu, Oahu, OIA             

19. Stephen Hunter – Hilo HS, 2014, Hilo, Hawaii, BIIF

20. Ian McQuate – Waiakea HS, 2014, Hilo, Hawaii, BIIF   related link:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2012/08/24/big-dogs-top-20-in-the-state-boys-cross-country/

September 21, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Langtry wins first BIIF of season, Hunter 2nd – top 100 boys results

Big Island Interscholastic Federation             September 1, 2012 @ Hawaii Prep   Boys 3 Mile Run CC

      Comp#  Name                            School                           Time Po

    1   248  Langtry, Andrew             12  St. Joseph’s                 18:32.47      

    2    47  Hunter, Stephen             11  Hilo                         18:57.18      

    3   267  McQuate, Ian                11  Waiakea                      19:04.01      

    4    55  Sims, Isreal                11  Hilo                         19:11.60      

    5    56  Skinner, Timon              11  Hilo                         19:12.11      

    6   236  Gregg, Paul                 12  Parker School                19:21.09      

    7    66  Connors, Tony               11  Honokaa                      19:29.11      

    8   276  Sato, Dyson                 11  Waiakea                      19:32.63      

    9   198  Frost, Thunder              10  Kealakehe                    19:38.02      

   10    30  Macy, Justin                12  Hawaii Prep                  19:45.95      

   11    37  Spetich, Michael            11  Hawaii Prep                  19:51.77      

   12   206  Adams, Josiah               10  Kohala                       19:59.34      

   13   202  La Salle, Tyler             11  Kealakehe                    20:00.22      

   14   110  Cruz, Makaala               11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         20:10.22      

   15    50  Kerr, Richard               12  Hilo                         20:19.51      

   16   203  Prater, Christopher          9  Kealakehe                    20:23.24      

   17    17  Akai, Hide                  10  Hawaii Prep                  20:35.67      

   18   156  Ferrell, Jeffery            10  Kea’au                       20:36.49      

   19    54  Panoff, Max                 11  Hilo                         20:37.14      

   20    80  Robinson, David             12  Honokaa                      20:40.61      

   21    29  Lai, Jake                   11  Hawaii Prep                  20:41.91      

   22   241  McCullough, Tyler           12  Parker School                20:42.99      

   23   120  Ho, Kaimiola                10  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         20:45.87      

   24    60  Agbayani, Seanry            11  Honokaa                      20:46.40      

   25    21  Disney, Walter              11  Hawaii Prep                  20:57.50      

   26   257  Hayano, Hajime              11  Waiakea                      21:01.13      

   27   201  Henderson, Scott            11  Kealakehe                    21:03.78      

   28    28  Ladwig, Nathan               9  Hawaii Prep                  21:04.13      

   29   117  Hammond, Malu               12  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         21:04.80      

   30   114  Finley, David               12  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         21:07.05      

   31   246  Potter, Luke                10  Parker School                21:13.24      

   32   149  Alviento, Davin             12  Kea’au                       21:21.63      

   33   252  Camacho, Matthew            11  Waiakea                      21:24.07      

   34   273  Pacris, Mark                10  Waiakea                      21:25.00      

   35    63  Carvalho, Cjay              10  Honokaa                      21:25.51      

   36    61  Angelo, Isaac               11  Honokaa                      21:26.29      

   37   237  Kasberg, Evan               12  Parker School                21:27.20      

   38   205  Ulman, Gavin                10  Kealakehe                    21:30.90      

   39    42  Yoda, Ryuta                 12  Hawaii Prep                  21:31.86      

   40   195  Agusen, CJ                  12  Kealakehe                    21:32.29      

   41    76  Perala, Sean                11  Honokaa                      21:37.82      

   42   261  Ikehara, Alan               11  Waiakea                      21:48.88      

   43    46  Garson-Shumway, Kai          9  Hilo                         21:49.55      

   44    31  Matsuda, Daniel             10  Hawaii Prep                  21:52.74      

   45    79  Quinlan, Sean               11  Honokaa                      21:53.63      

   46   200  Gampon, Dan                 12  Kealakehe                    22:00.78      

   47    73  McVey, Brooks               12  Honokaa                      22:02.04      

   48   256  Harbour, Jin                11  Waiakea                      22:02.56      

   49   137  Salboro, Conrad             10  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         22:03.39      

   50   196  Alterman, Evan              11  Kealakehe                    22:10.94      

   51   199  Gambing, Jeremy             11  Kealakehe                    22:13.56      

   52    74  Oandasan, Dylan             12  Honokaa                      22:16.63      

   53   143  Witthans, Bryn               9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         22:18.02      

   54    44  Brown, River                 9  Hilo                         22:19.53      

   55   130  Ogi, Christian              11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         22:20.05      

   56   144  Witthans, Ryan               9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         22:22.55      

   57    64  Carvalho, Elijah            10  Honokaa                      22:23.86      

   58   216  Kuperus, Joshua             10  Makua Lani                   22:29.52      

   59   178  Navarro, Arman              12  Kea’au                       22:35.79      

   60   281  Tomota, Brandon             10  Waiakea                      22:37.95      

   61    18  Anzai, Keisuke              10  Hawaii Prep                  22:39.18      

   62    14  Javier, Jerry               10  Hawaii School of A & S       22:40.84      

   63   132  Pacheco, Kairos             10  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         22:44.20      

   64     2  DeCleen, Zech               11  Chr. Liberty Academy         22:50.28      

   65   264  Kobayashi, Kitori           10  Waiakea                      22:51.20      

   66   271  Nakano, Dyllan              11  Waiakea                      22:54.20      

   67   254  Gomez, Tevyn                11  Waiakea                      22:54.64      

   68   109  Bader, Sam                  11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         22:56.25      

   69   107  Alip, Dayson                10  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         22:58.49      

   70    43  Breitbarth, Josh             9  Hilo                         23:00.56      

   71   133  Paikuli, Bram               11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         23:01.07      

   72    72  Laird, Gavin                11  Honokaa                      23:01.61      

   73   244  Note, Michael               10  Parker School                23:18.10      

   74    75  Ohta, Kyle                   9  Honokaa                      23:18.61      

   75   182  Parker, Shaun                9  Kea’au                       23:22.66      

   76     3  Freitas, Keenan             12  Chr. Liberty Academy         23:23.57      

   77   160  Ines, Ayhns                 12  Kea’au                       23:27.07      

   78   251  Broouilette, Andre          10  Waiakea                      23:28.34      

   79    62  Cabasan, Jhumar             11  Honokaa                      23:30.76      

   80    67  Dement, Jevin               11  Honokaa                      23:32.00      

   81   231  Burns, Jesse                12  Parker School                23:33.99      

   82   151  Belmes, Charlie             11  Kea’au                       23:34.38      

   83   148  Albano, Levi                11  Kea’au                       23:38.61      

   84    52  Kiunihiro, Grant            10  Hilo                         23:41.17      

   85   265  Marshall, Williamson        12  Waiakea                      23:43.16      

   86   285  Yamamoto, Ty                11  Waiakea                      23:44.19      

   87   118  Hill, Colton                11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         23:49.02      

   88    82  Ugalde, Zechariah            9  Honokaa                      23:50.66      

   89   145  Wong Yuen, Kauila           11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         23:51.53      

   90    53  Macanans, Donavan           12  Hilo                         23:54.58      

   91   225  Hayashikawa, Reed           10  Pahoa                        23:56.11      

   92   136  Reyes, Kahalii              11  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         24:00.60      

   93   124  Kekauoha, Jacob              9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         24:01.66      

   94   126  Klein, Isaac                 9  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         24:02.37      

   95   106  Akao, Bishop                12  Kamehameha  – Hawaii         24:02.80      

   96     7  Mundo, Kekoa                11  Chr. Liberty Academy         24:03.17      

   97   245  Pleuss, Skyler               9  Parker School                24:16.23      

   98   233  Cotton, Dash                 9  Parker School                24:17.34      

   99   235  Grace, Kevin                 9  Parker School                24:21.44      

  100    58  Uehara, Hua                  9  Hilo                         24:25.77

September 2, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , | 1 Comment

Boys Results from the CaneFire Conditioner held on 25 August 2012

DTeam Results — Boys

Hilo Honoka’a Kamehameha Waiakea HPA
1 1 2 8 5 12
2 3 7 9 6 16
3 11 14 10 18 20
4 22 15 13 19 23

Total 37 38 40 48 71

Kea’au Parker CLA Hualalai
1 17 4 25 29
2 21 27 28 33
3 23 30 32 34
4 26 31 36 35

Total 87 92 121 131

Individual Results — Boys

Names School Time
1 Stephen Hunter; Timon Skinner Hilo 33:59:93
2 Tony Conners; Brooks McVey Honoka’a 34:10:22
3 Isreal Sim; Max Panoff Hilo 34:50:74
4 Paul Gregg; Tyler McCullough Parker 35:11:43
5 Ian McQuate; Tyler Honda WKA 35:31:45
6 Dyson Sato; Mark Pacris WKA 35:36:27
7 Pedro Sanches; Clayton Robinson Honoka’a 36:07:57
8 Maka’ala Cruz; Malu Hammond Kam 36:10:17
9 Dallas Tada; Dayson Alip Kam 36:13:48
10 Jonah Knell; Colton Hill Kam 36:16:91
11 Hyrum Kim; Richard (Lance) Kerr Hilo 36:40:93
12 Walter Disney; Michael Spetich HPA 36:42:21
13 Kaimiola Ho; David Finley Kam 36:42:59
14 Evan Ishihara; Andrew Langtry WKA/StJ 36:59:78
15 Sean Quinlan; Sean Perala Honoka’a 37:07:96

August 28, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Canefire Conditioner a tradional fun race for pairs

KEAAU – The Big Island Interscholastic Federation opened its season with a traditional Canefire Conditioner, on the campus of Christian Liberty Academy.

It doesn’t happen to be your usual 3 mile cross country race because harriers are paired up with a teammate and there are special rules for team scoring.

“I ran a conditioner at Taylor University (Indiana).  It too was a preseason race,” CLA Coach Frank Grotenhuis said.

The objective is to allow everyone to run with a partner doing a relay format so that each runs a total of 3 miles (the total distance in a BIIF race, but with taking a 1 mile interval beak in between.

Hilo’s 1st and 2nd place teams.

“I think that the kids like it because they have a rest between each mile and they can get away with not being in 3 mile shape,” Grotenhuis said.  “Coaches have liked the fact that it’s a low key event, they get to see where their kids are at, and they can see some of their runners win awards.”

 “Our goal has been to make it a fun event for the schools and give them a chance to get out to Keaau and see our campus,” Grotenhuis said.  “It is always an eye opener for our school to see how popular cross country is!”

The Canefire conditioner gives 3 team trophies and 15 pairs of medals per race, according to Grotenhuis.

This year’s winner pair were both for Hilo in Stephen Hunter and Timon Skinner for the boys and Mahana Sabado-Halpern and Nina Bean for the girls.

Viking Coach Lory Hunter divided her girl pairs so that their number 1 runner would be paired with their number 4 runner and their #2 would be paired with #3.

“We wanted the team pair to push each other,” Coach Hunter said.

And Hilo strategy paid off as their two teams battled for first place and finished one-two with Carmen Garson-Shumway and Kaylee Rapoza finishing within  three minutes of each other.

#2 boys team Honokaa & #1 Hilo

“This is an exciting run and this is my favorite race,” Garson-Shumway said.

Bean echoed her teammate statement, “we pushed them to run hard and we paced them to make it fun” she said.

The Hilo pairs were clocked at their mile splits in the 6:52 range with the final mile reaching a speedy 6:02.

The third pair crossing the finish line was TeHani Jones and Tiana Iwata from Kamehameha.

Each coach came with their own strategy.

Michael Franklin head coach for Hawaii Prep Academy girl’s team said he has been doing the same thing for the past 5 years. He didn’t want to pull any surprises on anybody and the whole thing about his team strategy is to try to train them to run as a pack.

HPA lost to Hilo in team scoring by one point. But that didn’t change Franklin’s opinion of his strategy to train them to run as a group.

Coach Jordon Rosado of Waiakea said he likes the format at CLA because it affords his team to rest between miles and he wants to see what it is like when you put all these miles together during the week.

“It’s a great fun way to keep kids motivated to want to run and the CLA coach does a fantastic job putting this event together,” Rosado said.

Coach Joel Truesdell of Kamehameha’s team has done the Canefire conditioner for all seven years.

“It’s a great way to kick off the season, the kids love it. We don’t really train for the race.

Frank Grotenhuis is a great host and it’s his way of showing aloha,” Truesdell said.

On the boy’s side, was another pair of Hilo boys in Stephen Hunter and Timon Skinner taking first place.

“We were running in second place until our final baton pass in which we took over the lead,” Hunter said.

The Honokaa Dragon’s had a ten second lead on Hunter but the young Viking made up the time in a thrilling eleven second turn around.

Hunter had to pass the Dragons in the final baton pass to make it a clean sweep for the Vikings, but Honokaa still pulled out a team title.

Another pair of Vikings in Isreal Sim and Max Panoff came in third place within a minute of the other Hilo team.

Fourth place went to the pair of Paul Gregg and Tyler McCullough from Parker as the Bulls were separated by a mere minute and twelve seconds from first place.

But in the Conditioner format it takes your top four scoring teams to win the team title.

Despite the high temperature of a noon day boy’s race and no trade winds coming through the cane fields it still made for a great venue.

Grotenhuis keeps getting larger and larger participation, with 300 last year and a total of 328 runners this year.

CLA makes the awards possible through a series of fund raisers throughout the year, according to Grotenhuis.

A change in venue has BIIF cross country moving to the campus of HPA next Saturday Sept 1 starting at 10 a.m. instead of Kealakehe.

August 26, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment