Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Moku O Hawaii Championships Results, held July 14, 2012

Moku O Hawaii Championships Results

Held Saturday, July 14, 2012  at Hilo Bay     TEAM STANDINGS

A division: 1. Kai Opua 224; 2. Keauhou 186; 3. Puna 171; 4. Keaukaha 152; 5. Kawaihae 126; 6. Kamehameha 102

 B division: 1. Kai Ehitu 109; 2. Paddlers of Laka 55

C division: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 43; 2. Na Waa Hanakahi 26; 3. Keoua 21; 4. Kailana 15; 5. Waikoloa 11

RACE RESULTS

Girls 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 2:04.80 (Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Teagan Travalino, Tatiana Macomber, Tanya Penovaroff-Diaz, Olivia McKellar, Kealoha Dinson); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:06.99; 3. Kai Opua 2:07.89; 4. Keaukaha 2:11.77; 5. Keauhou 2:13.02; 6. Puna 2:16.84; 7. Kamehameha 2:26.20; 8. Kailana 2:31.58; 9. Kawaihae 2:39.25; 10. Keoua 2:52.36; 11. Waikoloa 2:55.23

Boys 12: 1. Kai Ehitu 1:56.25 (Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte, Kevin Gladden, Abraham Kalavi, Baba Weza, Hiram Anakalea Jr.); 2. Paddlers of Laka 2:02.97; 3. Keauhou 2:06.95; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:08.68; 5. Kai Opua 2:13.29; 6. Keaukaha 2:18.26; 7. Puna 2:23.01; 8. Waikoloa 2:38.23; SCR Kawaihae ; SCR Kamehameha

Mixed 12: 1. Kawaihae 2:06.51 (Emily Akau, Braelyn Samio, Brandee Samio, Kamuela Spencer-Herring, Vaughn Van Kirk, Stylez Alvarez); 2. Kai Opua 2:06.91; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:08.00; 4. Keaukaha 2:08.60; 5. Kailana 2:16.88; 6. Paddlers of Laka 2:18.04; 7. Kamehameha 2:19.96; 8. Keauhou 2:31.52; 9. Keoua 2:42.05; 10. Waikoloa 3:01.26; SCR Puna

Girls 13: 1. Kai Opua 1:57.53 (Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Zoey Vera Cruz, Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti); 2. Kai Ehitu 2:06.11; 3. Puna 2:09.04; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:14.05; 5. Keaukaha 2:17.98; 6. Keoua 2:19.95; SCR Kawaihae ; SCR Keauhou

Boys 13: 1. Kai Opua 1:52.53 (Russell John Transfiguracion, Imiloa Kaleohano, Keao Nitta, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Kade Pelekane, Hunter Torres); 2. Puna 1:54.07; 3. Kai Ehitu 1:55.79; 4. Paddlers of Laka 2:02.75; 5. Keauhou 2:05.90; 6. Kawaihae 2:10.10; 7. Kailana 2:12.79; 8. Keaukaha 2:32.22

 Novice B women: 1. Kai Opua 1:57.30 (Katie Summers, Beth Bernhardt, Anne Cole, Monica Price, Christian OConnor, Heidi Hoover); 2. Puna 2:01.06; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:01.28; 4. Keauhou 2:05.03; 5. Kamehameha 2:05.65; 6. Kawaihae 2:06.81; 7. Na Waa Hanakahi 2:08.94; 8. Keaukaha 2:23.82

 Girls 14: 1. Kai Opua 2:03.36 (Kawailani Bonomi, Irma Valencia Becerra, Jade Torres, Pakalana Piper-Somalinog, Charlei Young-Kaaihue, Reiko Ikeno); 2. Keaukaha 2:03.72; 3. Kai Ehitu 2:07.52; 4. Keauhou 2:08.45; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:09.22; 6. Kawaihae 2:11.41; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:14.09; 8. Kamehameha 2:20.32; 9. Puna 2:21.18; 10. Waikoloa 2:43.29; SCR Keoua

 Boys 14: 1. Puna 1:46.09 (Keale Cachola, Nikolai Wassman, Noah Lautalo, Grant Kauahi Jr., Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Branden Leialoha); 2. Keaukaha 1:46.69; 3. Kai Opua 1:52.79; 4. Kai Ehitu 1:58.35; 5. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:04.44; 6. Kawaihae 2:06.06; 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:12.23; SCR Kamehameha

 Novice B mixed: 1. Keauhou 1:49.19 (Mikah Pada, Rachel Rodrigues, Karolina Wanke, Peter Dahlberg, Kapua Weeks, Todd Wanke); 2. Kai Ehitu 1:49.57; 3. Na Waa Hanakahi 1:50.56; 4. Puna 1:51.38; 5. Kawaihae 1:53.82; 6. Kai Opua 1:59.63; 7. Keaukaha 2:01.68; 8. Kamehameha 2:02.68; 9. Hui Waa O Waiakea 2:03.64; 10. Paddlers of Laka 2:04.98

 Girls 15: 1. Kai Opua 4:20.38 (Jaylynne Fowler, Janelle Quinn, Megan Kaipo, Nora Frank, Justyce Torres, Jessica Lloyd); 2. Keaukaha 4:25.52; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:42.00; SCR Kawaihae

 Boys 15: 1. Hui Waa O Waiakea 3:53.01 (Bronson Napoleon, Wyatt Dudoit, Suwaiter Poch, Dilyn-John Kekaualua-Nacis, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Aven Kualii); 2. Puna 4:00.60; 3. Keaukaha 4:06.70; 4. Kai Opua 4:07.24; 5. Kamehameha 4:36.98; SCR Kawaihae

Novice B men: 1. Keauhou 3:43.79 (Mikah Pada, Nicholas Schenk, Dustan Esteban, Todd Wanke, Peter Dahlberg, Donald Goings); 2. Kai Ehitu 3:47.28; 3. Puna 3:56.16; 4. Kai Opua 3:56.60; 5. Kamehameha 3:59.18; 6. Kawaihae 4:05.27; 7. Keaukaha 4:21.11

 16-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua 4:27.00 (Justyce Torres, Gabriele Lovell, Joelle Kahalewai, Janelle Quinn, Vailana Akeo-Taetuna, Ashley Alani De-Mello); 2. Kawaihae 4:33.73; 3. Kai Ehitu 4:40.39; 4. Kamehameha 4:44.24; 5. Keaukaha 4:45.94

16-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua 3:43.37 (Devin Vandervoort, Haaheo Kaiawe, Isaiah Hauanio, Rafael Flores, Kau Kin In, Kepa Kalima-Padillio); 2. Hui Waa O Waiakea 3:57.25; 3. Kawaihae 4:02.41; 4. Kamehameha 4:13.58; 5. Keaukaha 4:13.89; 6. Puna 4:20.68

18-and-under girls: 1. Kai Opua 4:21.66 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Miranda Villegas, Faran Brown, Sara Ingram, Kayli Towler, Ashley Gross); 2. Keaukaha 4:31.13; 3. Kamehameha 4:41.79; 4. Kawaihae 4:45.03;

18-and-under boys: 1. Kai Opua 7:53.72 (Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Jason Fowler, Rafael Flores, Conner Costales, Drew Lincoln); 2. Kamehameha 8:16.61; 3. Keaukaha 8:18.47; SCR Kawaihae

Novice A women: 1. Puna 4:16.33 (Harriet Parsons, Ariel Moniz, Rachel Kingsley, Torrie Suda, Ruth Hamakawa, Danielle Downey); 2. Kai Opua 4:18.10; 3. Keauhou 4:21.62; 4. Kawaihae 4:23.39;

Novice A men: 1. Puna 7:38.29 (Flame Kaaihue, Christopher Ganir, Akoni Dias, Bryson Manuel, Kala Rivera, Lance Oliveira); 2. Keauhou 7:40.10; 3. Kawaihae 7:44.41; 4. Kai Opua 7:47.42;

Freshmen women: 1. Kai Opua 8:36.00 (Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Nicola Fernandez, Lelia Kanuha, Mara Masuda, Chelsey Tanoai, Melanie Kelekolio); 2. Kawaihae 8:49.99; 3. Puna 8:51.88; 4. Kamehameha

 Freshmen men: 1. Keauhou 7:24.64 (Trey Cox III, Justin Warren, Daniel Chun, Koa Paulo, Jeff Silva, Ikaika Kaawa); 2. Kai Opua 7:31.74; 3. Puna 7:50.94; 4. Keaukaha 8:00.72; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:38.20

 Sophomore women: 1. Kai Opua 8:44.30 (Grace Emanuel, Maile Leslie, Mara Masuda, Nicola Fernandez, Bethany Llanes, Lelia Kanuha); 2. Kawaihae 9:06.90; 3. Kamehameha 9:21.09; 4. Puna 9:57.16; 5. Keauhou

Sophomore men: 1. Keauhou 7:54.70 (Josh Holt, Koa Paulo, Edward II Aldridge, Kaeo Peterson, Robert Olson, Willy Hose); 2. Keaukaha 8:00.68; 3. Kamehameha 8:04.83; 4. Kai Opua 8:09.58; 5. Kai Ehitu 8:22.72;

Junior women: 1. Kai Opua 9:01.53 (Oilipua Atkinson, Sarah Egan, Tatiana Tan, Dani Ho, Angela Faanunu, Christina Williams); 2. Keaukaha 9:04.08; 3. Puna 9:17.73; 4. Kai Ehitu 9:25.94; 5. Keauhou 9:46.60;

Junior men: 1. Keauhou 7:36.00 (Kua Nolan, Chevise Conte, Bruce Ayau, Ikaika Kaawa, Salesi Apina, Justin Warren); 2. Kai Opua 7:44.83; 3. Puna 7:45.28; 4. Kamehameha 8:03.77; 5. Keaukaha 8:53.32;

Senior women: 1. Kai Opua 13:36.30 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Darcy Daniel, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Sarah Egan, Cheryl Villegas); 2. Kawaihae 14:08.14; 3. Puna 14:44.92; 4. Keauhou 15:27.84

c Senior men: 1. Keauhou 11:42.49 (Daniel Chun, Ikaika Hauanio, Trey Cox III, Jeff Silva, Peter Olson, Kua Nolan); 2. Kai Opua 12:09.76; 3. Kamehameha 12:23.04; 4. Keaukaha 13:27.67;  

c Masters women 40: 1. Puna 9:34.07 (Shannon Takabayashi, Kim Rowe, Mamo Brown, Jolene Hughes, Raene Aki, Aunty Jen Holani); 2. Kai Opua 9:37.53; 3. Keaukaha 9:42.11; 4. Kamehameha 9:48.74;  

 Masters men 40: 1. Keauhou 7:55.90 (Nue Youderian, Mesepa Tanoai, Kevin Lindsey, Hunter Anderson, David Ayau, Bruce Ayau); 2. Keaukaha 8:00.34; 3. Puna 8:00.74; 4. Hui Waa O Waiakea 8:33.45;

 Women 65: 1. Keauhou (Sue Lalanne, Marianne Starr, Lonny Higgins, Kaeti Ecker, Nancy Perry, Sammie Stanbro); SCR Kai Opua ; SCR Kawaihae

 Men 65: 1. Keauhou 4:11.55 (Bob Bruce, Mel Pauole, Richard Everett, Lorrin Ching, Jim Uding, James Budde); 2. Keaukaha 4:40.08; 3. Kai Opua 7:28.64; SCR Kawaihae

c Masters women 60: 1. Keauhou 4:42.84 (Sue Lalanne, Patty Eames, Sammie Stanbro, Kim Schneider, Lonny Higgins, Beve Schorr); 2. Keaukaha 5:11.19; 3. Kamehameha 5:11.65; SCR Kai Opua ; SCR Kawaihae

 Masters men 60: 1. Keauhou 4:06.51 (Richard Everett, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Mel Pauole, Mana Manasas, Bob Bruce); 2. Keaukaha 4:24.09; 3. Paddlers of Laka 4:29.68; 4. Kawaihae 4:30.29;

 Golden masters women 55: 1. Puna 4:34.38 (Susan OShaughnessy, Patricia Jaworski, Nora Blanco, Bev Tuaolo, Ellen Williams, Debbie Noland); 2. Keauhou 4:41.33; 3. Kamehameha 4:56.55; 4. Kawaihae 5:11.80;  

Golden masters men 55: 1. Keaukaha 4:06.73 (Kerry Long, David Lipp, Frantik JEFF Clemenson, Capt Crunch Millington, nubs Furumo, Mike Shintaku); 2. Kai Opua 4:14.29; 3. Keauhou 4:21.07;  

Senior masters women 50: 1. Puna 4:32.89 (Maud Gooch, Aloha Mauhili, Marcia Johansen, Debra Cheever-Follett, Betty Johns, Carmen Bowman); 2. Kamehameha 4:45.50; 3. Kawaihae 5:09.64; 4. Keaukaha 5:17.03;  Senior masters men 50: 1. Puna 3:49.82 (Steve Blyth, Bubba Baldado, Paul Malama, Michael OShaughnessy, Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson); 2. Kai Opua 3:51.47; 3. Keaukaha 4:07.54; SCR Kamehameha ;

 Mixed masters 60: 1. Keauhou 4:34.17 (Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker, Lawrence Goff, Diane Neubert, Gary Capri, Nancy Perry); 2. Paddlers of Laka 4:49.15; 3. Kawaihae 4:54.10; 4. Keaukaha 5:07.50; 5. Kamehameha  

 Mixed masters 55: 1. Keauhou 4:19.85 (James Budde, Robert Vatter, Leila Duim, Ned Burns, Sherri Carney, Kathy Kaai); 2. Puna 4:27.27; 3. Kai Opua 4:28.12; 4. Kamehameha 4:34.18; 5. Keaukaha 4:34.60;

Mixed masters 40: 1. Kai Opua 4:00.36 (Yasu Tanaka, Bill Taylor, Paul Streiter, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Angela Rey, Cheryl Villegas); 2. Puna 4:01.75; 3. Keauhou 4:06.03; 4. Keaukaha 4:07.59; 5. Kawaihae 4:23.49;

 Open four women: 1. Kawaihae 4:34.82 (Nahaku Kalei, Mahealani Gambill, Leilani Griego, Noelani Spencer); 2. Kai Opua 4:35.87; 3. Puna 4:49.28; 4. Keaukaha 4:50.04; 5. Keauhou 5:20.88; 6. Keoua 5:22.31;

 Open four men: 1. Keauhou 3:57.95 (Keone Au, Robert Olson, Josh Holt, Edward II Aldridge); 2. Puna 4:00.64; 3. Keaukaha 4:01.51; 4. Kamehameha 4:10.47; 5. Kai Opua 4:10.77; 6. Kawaihae 4:17.23;

Mixed men and women: 1. Puna 3:58.67 (Tita Kamau, Jonah Kalima, Hunter Henkel, Cherisse Agorastos, Winona Leialoha, Seth Danner); 2. Keauhou 4:00.20; 3. Kai Opua 4:02.79; 4. Kawaihae 4:05.64;

July 17, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Moku O Hawai’i Championship Results from Hilo Bay

Moko O Hawaii championship results

A Division   Kai Opua Canoe Club 228   Keauhou Canoe Club 191   Puna Canoe Club 161

Keaukaha Canoe Club 145   Kawaihae Canoe Club 135   Kamehameha C.C. 78

B Division   Kai ‘Ehitu 84   Paddlers of Laka 46

C Division    Tui Tonga 38

Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 28   Waikoloa Canoe Club 24   Keoua Canoe Club 23

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 11   Kailana Canoe Club 9   Kona Athletic Club 8

Girls 12   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.20

(Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Aaliyah Butler)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.11   3. Puna Canoe Club 2:03.93

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.41   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.72   6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:08.69

7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:09.72   8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:35.71   SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Boys 12   1. Puna Canoe Club 1:48.35

(Manu Sevao, Kanaiela DeCoito, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo’o, Chris Eblacas, Nainoa Reis)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:48.99   3. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.13

4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:02.24   5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.21

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.74   7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:46.87   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.02

(Tyler Alani, Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Keao Nitta, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe)

2. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:53.40   3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:00.38

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.47   5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:02.47

6. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.56   7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:05.67   8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:10.42

9. Kailana Canoe Club 2:22.96   SCR Paddlers of Laka   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Girls 13   1. Paddlers of Laka 1:49.11

(Taylor Uratani, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Harley Woolsey, Samantha Simmons, Cameron Cabrera)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.80   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.87   4. Keoua Canoe Club 1:58.55

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:00.60   6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:01.37   7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.09

8. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.47   9. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.61   10. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:14.12

Boys 13   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:43.78

(Kualono Kaupu, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, No’eau Nunes, Kumulipo Alapai, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)

2. Puna Canoe Club 1:44.37   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:47.49

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.72   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.38

6. Kailana Canoe Club 2:09.33   SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea   SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Novice B   1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.26

(Bernice Davis-Lim, Victoria Brooke, Kauihana Archer, Mahea Leialoha, Christi Jean Bell, Erin Foley)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.09   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.26

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:52.58   5. Puna Canoe Club 1:52.81   6. Kamehameha C.C. 1:53.54

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.09   8. Paddlers of Laka 2:02.99   SCR Tui Tonga

Girls 14   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.59

(Kelly Andrews, Justyce Torres, Jessica Lloyd, Shaianne Moniz-Metcalf, Nora Frank, Jaylynne Fowler)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.85   3. Paddlers of Laka 1:54.99

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:58.94   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.06  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 14   1. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:42.21

(Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Jordan Dodd)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.26   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.00   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.82

5. Puna Canoe Club 1:58.87   6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:11.59   SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B   1. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:41.79

(Shannon Hardy, John DeMello, Tasha Ellis, Naia Marks, Kawika Duncan, Gina McKay)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:43.69   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:44.00

4. Paddlers of Laka 1:45.67   5. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:46.23   6. Puna Canoe Club 1:46.25

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.27   8. Tui Tonga 1:47.78   9. Kamehameha C.C. 1:48.17

Girls 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.37

(Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Jessica Lloyd, Kekela Pi, Ashley DeMello, Nora Frank)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:39.54   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.64

 4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:44.97   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.35

Boys 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.94

(Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka’u Kin In, Keanu Gonzalez, Nalu East, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.01   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.30   4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:55.44

5. Puna Canoe Club 4:08.22   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.41   7. Kamehameha C.C. 4:57.53

Men Novice B   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.78

(Phillip Prendergast, Frank Wilkins, Matt Tupe, Doug VeraCruz, Lorin Alani, Bill Taylor)

2. Tui Tonga 3:53.75   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.02

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:54.31   5. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.35

6. Puna Canoe Club 4:05.84   7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.95   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Girls 16 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.74

(Lorelei Nakagawa, Kekela Pi, Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Janelle Quinn, Lita Taumoefolau, Tania Plato)

2. Paddlers of Laka 4:38.54   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.96

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:51.49   5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.54   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.44

Boys 16 & Under   1. Puna Canoe Club 3:48.24

(Lono Leasure-Lucas, Chance Agpoon, Keola Sumera-Lee, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Hayden May)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.59   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.48   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.23

5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:10.00   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.48   7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:27.07

Girls 18 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.76

(Bethany Llanes, Kilinahe Amone, Kayla Hew Len, Alohi Nakachi, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram)

2. Paddlers of Laka 4:39.40   3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:40.81

4. Keoua Canoe Club 4:48.14   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.57   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.36

(Noelan Kaaihue, Chiyo Brown, Keahi Mamac, Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Conner Costales)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:55.05   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:05.55   4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:25.43

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:40.52   6. Kamehameha C.C. 8:59.04   7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.03

Women Novice A   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.47

(Corrine Convery, Holly Jones, Julie Vernon, Nicky Tachibana, Kolina Chao, Shannon Au)

2. Kona Athletic Club 4:20.87   3. Puna Canoe Club 4:23.06

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.64   5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.66   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:31.45

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.94   8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:41.03   9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:47.77

Men Novice A   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:19.89

(Chandler Nacino, Edward II Aldridge, Josh Holt, Jarrod Dryer, Keone Au, Waika Koanui)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:31.56   3. Puna Canoe Club 7:54.69   4. Kai ‘Ehitu 7:56.78

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:08.35   6. Paddlers of Laka 8:11.36   7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:21.25

Women Freshmen   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:12.10

(Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn, Darcy Daniel)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:31.35

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:35.90   4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:39.02   5. Puna Canoe Club 8:40.11

Men Freshmen   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:03.96

(Nathan Loyola, Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, barmer Hauanio, Chase VonNordheim, Kua Nolan)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:18.57   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:22.79

4. Tui Tonga 7:54.68   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:59.51   6. Kamehameha C.C. 8:01.89

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:02.05   8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:18.70   9. Paddlers of Laka 9:07.02

Women Sophomore   1. Puna Canoe Club 8:33.95

(Cherisse Agorastos, Tita Kamau, U’i Wills, Tasha Ke, Michele Padayao, Jeanette Perez)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:41.71   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.82

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:53.22   5. Kamehameha C.C. 9:21.83   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:47.97

Men Sophomore   1. Tui Tonga 7:30.85

(Puni Freitas, Chevise Conte, Peter Ebaniz, Eddie Torres, Ka’eo Peterson, Sam Amone)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 7:42.36   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:48.02   4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.44

5. Puna Canoe Club 8:15.65   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:33.32   7. Paddlers of Laka 8:43.34

8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:51.15   DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 7:26.94   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Women Junior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:16.56

(Maile Leslie, Alexis Ching, Mara Masuda, Cheryl Villegas, Gina Torres, Leah Winkler)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:31.60   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:50.87

4. Puna Canoe Club 8:53.18   SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Men Junior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:22.52

(Justin Warren, Chase VonNordheim, Daniel Chun, Paul Masci, Kaihe Chong, Robert Olson)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.96   3. Tui Tonga 7:55.36

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.83   5. Kamehameha C.C. 8:08.51   6. Puna Canoe Club 8:10.00

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:37.26   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women Senior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 12:41.25

(Jennifer McDaniel, Alexis Ching, Annalee Akagi, Cheryl Villegas, Maile Leslie, Tracy Gatewood)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 12:59.91   3. Puna Canoe Club 13:01.12

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:47.14   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 14:13.66   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Men Senior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 10:35.86

(Jeff Silva, Nathan Loyola, barmer Hauanio, Daniel Chun, Kua Nolan, Kaihe Chong)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:52.77   3. Tui Tonga 11:22.50   4. Kamehameha C.C. 11:37.05

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 12:06.53   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 12:36.57   SCR Puna Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.25

(Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Kathleen Leahy, Kainoa Lavea, Angela Rey, Dondi Dawson)

2. Kamehameha C.C. 8:44.62   3. Puna Canoe Club 8:55.06

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:01.80   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.02   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:16.82

Men Masters (40)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.94

(Kevin Lindsey, Bruce Ayau, Andy Witherspoon, T Lussia’a, Steve Boreri, Mesepa Tanoai)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:22.01   3. Puna Canoe Club 7:40.65   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:45.71

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.18   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:12.29   7. Kamehameha C.C. 8:19.76

Woman Masters (60 yrs)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.23

(Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Sammie Stanbro, Penny Merryman, Marianne Starr, Beve Schorr)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.22   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.03   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.23

(Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Bruce Clifford, Mel Pauole)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.84   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.44

4. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:20.83   5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:34.77   SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)   1. Puna Canoe Club 4:26.27

(Debbie Noland, Bev Tuaolo, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Nalani Viveiros, Patricia Jaworski, Nora Cesareblanco)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.45   3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:38.80

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.93   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:21.72   SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.16

(Lorrin Ching, Ned Burns, George Abood, Bruce Clifford, Mana Manasas, Peter Lasich)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.84   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.87

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.93   5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.40   SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Senior Women Masters (50)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:30.14

(Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Jacque Wikum, Teri Fong, Joreen Knox, Leslie Crawford)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:33.44   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.47

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:56.79   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.83   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:05.97

Senior Men Masters (50)   1. Puna Canoe Club 3:44.88

(Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Chuck Santiago, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo, Steve Backman)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:45.88

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:47.06   4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.63   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:16.95

(Marianne Starr, Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker, Mana Manasas, Richard Everett, Sherri Carney)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.04

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.56   4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:37.66   5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.20

Mixed Masters (55)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.74

(Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Kim Schneider, Sammie Stanbro, Kathy Kaai, Lorrin Ching)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:10.74   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.97   4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:20.57

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.04   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.28   7. Keoua Canoe Club 4:37.70

Mixed Masters (40)   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.09

(Mapuana Sherlock, Loke Andrade, Ryan Tanner, Aunty Jen Holani, Creighton Litton, Terry Andrade)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:50.26   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.55

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.50   5. Kamehameha C.C. 3:59.67   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:01.92

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:25.29   8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:32.45   9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:43.10

Women Open Four   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.45

(Jennifer Tanner, Anna Golden, Leila Kekuewa, Mona Durkan)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.73   3. Puna Canoe Club 4:50.29   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:52.59

5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.15   6.. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:04.74   7. Paddlers of Laka 5:15.91

8. Keoua Canoe Club 5:24.21   9. Kamehameha C.C. 5:26.17   SCR Kona Athletic Club

Men Open Four   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.50

(Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Miles Cannon, Kai Robson)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:43.57   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:44.02   4. Puna Canoe Club 3:46.06

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:53.73   6. Kamehameha C.C. 4:00.90   7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:04.91

8. Keoua Canoe Club 4:06.00   9. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:07.18   10. Tui Tonga 4:07.89

11. Kailana Canoe Club 4:16.59   12. Paddlers of Laka 4:18.50   DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:26.56

Mixed Men and Women   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.18

(Lowen Luta, Keola Dudoit, Troy Kanuha, Jenna Quinn, Tatiana Tan, Oilipua Atkinson)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:52.03   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.36

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.70   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:59.41   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.42

7. Kamehameha C.C. 3:59.51   8. Paddlers of Laka 4:03.11   9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:04.25

10. Keoua Canoe Club 4:06.90   11. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:12.54   12. Tui Tonga 4:23.03

 

 

July 17, 2011 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment