Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Canefire Conditioner a tradional fun race for pairs

KEAAU – The Big Island Interscholastic Federation opened its season with a traditional Canefire Conditioner, on the campus of Christian Liberty Academy.

It doesn’t happen to be your usual 3 mile cross country race because harriers are paired up with a teammate and there are special rules for team scoring.

“I ran a conditioner at Taylor University (Indiana).  It too was a preseason race,” CLA Coach Frank Grotenhuis said.

The objective is to allow everyone to run with a partner doing a relay format so that each runs a total of 3 miles (the total distance in a BIIF race, but with taking a 1 mile interval beak in between.

Hilo’s 1st and 2nd place teams.

“I think that the kids like it because they have a rest between each mile and they can get away with not being in 3 mile shape,” Grotenhuis said.  “Coaches have liked the fact that it’s a low key event, they get to see where their kids are at, and they can see some of their runners win awards.”

 “Our goal has been to make it a fun event for the schools and give them a chance to get out to Keaau and see our campus,” Grotenhuis said.  “It is always an eye opener for our school to see how popular cross country is!”

The Canefire conditioner gives 3 team trophies and 15 pairs of medals per race, according to Grotenhuis.

This year’s winner pair were both for Hilo in Stephen Hunter and Timon Skinner for the boys and Mahana Sabado-Halpern and Nina Bean for the girls.

Viking Coach Lory Hunter divided her girl pairs so that their number 1 runner would be paired with their number 4 runner and their #2 would be paired with #3.

“We wanted the team pair to push each other,” Coach Hunter said.

And Hilo strategy paid off as their two teams battled for first place and finished one-two with Carmen Garson-Shumway and Kaylee Rapoza finishing within  three minutes of each other.

#2 boys team Honokaa & #1 Hilo

“This is an exciting run and this is my favorite race,” Garson-Shumway said.

Bean echoed her teammate statement, “we pushed them to run hard and we paced them to make it fun” she said.

The Hilo pairs were clocked at their mile splits in the 6:52 range with the final mile reaching a speedy 6:02.

The third pair crossing the finish line was TeHani Jones and Tiana Iwata from Kamehameha.

Each coach came with their own strategy.

Michael Franklin head coach for Hawaii Prep Academy girl’s team said he has been doing the same thing for the past 5 years. He didn’t want to pull any surprises on anybody and the whole thing about his team strategy is to try to train them to run as a pack.

HPA lost to Hilo in team scoring by one point. But that didn’t change Franklin’s opinion of his strategy to train them to run as a group.

Coach Jordon Rosado of Waiakea said he likes the format at CLA because it affords his team to rest between miles and he wants to see what it is like when you put all these miles together during the week.

“It’s a great fun way to keep kids motivated to want to run and the CLA coach does a fantastic job putting this event together,” Rosado said.

Coach Joel Truesdell of Kamehameha’s team has done the Canefire conditioner for all seven years.

“It’s a great way to kick off the season, the kids love it. We don’t really train for the race.

Frank Grotenhuis is a great host and it’s his way of showing aloha,” Truesdell said.

On the boy’s side, was another pair of Hilo boys in Stephen Hunter and Timon Skinner taking first place.

“We were running in second place until our final baton pass in which we took over the lead,” Hunter said.

The Honokaa Dragon’s had a ten second lead on Hunter but the young Viking made up the time in a thrilling eleven second turn around.

Hunter had to pass the Dragons in the final baton pass to make it a clean sweep for the Vikings, but Honokaa still pulled out a team title.

Another pair of Vikings in Isreal Sim and Max Panoff came in third place within a minute of the other Hilo team.

Fourth place went to the pair of Paul Gregg and Tyler McCullough from Parker as the Bulls were separated by a mere minute and twelve seconds from first place.

But in the Conditioner format it takes your top four scoring teams to win the team title.

Despite the high temperature of a noon day boy’s race and no trade winds coming through the cane fields it still made for a great venue.

Grotenhuis keeps getting larger and larger participation, with 300 last year and a total of 328 runners this year.

CLA makes the awards possible through a series of fund raisers throughout the year, according to Grotenhuis.

A change in venue has BIIF cross country moving to the campus of HPA next Saturday Sept 1 starting at 10 a.m. instead of Kealakehe.

August 26, 2012 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

BIIF cross country championships boys and girls OPEN results

Kamehameha Schools-Hawaii Campus               

                2011 BIIF Cross Country Championship – 10/22/2011               

                 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Kea’au, HI                                   

Event 1  Boys 3 Mile Run CC Open         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points                

  1 Perez, Nathaniel           9 Waiakea               18:50.31    1             

  2 Skinner, Timon            10 Hilo                  19:11.76    2            

  3 Camocho, Matthew          10 Waiakea               19:18.97    3            

  4 Carvalho, Cjay            10 Honokaa               19:19.16    4             

  5 Alip, Dayson               9 Kamehameha            19:19.33    5            

  6 Tada, Dallas              11 Kamehameha            19:44.03    6            

  7 Ulman, Gavin               9 Kealakehe             19:54.11                 

  8 Pacris, Mark               9 Waiakea               19:55.13    7            

  9 Harbour, Jin              10 Waiakea               19:56.13    8            

 10 Angelo, Isaac              9 Honokaa               20:05.88    9            

 11 Hammond, Malu             11 Kamehameha            20:06.48   10            

 12 Galindo, Caleb             9 Kea’au                20:07.07   11            

 13 Ho, Kaimiola               9 Kamehameha            20:08.96   12            

 14 Lomberg, Jonathan         12 Kealakehe             20:09.77                 

 15 Bader, Sam                10 Kamehameha            20:10.34   13            

 16 Laird, Gavin              10 Honokaa               20:12.39   14            

 17 Wong Yuen, Kauila         10 Kamehameha            20:16.42   15            

 18 Grothmann, Rihei          10 Kamehameha            20:17.55   16            

 19 Quinlan, Sean             10 Honokaa               20:19.13   17            

 20 Cabasan, Jhumar            9 Honokaa               20:20.66   18            

 21 Carvalho, Elijah           9 Honokaa               20:23.75   19            

 22 Belmes, Charlie           10 Kea’au                20:30.14   20            

 23 Shibata, Tylor            12 Waiakea               20:32.19   21            

 24 Anzai, Keisuke             9 Hawaii Prep           20:36.84   22            

 25 Matias, Riston            12 Honokaa               20:37.37   23            

 26 Gomez, Tevyn              10 Waiakea               20:38.01   24            

 27 Rapier, Peyton            10 Hawaii Prep           20:44.65   25            

 28 Matsuda, Dan               9 Hawaii Prep           20:49.84   26            

 29 Hulse, Cooper             11 Kamehameha            20:52.75                  

 30 Perala, Sean              10 Honokaa               20:53.07                 

 31 Matias, Greg              12 Kea’au                20:56.78   27            

 32 Frost, Sky                10 Kealakehe             20:57.20                 

 33 Magoon, Carson            12 Hawaii Prep           20:59.84   28            

 34 Palcol, Donovon           11 Waiakea               21:04.95   29            

 35 Salboro, Conrad            9 Kamehameha            21:09.00                 

 36 Tomota, Brandon            9 Waiakea               21:12.75                 

 37 Kobayashi, Brock          12 Hawaii Prep           21:15.14   30            

 38 Navarro, Ariel             9 Kea’au                21:15.38   31            

 39 Akao, Bishop              11 Kamehameha            21:15.88                 

 40 Nishimura, Neon           11 Kea’au                21:16.69   32            

 41 Paikuli, Bram             10 Kamehameha            21:17.87                 

 42 Nair, Grant               10 Parker                21:20.67   33            

 43 Vazquez, Ryan             11 Hawaii Prep           21:21.89   34            

 44 Greco Hiranaka, Cannon    10 Hawaii Prep           21:23.14   35            

 45 Abella, Tyler              9 Kea’au                21:26.60   36            

 46 Kunihiro, Grant            9 Hilo                  21:29.92   37            

 47 Bartolome, Edgar          10 Waiakea               21:32.19                 

 48 Matsuura, Daniel          10 Waiakea               21:33.17                 

 49 Sun, Lichuan              11 Waiakea               21:34.29                 

 50 Reyes, Kahalii            10 Kamehameha            21:41.84                 

 51 Ogawa, Rogan              12 Kamehameha            21:43.11                  

 52 Albano, Levi               9 Kea’au                21:45.65   38            

 53 Dement, Jevin              9 Honokaa               21:53.97                 

 54 Alterman, Evan            10 Kealakehe             21:56.33                  

 55 Van Kirk, Tyler           12 Hawaii Prep           21:57.12                 

 56 Hulen, Mason              10 Hualalai              21:57.54   39            

 57 Myhre, Lucas              11 Kea’au                21:57.90                 

 58 DeAntonio, Gian           12 Parker                21:58.58   40            

 59 Castro, Ryan              11 Hilo                  22:01.13   41            

 60 Reis, Tylan                9 Hilo                  22:01.33   42            

 61 Ebeling, William          12 Waiakea               22:12.94                 

 62 Siebert, Jake             12 Hawaii Prep           22:14.48                 

 63 Fernandez-Rowland, Jason  12 Kamehameha            22:16.45                 

 64 Stillman, Israel           9 Kamehameha            22:19.23                 

 65 Quila, Elysonne           10 Kea’au                22:20.48                 

 66 Lawson, Isaiah            10 Kea’au                22:29.98                 

 67 Kawakami, Dustin          11 Kea’au                22:31.81                 

 68 Longboy, Eric              9 Kea’au                22:32.07                 

 69 Police, Kepa              11 Hawaii Prep           22:32.30                 

 

 

 

 

Event 2  Girls 3 Mile Run CC Open        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         

  1 Jarvis, Iris               9 Ks-Hawaii             22:42.22    1            

  2 Trainer, Hannah           12 Ks-Hawaii             22:51.69    2            

  3 Akai, Tsukasa             12 Hawaii Prep           22:57.00    3            

  4 Bannister, Kaley          10 Ks-Hawaii             23:04.90    4            

  5 Bader, Alexa               9 Ks-Hawaii             23:58.18    5            

  6 Kim, Sara                 10 Ks-Hawaii             24:04.85    6            

  7 Ayoso-Purdy, Jah’nae      11 Hawaii Prep           24:16.48    7            

  8 Lerma, Amanda             12 Ks-Hawaii             24:31.47    8            

  9 Swain, Karley             12 Waiakea               24:36.20    9            

 10 Sohriakoff, Jade          12 Hawaii Prep           24:40.51   10            

 11 Inman, Madi               10 Hawaii Prep           24:49.66   11            

 12 Naipo-Arsiga, Namele      11 Ks-Hawaii             24:55.87   12            

 13 Pitoy, Shea               12 Hilo                  25:06.10                 

 14 Kakazu, Mahea              9 Kea’au                25:07.94   13            

 15 Baruela, Kiana             9 Waiakea               25:10.63   14            

 16 Cavedoni, Melia           10 Hawaii Prep           25:13.25   15            

 17 Paulachak, Kara           12 Waiakea               25:17.72   16            

 18 Tamasese-Solomon, Malama  12 Hawaii Prep           25:22.91   17             

 19 Morrison, Leila            9 Hawaii Prep           25:43.74   18            

 20 Bartlett, Madi            11 Hawaii Prep           25:52.78                 

 21 McGuire, Alyssa           11 Ks-Hawaii             25:56.76                  

 22 Grothmann, Kalai          12 Ks-Hawaii             26:02.34                 

 23 Taganas, Mahealani        12 Ks-Hawaii             26:07.27                 

 24 Napihaa, Britni           12 Ks-Hawaii             26:07.49                 

 25 Sanoria, Chrisha           9 Ks-Hawaii             26:12.03                 

 26 Martinez, Michelle        11 Hilo                  26:12.22                 

 27 Andrade, Kayla             9 Ks-Hawaii             26:34.33                 

 28 Sumaoang, Desiree         11 Kea’au                26:40.32   19            

 29 Mae-Adrian, Rayline       12 Kea’au                26:40.54   20            

 30 Benacquista, Sophia       10 Kealakehe             26:48.88                 

 31 Enos, Nina                11 Hawaii Prep           26:49.39                 

 32 Kualii, Meagan             9 Ks-Hawaii             26:52.92                 

 33 Duvoisin, Sara            10 Ks-Hawaii             26:54.81                 

 34 Mandaguit-Arakaki, Sadie  12 Ks-Hawaii             26:56.09                 

 35 McGuire, Gina             11 Ks-Hawaii             27:00.77                 

 36 Ganir, Brittney           11 Kea’au                27:20.68   21            

 37 Chambless, Alohi           9 Hilo                  27:21.34                 

 38 Shibuya, Tiare            12 Ks-Hawaii             27:35.19                 

 39 Conley, Ivy                9 Waiakea               27:54.97   22            

 40 Belmes, Cristine          11 Kea’au                27:55.17   23            

 41 Miyares-Thompson, Autumn  11 Kea’au                28:03.28   24            

 42 Ono, Emily                12 Honokaa               28:12.52                 

 43 Witt, Camelia             10 Honokaa               28:22.56                  

 44 Viernes-Obero, Eloisa     10 Kohala                28:28.94                 

 45 Madigan, Amanda           10 Makua Lani            28:56.36   25            

 46 Garnett, Ashley           12 Pahoa                 29:10.44                  

 47 Owen, Mikeala             12 Hawaii Prep           29:10.63                 

 48 Ames, Angela              10 Waiakea               29:18.02   26            

 49 Quiamas, Mae              11 Honokaa               29:33.23                 

 50 Howland, Valerie-Lee       9 Ks-Hawaii             29:41.94                 

 51 Spencer, Kayla             9 Ks-Hawaii             29:42.21                 

 52 Ip, Courtney               9 Waiakea               30:30.50   27            

 53 Sahagun, Michelle         11 Kohala                30:33.52                 

 54 Garinger, Ariella          9 Hualalai              30:43.73                 

 55 Mello-Waiwaiole, Leah     10 Ka’u                  30:47.64                 

 56 Alonzo-Estrada, Jaysha     9 Ks-Hawaii             30:52.81                 

 57 Bath, Katrina             11 Waiakea               30:53.60   28            

 58 Campbell, Tori            12 Hawaii Prep           30:54.15                 

 59 Seo, Ashley               11 Honokaa               30:56.12                 

 60 Nottingham, Nikki         12 Pahoa                 31:17.57                 

 61 Fratinardo, Michelle      11 Ks-Hawaii             31:21.96                 

 62 Cruz, Malia-Blossom        9 Ks-Hawaii             31:42.22                 

 63 Carvalho, Krystina        11 Waiakea               32:02.58                 

 64 Biehl, Isabelle            9 Hualalai              32:13.86                 

 65 Acupan, Mayrose           11 Kea’au                32:25.18   29            

 66 Espaniola, Julia          11 Ka’u                  32:41.43                 

 67 Raquiza, Jastine          12 Kohala                33:10.07                 

 

October 22, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment