Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

HHSAA state cross country boys top 35 results

 

Place TmPl No. Name Yr School Mtime
1 1 33 Troy Esaki 12 Iolani 16:29.0
2 2 82 Elliot Estrada 12 Leilehua 16:54.5
3 3 56 Charles Akiona 11 Kamehameha-Kapalama 17:02.3
4 4 85 Dylan Martinez 11 Leilehua 17:09.1
5 5 92 Rocky Balala 12 Maui High 17:09.6
6 6 95 Nicola Perez-Garre 12 Maui High 17:11.1
7 7 53 Josh Freitas 12 Kamehameha-Kapalama 17:11.6
8 8 146 Jackson Halford 12 Waiakea 17:16.6
9 9 93 Angelito Cuaresma 12 Maui High 17:18.2
10 144 Andrew Langtry 11 St. Joseph’s 17:20.8
11 3 James Pearson 11 Baldwin 17:22.7
12 10 125 Nikolai Scharer 11 Punahou 17:24.5
13 11 83 Branden Miya 12 Leilehua 17:24.8
14 12 86 Christopher Olvers 11 Leilehua 17:27.8
15 13 34 Zach Masuda 12 Iolani 17:30.2
16 9 Cedric Petty 10 Castle 17:34.9
17 5 Mark Inay 11 Campbell 17:35.1
18 45 Tomoyuki Murata 10 Kaiser 17:35.8
19 120 Paul Enriquez 11 Pearl City 17:36.5
20 14 36 David Clarke 11 Iolani 17:38.5
21 69 Joshua Herr 11 Kauai 17:40.3
22 78 Corban Kaikkonen 10 Lahainaluna 17:45.5
23 15 107 Zachary Carvalho 11 Mililani 17:47.3
24 16 12 Kelvin Abe 12 Hawaii Baptist 17:49.7
25 17 59 Davis Kaahanui 10 Kamehameha-Kapalama 17:52.5
26 18 35 Sam Choe 11 Iolani 17:54.1
27 117 Paul Gregg 11 Parker School 17:55.7
28 19 105 Christopher McCann 12 Mililani 17:56.1
29 103 Mitchell Heidenrei 11 Mid Pacific 17:56.5
30 49 Shawn Correa Doll 12 Kamehameha-Hawaii 17:57.0
31 20 97 Cody McCorriston 11 Maui High 17:58.8
32 41 Ryan Perez 12 Island School 17:59.6
33 21 139 Brenden Hietzman 11 Seabury Hall 18:01.8
34 22 128 Sebastian Barahal 9 Punahou 18:04.2
35 135 Dakota Chapman 11 Roosevelt 18:04.2

October 29, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Big Dogs Boys Cross County Top 20 in the State of Hawaii – mid season 2011

Rocky #5 in HHSAA

BIG DOG’s MID SEASON Boys Top 20 Predictions

1)  Elliot Estrada (12) Leilehua 

2)   Troy Esaki (12) Iolani  

3)   Charles Akiona (11) Kamehameha-Oahu        4) Nilolai Scharer  Punahou

 5) Rocky Balala (12) Maui            6) Nicola Perez-Garre  Maui

7) Dylan Martinez (11) Leilehua     8) Gianni Cuadrado (11) Kapolei

9)  Sebastian Barahal  Punahou      10)  James Pearson (11) Baldwin

11)  Jackson Halford (12) Waiakea   12)  Sam Choe (11) Iolani        

13) Joshua Freitas (12) Kamehameha-Oahu                        

14)  Zachary Carvalho (11) Mililani            15)  Angelito Cuaresma (12) Maui                     

16)  Royce Yamane (11) Mililani                17)  Andrew Langtry (11) St. Joseph

18)  Branden Miya (12) Leilehua            19)  Kelvin Abe (12) Hawaii Baptist

T20) Shawn Correa Doll (12) Kamehameha Hawaii   

T20)  Paven Sinn (12) Mililani              T20)

September 29, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Big Dog’s Boys HHSAA Preseason X-C Predictions

Jesse Tarnas #19

            BIG DOG’s PRESEASON Boys Top 20 Predictions

1)  Troy Esaki (12) Iolani

2) Charles Akiona (11) Kamehameha-Oahu

3) Elliot Estrada (12) Leilehue  4) Gianni Cuadrado (11) Kapolei

5) James Pearson (11) Baldwin

6) Sam Choe (11) Iolani         7) Joshua Herr (11) Kauai        8) Rocky Balala (12) Maui

9) Joshua Freitas (12) Kamehameha-Oahu                        10)  Chayce Moniz (12) Honokaa

11)  Zachary Carvalho (11) Mililani                    12)  Jackson Halford (12) Waiakea

13)  Angelito Cuaresma (12) Maui                      14)  Dylan Martinez (11) Leilehua

15)  Royce Yamane (11) Mililani                          16)  Andrew Langtry (11) St. Joseph

17)  Branden Miya (12) Leilehua                         18)  Kelvin Abe (12) Hawaii Baptist

19)  Jesse Tarnas (12) Parker   T20)  Paven Sinn (12) Mililani  T20) Cameron Dapkins (10) Radford

August 16, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Kam-Oahu wins HHSAA cross country team title again – Top 50 Results

Chris Mosch – 9th place

 *********** TEAM SCORE BOYS **********

  1. Kamehameha-Kapalama         2    4   11   14   15  (25) (40) =    46
         Jordan Thibodeau, Charles Akiona, Joshua Freitas, Alexander Ortega,
         Caleb Achuela, Collin Pidot, Kyle Nakatsuka
  2. Leilehua                   1    5   17   19   27  (32) (80) =    69
         Margarito Martinez, Elliot Estrada, Dylan Martinez, Branden Miya, Adam
         Weaver, Micah Velasco, Michael McCaffrey
  3. Iolani                      3    8    9   29   38  (68) (82) =    87
     Troy Easki, Sam Choe, Justin Higa, Zach Masuda, Scott Hom, David  Clarke, Borys Pleskacz
  4. Mililani                     13   18   22   36   39  (49)      =   128
         Zachary Carvalho, Royce Yamane, Paven Sinn, Christopher McCann, Carson  Garner, Ryan Mayeda
  5. Honokaa                     7   28   31   41   51  (54) (61) =   158
         Chris Mosch, Joshua Robinson, Chayce Moniz, Robert Connors, Tony Connors, Dylan Shiraki, Brandon Mah
  6. Maui High                   10   16   52   53   64  (69) (83) =   195
         Rocky Balala, Angelito Cuaresma, Aldrin Calilao, Mario Rico, Jordan Moracco, Mark Galiza, Leonel Tumacder
  7. Parker School                21   24   42   50   60  (70) (88) =   197
         Jesse Tarnas, Daniel Gregg, Paul Gregg, Tyler McCullough, Kimo Hon, Jesse Burns, Evan Kasberg
  8. Mid-Pacific Institute      12   26   33   59   71  (89)      =   201
         Ryan Hobson, Mitchell Heidenreich, James Hamada, Brennan O’Connell, Daniel Wagner, Jason Anthony
  9. Punahou                   30   34   43   48   55  (56) (72) =   210
         Darien Lau, Harrison Oshiro, Peter Harris, machenzie lau, Zachary  Barahal, Nick Lee, Ryan Lau
 10. Hawaii Baptist Academy      20   46   47   58   65  (76)      =   236
         Kelvin Abe, Michael Oishi, Matthew Johnson, Matthew Ota, isaac fong,  jared dang
 11. Pearl City           23   37   45   67   75  (85)      =   247
         Casey Ryan, Peter Tanaka, Reece Teramoto, Richard Bergstrom, Isaiah Aribal, Jaymes Lonzanida
 12. Seabury Hall              35   44   62   63   74  (77) (90) =   278
         Ryan Koss, Alden Simmer, Devin Vinoray, Miles Mallot, Nick Colon, Taylor Fourie, Jared Shimada
 13. Baldwin                6   66   73   79   81            =   305
         James Pearson, Dean Tsuji, July Barboza, Liam Ohashi-White, Justin Agbannaoag
 14. Hawaii Preparatory Academy  57   78   84   86   87            =   392
         Justin Macy, Ryuta Yoda, Michael Rogerson, Logan Martin, Tyler Van Kirk

  Honolulu Marathon
                                HHSAA    
                     CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                   OAHU
                   October 28, 2010              9:00am

 
                          Boys State Championship

Place TmPl No.  Name               Yr School                      Mtime   
===== ==== ==== ================== == =========================== ========
    1    1   78 Margarito Martinez 12 Leilehua                    15:56.65
    2    2   56 Jordan Thibodeau   12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         16:09.55
    3        41 Pierce Murphy      12 Island School               16:17.75
    4    3   25 Troy Easki         11 Iolani                      16:50.30
    5    4   59 Charles Akiona     10 Kamehameha-Kapalama         16:56.15
    6    5   81 Elliot Estrada     11 Leilehua                    17:00.75
    7        70 Gianni cuadrado    10 Kapolei                     17:09.30
    8    6    5 James Pearson      10 Baldwin                     17:22.05
    9    7   35 Chris Mosch        12 Honokaa                     17:23.05
   10    8   27 Sam Choe           10 Iolani                      17:23.25
   11    9   23 Justin Higa        12 Iolani                      17:24.20
   12        72 Joshua Herr        10 Kauai                       17:25.90
   13       151 Colton Sisler      12 St. Louis                   17:26.65
   14   10   90 Rocky Balala       11 Maui High                   17:27.60
   15   11   57 Joshua Freitas     11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         17:28.60
   16   12   99 Ryan Hobson        12 Mid-Pacific Institute       17:28.75
   17   13  107 Zachary Carvalho   10 Mililani                    17:29.80
   18   14   55 Alexander Ortega   12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         17:30.00
   19       158 Alexander Uesugi   12 Waianae                     17:31.20
   20   15   53 Caleb Achuela      12 Kamehameha-Kapalama         17:34.45
   21   16   91 Angelito Cuaresma  11 Maui High                   17:36.75
   22        45 Brenon Dopp        12 Kalaheo                     17:46.60
   23   17   84 Dylan Martinez     10 Leilehua                    17:52.45
   24       153 Jackson Halford    11 Waiakea                     17:56.05
   25   18  109 Royce Yamane       10 Mililani                    17:56.05
   26   19   83 Branden Miya       11 Leilehua                    17:57.55
   27   20   13 Kelvin Abe         11 Hawaii Baptist Academy      18:00.00
   28   21  119 Jesse Tarnas       11 Parker School               18:00.30
   29        95 Dino DeSalvio      12 Maui Prep                   18:06.00
   30   22  106 Paven Sinn         11 Mililani                    18:07.55
   31   23  126 Casey Ryan         11 Pearl City                  18:08.30
   32   24  117 Daniel Gregg       12 Parker School               18:09.45
   33   25   58 Collin Pidot       11 Kamehameha-Kapalama         18:09.65
   34         9 Jordan Grotenhuis  10 Christian Liberty           18:14.95
   35   26  102 Mitchell Heidenrei 10 Mid-Pacific Institute       18:15.80
   36        74 Geoff Whitener     12 Kealakehe                   18:17.25
   37   27   80 Adam Weaver        12 Leilehua                    18:18.70
   38   28   36 Joshua Robinson    12 Honokaa                     18:19.05
   39        68 Nathan Shirey      1  Kapolei                     18:19.35
   40   29   26 Zach Masuda        11 Iolani                      18:19.60
   41   30  142 Darien Lau         9  Punahou                     18:21.60
   42   31   38 Chayce Moniz       11 Honokaa                     18:21.70
   43   32   79 Micah Velasco      12 Leilehua                    18:22.00
   44       152 Robert Terry       12 St. Louis                   18:22.70
   45       116 Lanson Kawaiaea    10 Nanakuli                    18:23.10
   46        49 Shawn Doll         11 Kamehameha-Hawaii           18:27.75
   47       159 Eliser Paclob      10 Waipahu                     18:27.75
   48   33  101 James Hamada       11 Mid-Pacific Institute       18:28.10
   49   34  140 Harrison Oshiro    10 Punahou                     18:29.10
   50   35  146 Ryan Koss          10 Seabury Hall                18:30.00
 

October 28, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Hawaii Prep Girls to make run at HHSAA Championship Title

HPA’s Zoe Sims & Kela Vargas – photo by Patrick O’Leary

It has been more than a decade since a Big Island school has won a state cross country championship, but come Thursday that may all change.

The Hawaii High School Athletic Association cross country championships will be held on Oct. 28 at the Patsy Mink Central Oahu Regional Park and a very strong Hawaii Preparatory Academy girl’s team has a legitimate chance at winning it all.

Last week the lady Ka Makani won their third consecutive Big Island Interscholastic Federation team title in impressive fashion beating out runner-up Honokaa by more than 70 points.

HPA’s Kela Vargas won the individual title with teammates Zoe Sims, Emily Evans and Kristiana Van Pernis finishing second through fourth respectively while teammates Mariah Haight, Sam Neal and Hanna Scully took the seventh through ninth spots.

“Our success this season was from our focus on team goals instead of individual performances,” HPA Coach Michael Franklin said.  “We will keep that same focus at States.”

HPA is no stranger to runner success as their teams over the past four decades have won numerous state cross country championships.

In 1994 HPA swept the boys and girls state championships under former coaches Karl Honma for the boys and Phil Conley for the girls.

No BIIF team, other than Hawaii Prep, has won a state championship and Honma’s 1995 boys’ team was the last time a Big Island school had taken center stage.

“If we are successful at States, then it is our runners’ love of a challenge that is the key,” Franklin said.

The Punahou girls come into the state championships as the five time defending champion and is considered to be the favorite to win their sixth title, but with HPA’s ability to bunch their runners in the lead pack they are recognized as serious contenders.

Dakota Grossman

Punahou returns sophomore Elli Brady who won the state individual championship as a freshman, but it is another freshman, Dakota Grossman of Seabury, Maui, that is the favorite to win the state crown.

“I hope we can make the top five again this year,” said a humble Franklin.  “Punahou is the obvious favorite, but magical things can occur on race day.  As usual, we will run together and we will embrace the challenge.”

Vying for the boy’s state team title is defending champion Kamehameha-Oahu and the 2007 and ’08 champions Leilehua along with a talented Iolani squad.

Four time boys BIIF team champion, Honokaa, is expected to improve on their fifth place finish from last year.

Coach Abner

“Kamehameha, Iolani and Leilehua will score well, but with all the individuals busting up the top runners who knows how the cards will fall,” Dragon Coach Josh Abner said.

During the BIIF championships Honokaa claimed the top individual spots with Chris Mosch successfully defending his title and teammates Joshua Robinson and Chayce Moniz following close behind.

If their top three runners can break into the top 20 at the state championships, while keeping their fourth and fifth runners close behind, then anything is possible.

“I often talk about how anything can happen on any given day and with that mentality any day can be the Dragons day,” Abner said.

Leilehua’s Margarito Martinez is the defending state champion and will get a stiff challenge from Pierce Murphy of Island School from Kauai for the individual crown.

Mosch, an experienced senior, is expected to be somewhere in the top five and if the rest of the Dragon team stays close to Mosch there could be an upset.

“My highest finish was 14th overall last year,” Mosch said.  “My goal going into this race is to finish within the top five and my plan is to stay with Iolani’s Troy Esaki, Leilehua’s Dylan Martinez and Mid Pac’s Ryan Hobson during the race.”

Earlier this year Mosch ran on Oahu at the HHSAA site during the Kaiser Invitational and learned a lot from the experience.

“What I learned from the Kaiser Meet is that a lot of people go out too hard and burn out, so I’m going to try to run under control during the first mile and not get too crazy,” he said.

Honokaa’s best team finish, fourth, came when Mosch was a freshman and the upper classman now thinks of improving on that placement.

“I think we can make it into the top three on a good day,” Mosch said. 

“This is more than trying to win championships,” Abner said.  “When Dragons are ready to leave the program I hope they’ve learned that hard work and big goals bring the biggest prizes in life.”

The HHSAA championships was moved from a Friday to Thursday because of a County Furlough Day, according to HPA Athletic Director and BIIF cross country coordinator.

“My understanding is that CORP is a county facility on Oahu and HHSAA made the final decision,” Perry said.

October 27, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment