Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Moku O Hawai’i Championship Results from Hilo Bay

Moko O Hawaii championship results

A Division   Kai Opua Canoe Club 228   Keauhou Canoe Club 191   Puna Canoe Club 161

Keaukaha Canoe Club 145   Kawaihae Canoe Club 135   Kamehameha C.C. 78

B Division   Kai ‘Ehitu 84   Paddlers of Laka 46

C Division    Tui Tonga 38

Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 28   Waikoloa Canoe Club 24   Keoua Canoe Club 23

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 11   Kailana Canoe Club 9   Kona Athletic Club 8

Girls 12   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.20

(Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka’iulani Pelekane, Aaliyah Butler)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.11   3. Puna Canoe Club 2:03.93

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.41   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.72   6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:08.69

7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:09.72   8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:35.71   SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Boys 12   1. Puna Canoe Club 1:48.35

(Manu Sevao, Kanaiela DeCoito, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo’o, Chris Eblacas, Nainoa Reis)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:48.99   3. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.13

4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:02.24   5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.21

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.74   7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:46.87   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.02

(Tyler Alani, Danielle Gramlich, Eleashia Kealoha, Keao Nitta, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe)

2. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:53.40   3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:00.38

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.47   5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:02.47

6. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.56   7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:05.67   8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:10.42

9. Kailana Canoe Club 2:22.96   SCR Paddlers of Laka   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Girls 13   1. Paddlers of Laka 1:49.11

(Taylor Uratani, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Harley Woolsey, Samantha Simmons, Cameron Cabrera)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.80   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.87   4. Keoua Canoe Club 1:58.55

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:00.60   6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:01.37   7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.09

8. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.47   9. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.61   10. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:14.12

Boys 13   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:43.78

(Kualono Kaupu, Ulu Bueltmann, Keahi Denne-Kimi, No’eau Nunes, Kumulipo Alapai, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)

2. Puna Canoe Club 1:44.37   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:47.49

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.72   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.38

6. Kailana Canoe Club 2:09.33   SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea   SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Novice B   1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.26

(Bernice Davis-Lim, Victoria Brooke, Kauihana Archer, Mahea Leialoha, Christi Jean Bell, Erin Foley)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.09   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.26

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:52.58   5. Puna Canoe Club 1:52.81   6. Kamehameha C.C. 1:53.54

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.09   8. Paddlers of Laka 2:02.99   SCR Tui Tonga

Girls 14   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.59

(Kelly Andrews, Justyce Torres, Jessica Lloyd, Shaianne Moniz-Metcalf, Nora Frank, Jaylynne Fowler)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.85   3. Paddlers of Laka 1:54.99

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:58.94   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.06  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 14   1. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:42.21

(Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Jordan Dodd)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.26   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.00   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.82

5. Puna Canoe Club 1:58.87   6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:11.59   SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B   1. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:41.79

(Shannon Hardy, John DeMello, Tasha Ellis, Naia Marks, Kawika Duncan, Gina McKay)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:43.69   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:44.00

4. Paddlers of Laka 1:45.67   5. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:46.23   6. Puna Canoe Club 1:46.25

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:47.27   8. Tui Tonga 1:47.78   9. Kamehameha C.C. 1:48.17

Girls 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.37

(Gabriele Lovell, Janelle Quinn, Jessica Lloyd, Kekela Pi, Ashley DeMello, Nora Frank)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:39.54   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.64

 4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:44.97   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.35

Boys 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.94

(Kepa Kalima-Padillio, Ka’u Kin In, Keanu Gonzalez, Nalu East, Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:53.01   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.30   4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:55.44

5. Puna Canoe Club 4:08.22   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.41   7. Kamehameha C.C. 4:57.53

Men Novice B   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.78

(Phillip Prendergast, Frank Wilkins, Matt Tupe, Doug VeraCruz, Lorin Alani, Bill Taylor)

2. Tui Tonga 3:53.75   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.02

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:54.31   5. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.35

6. Puna Canoe Club 4:05.84   7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.95   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Girls 16 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.74

(Lorelei Nakagawa, Kekela Pi, Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Janelle Quinn, Lita Taumoefolau, Tania Plato)

2. Paddlers of Laka 4:38.54   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.96

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:51.49   5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:07.54   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.44

Boys 16 & Under   1. Puna Canoe Club 3:48.24

(Lono Leasure-Lucas, Chance Agpoon, Keola Sumera-Lee, Colby Nicolas, Kalae Ke III, Hayden May)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.59   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.48   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.23

5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:10.00   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.48   7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:27.07

Girls 18 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.76

(Bethany Llanes, Kilinahe Amone, Kayla Hew Len, Alohi Nakachi, Ashley Gross, Sara Ingram)

2. Paddlers of Laka 4:39.40   3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:40.81

4. Keoua Canoe Club 4:48.14   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.57   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.36

(Noelan Kaaihue, Chiyo Brown, Keahi Mamac, Kaniela Hauanio, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Conner Costales)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:55.05   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:05.55   4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:25.43

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:40.52   6. Kamehameha C.C. 8:59.04   7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.03

Women Novice A   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.47

(Corrine Convery, Holly Jones, Julie Vernon, Nicky Tachibana, Kolina Chao, Shannon Au)

2. Kona Athletic Club 4:20.87   3. Puna Canoe Club 4:23.06

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.64   5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.66   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:31.45

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.94   8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:41.03   9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:47.77

Men Novice A   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:19.89

(Chandler Nacino, Edward II Aldridge, Josh Holt, Jarrod Dryer, Keone Au, Waika Koanui)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:31.56   3. Puna Canoe Club 7:54.69   4. Kai ‘Ehitu 7:56.78

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:08.35   6. Paddlers of Laka 8:11.36   7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:21.25

Women Freshmen   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:12.10

(Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn, Darcy Daniel)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:31.35

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:35.90   4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:39.02   5. Puna Canoe Club 8:40.11

Men Freshmen   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:03.96

(Nathan Loyola, Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, barmer Hauanio, Chase VonNordheim, Kua Nolan)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:18.57   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:22.79

4. Tui Tonga 7:54.68   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:59.51   6. Kamehameha C.C. 8:01.89

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:02.05   8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:18.70   9. Paddlers of Laka 9:07.02

Women Sophomore   1. Puna Canoe Club 8:33.95

(Cherisse Agorastos, Tita Kamau, U’i Wills, Tasha Ke, Michele Padayao, Jeanette Perez)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:41.71   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:47.82

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:53.22   5. Kamehameha C.C. 9:21.83   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:47.97

Men Sophomore   1. Tui Tonga 7:30.85

(Puni Freitas, Chevise Conte, Peter Ebaniz, Eddie Torres, Ka’eo Peterson, Sam Amone)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 7:42.36   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:48.02   4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.44

5. Puna Canoe Club 8:15.65   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:33.32   7. Paddlers of Laka 8:43.34

8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 8:51.15   DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 7:26.94   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Women Junior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:16.56

(Maile Leslie, Alexis Ching, Mara Masuda, Cheryl Villegas, Gina Torres, Leah Winkler)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:31.60   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:50.87

4. Puna Canoe Club 8:53.18   SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Men Junior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:22.52

(Justin Warren, Chase VonNordheim, Daniel Chun, Paul Masci, Kaihe Chong, Robert Olson)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:25.96   3. Tui Tonga 7:55.36

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.83   5. Kamehameha C.C. 8:08.51   6. Puna Canoe Club 8:10.00

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:37.26   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club   SCR Paddlers of Laka

Women Senior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 12:41.25

(Jennifer McDaniel, Alexis Ching, Annalee Akagi, Cheryl Villegas, Maile Leslie, Tracy Gatewood)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 12:59.91   3. Puna Canoe Club 13:01.12

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:47.14   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 14:13.66   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Men Senior   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 10:35.86

(Jeff Silva, Nathan Loyola, barmer Hauanio, Daniel Chun, Kua Nolan, Kaihe Chong)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:52.77   3. Tui Tonga 11:22.50   4. Kamehameha C.C. 11:37.05

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 12:06.53   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 12:36.57   SCR Puna Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:36.25

(Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Kathleen Leahy, Kainoa Lavea, Angela Rey, Dondi Dawson)

2. Kamehameha C.C. 8:44.62   3. Puna Canoe Club 8:55.06

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:01.80   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.02   6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:16.82

Men Masters (40)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:17.94

(Kevin Lindsey, Bruce Ayau, Andy Witherspoon, T Lussia’a, Steve Boreri, Mesepa Tanoai)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:22.01   3. Puna Canoe Club 7:40.65   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:45.71

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.18   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:12.29   7. Kamehameha C.C. 8:19.76

Woman Masters (60 yrs)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.23

(Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Sammie Stanbro, Penny Merryman, Marianne Starr, Beve Schorr)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.22   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.03   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.23

(Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Robert Vatter, Gary Capri, Bruce Clifford, Mel Pauole)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.84   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.44

4. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:20.83   5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:34.77   SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)   1. Puna Canoe Club 4:26.27

(Debbie Noland, Bev Tuaolo, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Nalani Viveiros, Patricia Jaworski, Nora Cesareblanco)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.45   3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:38.80

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.93   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:21.72   SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.16

(Lorrin Ching, Ned Burns, George Abood, Bruce Clifford, Mana Manasas, Peter Lasich)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.84   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.87

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.93   5. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.40   SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Senior Women Masters (50)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:30.14

(Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Jacque Wikum, Teri Fong, Joreen Knox, Leslie Crawford)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:33.44   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.47

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:56.79   5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.83   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:05.97

Senior Men Masters (50)   1. Puna Canoe Club 3:44.88

(Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Chuck Santiago, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo, Steve Backman)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:45.88

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:47.06   4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.63   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:16.95

(Marianne Starr, Peter Lasich, Kaeti Ecker, Mana Manasas, Richard Everett, Sherri Carney)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.04

3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:30.56   4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:37.66   5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.20

Mixed Masters (55)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:06.74

(Ned Burns, Robert Vatter, Kim Schneider, Sammie Stanbro, Kathy Kaai, Lorrin Ching)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:10.74   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.97   4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:20.57

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.04   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.28   7. Keoua Canoe Club 4:37.70

Mixed Masters (40)   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:48.09

(Mapuana Sherlock, Loke Andrade, Ryan Tanner, Aunty Jen Holani, Creighton Litton, Terry Andrade)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:50.26   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.55

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.50   5. Kamehameha C.C. 3:59.67   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:01.92

7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:25.29   8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:32.45   9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:43.10

Women Open Four   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.45

(Jennifer Tanner, Anna Golden, Leila Kekuewa, Mona Durkan)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.73   3. Puna Canoe Club 4:50.29   4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:52.59

5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.15   6.. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:04.74   7. Paddlers of Laka 5:15.91

8. Keoua Canoe Club 5:24.21   9. Kamehameha C.C. 5:26.17   SCR Kona Athletic Club

Men Open Four   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:43.50

(Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Miles Cannon, Kai Robson)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:43.57   3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:44.02   4. Puna Canoe Club 3:46.06

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:53.73   6. Kamehameha C.C. 4:00.90   7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:04.91

8. Keoua Canoe Club 4:06.00   9. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:07.18   10. Tui Tonga 4:07.89

11. Kailana Canoe Club 4:16.59   12. Paddlers of Laka 4:18.50   DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:26.56

Mixed Men and Women   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.18

(Lowen Luta, Keola Dudoit, Troy Kanuha, Jenna Quinn, Tatiana Tan, Oilipua Atkinson)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:52.03   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.36

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.70   5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:59.41   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.42

7. Kamehameha C.C. 3:59.51   8. Paddlers of Laka 4:03.11   9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:04.25

10. Keoua Canoe Club 4:06.90   11. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:12.54   12. Tui Tonga 4:23.03

 

 

July 17, 2011 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

John Kekua Jr., Regatta Results from Hilo Bay

Saturday at Hilo Bay   A division   Kai Opua Canoe Club 223   Keauhou Canoe Club 189   Keaukaha Canoe Club 144 Kawaihae Canoe Club 136   Puna Canoe Club 136   Kamehameha C.C. 96   Kai ‘Ehitu 72

B division    Paddlers of Laka 52    Tui Tonga 47  Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 35   Waikoloa Canoe Club 27   Keoua Canoe Club 25

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 14   Kona Athletic Club 14   Kailana Canoe Club 9

Girls 12   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.23

(Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Aaliyah Butler, Taimane Kamaka, Nala Mrozinski-Foti, Ka’iulani Pelekane)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.96  3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.89

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:22.24  5. Kamehameha C.C. 2:23.47  6. Puna Canoe Club 2:24.19

7. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.28  8. Keoua Canoe Club 2:37.93  9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:08.13

Boys 12      1. Puna Canoe Club 2:04.20

(Kanaiela DeCoito, Manu Sevao, Chris Eblacas, Brennen Cachola, Trenton Kuamo’o, Nainoa Reis)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.11

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.62  4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:19.19  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:24.40

6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:38.23  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club  SCRKeauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12    1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.21

(Eleashia Kealoha, Danielle Gramlich, Tyler Alani, Taimane Kamaka, Raymond Rowe, Keao Nitta)

2. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:14.16   3. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:15.53

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.05  5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:23.57  6. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:24.21

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:25.28  9. Kailana Canoe Club 2:51.17   DQ Paddlers of Laka 2:39.80

SCR Puna Canoe Club   SCR Keoua Canoe Club   SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Girls 13    1. Paddlers of Laka 2:01.07

(Pua Wong, Shai Kaniho, Taylor Uratani, Cameron Cabrera, Samantha Simmons, Harley Woolsey)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.01  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.60  4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:12.13

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.18  6. Kamehameha C.C. 2:12.95  7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:19.93

8. Puna Canoe Club 2:24.01  9. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:30.80  10. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:36.04

Boys 13     1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.94

(Keahi Denne-Kimi, Ulu Bueltmann, Kualono Kaupu, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kumulipo Alapai, No’eau Nunes)

2. Puna Canoe Club 1:55.03

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:59.34  4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.58  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.82

6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:11.55  7. Kailana Canoe Club 2:14.60   8. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:26.74

Women Novice B  1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:56.60

(Kauihana Archer, Victoria Brooke, Bernice Davis-Lim, Erin Foley, Christi Jean Bell, Mahea Leialoha)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.43   3. Puna Canoe Club 2:01.66

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.34   5. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.52   6. Paddlers of Laka 2:10.01

7. Kamehameha C.C. 2:15.74  8. Tui Tonga 2:18.89  9. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.29

Girls 14    1. Paddlers of Laka 2:01.72

(Taylor Uratani, Samantha Simmons, Peek A Boo Picanco, Shai Kaniho, Pua Wong, Harley Woolsey)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.81  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.58  4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.09

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:05.87  6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:21.74  SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Boys 14    1. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:45.08

(Suwaiter Poch, Wyatt Dudoit, Jordan Dodd, Chris Kekaualua-Tuiaana, Alex Tacuban, Sumo Kekaualua-Tuiaana)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:48.13

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.07  4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.26  5. Puna Canoe Club 1:58.80

6. Keoua Canoe Club 2:04.79  7. Kamehameha C.C. 2:16.11  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B    1. Keauhou Canoe Club 1:45.20

(Neil Loyola, Nicole Friedley, Tina Flower, Jason Gabriel, Florian Alokoa, Tanya Ho)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:45.72  3. Tui Tonga 1:46.46  4. Paddlers of Laka 1:46.71

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:47.89  6. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.70  7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.86

8. Kamehameha C.C. 1:53.88  DQ Puna Canoe Club 1:49.88  SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.97

(Nora Frank, Ashley DeMello, Justyce Torres, Joelle Kahalewai, Janelle Quinn, Gabriele Lovell)

2. Kamehameha C.C. 4:37.22   3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:37.53

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:49.86  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.80  SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 15   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.52

(Devin Vandervoort, Isaiah Hauanio, Nalu East, Keanu Gonzalez, Ka’u Kin In, Kepa Kalima-Padillio)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:52.52  3. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:52.86  4. Puna Canoe Club 3:53.85

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.16  6. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.90  7. Kamehameha C.C. 4:38.19

Men Novice B   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:48.83

(Nick Imonti, Jason Gabriel, Mark Silva, Neil Loyola, Rick Meldrum, Stewart Solmonson)

2. Tui Tonga 3:49.60

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.30  4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:52.27  5. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:58.40

6. Puna Canoe Club 4:05.07  7. Kamehameha C.C. 4:27.74  8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:34.44

Girls 16 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.10

(Malamalama Ellis-Noa, Manaia Genovia, Lorelei Nakagawa, Lita Taumoefolau, Janelle Quinn, Tania Plato)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:34.32   3. Paddlers of Laka 4:37.93

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:38.54  5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:08.25  6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:08.69

Boys 16 & Under    1. Puna Canoe Club 3:46.62

(Kalae Ke III, Keola Sumera-Lee, Lono Leasure-Lucas, Colby Nicolas, Ian Terpstra, Chance Agpoon)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:53.35  3. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:53.75  4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.58

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.15  6. Kamehameha C.C. 4:15.46  7. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:16.06

Girls 18 & Under   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.25

(Ashley Gross, Alohi Nakachi, Bethany Llanes, Kilinahe Amone, Kayla Hew Len, Sara Ingram)

2. Keoua Canoe Club 4:47.43   3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:47.57   4. Paddlers of Laka 4:50.14

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:58.88   SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club  SCRKeauhou Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under    1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:51.27

(RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kaniela Hauanio, Noelan Kaaihue, Keahi Mamac, Chiyo Brown, Conner Costales)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:51.96  3. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:21.66  4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:40.71

5. Kamehameha C.C. 8:43.52  6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:23.85   DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:14.36

Women Novice A    1. Puna Canoe Club 4:23.72

(Frankie Martin-Howe, Kelli Tomota, Kahili Hahn, Winona Leialoha, Trevella Williams, Alison Yoneoka)

2. Kona Athletic Club 4:24.71   3. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.70

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.20  5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.02   6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:40.10

7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:42.09   8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:43.91  9. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:53.22

Men Novice A   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:32.80

(Adam Veloria, Seth Jones, Ashferd Kelson, Christopher Olayon, Marty Orlando, Eldridge Shay)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:35.59   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.55   4. Paddlers of Laka 8:08.85

5. Puna Canoe Club 8:11.74   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:21.76   DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 8:01.47

Women Freshmen   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:31.87

(Melanie Kelekolio, Nicola Fernandez, Darcy Daniel, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Leann Alani, Jenna Quinn)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:40.15   3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:57.93  

4. Puna Canoe Club 9:11.97   5. Kai ‘Ehitu 10:19.84  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men Freshmen    1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:14.87

(Luka Dayton Smith, Miles Cannon, Ina Ynigues Jr, Nue Youderian, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:15.06   3. Puna Canoe Club 7:25.27   4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:00.42

5. Tui Tonga 8:08.96   6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:35.00  7. Kamehameha C.C. 8:37.15

8. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:48.63   9. Paddlers of Laka 9:02.31   SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Women Sophomore   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:41.37

(Cheryl Villegas, Alexis Ching, Leah Winkler, Melissa John, Mara Masuda, Gina Torres)

2. Puna Canoe Club 8:54.88   3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:55.92

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:01.90  5. Kamehameha C.C. 9:30.85  6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:39.93

Men Sophomore   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.01

(Nathan Loyola, Robert Olson, Justin Warren, Frano Quirk, Chase VonNordheim, Peter Olson)

2. Tui Tonga 7:29.27  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:38.70

4. Kamehameha C.C. 7:45.26  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:50.28  6. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:08.24

7. Puna Canoe Club 8:24.93  8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:47.60  9. Paddlers of Laka 9:34.44

Women Junior   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.19

(Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Dani Ho, Rebekah Lussia’a, Amy Young, Dondi Dawson)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:45.77  3. Puna Canoe Club 9:12.39

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:32.32  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club  SCR Kamehameha C.C.

Men Junior   1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:27.70

(Nathan Grocholski, Kai Robson, Kekaulike Tomich, Ivan Mcivor, Ian Foo, Kawika Leicher)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:30.35

3. Tui Tonga 7:38.27  4. Kamehameha C.C. 8:05.70  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:13.18

6. Puna Canoe Club 8:35.80   7. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:50.39  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)  1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:54.62

(Kathleen Leahy, Kainoa Lavea, Angela Rey, Darcy Daniel, Dani Ho, Dondi Dawson)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:16.59  3. Kamehameha C.C. 9:23.68

4. Puna Canoe Club 9:35.00  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:40.47  6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:14.74

Men Masters (40)   1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:45.55

(Ryan Tanner, Ray Laub, Terry Andrade, Steve Blyth, Creighton Litton, Ira Kekaualua)

2. Puna Canoe Club 7:52.39  3. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:52.49  4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:08.85

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:24.50  6. Kamehameha C.C. 8:33.15  DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:40.62

Woman Masters (60 yrs)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.12

(Sammie Stanbro, Marianne Starr, Beve Schorr, Gladi Hoagland, Sherri Carney, Penny Merryman)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.37  SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club  SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)  1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.48

(Bruce Clifford, Gary Capri, Mana Manasas, Moke Hauanio, Lorrin Ching, Peter Lasich)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:12.53  3. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:21.35

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.03  5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:32.57  SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)  1. Puna Canoe Club 4:32.02

(Susan O’Shaughnessy, Bev Tuaolo, Debbie Noland, Nora Cesareblanco, Patricia Jaworski, Nalani Viveiros)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.50  3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:48.79

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:07.38  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:07.79  SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)  1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.30

(Robert Vatter, Lorrin Ching, Moke Hauanio, Bruce Clifford, George Abood, Richard Everett)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.42  3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.98  4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:20.82

5. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:38.32  6. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:43.18  SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)  1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:32.39

(Joreen Knox, Sherri Carney, Teri Fong, Jacque Wikum, Carol Carroll, Leila Duim)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:39.03  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.95

4. Kamehameha C.C. 4:56.92  5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:02.34  6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:08.08

Senior Men Masters (50)  1. Puna Canoe Club 3:45.67

(Joe Kalima Jr., Willie Viveiros, Chuck Santiago, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo, Steve Backman)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:46.16

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.16  4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:49.49 SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)  1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:09.29

(Richard Everett, Egon Horcajo, Gladi Hoagland, Mana Manasas, Marianne Starr, Penny Merryman)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.70

3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:37.94  4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.77  DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.63

Mixed Masters (55)   1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.44

(Kathy Kaai, Kim Schneider, Peter Lasich, Robert Vatter, Ned Burns, Sammie Stanbro)

2. Kamehameha C.C. 4:21.81  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.65  4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.93

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.67  SCR Keoua Canoe Club  SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)    1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.74

(Roberta Martinez, Loke Andrade, Cindy Van Guilder, Nate Kaluhiwa, Creighton Litton, Steve Blyth)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:00.39  3. Kamehameha C.C. 4:10.99

4. Puna Canoe Club 4:11.95  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:12.03  6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.05

7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:45.90  DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.57  DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:33.82

Women Open Four  1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:40.56

(Tatiana Tan, Malia Kipapa, Lelia Kanuha, Kim Rowe)  2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:45.18  3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.35

4. Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:16.66  5. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:17.86  6. Kona Athletic Club 5:25.64

7. Kamehameha C.C. 5:38.74  8. Paddlers of Laka 5:38.74  9. Keoua Canoe Club 5:51.58

10. Kai ‘Ehitu 6:27.73  DQ Puna Canoe Club 5:08.36  SCR Tui Tonga

Men Open Four

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:47.31  (Kua Nolan, Daniel Chun, Robert Olson, barmer Hauanio)

2. Puna Canoe Club 3:48.86  3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.51  4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.02

5. Kamehameha C.C. 4:03.77  6. Tui Tonga 4:06.53  7. Keoua Canoe Club 4:15.60

8. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:27.19  9. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.45  10. Paddlers of Laka 4:33.85

11. Kailana Canoe Club 4:37.23  12. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.61  DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 4:13.08

Mixed Men and Women

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.82  (Nue Youderian, Luka Dayton Smith, Kekaulike Tomich, Jenna Quinn, Hi’ilei Aldridge, Oilipua Atkinson)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.91  3. Kai ‘Ehitu 3:55.83

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:55.90  5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:56.45  6. Puna Canoe Club 3:56.53

7. Kamehameha C.C. 3:58.80  8. Tui Tonga 4:14.32  9. Paddlers of Laka 4:16.90

10. Keoua Canoe Club 4:21.65  11. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:35.00  12. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:58.74

July 10, 2011 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Moku O Hawaii Crews claim state titles

Keauhou Novice women do well - photo by Baron Sekiya

Keauhou Novice women do well - photo by Baron Sekiya

Big Island paddling crews were battling for state titles this past Saturday as the Hawaii Canoe Racing Association brought the show to Hilo Bay for the first time since 2002.

    Moku O Hawaii clubs did not disappoint the large home crowd as early on in the 39 race schedule the Puna Boys 16 captured the state championship paddling in lane 10 of the 14 lane competition.

   The six member crew made up of Hapa Aki, Keola Sumera-Lee, Kalae Ke III, Aimoku Johansen and brothers Luke and Lono Leasure-Lucas pulled in the first state title of the day for Puna Canoe Club crews.

    “It feels amazing to have won the state title,” Johansen said.  “You could feel everyone in the canoe pulling together and we all gave just a little extra today.”

Puna boys 14 placed 3rd at state
Puna boys 14 placed 3rd at state

Sumera-Lee was sitting in seat two behind the stroker, Aki, and believed that it was the power seats that helped lead the crew to victory.  “We have to keep up with the stroker and we were switching sides every 15 stokes.  The power boys really came through,” Sumera-Lee said.

   “We worked pretty hard during the season and four of us have been together for four years.  It is a perfect blend for us,” Ke III said.

    The four members of the state champion Puna 16 crew that Ke III was talking about – Aki, Sumera-Lee, Ke III and Lono Leasure-Lucas – were members of the boys 13 crew that won the state championship last year.

   The Puna women, Novice A, also came up big in winning their first state title.  Stroker, Michele Gunderson, set the pace and allowed the power women behind her to make the canoe fly.

Puna women, "backbone of team"
Puna women, “backbone of team”

“The last few races we just kept doing the same thing and we peaked at the right time, just like our coaches said would happen,” Gunderson said.

   “We really jelled as a crew and we talked before the race and got each other pumped up.  From the beginning our coaches told us we could win states.  We felt that we really had a chance and it came through,” she said.

   Gunderson was supported by power paddlers Kanani Yockman, Shannon Johnson, Aimee Kama, Rose Calumag, and steersman Cherie Kauahi.

   “It’s not how you start a season, but how you finish the season that matters,” Gunderson said.

    Defending Moku O Hawaii team champions, Kai Opua, grabbed state titles in the girls 16 and boys’ 15 division.

    Matelita Taumoefolau was ecstatic about her girls’ team title.  “I’ve been paddling every summer for the past four years,” she said.

   “Today we won with a totally different crew.  This was the first time we put this crew together, but we all knew we could bring the power,” Taumoefolau said.

   The Kai Opua girls won in the center of the field, lane 8, and Taumoefolau believes that the brisk wind changed the currents to help the outside lanes.

   Sitting in seat number five, Mia Mardikian, felt confident going into the race.  “We knew we were strong and could bring it on.  Our coaches really know us and they believed in us.  Today was about natural chemistry,” she said.

   Taumoefolau and Mardikian were aided by Zara Nicholson, Kamella Dowells, Kiinahe Amone and Ashley Gross.

   The winning Kai Opua boys 15 crew consisted of Marshall Castillon, Kainoa and Micah Tanoai, Conner Costales, Kaiwi Canda Alvarez and steersman Chase Vonnorheim.

   Tui Tonga pulled in a big win during the men’s Novice A, 1-mile race, when their crew of Jerome Slade, Joe Meheula, Earl Cox III, Daniel Chun, Daniel Demello and Andreas Gaeta took home the gold medal.

    “We got more heart than anyone else here,” said steersman, Gaeta, after the race.  “It comes down to heart and who wants it the most.  Today we raced against the best and we are the best.”

    Tui Tonga’s crew raced in lane 6 and Gaeta believes that the middle lanes were running perfectly.

   “We got lucky as we pulled it together at the half mile portion of the race.  The inside lanes were sticky at the turn, but we kicked it in really hard with a quarter mile to go,” Gaeta said.

   Keauhou also scored big wins in both the mixed and men’s Novice B (first year paddlers) Divisions.

   For the mixed winning crew the combination of Aaron Brown, Annet Rodriguez, Bobby Friedman, Paul Masci, Wrayra Fairchild and Kolina Chao finished the season on a high note.

     “The best part of paddling is being part of a team,” steersman, Rodriguez said.  “It’s stressful being the steersman because I don’t want to let anyone down.  I didn’t expect to win today, but we did it for one of our team members who is stricken with cancer, Delta Thompson.”

   “The entire team is behind him and his fight with cancer and we are all motivated to do well for him,” she said.

    Keauhou’s Novice B men also pulled out a state medal using Bart Blosser, Dan Chilton, Jeff Silva, Josh Holt, Justing Warren and Hana Cook.

   Silva, who steered the canoe, believed in the old adage of hard work.  “The harder your work the more it pays off in the end,” he said.

“I feel very comfortable in the water and used my knowledge of surfing to help steer the canoe in the changing currents.  Our crew was confident going into the race and they trusted me,” Silva said.

   “Today all our training and hard work paid off.  We were undefeated during the entire season if you don’t count the first race when we were disqualified,” Silva said with a grin.

   Keaukaha was not to be denied a state medal as they used their Girls 18 under crew to claim top honors.

    Three of their girls were part of the Pahoa High girls winning crew that made big news earlier in the year when they won a Big Island Interscholastic Federation title.

   Dagger girls Loke Picanco, Shayna Lynn Bertilacci and Beautiful Wilson combined with Kamehameha School paddlers Kiani Matsumoto, Kao Sutton and Shelby Picanco to capture a HCRA state title with Keaukaha Canoe Club.

   “There are so many good teams out here that we didn’t know how we were going to do coming into today. We were in lane 11 during the race and it felt smooth,” stroker Loke Picanco said.

    “We finished second to Kai Opua during the Moku championships and during the two weeks since we have been working very hard.  All the hard work paid off,” she said.

August 2, 2009 Posted by | Canoe Racing | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment