Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

BIRR Scholarship 5K full results – won by Gregory and Kobayashi

Gregory & Kobayashi

Name                  Time          Gender   Age
Chris Gregory         17:26          M **    25
Nick Muragin          18:32          M       43
Zach Johnson          18:52          M       22
Steven Hunter         18:55          M       15
Andrew Langtry        19:45          M       17
Max Panoff            20:17          M       15
Steve Pavao           21:12          M       55
Kelsie Kobayashi      21:50          F **    18
Emily Taaroa          22:37          F       28
Robert Connors        22:59          M       18
Elmer Solis           23:06          M       28
D. J. Blinn           23:08          M       62
Lory Hunter           23:08          F       49
Jordan Aguiar         23:34          M       22
Cody Tehero           23:57          M       25
Kaylee Rapoza         24:10          F       16
Rick Otani            24:13          M       52
Glen Ishii            24:18          M       21
Colby La Brie         24:21          M       32
Stewart Hunter        24:45          M       50
Jimmy Park            25:46          M       58
Charles Keane         26:04          M       59
Robert Belcher        26:48          M       57
Dennis Nagai          26:49          M       49
Firmin Tehero         27:44          M       57
Nathan Ermitano       27:50          M       19
Bryson Kobayashi      27:51          M       20
Hugh Kobayashi        27:57          M       57
Digg Deep             29:08          M       58
Mother Love           29:10          F       51
DeAnn Thorton         29:16          F       18
Marty Banks           30:35          F       51
Amanda Alexander      30:43          F       21
Norbert Furumo        31:52          M       55
Sarah Johnson         32:19          F       49
Lee Otani             32:21          F       57
Craig Johnson         32:25          M       56
Jerelyn Hammer        32:25          F       50
Braxton Sherlock      32:49          M       19
Robert Tomlinson      33:22          M       51
Brielie Labass        33:23          F       17
Kylin Rapoza          40:11          F       12
Sossity Rapoza        40:31          F       38
Felicia Hammer        47:45          F       16
Lacy Toledo-Muragin   47:45          F       17
Kim Sasaki            48:16          F       42
Leah Pukahi           48:17          F       34
Sierra Modine         48:34          F       39
Nani Kyota          1:01:48          F       46
Becky Kyota         1:01:48          F       17
Chad Kyota          1:01:48          M       7

Advertisements

May 13, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Volunteers make 2012 Big Island Marathon a Huge Success

Sunday concluded the 15th running of the Big Island International Marathon and some of Hilo’s best runners were seen on the road, but weren’t entered in the race.

Local speedsters Keoni Ucker, Nick Hagemann, Zach Johnson, James Imai, Alejandra Sanchez, Krista Andrew, Kelly Rogers and Liliana Desmither got an early start on the race, but never crossed the finish line.

The above mentioned group are all members of the University of Hawaii at Hilo cross country men’s and women’s team and they were doing community service which had them on the roads at 1 am.

“We start at 1 in the morning by laying out the 400 state and county cones to clearly mark the course for the runners,” UHH harrier coach Jaime Guerpo said.

Guerpo and his group of runners are some of the more than 300 volunteers that provide the behind the scenes support that makes for a safe marathon, half marathon and 5K event.

“This is our fifth year that we have helped the Big Island Marathon and it is a gratifying experience for us,” Guerpo said.  “I think it just helps our team bonding and says a lot about my athletes and what we hope to contribute.”

Guerpo’s group will also lay out all the ‘runner on the road’ signs, along with other signs that clearly mark the course.

“We put up flashers on barricades to block off roads in order to send cars one way and to keep the runners safe,” Guerpo said.

At 9 am Guerpo and his athletes will do everything in reverse by picking up the cones and barricades and on Monday morning everything gets returned back to the County and State Highways Division.

Waiakea High School, Key Club, under the direction of Kari Sato also had numerous members spread over 26 miles of the course as they provided the needed liquid (water/Gatorade) to participants in an attempt to avoid serious cases of dehydration.

Sato has been assuming the role of providing the supplies necessary to all 13 aid stations over the past several years as a community service project and her job actually starts on Saturday when leaders of each aid station meets with her to  pick up their supplies.

“We see this as a good service project for all involved,” Sato said.  “It allows our Key clubbers to see, first hand a race up close.”

Also playing a key role are the Kiwanis who course marshal the entire 26 miles of the route.

“This project was taken on by our organization to assist and help the economy,” Roy Kagawa sad.  “The cost of hosting this event and welcoming many runners and guest from all over the world, only gains recognition if the community helps.”

Kiwanis have been helping the BIIM for more than 10 years and they took over the course marshalling of the route six years ago, under the direction of Roy Kagawa.

“The entire service project is our way of contributing and we can involve the entire Kiwanis Family in doing service in one day,” Kagawa said.

Kiwanis International sponsors a global organization in which there is a project called “Kiwanis One Day,” according to Kagawa/

“This is a way we can do our One Day contribution to our community,” Kagawa said.

The Kiwanis Family starts with the parent club, Kiwanis Club of East Hawaii, and they will support other various clubs in the BIIM event such as UHH Circle K. in Hilo, Hilo High Key Club, Waiakea High Key Club, Hilo Intermediate Builders Club, Waiakea Intermediate Builders Club, EB deSilva Elementary K-Kids, Hilo Union Elementary BUGS program which all make significant contributions to the success of the BIIM.

At the finish line another group of volunteers are waiting under a tent for the finishers of the marathon.

Dan Renteria, an athletic trainer from Waiakea High School, had assembled a group of high school trainers to volunteer in providing free massages to any marathoner who desired one.

“I began volunteering at the marathon to supplement my internship hours while attending Ki Mana Academy,” Renteria said.  “When I graduated and received my massage therapy license I would then volunteer to help promote my practice, Na Hiku Massage Therapy LLC.”

Locally, Licensed Massage Therapists have been difficult to get as volunteers so Renteria asked his fellow Certified Athletic Trainers if they could help.

“Some of the Athletic Trainers were interested in learning post event massage so I hold workshops and they practice the procedure on anyone walking into the facility door,” Renteria said.  “It’s been very gratifying to know our efforts have been appreciated by the runners and race organizers.”

During the first 10 miles of the race there are five aid stations and all of them are community sponsored and have been providing support to the marathon for 15 years.

Lorraine Mendoza, Susan Munro, May Navarro, G A Rock, are just a few aid station leaders

Clarita Corpuz from Retired Senior Volunteer Program brings RSVP volunteers to make packets for the runners several days before the event, then supplies the necessary manpower for packet pick up the day before the races.

At the race finish line you can see many RSVP workers handing out food and preparing drinks to insure that everyone is healthy and taken care of.

The Hawaii State Teachers active and retired take part in providing an aid station and in the distribution of finisher’s tee shirt.

The list goes on and on of those that came out to selfishly provide the manpower to make an event of this scale take place.

And someday should you happen to see a very grateful race organizer doing a jog around Hilo Bayfront remember to smile, say “woof” and never shy away from “Running with the Big Dog.”

March 19, 2012 Posted by | Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 7 Comments

Hilo to Volcano Relay team Results

Big Island Road Runners  full results here:
https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2012/01/22/hilo-to-volcano-ultramarathon-results-david-carlsson-wins-again/Hilo to Volcano 50k Ultramarathon / Relay
January 21, 2012
Volcano, Hawaii
6:30 am
 
Relay       Pace  
Plc Name Division Runners Time (min/mi)  
1 Royal Flush <<Mens Open>> J. Pang, Z. Johnson, C. Gregory 3:22:33 6:31  
2 Big Island Running Co. Mens Open J. Braswell, T. Urbine, S. Salmi 3:41:05 7:07  
3 The Three Generations Mens Open S. Pavao, A. Langtry, L. Villena 3:51:58 7:28  
4 Warriors 4 Life Mens Open D. Sato, J. Halford, J. Imai 3:59:06 7:42  
5 Not Prepared But Kickass <<Mixed>> M. Romo, M. Dishman, A. Shiels 4:02:58 7:49  
6 Hilo High <<High School>> S. Hunter, C. Garson-Shumway,
K. Rapoza
4:14:17 8:11  
7 Mana Wahine <<Womens Open>> M. Caproni, S. Lyle, J. Jedlinsky 4:16:40 8:16  
8 Coastbusters Mens Open G. Muder, Z. Burley, J. Russell 4:22:12 8:26  
9 Maka Nui Womens Open L. Solodky, S. Kettwich,
S. Kettwich
4:24:34 8:31  
10 No Name Given Womens Open M. Aiona, E. Cordeiro, D. Aiona 4:25:55 8:34  
11 Makalakaz High School M. Cruz, R. Grothmann,
K. Grothmann
4:34:47 8:50  
12 The Prefontaines Womens Open J. Bledsoe, J. Lozano, S. Adams 4:37:41 8:56  
13 Tres Coaches Womens Open L. Hunter, M. Tominaga,
D. Wong Yuen
4:39:27 8:59  
14 Where’s the Lava? Super Team S. Pratt, P. Ferrington, K. Winters,
J. Kirkwood
4:39:39 9:00  
15 Angry Birds Mens Open C. LaBrie, M. Daly, K. Fuchigami 4:40:47 9:02  
16 Kitty Super Team D. Rances, S. Rances, G. Wilson,
S. Ombac, T. Soares
4:42:59 9:07  
17 UHH W-XC #2 Womens Open J. Wood, D. Thornton,
N. Hagemann
4:45:52 9:12  
18 Old Goats <<Mens Masters>> D. Blinn, C. Bostwick, J. Tuscany 4:46:15 9:13  
19 Westfall Drywall Mens Open C. Westfall, C. Westfall,
R. Van Geen
4:47:02 9:14  
20 Tehero’s #1 Mixed C. Tehero, D. Tehero, R. Tehero 4:47:16 9:15  
21 Team Toe Jammers Mixed D. Partin, A. Partin, G. Loya 4:48:07 9:16  
22 Team Corona Mixed J. Natividad, L. Natividad,
T. Kawahara
4:50:40 9:22  
23 Volcano Girls Womens Open S. Bakken, D. Ohoru, J. Orr 4:51:23 9:23  
24 Diva Sistaz <<Womens Masters>> F. Lerand, A. Hess, M. Cooke 5:00:44 9:41  
25 K-Town Haoles Mixed N. Mailhot, B. Mailhot, T. Reed 5:05:54 9:51  
26 Team Hoku Mixed W. Minor, S. Nixon, B. Greineisen 5:06:05 9:51  
27 Team Blue Mens Masters D. Berman, J. Nixon, M. Gordon 5:06:51 9:53  
28 Team Hale Mixed D. Hale, K. Hale 5:11:41 10:02  
29 2 Tehero’s and 1 Pacheco Mixed F. Tehero, T. Tehero, D. Pacheco 5:19:27 10:17  
30 Four Seasons Super Team C. Conway, G. Pavey,
R. Puaokalani, S. Chamberlain
5:21:57 10:22  
31 Bayfront Babes Womens Masters D. Crutchfield, L. Otani,
K. Furumo
5:24:26 10:26  
32 We R 174 Proof Womens Masters L. Deehr, P. Everett, M. Anderson 5:25:06 10:28  
33 Team Elliot Mixed J. Elliot, S. Elliot 5:30:04 10:37  
34 SWAT Super Team L. Vos, M. Drutar, F. Rhoads,
P. Henderson
5:33:59 10:45  
35 Hot Lava Ladies Womens Open L. Englund, B. Anderson 5:42:04 11:01  
36 Go! 155! Womens Masters S. Shepherd, R. Hale, J. Crawford 5:44:51 11:06  
37 Kona Wahines Womens Open M. Leite, L. Reed, M. Braswell 5:49:29 11:15  
38 Two Beauties and a Beast Mixed L. Montizor, Z. Montizor,
K. Galloway
6:03:06 11:41  
     

January 22, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Halford wins Warrior 3 miler – top 50 results from 9-17-11

Warrior 3 miler – top 50 results out of 108 finishers

1

 

116

19:41.9

    m Jackson Halford

2

 

148

19:59.9

    m Ian McQuate

3

 

223

20:17.0

18-29   m Zach Johnson

4

 

343

20:43.8

    m Stephen Hunter

5

 

189

21:02.8

    m Dyson Sato

6

 

75

21:21.8

18-29   m Michael Moses

7

 

348

21:39.4

    m Max Kerr

8

 

94

21:44.5

    m Matthew Camacho

9

 

358

22:26.2

    m Max Panoff

10

 

969

22:32.9

50+   m Bill McMahon

11

 

221

22:34.9

18-29   m James Imai

12

 

187

22:36.3

    m Nathaniel Perez

13

 

791

22:41.8

    f C. Garson-Shumway

14

 

741

22:46.4

    f Kelsie Kobayashi

15

 

139

22:51.2

    m Williamson Marshall

16

 

364

22:56.9

    m Hyrum Kim

17

 

118

22:57.3

    m Jin Harbour

18

 

8

23:05.0

50+   m Stewart Miyashiro

19

 

982

23:39.7

18-29   m Like Memmer

20

 

792

23:40.8

    f Shalila De Bourmont

21

 

44

24:14.8

18-29   f Jordan Bledsoe

22

 

359

24:32.1

    m Donavan Macanas

23

 

67

24:40.4

18-29   f Nikka Takane

24

 

128

24:48.5

    m Tyler Honda

25

 

41

24:57.0

18-29   f Nadia Ramires

26

 

795

25:00.6

    f Nina Bean

27

 

185

25:12.6

    m Mark Pacris

28

 

240

25:14.6

50+   m John Hylas

29

 

746

25:21.6

    f Haley Rasse

30

 

794

25:31.1

    f Kaylee Raposa

31

 

793

25:31.3

    f Karina Lawrence

32

 

970

25:37.2

40-49   m Todd Shumway

33

 

796

25:42.9

    f Kirrah Cooke

34

 

797

25:43.1

    f Satya Ray

35

 

790

26:00.7

    m Max Holt

36

 

99

26:12.3

    m Oswin Dimaru

37

 

361

26:13.1

    m Grant Kunihiro

38

 

225

26:15.1

11

  m Nathan Yoshida

39

 

82

26:25.2

40-49   m Andrew Landtry

40

 

31

26:25.5

18-29   f Brithany Ariga

41

 

369

26:27.6

    m Robert Talbot

42

 

399

26:28.6

    m Ryan Castro

43

 

85

26:32.8

    m Edgar Bartolome

44

 

49

26:35.9

18-29   f Justina Wood

45

 

736

26:36.4

    f Jessica Busek

46

 

301

26:37.9

      David Littrel

47

 

131

26:50.5

    m Daniel Izumo

48

 

349

26:52.4

    m Timon Skinner

49

 

716

27:03.0

    f Jordyn Brethbath

50

 

968

27:04.3

40-49   f Lory Hunter

 

September 17, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Chris Gregory edges Zach Johnson to win the Hilo Bay 10K run

Plc

Name

Div

 

Time

(min/mi)

1

Chris Gregory

20-29

 

37:27

6:01

2

Zach Johnson

20-29

 

38:12

6:08

3

Lyman Perry

40-49

 

38:49

6:14

4

Justin Pang

20-29

 

41:22

6:39

5

Paul Mauser

20-29

 

43:15

6:57

6

Stewart Miyashiro

50-59

 

43:52

7:03

7

Michael Daly

30-39

 

44:33

7:10

8

Nick Hagemann

20-29

 

49:14

7:55

9

Rob Van Geen

40-49

 

49:21

7:56

10

Andrew M Langtry

40-49

 

49:33

7:58

11

Kelly Freitas

50-59

 

51:21

8:16

12

Ray Ibarra

50-59

 

51:53

8:20

13

Raadha Jacobstein

30-39

F

53:20

8:34

14

Nikolai Shumov

≤19

 

54:36

8:47

15

Bill Golisch

50-59

 

55:25

8:55

16

Robert Belcher

50-59

 

55:32

8:56

17

Tim Orr

40-49

 

57:12

9:12

18

Charles Bostwick

50-59

 

57:52

9:18

19

Aaron Morita

50-59

 

59:46

9:37

20

Lynne Brauher

40-49

F

1:02:30

10:03

21

Anne Veillet

40-49

F

1:02:40

10:05

22

David Hammes

50-59

 

1:02:43

10:05

23

Jennifer Orr

30-39

F

1:03:37

10:14

24

Rick Otani

50-59

 

1:04:40

10:24

25

Jodi Kawakami

30-39

F

1:08:40

11:02

26

Archie Hapai

60-69

 

1:08:57

11:05

27

Joy Silbermann

30-39

F

1:09:05

11:07

28

Lisa Turner

30-39

F

1:10:46

11:23

29

Charlie Heaukulani

50-59

 

1:12:33

11:40

30

Nikole Morris

30-39

F

1:13:02

11:44

31

Lee Otani

50-59

F

1:19:14

12:44

32

Anthony Nolta

50-59

 

1:21:21

13:05

33

Kelley Heaukulani

40-49

F

1:29:45

14:26

September 14, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment