Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Big Dog’s Boys HHSAA Preseason X-C Predictions

Jesse Tarnas #19

            BIG DOG’s PRESEASON Boys Top 20 Predictions

1)  Troy Esaki (12) Iolani

2) Charles Akiona (11) Kamehameha-Oahu

3) Elliot Estrada (12) Leilehue  4) Gianni Cuadrado (11) Kapolei

5) James Pearson (11) Baldwin

6) Sam Choe (11) Iolani         7) Joshua Herr (11) Kauai        8) Rocky Balala (12) Maui

9) Joshua Freitas (12) Kamehameha-Oahu                        10)  Chayce Moniz (12) Honokaa

11)  Zachary Carvalho (11) Mililani                    12)  Jackson Halford (12) Waiakea

13)  Angelito Cuaresma (12) Maui                      14)  Dylan Martinez (11) Leilehua

15)  Royce Yamane (11) Mililani                          16)  Andrew Langtry (11) St. Joseph

17)  Branden Miya (12) Leilehua                         18)  Kelvin Abe (12) Hawaii Baptist

19)  Jesse Tarnas (12) Parker   T20)  Paven Sinn (12) Mililani  T20) Cameron Dapkins (10) Radford

Advertisements

August 16, 2011 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Big Dog’s Early Season Boy’s Cross-Country Favorites

BIG DOG’S STATE OF HAWAII X-COUNTRY PREDICTIONS

Cross-country season has started with many of the schools around the state beginning to practice starting on August 2nd and some early season results are in.

Based on last season state championship results and what is going on thus far this season the Big Dog predicts the following:

1)      Margarito Martinez, Leilehua, senior, will repeat as state champion and dominate OIA if he’s still in Hawaii

2)      Pierce Murphy, Island School, senior, state runner-up if Martinez runs and Kauai champ

3)      Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Kapalama, senior

4)      Dylan Martinez, Leilehua, sophomore

5)      Troy Esaki, Iolani, junior

6)      Nikolai Scharer, Punahou, sophomore

7)      Justin Higa, Iolani, senior,

8)      Zach Ferguson, Maui Prep, senior

9)      Nicola Perez-Garre, Maui, junior (dropped)

10)  Ryan Hobson, Mid Pacific Institute, senior

11)  James Pearson, Baldwin, sophomore

12)  Chad Nakaoka, Hawaii Baptist Academy, senior

13)  Borys Pleskacz, Iolani, senior

14)  Gianni Cuadrado, Kapolei

15)  Casey Ryan, Pearl City

16)  James Pearson, Baldwin, senior

17)  Angelito Cuaremsa, Maui High

18)  Rocky Balala, Maui, junior, MIL champ

Others to watch:  Alex Ortega, Kamehameha-Kapalama; Micah Velasco, Leilehua;  Zachary Carvalho, Mililani; Dino DeSalvio, Maui Prep; Brandon Miya, Leilehua; Joshua Robinson, Honokaa;  Chris Mosch, Honokaa; Brandt Mabuni, Makua Lani;   Kevin Olsen, Keaau; Quentin Penn, Radford;  Mathew Dodge, Campbell.  

With Kamehameha-Kapalama graduating four of their top six runners and the Big Dog being informed about Leilehua I will go out on a limb and predict the Mules to capture the 2010 HHSAA boys title with Iolani second and Punahou taking third.

For previous preseason predictions go to:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/07/30/big-dogs-boys-preseaon-x-c-favorites-for-2010/

September 8, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 21 Comments

Big Dog’s Boys Preseaon X-C Favorites for 2010

Pierce Murphy will contend for state title

Margarito Martinez, Leilehua, senior, will repeat as state champion and dominate OIA if he’s still in Hawaii

Pierce Murphy, Island School, senior, state runner-up if Martinez runs and Kauai champ

Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha-Kapalama, senior

Troy Esaki, Iolani, junior

Nikolai Scharer, Punahou, sophomore

Rocky Balala, Maui, junior, MIL champ

Justin Higa, Iolani, senior,

Nicola Perez-Garre, Maui, junior

Chris Mosch, Honokaa, senior, BIIF champ

Ryan Hobson, Mid Pacific Institute, senior

James Pearson, Baldwin, sophomore

Chad Nakaoka, Hawaii Baptist Academy, senior

Zachary Carvalho, Mililani, sophomore

Borys Pleskacz, Iolani, senior

Others to watch:  Alex Ortega, Kamehameha-Kapalama; Micah Velasco, Leilehua; Dino DeSalvio, Maui Prep; Dylan Martinez, Leilehua; Joshua Robinson, Honokaa; Jackson Halford, Waiakea; Quentin Penn, Radford;  Mathew Dodge, Campbell (moved to Colorado) Giani Cuadrado, Kapolei.   Also watch some of the incoming freshmen who may surprise.

With Kamehameha-Kapalama graduating four of their top six runners the Big Dog will go out on a limb and predict Iolani to capture the 2010 HHSAA boys title, with Punahou taking second.

For the girls predictions go to:  https://waynejoseph.wordpress.com/2010/07/29/big-dogs-girls-preseaon-x-c-favorites-for-2010/

 

July 30, 2010 Posted by | High School Runners | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 40 Comments

Hawaii’s Best Prep Harriers to Compete at West Regionals

FOOTLOCKER CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS WEST REGIONAL

States Competing in the West Regional

Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and U.S. citizens in Overseas Military Installations. Runners/participants do not need to be a United States citizen to compete.

Saturday, December 05, 2009 @ 7:10 AM local time

Names

High School

Grade

Race

Colin Honiker

Aiea High School

12

Senior Boys

Charlene Valeriano

Campbell High School

11

Junior Girls

Dylan Lee

Castle High School

12

Senior Boys

Eric Pak

Castle High School

12

Senior Boys

Pierce Murphy

Island Schools

11

Seeded Boys

Michael Nagaishi

Kalani High School

10

Fresh/Soph Boys

Daniel Brooks

Keeau High School

12

Seeded Boys

Shannon White

Keeau High School

12

Senior Boys

Adam Weaver

Leilehua High School

11

Junior Boys

Alana Romauldo

Leilehua High School

9

Fresh/Soph Girls

Branden Miya

Leilehua High School

10

Junior Boys

Christine Siquig

Leilehua High School

12

Senior Girls

Dylan Chang

Leilehua High School

10

Fresh/Soph Boys

Dylan Martinez

Leilehua High School

9

F/S All West Boys

Elliot Estrada

Leilehua High School

10

F/S All West Boys

Jessica Piatt

Leilehua High School

9

Fresh/Soph Girls

Kayleigh Waters

Leilehua High School

10

F/S All West Girls

Kelsey Waters

Leilehua High School

9

F/S All West Girls

Kristine Cherry

Leilehua High School

9

Fresh/Soph Girls

Margarito Martinez

Leilehua High School

11

Seeded Boys

Micah Velasco

Leilehua High School

11

Junior Boys

Michael McCaffrey

Leilehua High School

10

F/S All West Boys

Reagen Morgan

Leilehua High School

10

F/S All West Boys

Rhiannon Cleveland

Leilehua High School

9

F/S All West Girls

Krisiten Ali Kieth

Mililani High School

12

Seeded Girls

Zachary Carvalho

Mililani High School

9

F/S All West Boys

   Chris Mosch          Honokaa High School           11    Seeded Boys

Iolani will also be taking some runners to the West Regional Championships, but the Red Raiders have not made their list available.

November 29, 2009 Posted by | Events, Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments