Wayne Joseph’s Blog

Running with the Big Dog

Complete Results from the Vulcan 5K

University of Hawaii at Hilo
Vulcan XC 5k Run
August 11, 2012
Naniloa Volcanoes Golf Course, Hilo, 8:00am

     

 

 

Pace

Plc

Name

Div

 

Time

(min/mi)

1

Billy Barnett

20-29

 

17:07

5:31

2

Chris Mosch

15-19

 

17:12

5:32

3

Chris Gregory

20-29

 

17:12

5:32

4

Ian McQuate

15-19

 

18:25

5:56

5

Ziggy Bartholomy

≤14

 

18:25

5:56

6

Andrew Langtry

15-19

 

18:29

5:57

7

Israel Sims

15-19

 

18:30

5:57

8

Stephen Hunter

15-19

 

18:56

6:05

9

Joe Barcia

40-49

 

18:59

6:07

10

Lyman Perry

40-49

 

19:03

6:08

11

Stefano Barbis

20-29

 

19:41

6:20

12

Maka’ala Cruz

15-19

 

20:13

6:31

13

Bill McMahon

50-59

 

20:20

6:32

14

Timon Skinner

15-19

 

20:35

6:37

15

Frank Grotenhuis

50-59

 

21:41

6:59

16

Maximillian Panoff

15-19

 

21:43

6:59

17

Tyler Honda

15-19

 

21:44

6:59

18

Carmen Garson-Shumway

15-19

F

21:47

7:01

19

Richard Kerr

15-19

 

21:47

7:01

20

Hyrum Kim

15-19

 

21:48

7:01

21

JinHarbour

15-19

 

21:48

7:01

22

Mehana Sabado-Halpern

15-19

F

21:52

7:02

23

Grant Kunihiro

15-19

 

22:15

7:10

24

Shaun Parker

≤14

 

22:28

7:14

25

Shalila De Bourmont

15-19

F

22:37

7:17

26

Donovan Macanas

15-19

 

22:53

7:22

27

Kai Garson-Shumway

≤14

 

22:54

7:22

28

Josh Breitbarth

≤14

 

23:08

7:27

29

Makena Wagner

≤14

F

23:10

7:28

30

Todd Shumway

40-49

 

23:11

7:28

31

Ryan Whitthens

≤14

 

23:23

7:32

32

Mikela Cabel

15-19

F

23:24

7:32

33

TeHani Jones

15-19

F

23:28

7:33

34

Nina Bean

15-19

F

23:36

7:36

35

Lory Hunter

40-49

F

23:48

7:40

36

Kahala Huddleston

≤14

F

23:51

7:41

37

Andrew M. Langtry

50-59

 

23:53

7:41

38

Tiana Iwata

15-19

F

23:54

7:41

39

Kaylee Rapoza

15-19

F

23:54

7:41

40

Stanley Costales

50-59

 

24:38

7:56

41

Crystal-Lynn Baysa

15-19

F

24:51

8:00

42

Layn Glenn

≤14

F

24:52

8:00

43

Zech DeCleene

15-19

 

24:55

8:01

44

Vandey Okinaka

15-19

F

25:13

8:07

45

Maria Fratinardo

≤14

F

25:30

8:13

46

Keian Kanetani

≤14

 

25:38

8:15

47

Victoria Plumage

20-29

F

25:39

8:16

48

Kekai Wong Yuen

≤14

F

25:42

8:16

49

Sara Kim

15-19

F

25:43

8:17

50

Satya Ray

15-19

F

25:45

8:17

51

Bailey Honda

15-19

F

25:45

8:17

52

Vanessa Ignacio

15-19

F

26:04

8:23

53

Jordyn Breitbarth

15-19

F

26:16

8:27

54

Linus Tavares

50-59

 

26:16

8:27

55

Orion Schlegelmilch

15-19

 

26:21

8:29

56

Taylor Matas

15-19

F

26:33

8:33

57

Kananiohea Maka’imoku

30-39

F

26:59

8:41

58

Rick Otani

50-59

 

27:39

8:54

59

Wendy Yamada

40-49

F

27:41

8:55

60

Jordan Melchor

≤14

F

27:43

8:55

61

Donna Wong Yuen

40-49

F

28:09

9:04

62

Hua Uehara

≤14

 

28:12

9:05

63

Kiana Rae Baruela

≤14

F

28:32

9:11

64

Claymat Kawai’ae’a

50-59

 

28:44

9:15

65

Kaley Bannister

15-19

F

29:01

9:20

66

Amanda DeRego

≤14

F

29:01

9:20

67

Benjamin Lugviel

20-29

 

29:16

9:25

68

Savannah Toussaint-Adviento

15-19

F

29:21

9:27

69

Deylan Okinaka

≤14

 

29:26

9:28

70

Sage Barcia

15-19

 

29:37

9:32

71

Kaitlyn Funai

15-19

F

30:05

9:41

72

Michelle Fratinardo

15-19

F

30:10

9:43

73

Joey Estrella

60-69

 

30:32

9:50

74

Sarah Barry

15-19

F

30:54

9:57

75

Will Seitz

30-39

 

31:01

9:59

76

Michelle Martinez

15-19

F

31:40

10:11

77

Andrew Kerr

≤14

 

32:13

10:22

78

Irene Gebin

30-39

F

32:42

10:31

79

HarukoHarbour

≤14

F

32:51

10:34

80

Hayley Barcia

15-19

F

33:21

10:44

81

Angela Ames

15-19

F

33:40

10:50

82

Allison Yano

40-49

 

33:43

10:51

83

Taylor Ignacio

15-19

F

33:44

10:52

84

Lee Otani

50-59

F

34:30

11:06

85

Kaisley-Alana Cadebona-Rios

15-19

F

34:36

11:08

86

Jaysha Alonzo-Estrada

15-19

F

35:26

11:24

87

Kaitlyn Yamada

≤14

F

35:26

11:24

88

Jayden Gebin

≤14

 

37:13

11:59

89

Nyadean Campbell

≤14

F

38:13

12:18

90

Julie Bledsoe

50-59

F

39:03

12:34

91

MeKella Lawrence

15-19

F

39:36

12:45

92

Sydney Barcia

15-19

F

39:44

12:47

93

Barbara Rodas

30-39

F

40:07

12:55

94

Ivana Yoon

≤14

F

41:35

13:23

95

Jayla Alonzo-Estrada

≤14

F

42:29

13:40

96

Wayne Joseph

60-69

 

47:58

15:26

Advertisements

August 12, 2012 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Ziggy Bartholomy wins Kona’s Miracle Mile in time of 5:26

Ziggy

Miracle Mile, held on 11-11-11 in Kaialu-Kona hosted by Melissa and Jason Braswell 

Place/Name Sex Age Time  1 Ziggy Bartholomy male 13   5:26.84       2 Chris Prater male 13 5:31.91

3 Tim Robinson male 45 5:32.87   4 Andrew Cuthberson male 55 5:38.17   5 Toby Olney male 43 5:39.56

6 Paul Ortega male 28 5:45.99  7 Charlie Herman male 19 5:51.19   8 Stephen Thunen male 41 5:52.45

9 Ellis Andrews male 67 5:54.34   10 Ewa Nossowicz female 30 6:06.56   11 Grant Goodman male 29 6:09.24

12 Brooke Myers female 29 6:11.26   13 Al Maestas male 52 6:17.48  14 Rob Sargent male 47 6:18.67

15 Orestes Barrios male 54 6:19.11   16 Lawrence Barrett male 12 6:23.11  17 Jim Gibbons male 67 6:25.44

18 Rob Van Geen male 49 6:27.07   19 Nathan Coleman male 32 6:32.12  20 Kevin Lannen male 36 6:35.37

21 Stephanie Atias female 26 6:38.38   22 Pete Richards male 57 6:39.50  23 Christian Hamilton male 42 6:51.65

24 Pete Mendlea male 54 6:56.30   25 Caleb Westfall male 10 6:59.55  26 Charlene Gaurano female 27 7:05.73

27 Albert Martinez male 43 7:15.12   28 John Kennedy male 47 7:19.73  29 Kealii Burgo male 11 7:32.00

30 Kevin Prater male 39 7:33.12   31 Scott Brammer male 42 7:34.46  32 Hollie Martin female 39 7:36.23

33 Jared Barrett male 8 7:49.57   34 Joe Piekarski male 36 7:52.40   35 Linda Goeth female 57 7:54.68

36 Lee-Ann Heely female 38 8:14.00  37 Lillian Dean female 35 8:14.36   38 Robin Bush female 49 8:14.75

39 Tiffany Tanaka female 17 8:17.71  40 Jackie Payne female 10 8:26.77  41 Josh Atias male 25 8:38.19

42 Johnny Prehn female 20 8:39.44  43 Christine DeCarli female 35 8:43.58  44 Jon Kunitake male 68 8:45.01

45 Faith Yamakawa female 54 8:46.04   46 Dale McVay female 59 8:53.75  47 Brandi Burgo female 44 8:56.23

48 Michelle McKeon female 36 9:03.61  49 Pete Pleban male 58 9:14.68  50 Apryl Sasaki female 44 9:20.80

51 Adriana McClellan female 40 9:32.49  52 Penny Niederer female 50 9:41.25  53 Rissa Matsumoto female 47 9:58.53

54 Kendall Kang male 35 10:11.23  55 Katie Payne female 7 10:19.37  56 Dane Sasaki male 35 10:20.78

57 Jenny Payne female 40 10:26.53  58 Olelopa’a Ogawa female 57 10:29.37  59 Kane Miki male 7 10:35.91

60 Hideki Miki male 50 10:36.50   61 Robert Vaughn male 72 10:45.25 62 Max Olney male 11 11:16.85

63 Yugo Higasiyai male 1 11:43.70  64 Janadine Kang female 30 11:51.4165 Rachel Wentworth female 47 11:52.81

66 Kelly Sundberg female 44 13:40.86 67 Jackie Moore-Andresen female 53 13:41.33 68 Fuka Mizushima female 3 14:15.48

69 Cowpoke A-moo-ha male 67 14:26.75  70 Paula Baker female 52 15:00.00  71 Carl Koomoa male 55 15.01.00

November 13, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Path 5K & 10K Run/Walk – Top 50 results in each event

Path 5K-10K Walk-Run

Held Sunday, Oct 1, 2011 in Kailua-Kona    5K      Place/Name Division Time

1 Jonathan Roth 20-24 16:28   2 Nicolai Frederiksen 25-29 16:53    3 Alexander Lang 40-44 17:48  

 4 Ziggy Bartholomy 13-19 18:53   5 Jon Kunitake 65-69 18:58   6 Chris Daniel 50-54 19:22

7 Glenn Rossitter 40-44 19:26   8 Tim Robinson 45-49 19:45  9 Alex Woodbury 30-34 19:51   10 Adrien Poullot 20-24 20:08

11 Anna Foreman 7-12 20:31   12 Chrystel Chrystenson 35-39 20:37   13 Linnea Humphrey 45-49 20:57   

14 Sergio Baxter Cabrera 7-12 20:58   15 Rob Sargent 45-49 21:38   16 Chris Kachinsky 40-44 22:21

17 Rob Van Geen 45-49 22:24   18 Christine Thalen 35-39 22:49  19 Denis Honeychurch 65-69 22:50   20 Ryan Strutton 25-29 23:13

21 Richard Knight 30-34 23:26   22 Jim Fry 70-74 23:35   23 Rachel Preston 35-39 24:22   24 Mercedes DeCaru 13-19 24:23

25 Eliza Kallfelz 7-12 24:24   26 Alexis Brayman 13-19 24:26   27 Hannah Shimizu 13-19 24:52   28 Beth Lamie 50-54 25:17

29 Michael Lamie 50-54 25:19   30 Silas Wiley 7-12 25:27    31 John Post 60-64 25:32   32 Michael Woodbury 65-69 25:44

33 Hanna Hager 7-12 25:51   34 Kim Hager 40-44 25:51    35 Robyn Nordstrand 60-64 25:55   36 Linda Goeth 55-59 26:10

37 Ruger Vinecki 7-12 26:19   38 Jeannette Vidgen 45-49 26:23    39 Barbara Angelastn 50-54 26:31   40 Tim Wiley 50-54 26:52

41 Mike Schiff 40-44 26:59   42 Kevin Lannen 35-39 27:30      43 Janette Gillespie 45-49 27:33   44 Maggie Murphy 60-64 27:40

45 Katy Brayman 7-12 27:44   46 Michael Sager 55-59 27:49   47 Courtney Ziemer 25-29 27:56   48 Charlie Fix 40-44 27:58

49 Sue Mayer 50-54 28:40   50 Jim Sims 50-54 28:44 

10K  TOP 50    1 Chris Legh 35-39 33:16  2 Alejandro Santamaria 30-34 34:26   3 Ulrich Fluhme 35-39 34:39

4 Anthony Pannier 55-59 34:53   5 Jon Balabuck 30-34 35:05    6 Kjell Schioberg 30-34 36:23   7 Frederic Philippe 35-39 36:28

8 Dries Busselot 25-29 37:05   9 Dominique Christen 40-44 37:52   10 Kris Carpenter 35-39 38:48   11 Tai Scarbrough 30-34 38:55

12 Carl James 35-39 39:02   13 Jason Nuttman 30-34 39:04   14 Julia Grant 25-29 39:09   15 Jon Jokiel 45-49 39:52

16 Romano Burbhard 45-49 40:00   17 Nick Croft 40-44 40:14   18 David Fix 40-44 40:30   19 Andreas Ruf 45-49 41:02

20 Natalie Gaskin 30-34 41:04   21 Mark Hughes 35-39 41:06  22 Jessica Fleming 35-39 41:42   23 Arundud Constans 40-44 42:10

24 Raija Ogden 40-44 42:35   25 Bob Gebbie 55-59 42:40  26 Ellis Andrews 65-69 42:44   27 Graham Baxter 45-49 43:09

28 Pierre Moumerac 35-39 43:24   29 Shannon Proffit 25-29 43:50  30 Douglas Leopold 45-49 44:18   31 Michelle Enslin 40-44 44:19

32 Manuel Kosak 25-29 44:37   33 Ironmike Smith 60-64 44:42   34 Chris Prater 13-19 44:50   35 Nina Helm 50-54 45:00

36 Della Irby 45-49 45:01   37 Milos Kostic 70-74 45:18  38 Yvonne Burbhard 40-44 45:21   39 Nikolai Shumov 13-19 45:39

40 Winter Vinecki 7-12 45:56   41 John Bye 40-44 46:09  42 Graham Crocker 60-64 46:14   43 Mitchell Dixon 13-19 46:22

44 Scott Nelson 30-34 46:26   45 Eddie Herd 50-54 46:39  46 Stephanie Touvron 40-44 47:06   47 Rerad Erpenbeck 45-49 47:08

48 John Cain Jr. 40-44 47:16   49 Christopher Smith 45-49 47:20     50 Chantal Van Den eede 55-59 47:22

October 5, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Bike Works Beach top 25 results – 5 & 10K

Braswell’s sweep 5K

Bike Works Beach Sports 5K/10K Walk/Run and Keiki Dash – Top 20 Results

Held Sunday at Waikoloa Beach Resort’s Queens’ MarketPlace

5K       1. Jason Braswell 30-39 17:43

2 .Bruce Berkeley 11-19 18:25   3. Heimana Donnatin 20-29 19:04

4. Jason Thorp 40-49 19:19    5. Ziggy Bartholomy 11-19 20:04

6. Alex Woodbury 30-39 20:16   7. Michael DeCarli 30-39 20:30

8. Matthew Wan 11-19 20:41    9. Rob Van Geen 40-49 21:47

10. Stephen Cosgrove 40-49 22:00   11. Pascale Fasciano 30-39 22:08

12. Derek Moore 30-39 22:15    13. Melissa Braswell 30-39 22:19

14. Danny Guerpo 40-49 22:35   15. Matthew Putnam 11-19 22:42

16. Melissa Schad 30-39 23:04   17. Cj Agusen 11-19 23:26

18. Deeann Mitchell 40-49 23:29   19. Orestes Barrios 50-59 23:50

20. Marshall Wakat 70-and-over 24:13   21. Kenny Kasperbaver 11-19 24:24

22. Jon Kunitake 60-69 24:32   23. Hannah Shimizu 11-19 24:37

24. Frank Smith 40-49 24:38    25. Kendra Ignacio 40-49 24:49

10K    1. Todd Edgell 11-19 37:59

2. Tai Scarbough 30-39 39:03    3. Rani Tanimoto 30-39 39:35

4. Valeria Sesto 30-39 41:28    5. Richard Egley 40-49 41:58

6. Kris Kiser 40-49 43:23    7. Jim Anderson 40-49 44:17

8. Jeff Buel 50-59 44:18   9. Tim Robinson 40-49 44:31

10. Mark Ravaglic 40-49 44:44    11. Monica Price 30-39 46:00

12. Stefan Tomm 20-29 46:02   13. Douglas Leopold 40-49 46:39

14. Gary Watts 50-59 49:04    15. Mark Noetzel 40-49 50:05

16. Heather Scarbough 30-39 50:23   17. Kym Kiser 30-39 50:35

18. Melody Niefeld 50-59 50:52    19. Pamela Harlow 40-49 52:08

20. Robert Sweeney 40-49 52:32    21. Esra Lynch 40-49 52:53

22. William Greentree 50-59 53:54   23. Jenna Nakao 20-29 54:11

24. Dylan Hale 30-39 54:31     25. Dard Vader 60-69 54:45

July 11, 2011 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hawaii Prep Meet showcases distance runners of the future

 Hats off to the Hawaii Prep family for hosting an island cross country meet that had runners in grades 1 thru 8. 

What a great way to get young people interested in running.  Thanks to HPA Athletic Director Steve Perry for forwarding the results.  Hopefully this will insipre other young people to take up a great sport.   Results follow:

2010 Big Island Cross Country – 10/16/2010          

     Lower & Middle School Meet  Hawaii Preparatory Academy                  

            Event 5  Mixed Half Mile Run Grades 1 – 3

Results – Women                                               

1 OLIVARA, ALLISON             Hilo Union             4:22.29

2 KASSIS, LILY                 Parker School          4:25.60

3 ANIO, KIANA                  Haili Christian        5:05.56

4 GOODSPEED, AMARA             Parker School          5:40.59

5 RAGLAND, MISSI               Parker School          5:51.94

Results – Men                                                 

1 THOMAS, LOGAN                Haili Christian        3:32.92

2 WATKINS, ELISHA              Haili Christian        3:37.94

3 MERCADO, ZAYNEN              Haili Christian        3:45.39

4 NOBRIGA-LINDSEY, ZAION       Hilo Union             3:57.51

5 MABINO, JONATHAN             Hilo Union             3:58.38

6 BABINO, JASTYN               Hilo Union             4:53.65

Mixed Half Mile Run Grades 4 & 5 Results - Women                                                

1 NOETZEL, KARLY               Hawaii Prep            3:20.47
2 VAN KIRK, MELIA              Kanu                   3:56.20
3 TAYLOR, ALA                  Hawaii Prep            4:03.11

Results - Men                                                  
1 MERCADO, CORY                Hilo Union             3:04.83
2 MACKENZIE, SHEN              Parker School          3:17.67
3 ROQUE, ZARED                 Paauilo                3:59.07
4 COMMONS, TENNUI              Paauilo                4:26.50
5 CORABI, SPENCER              Paauilo                4:54.23

Girls 1.5 Mile Run Grades 6 – 8
 
1 SENSENIG, KATE               Hawaii Prep           10:30.59
2 BOYLE, GABRIELLA             Kohala Middle         10:52.72
3 COOKE, KIRRAH                Hilo Intermediate     10:57.97
4 WARD, KIANA                  Parker School         11:19.82
5 CARDOZA, NINA                Paauilo               12:05.67
6 WARNOCK, AMELIA              Hilo Intermediate     12:44.48
7 APUAKEHAU, MONIQUE           Haili Christian       12:52.82
8 MAHONEY, TOLA                Parker School         12:55.33
9 TAYLOR, KAUI                 Hawaii Prep           12:59.06
10 CARVALHO, JENNA              Paauilo               13:29.57
11 KERR, KIMBERLY               Kohala Middle         13:32.39
12 THOMAS, NALANI               Haili Christian       14:33.93
13 REBUDELA-PARKER, CHELSEA     Hilo Intermediate     14:43.24
14 YAMASAKI, DEYSHA             Kohala Middle         16:10.07
15 CARDOZA, SARAIYA             Paauilo               16:12.76
16 FONGBLATT, HOLLY             Hilo Intermediate     16:57.82

Boys 1.5 Mile Run Grades 6 - 8

1 BARTHOLOMY, ZIGGY            Hawaii Prep            9:13.22
2 LADWIG, NATHAN               Hawaii Prep            9:35.85
3 AKAI, HIDEYOSHI              Hawaii Prep            9:55.71
4 MATSUDA, DANIEL              Hawaii Prep            9:58.63
5 ANZAI, KEISUKE               Hawaii Prep           10:00.10
6 MORENO, ISAIAH               Kohala Middle         10:09.21
7 ALIP, DAYSON                 Paauilo               10:18.46
8 BIONDI, NATE                 Parker School         10:22.69
9 VAN KIRK, KELII              Kanu                  10:24.81
10 NATIVIDAD-MALBY, JAMES       Paauilo               10:31.58
11 COTTON, DASH                 Parker School         10:37.12
12 CARTER, TREVOR               Haili Christian       10:43.04
13 RYAN, DYLAN                  Hawaii Prep           11:02.51
14 LEE, VISTOR                  Hawaii Prep           11:07.83
15 MCCAFFERTY, JACOB            Hawaii Prep           11:16.37
16 SEAMAN, HAUNUI               Hawaii Prep           11:26.26
17 WHITFIELD, CHRIS             Parker School         11:39.71
18 RAGLAND, DAVY                Parker School         11:39.99
19 NOTE, MICHAEL                Parker School         11:50.49
20 KELI'HOLOMALU, SAM           Parker School         11:51.41
21 GRACE, KEVIN                 Parker School         11:52.87
22 KERR, ANDREW                 Hilo Intermediate     11:54.50
23 WHITE, WILL                  Hawaii Prep           12:43.08
24 POTTER, LUKE                 Parker School         12:48.60
25 HALE, PARKER                 Parker School         15:08.07
 

October 16, 2010 Posted by | Running on the Big Island | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment